Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $23,925.00
Shipping: $48.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,973.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $23,973.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $23,925.00
Shipping: $48.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,973.00

You are about to purchase:

Itineraire Pittoresque du Fleuve Hudson

Itineraire Pittoresque du Fleuve Hudson by MILBERT Jacques-Gerard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Itineraire Pittoresque du Fleuve Hudson
Author
MILBERT Jacques-Gerard
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1829. First Edition. MILBERT, Jacques-Gerard. Itineraire Pittoresque du Fleuve Hudson et des parties laterales de l'Amerique du Nord. Paris: Henry Gaugain et Cie., [1829]. Folio (21-1/2 by 14 inches), period-style full red morocco gilt, raised bands, blind and gilt ruled boards, marbled endpapers. $15,000.First edition of this outstanding series of American views, which ""constitute a unique and valuable record"" (Sherman) of the natural splendors to be seen along the Hudson River, in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and at Niagara Falls, with lithographed title page, 54 lovely lithographed views, and large double-page hand-colored map. ""The painter Milbert set out for the United States in 1815 as a correspondent of the Museum of Natural History in Paris. He remained for seven years, sending back to France almost 8000 specimens of American flora and fauna. He also brought home many sketches from which… lithographs for his book were made by such artists as Adam, Bichebois, Sabatier, and Villeneuve. For the most part they are views of the Hudson river and the towns along its course, though other northeastern states receive some attention. The powerful influence of the [Itineraire Pittoresque] on French topographical lithography is every where evident in these plates. Indeed, their scenic panoramas, falls, rapids, and striking rock formations are so relentlessly picturesque that the eye welcomes occasional city views like that of Church Street in New York City (plate 3) or the house of the first Dutch governor of Albany (plate 14). It is clear, however, that the three views of Niagara Falls (plates 34 to 36) were the successes of the series"" (Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 110). ""As an artist, Milbert loved to paint American landscapes, particularly those which showed the Hudson, 'King of Rivers,' flowing majestically through the mountains… The pictures of what he saw, as of the time he drew them, constitute a unique and valuable record"" (Sherman). While most of the plates depict scenes in New York State, including New York City, West Point, Albany, Troy, Saratoga Springs, and Niagara Falls, also included are fine views of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Virginia. The hand-colored double-page map includes the northeastern United States from Ohio east to Maine and from Virginia north to the Great Lakes, as well as a significant portion of Canada; an inset depicts the Hudson River region. The 54 lithograph plates include one unnumbered plate, often lacking. Atlas volume only, without the two French-language text volumes. Howes M592 ""c""; Sabin 48916. Brunet III, 1713. Graesse IV, 522. cf. Streeter II, 910. Plates and map clean and bright, occasional light marginal foxing not affecting plates. Beautiful, important, and scarce.
No image available

Novels by AUSTEN Jane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Novels
Author
AUSTEN Jane
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1926. AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926-32. Five volumes. Octavo, modern full crimson morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. $5500.Second edition of the Clarendon Austen, illustrated with over 40 plates from contemporary sources, and with reproduction title pages from the first editions, handsomely bound.Includes Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Mansfield Park, and Emma. This text of this edition is based on the collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman; the Clarendon editions were the first to use ""contemporary illustrations"": ""An undated memorandum in the Press's files states 'The publishers are bitterly opposed to any imaginative illustrations, and would cheerfully have no illustrations at all. But they would be in favour of a few objective illustrations"" (Gilson E150). First issued in 1923 in a limited large-paper edition; this second and third edition set includes addenda and additional notes. Pride and Prejudice is from the 1932 third impression. Gilson E150. Fine condition.
Practica auff das jar Christi M. D. LXXIX. Mit viel guten nötigen Erjnnerungen umb lustigers lesens und mehrer ubungs willen reimweis gestellet [...]

Practica auff das jar Christi M. D. LXXIX. Mit viel guten nötigen Erjnnerungen umb lustigers lesens und mehrer ubungs willen reimweis gestellet [...] by RASCH, Johann (1540-1612)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Practica auff das jar Christi M. D. LXXIX. Mit viel guten nötigen Erjnnerungen umb lustigers lesens und mehrer ubungs willen reimweis gestellet [...]
Author
RASCH, Johann (1540-1612)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
4to (178x134 mm). [6] leaves. Collation: A4 B2. With a woodcut illustration on the title page. Later boards. On the front pastedown bookplate Ex-libris Franz Pollack Parnau. Slightly uniformly browning, a good copy. FIRST EDITION. Presented as a 'Practica', i.e. a booklet containing astrological predictions, it is in reality a mocking poem on the genre, about which Rasch holds forth in even greater detail in his Gegenpractic of 1584. In the rhymed dedication poem to Duke Albrecht V of Bavaria Rasch mentions two of his works to be published, his Weinbuch (1580) and the Cometen Buch (1582). Under the woodcut on the title page is a Latin citation on predictions from Lucas Panaetius, a humanist from Ulcinj (Montenegro) active in Venice, probably taken from his prefatory letter ad- dressed to Rosello de Rosellis printed in Caesar's Commentary (Venezia, 1511). For him there are three kinds of prognostication: there are first of all, prophecies for no specific year, perhaps dealing with the end times, but most of them are mere dreams; then there are prognosti- cations based on conjunctions and eclipses that treat multiple years, but most of them are mere fanta- sies; and then there are the prognostications for a single year, called 'practicas', of which there are so many that no one gains much honor from them, and most are held (for good reason) to be full of false-hood. Rasch states that the 'practicas' usually include, first of all, the astrologers' mumbo jumbo based on equinoxes, eclipses, and ruling planets, followed by six sections: first, agricultural fertility; second, illness; third, war and peace; fourth, the good and ill fortunes of human estates; fifth the good and ill fortune of lands and cities; and sixth, the weather of each season and moon phase (cf. J. Green, Printing the Future: The Origin and Development of the 'Practica Teütsch' to 1620, in: "Archiv für Geschichte des Buchwesens", 67,2012, pp. 1-18). As a 'catholic' polemicist Rasch denounced 'practicas' as Lutheran propaganda (cf. R.B. Barnes, Astrology and Reformation, Oxford, 2016, pp. 179-180). Just one name occurs in the poem, that of the Bohemian astronomer, mathematician, and astrologer Cyprian Leovitius (d. 1574), who was the author of several 'practicas'. Unnamed Rasch addresses his scorn also to Leonhard Thurneysser (1531-1596), who since 1571 had regularly published some 'practicas' (cf. T. Odebrecht, Beiträge zur richtigen Würdigung Leonhard Thurneyssers, in: "Märkische Forschungen", 7, 1861, pp. 201-202). Johann Rasch was born around 1540 in Pöchlarn on the Danube in Lower Austria. In his childhood he studied as a choirboy at the collegiate high school of the Benedictine abbey of Mondsee. From there he turned to the university in Wittenberg. He felt repulsed by the squabbles and quarrels' prevailing there, so that he left Wittenberg after only a short stay and returned again as a cleric from 1561 to 1563 to Mondsee Abbey. In 1565 But he also left this place and enrolled at the University of Vienna, where he studied astronomy and mathematics with Bartholomaeus Reisacher. After gradua- tion, he went to Munich, where he met the printer Adam Berg, but did not found livelihood there and returned to Vienna in 1570 as schoolmaster and organist in the Schottenstift, and also run a bookshop as 'catholic' bookseller. He probably received citizenship in Vienna around 1580. In historical research, Rasch was first recognized primarily as a musician (cf. A. Rausch, Johann Rasch (Rassius), in: "Österreichisches Musiklexikon", R. Flotzinger, ed., Wien, 2005, vol. 4, p. 1869). In the early 1570s he had several compositions printed by Adam Berg in Munich. In addition to the sacred composi- tions, Rasch also created astronomical, astrological, calendar, prognostic, economic, historical, theo- logical, ethical, and poetic-literary works. He also was the author of one of the earliest German-language wine books Von Baw, Pflege und Brauch des Weins (1580) (cf. B. Sutter, Johannes Keplers Stellung innerhalb der Grazer Kalendertradition des 16. Jahrhunderts, in: "Johannes Kepler 1571-1971. Gedenkschrift der Universität Graz", 1975, pp. 281-288; see also M. Schilling, Johann Rasch, in: "Frühe Neuzeit in Deutschland 1520‒1620. Literaturwissenschaftliches Verfasserlexikon", W. Kühlmann & al., eds, Berlin, 2016, vol. 5, cols. 191-197). VD 16, R-316 (two copies); USTC 685469; K.D. Herbst, Johann Rasch, in: "Bio-bibliographisches Handbuch der Kalendermacher von 1550 bis 1750", Jena, 2020, Bd. 9.3: Kalendermacher Heller-Reinstein, no. 22.
Complete Poems of Robert Frost

Complete Poems of Robert Frost by Robert Frost

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Complete Poems of Robert Frost
Author
Robert Frost
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. Full morocco. Very Good. A handsome copy of the 1959 4th UK printing, elegantly bound in a full dark-green morocco by Bayntun of Bath (so stamped on the front pastedown) and inscribed by Robert Frost (from "Amherst") on the first blank endpaper. A degree of wear along the outer hinges, light scuffing to the panels, one small chip (the size of a pea) at the foot of the spine. 12mo, all edges gilt, 504 pgs. all told.
No image available

Die Geschichte der Diphtherie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre by Behring, Emil Adolf von

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Die Geschichte der Diphtherie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre
Author
Behring, Emil Adolf von
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Leipzig: Georg Thieme, 1893. vi, [2], 208pp. 222 x 144 mm. Hlaf cloth, boards, spine partly detached, light edgewear; original printed wrappers bound in. Good+.
Quartet (Original photograph of Isabelle Adjani and James Ivory on the set of the 1981 film)

Quartet (Original photograph of Isabelle Adjani and James Ivory on the set of the 1981 film) by Maggie Smith, Isabelle Adjani, Alan Bates (starring); James Ivory (director, screenwriter); Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (screenwriter); Jean Rhys (novel)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Quartet (Original photograph of Isabelle Adjani and James Ivory on the set of the 1981 film)
Author
Maggie Smith, Isabelle Adjani, Alan Bates (starring); James Ivory (director, screenwriter); Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (screenwriter); Jean Rhys (novel)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1981. Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1981 film, showing director James Ivory talking with Isabelle Adjani on the set. Mimeo label affixed to the verso. Based on the 1928 Jean Rhys novel, about a young woman who falls in with a group of decadent Parisians after falling into sudden poverty. Nominated for the Palme d'Or, and winner of Best Actress at Cannes for Adjani. 8 x 10 inches. About Fine.
Afterthoughts

Afterthoughts by Block, Lawrence

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$205.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Afterthoughts
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781613160299
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The Mysterious Bookshop, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by Block on the title page. Fine. Brown buckram with silver gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Published as part of Penzler's "Contemporary Crime Classics" series.
Mr. Jefferson Architect

Mr. Jefferson Architect by Guinness, Desmond and Julius Trousdale Sadler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Mr. Jefferson Architect
Author
Guinness, Desmond and Julius Trousdale Sadler
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780670492619
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: A Studio Book / Viking Press, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 177pp. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated from photographs. Near fine with slight foxing on the top page edge in a very good dustwrapper with a faded spine and a tiny tear on the rear panel.