Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,180.00
Shipping: $11.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,191.75
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,191.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,180.00
Shipping: $11.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,191.75

You are about to purchase:

Armageddon, or a Warning Voice from the Last Battle-Field of Nations: Proclaiming by the Mouths of Prophets and Apostles, that the Close of the Times of the Gentiles, the Second Personal Advent, and Millennial Reign of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, are Nigh at Hand..

Armageddon, or a Warning Voice from the Last Battle-Field of Nations: Proclaiming by the Mouths of Prophets and Apostles, that the Close of the Times of the Gentiles, the Second Personal Advent, and Millennial Reign of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, are Nigh at Hand.. by [Beale, W.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Armageddon, or a Warning Voice from the Last Battle-Field of Nations: Proclaiming by the Mouths of Prophets and Apostles, that the Close of the Times of the Gentiles, the Second Personal Advent, and Millennial Reign of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, are Nigh at Hand..
Author
[Beale, W.]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Wertheim, Macintosh and Hunt, 1858. First edition. First edition. Complete in four volumes. viii, 580; iv, 551, [1]; iv, 571, [1]; [4], 69, [3] pp. With five folding maps or plans, on linen and partly in color. Bound in publisher's brown ribbed embossed cloth, spines gilt, pale yellow endpapers. Presented in cool custom fitted black half-morocco box, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Good condition overall: cloth worn along edges with some small tears, hinges weak, spines darkened. Rear board of first volume detached. Internally better, bright and clean, with a single plate loose. From the collection of actor and comedian Robin Williams. Scarce, with only eight copies found in OCLC/WorldCat and none in commerce-- especially so with appendix volume. A classic apocalyptic treatise foretelling the doom of the world. In 1863 authorship was attributed to a Mr. Beale, "a Master of Arts at the University of Cambridge" by M. Baxter (see McIver The End of the World: An Annotated Bibliography 334). It examines political and international signs of the times (earthquakes, the Crimean War, the comet), and remarks on their similarities with those that preceded the destruction of Jerusalem. Harkening back to the failed revolutions of 1848 the author decries atheism, communism, socialism, and "red republicanism" as instruments of Satan. A fascinating, sweeping attempt to link biblical history with the end of the world. The folding maps include "The Seats of the Lost Ten Tribes," "Jerusalem and its Environs," "The Land of Israel According to the Covenant with Abraham," "The Ground Plan of the Temple of Ezekiel," and "The Holy Oblation." Halkett Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature p. 140.
No image available

Wynn Bullock: The Enchanted Landscape- Photographs 1940-1975 by BULLOCK, Wynn, Raphael Shevelev and Ursula Le Guin

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Wynn Bullock: The Enchanted Landscape- Photographs 1940-1975
Author
BULLOCK, Wynn, Raphael Shevelev and Ursula Le Guin
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780893815462
Description
New York: Aperture, 1993. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 119 pages. Features an essay by Raphael Shevelev and with a poem by Ursula Le Guin. Includes 90 of Bullock's images along with excerpts from his private papers. A clean and tight near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a near fine dust jacket.
Who Stole Sassi Manoon; A Comic Novel

Who Stole Sassi Manoon; A Comic Novel by Westlake, Donald and Abby

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Who Stole Sassi Manoon; A Comic Novel
Author
Westlake, Donald and Abby
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in an about Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($4.95), lightly soiled, bumped at the top edge. Quarter black cloth with orange paper on the board. Square and firmly bound with a pink top stain, clean internally. A stand-alone novel from the Parker creator.
SONNETS TO PARSIFAL

SONNETS TO PARSIFAL by WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SONNETS TO PARSIFAL
Author
WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Bruce Humphries, 1960. WAGSTAFF, Blanche Shoemaker. SONNETS TO PARSIFAL. Boston: Bruce Humphries, [1960]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed inscription by Wagstaff on front endpaper: "A blessed Christmas, Blanche." Near fine, moderate wear (few tiny tears & bit of browning) d/j. $50.00.