Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,144.50
Shipping: $41.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,185.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,185.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,144.50
Shipping: $41.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,185.50

You are about to purchase:

Vom Schem Hamphoras: Und vom Geschlecht Christi. Matthei am j. Capitel

Vom Schem Hamphoras: Und vom Geschlecht Christi. Matthei am j. Capitel by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Vom Schem Hamphoras: Und vom Geschlecht Christi. Matthei am j. Capitel
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Wittenberg: Georg Rhau, 1543. FIRST EDITION, fourth issue (all printed in 1543 by Rhau). Hardcover. Fine. Bound in 20th c. half calf. A very good copy, lightly toned, with occasional contemporary marginal annotations. The text is interleaved with 20th c. blank leaves. Modern collector's bookplate and small bookseller's label on inside cover. “As he had announced in On the Jews and Their Lies, Luther immediately set to work on a follow-up treatise, On the Ineffable Name and On the Lineage of Christ, making clear that he was not interested in debating with or trying to convert Jews, rather he writes to warn those in danger of becoming Jews. The treatise is saturated, with fecal imagery and references to the Devil (a common association in Christian art and writing from the twelfth-thirteenth centuries onward), all of which is linked to the Jews: the Jews are the Devil’s children, they worship the Devil, the Devil is their god, Jewish biblical interpretation is “Judas-piss,” and so on. The crudeness of the treatise is approached perhaps only by Against Hanswurst (1541), and two of Luther’s close colleagues, Andreas Osiander and Justus Jonas, were deeply troubled by what he had written. Luther was cognizant of how such language sounded, and he excused himself with the following: “Oh, my God, my dear Creator and Father! {I trust that} you will graciously credit me that I have – most reluctantly – had to speak so shamefully about your divine majesty against your cursed enemies, Devils and Jews. You know that I have done this out of the flame of my faith and for the honor of your divine majesty. For this is a matter of utmost seriousness to me.” “The treatise contains a brief introduction followed by two main parts. In the introduction Luther speaks bluntly against the prospects of Jewish conversion and clarifies his understanding of the problematic text, Rom. 11:25-26. In part one he first presents his translation of a chapter from Porchetus’s Victory against the godless Hebrews, that is, the chapter in which Porchetus had summarized statements from the Toledot Yeshu which portray Jesus – and Judas – as magicians empowered by knowledge of the correct pronunciation of the Tetragrammaton, the four-letter name of God. There then follows a scatological broadside against the Jewish exegetical practice of gematria in general and its relevance to the Shem Ha-Meforash (The Ineffable Name of God) in particular. Part one concludes with two excursuses: an address to the civil authorities against toleration of the Jews, and an extended diatribe against reverencing the Tetragrammaton. Part two takes up the question of the true origins of Jesus and is devoted to demonstrating the Davidic lineage of Mary. This Luther accomplishes by harmonizing the competing genealogies in Matthew and Luke. Part two also concludes with two excursuses: on the relationship between the Old Testament and the New Testament, and an extended diatribe against rabbinic exegesis. “The Hebrew phase, Shem Ha-Meforash (literally, “the fully articulated/explicated name”), as a designation of the Tetragrammaton goes back at least to the time of the Mishnah. In the Middle Ages Jewish mystical traditions significantly developed notions about the Name and the names of God. Via Margaritha Luther had learned about the Jewish mystical practice of deriving the names of seventy-two angels from the Hebrew text of Exod. 14:19-21, each verse of which contains seventy-two letters. He regarded such a practice, as well as any attempts to make exegetical or theological claims on the basis of the numerical values of Hebrew letters and words (gematria), as sheer nonsense and quintessentially rabbinic. In this treatise, Luther uses “Shem Hamphoras” as a blanket term to cover all such practices and proceeds to satirize Jewish reverence of the divine name in the most offensive manner. It is in this context that Luther – proudly – invokes the image of the Judensau in Wittenberg. “High on the exterior wall of St. Mary’s Church in Wittenberg (the church where Luther preached most of his sermons), at the southeast corner (that is, facing Jerusalem), there is a small sandstone relief of an image that was popular in German churches from the twelfth-fifteenth centuries: the Jewish Sow. The image portrays a large sow with Jewish children sucking and a male Jew staring intently into the sow’s behind. Luther invokes this image, which is still in place today, as the ideal illustration of the source of rabbinic knowledge in general and of the Shem Hameforash in particular. “In the early 1980’s, after an extended discussion about the Judensau image, the community of St. Mary’s Church decided that the image should remain in place as a warning about the horrors of the recent past. In addition, a Mahnung (reminder / warning) was commissioned and placed on the ground directly beneath the Judensau, the inscription to which reads: “God’s own name, the reviled Shem Hameforash, which the Jews prior to the Christians regarded as virtually unspeakably holy, died in six million Jews under the sign of a cross.”(Schramm and Stjerna, eds., Martin Luther, The Bible, and The Jewish People, p. 177-8).
Apollo; An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker

Apollo; An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker by Bean, Alan [Pete Conrad] [Richard Gordon]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,275.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Apollo; An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker
Author
Bean, Alan [Pete Conrad] [Richard Gordon]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
ISBN
9780867130515
Condition
Fine
Description
Sheldon, Conn: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Deluxe Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed by the crew of Apollo 12, the Deluxe Limited Edition of Apollo: An An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker, Alan Bean, with signatures from the author, Commander Pete Conrad and Pilot Richard F. Gordon, Jr.. Quarto, 176pp. Publisher's blue cloth, title stamped in silver, with red and blue bands. Housed in the publisher's cardboard case and matching slipcase. Includes over 100 original paintings by Alan Bean. This copy is signed by Commander Pete Conrad and Dick Gordon on the title page, and by the author, Alan Bean, on the limitation page. Only a handful of copies of Alan Bean's Apollo are signed by the full crew of Apollo 12. A scarce work.
No image available

FRIEDRICH FROEBEL YEARBOOK by Chapin, F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
FRIEDRICH FROEBEL YEARBOOK
Author
Chapin, F.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Kindergarten Literature Co., 1894. Hardcover. Very Good. Froebel's philosophy. No illus. Rare.
Daphnis & Chloe Translated Out of The Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657

Daphnis & Chloe Translated Out of The Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657 by Austen, John (Illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Daphnis & Chloe Translated Out of The Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657
Author
Austen, John (Illustrator)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. decorated white cloth. Teg. Very good
Description
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1926. Hardcover. Orig. decorated white cloth. Teg. Very good. 200 pages. 25 x 19 cm. Limited edition, copy 219 of 250. Twelve color lithographs and a host of black and white text illustrations by Austen. Traditionally ascribed to the Greek sophist, Longus who lived in the second or third century A.D. Backstrip darkened, scattered spotting to text, owner inscriptions inside front and back covers.
The Pharoahs
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Pharoahs by ZIEGLER, Christiane

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Pharoahs
Author
ZIEGLER, Christiane
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780847825073
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Rizzoli, 2002. hardcover. fine/fine. Profusely illustrated in color. 512 pages. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Rizzoli, (2002). Fine.
No image available

The Annals of Tacitus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
The Annals of Tacitus
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
The Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1982. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Near fine limited edition from The Franklin Library. Full leather bound with gilt detailing and a permanent satin ribbon book marker.
HA HA
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

HA HA by King, Dave

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
HA HA
Author
King, Dave
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780316156103
Condition
Fine
Description
Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Fine. King, Dave. HA HA. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. 340pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Schindler's List
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Schindler's List by Keneally, Thomas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Schindler's List
Author
Keneally, Thomas
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780671880316
Condition
Fine
Description
Simon and Schuster, 2013. Fine. Keneally, Thomas. Schindler's List. New York City: Simon and Schuster, 2013. 398pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.