Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $941.00
Shipping: $82.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,023.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,023.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $941.00
Shipping: $82.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,023.50

You are about to purchase:

Washington
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Washington by Ron Chernow

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
Washington
Author
Ron Chernow
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781594202667
Condition
Fine
Description
The Penquin Press, 2010. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Fine Copy In Like Jacket First Edition/First Printing. $40.00 On Flap.(As New). Gorgeous Fresh Copy. Classic Biography On Our First President..
No image available

A Treatise of Health and Long Life ... in two books. The first by Leonard Lessius, and the second by Lewis Cornaro, a noble Venetian .... by Smith, Timothy (Apothecary)

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise of Health and Long Life ... in two books. The first by Leonard Lessius, and the second by Lewis Cornaro, a noble Venetian ....
Author
Smith, Timothy (Apothecary)
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; disbound.
Description
London: Charles Hitch ...., 1743. First Edition. Very good; disbound.. 12mo, [8], [1] - 97, [3], [3] - 38 pp. "... forbear variety of dishes, and the luxurious artfulness of cookery." Mr Smith recommends temperance, sobriety, and a vegetarian regime. He translated both works to support his point of view. It is recommended the aged should eat an Italian dish (akin to gruel) called Panado.
Some comments on anti-draft unions [handbill]

Some comments on anti-draft unions [handbill]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Some comments on anti-draft unions [handbill]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: May 2nd Movement, 1965. 8.5x14 inch handbill, mimeographed both sides; horizontal fold crease. Undated, but mentions that nine months had passed since the beginning of organized resistance to the Vietnam War (the May 2nd Movement had begun organizing protests in the Spring of 1964). Outlines recommendations for organizing anti-draft unions, including that they should be independent of any existing political or pacifist organizations.
Pacifists and the Call to Service

Pacifists and the Call to Service

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Pacifists and the Call to Service
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Council of Christian Pacifist Groups, 1940. Pamphlet. 14, [2]p., wraps. 8.5 x 5.5 in. Slip inserted: “With the compliments of the Honorary Secretaries.” Very Good. Discusses various non-combat roles that align with Christian pacifist values, such as ambulance driving, civilian relief, and imprisonment. Provides a brief history of war resisters and conscientious objectors in England during World War I.
Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World

Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$63.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780760706862
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Published in co-operation with the Royal Geographic Society. Essay by Peter Clark. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Light wear to dust jacket on front. Illustrated with 100 color photographs of Blaeu's maps. 11 x 14 1/4 inches. 224 pages.
No image available

Bach und die nachwelt Band 1: 1750-1850; Band 2: 1850-1900 by [BACH]. Heinemann, Michael and Hans-Joachim Hinrichsen, eds

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$58.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Bach und die nachwelt Band 1: 1750-1850; Band 2: 1850-1900
Author
[BACH]. Heinemann, Michael and Hans-Joachim Hinrichsen, eds
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Laaber: Laaber Verlag, 1999. Octavo. Original publisher's yellow illustrated boards. 504; 464 pp. With musical examples in text. With "Remittende" stamped in blue to front free endpaper of Band 1.
America and Lewis Hine: Photographs 1904-1940

America and Lewis Hine: Photographs 1904-1940 by Trachtenberg, Alan; Rosenblum, Walter; Rosenblum, Naomi

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
America and Lewis Hine: Photographs 1904-1940
Author
Trachtenberg, Alan; Rosenblum, Walter; Rosenblum, Naomi
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780893810085
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Aperture, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. No additional printings listed. Near fine in a like jacket, unclipped ($22.50), lightly bumped across the top edge. Black buckram with silver ink lettering, a thin strip of fading to the top edge. Square and tight, a fresh and clean copy. A collection of black-and-white reproductions of Hine's work that "changed the way Americans looked at social conditions.
No image available

Dessins insolites du XVIIIe français. by Aaron, Olivier.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Dessins insolites du XVIIIe français.
Author
Aaron, Olivier.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Paris (Editions d’Art Monelle Hayot), 1985.. 117 (3) pp. 101 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
(Two Volume Set) Heidegger, Authenticity, and Modernity: Essays in Honor of Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 1; Heidegger, Coping, and Cognitive Science: Essays in Honor od Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 2

(Two Volume Set) Heidegger, Authenticity, and Modernity: Essays in Honor of Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 1; Heidegger, Coping, and Cognitive Science: Essays in Honor od Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 2 by Wrathall, Mark A. (Ed.); Malpas, Jeff (Ed.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
(Two Volume Set) Heidegger, Authenticity, and Modernity: Essays in Honor of Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 1; Heidegger, Coping, and Cognitive Science: Essays in Honor od Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 2
Author
Wrathall, Mark A. (Ed.); Malpas, Jeff (Ed.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780262731270
Condition
Very good
Description
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xiii, 407pp.; ix, 415pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. A small spot of faint toning to edge of text block og Volume 1. Pages of both volumes are clean and unmarked. Bindings are sound. This book is heavy and oversized and will require additional postal charges to ship internationally. Please contact us today for an international shipping quote. ABOUT VOLUME 1: For more than a quarter of a century, Hubert L. Dreyfus has been the leading voice in American philosophy for the continuing relevance of phenomenology, particularly as developed by Edmund Husserl, Martin Heidegger, and Maurice Merleau-Ponty. Dreyfus has influenced a generation of students and a wide range of colleagues, and these volumes are an excellent representation of the extent and depth of that influence. In keeping with Dreyfus's openness to others' ideas, many of the essays in this volume take the form of arguments with various of his positions. The essays focus on the dialogue with the continental philosophical tradition, in particular the work of Heidegger, that has played a foundational role in Dreyfus's thinking. The sections are Philosophy and Authenticity; Modernity, Self, and the World; and Heideggerian Encounters. The book concludes with Dreyfus's responses to the essays.Contributors: William D. Blattner, Taylor Carman, David R. Cerbone, Dagfinn Føllesdal, Charles Guignon, Michel Haar, Beatrice Han, Alastair Hannay, John Haugeland, Randall Havas, Jeff Malpas, Mark Okrent, Richard Rorty, Julian Young, Michael E. Zimmerman.(Publisher) ABOUT VOLUME 2: Hubert L. Dreyfus's engagement with other thinkers has always been driven by his desire to understand certain basic questions about ourselves and our world. The philosophers on whom his teaching and research have focused are those whose work seems to him to make a difference to the world. The essays in this volume reflect this desire to "make a difference"-not just in the world of academic philosophy, but in the broader world. Dreyfus has helped to create a culture of reflection-of questioning the deep premises that inform and shape work in artificial intelligence and cognitive science. He has also been the primary introducer and interpreter of Martin Heidegger's work to the world of information technology. The essays in this volume represent the fruitful application of deep philosophical analysis to the concerns of our modern technological world. The sections are Coping and Intentionality; Computers and Cognitive Science; and "Applied Heidegger." In addition to cognitive science and artificial intelligence, topics include everyday skills, religion, business practices, and medical care. The book concludes with Dreyfus's responses to the essays. Contributors Daniel Andler, Patricia Benner, Albert Borgmann, Harry Collins, George Downing, Fernando Flores, Sean Kelly, Joseph Rouse, Theodore R. Schatzki, John Searle, Robert C. Solomon, Charles Spinosa, David Stern, Charles Taylor, Terry Winograd, Mark Wrathall(Publisher).