Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,700.00
Shipping: $76.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,776.19
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,776.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,700.00
Shipping: $76.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,776.19

You are about to purchase:

Braque. [Une Aventure Méthodique]

Braque. [Une Aventure Méthodique] by [Braque, Georges]. Pierre Reverdy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Braque. [Une Aventure Méthodique]
Author
[Braque, Georges]. Pierre Reverdy
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
[Paris]: Fernand Mourlot, 1949. First edition. Folio (17 x 12 ¾ inches). 60, [53] pp. Unbound gatherings laid into an open folding vellum portfolio, housed in publisher's clamshell case. Original color lithograph frontispiece, 26 en texte lithographs, and 12 offset color lithographs. One of 250 numbered copies on vélin d'Arches. Signed by the artist and author on the justification page. Some minor foxing throughout, some offsetting from prints. Cloth is separating slightly on the lower rear spine edge of the case, not affecting structure. Near fine."Achevé d'imprimer le 25 février 1950 a Paris sur les presses de J. Dumoulin, H. Barthélemy directeur, pour le compte de Fernand Mourlot et André Sauret. Les lithographies originales de Georges Braque et les reproductions ont été tirées sous la surveillance de l'artiste par Mourlot frères"--Colophon. "Le texte de Pierre Reverdy, Une aventure méthodique, est orné de vingt-six lithographies originales de Georges Braque qui a également exécuté la couverture & une lithographie en couleurs pour le frontispice de cet ouvrage.""In his essay on Braque, Reverdy views as a unity the thirty-five years of the painter's activity.... this poet had more than any other the background and aesthetic insight to elucidate the painter's aims and preoccupations.... Braque, without leaving the world of every man's experience, has revealed new images, new depths which utter, like destiny, truths which no one else could have brought to light." Renée Riese Hubert, "Georges Braque & the French Poets." Books Abroad, vol. 37, no. 4, 1963, pp. 389-90. Reverdy writes, "I assert that Georges Braque has undertaken and successfully carried out, in his life and his experience as a painter, a methodical adventure. For at the start and heading toward the future, there was nothing but unknown."In Dora Vallier's catalogue raisonné of Braque's graphic works (no. 49), she notes that although the project was initiated by Mourlot, the book was actually published by Maeght.
Señales. Le Habla al Pueblo en Su Proprio Idioma. Year I, No. 1 (27 Feb 1935) through Year IV, No. 162 (29 April 1938) (all published)

Señales. Le Habla al Pueblo en Su Proprio Idioma. Year I, No. 1 (27 Feb 1935) through Year IV, No. 162 (29 April 1938) (all published)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bernett Rare Books Inc
Title
Señales. Le Habla al Pueblo en Su Proprio Idioma. Year I, No. 1 (27 Feb 1935) through Year IV, No. 162 (29 April 1938) (all published)
Seller
Bernett Rare Books Inc (United States)
Description
A complete run in 4 years and 162 issues of the weekly Argentinian newspaper, each issue approx. 24 pp., founded by and under the editorial direction of Enrique Martinez de Castillo and Leo Rudi, with articles on current events including politics, the economy, education, and culture. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings, and cartoons. Folio. Orig. stapled self-wrpps., paper fairly fragile with some tearing along folds, bottom right corner of first issue with paper loss, scattered toning and age-darkening, minor soiling. Buenos Aires 1935-1938. Very scarce; as of March 2025, OCLC appears to locate only one holding in microform of this title in North America.
No image available

Autograph letter signed by ROSS John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Autograph letter signed
Author
ROSS John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1857. Signed. ROSS, John. Autograph letter signed. [Oklahoma], March 6, 1857. Single sheet of lined blue paper, measuring 7-3/4 by 6-3/4 inches; pp. 2. $3000.Wonderful signed autograph letter, dated 1857, from Cherokee Nation Chief John Ross directing his brother, National Treasurer Lewis Ross, to pay John Ross's general store partner and brother-in-law John Stapler for school supplies given to the Cherokee Female Seminary.The signed autograph letter, dated ""Executive Department, March 6th, 1857"" and written entirely in John Ross' hand to his brother, National Treasurer Lewis Ross Esq., reads in full: ""Will pay to the order of John W. Stapler the sum of Eleven Dollars & Seven cents out of the School fund for supplies furnished the Female Seminary —— in the hands of H.D. Reese Steward, and for Requisition of Wm.P. Ross Clk of the Board of Directors & this shall be your warrant for the same—$11.7/100. Yours Truly Jno Ross."" John Ross was the Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation, dubbed ""the Moses of his people"" by one prominent journalist. Ross led his people through some of the most traumatic events of the time, including both the Trail of Tears and the Civil War. Here, he is ordering his brother, National Treasurer Lewis Ross, to release funds to his brother-in-law and general store co=owner, John Stapler, for school supplies provided to the Cherokee Female Seminary. The seminary was opened by the tribal council in 1851 near Park Hill, Oklahoma. While the seminary (boarding school) was originally staffed almost entirely by Americans of European descent who did not provide instruction in the Cherokee language or culture, the Cherokee Female Seminary quickly became a center for intellectual life in the Cherokee Nation. Prior to burning down in 1887, the seminary was a leader in producing academically inclined Cherokee women, many of whom went on to become leaders in their community. From the collection of William Wheeler III, a distinguished American history collector. Autograph annotation marking same-day receipt of the letter.Small ink splotch and faint soiling to closely trimmed letter, a bit of wear to edges not affecting text. Near-fine condition.
Bound collection of works for voice

Bound collection of works for voice by WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$460.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Bound collection of works for voice
Author
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
1924. Small folio. Full dark brown cloth, titling gilt to spine. All published Wien by Universal Edition unless otherwise specified. Contents: - [Op. 12]. Vier Lieder für Gesang und Klavier. [PN U.E. 8257], 1925. [1] (title), 2-9, [1] (blank) pp. Moldenhauer 212, 217, 213, 216 (the first song published previously in Musikblätter des Anbruch, May 1922). -[Op. 14]. Sechs Lieder nach Gedichten von Georg Trakl für eine Singstimme, Klarinette, Bass-Klarinette, Geige und Violoncelle. [Score]. [PN U.E. 7578], 1924. [1] (title), 2-16 pp. Modenhauer 251, 240, 237, 222, 239,. 238. - [Op. 15]. Fünf geistliche Lieder für Fesang, Flöte, Klarinette (auch Bass-Klarinette), Trompete, Harfe und Geige (auch Viola). [Score]. [PN U.E. 7629], 1924. 1f. (title), 3-14 pp. Moldenhauer 252, 256, 253, 257, 224. - [Op. 18]. Drei Lieder für Gesang, Es-Klarinette und Gitarre. [Score]. [PN U.E. 8684], 1927. [1] (title), 2-7, [1] (blank) pp. Moldenhauer 281 282, 283. - [Op. 23]. Drei Gesänge ... aus Viae Inviae von Hildegard Jone. [PN U.E. 10255], 1936. [1] (title), 2-12 pp. Moldenhauer 314, 313, 312. -[Op. 17, no. 2]. Geistlicher Volkstext [Liebste Jungfrau]. San Francisco: New Music Edition, 1930. 1f. (title), 3-7, [1] (blank) pp. Moldenhauer 275. Binding slightly rubbed. Small handstamps to some titles; several pencilled markings to violin part of last work. Lacking wrappers to individual works. First Editions. Op. 17, no. 2 published separately before the complete Op. 17 issued by Universal in 1955.
No image available

Lloyd's Encyclopaedic Dictionary; A New and Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language. In seven volumes complete

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Lloyd's Encyclopaedic Dictionary; A New and Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language. In seven volumes complete
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Edward Lloyd, 1895. Hardcover. Very good. Bound in publisher's original half black leather with black boards and five raised bands. Spines stamped in gilt. Numerous textual illustrations. Bookplate on half title page of first volume. Minor wear to extremities. Each volume 7 x 10 inches.
1823 Circular from Marseille-Based Mercantile Firm Fitch Brothers & Co

1823 Circular from Marseille-Based Mercantile Firm Fitch Brothers & Co by [Mercantile History – France] Fitch Brothers & Co

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1823 Circular from Marseille-Based Mercantile Firm Fitch Brothers & Co
Author
[Mercantile History – France] Fitch Brothers & Co
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Folded; Near Fine.
Description
Marseilles, France, 1823. Single three-page printed letter. Folded; Near Fine.. Fitch Brothers & Co. was a mercantile and commission house founded in the late 1810s or early 1820s by Asa Fitch, his brother Douglas Fitch, and his nephew William D. Lee. Asa Fitch (1787–1865) had worked at the American consul in Alicante, Spain, from around 1805 to 1809, where he established his reputation as a merchant and banker. In 1814 he moved to Marseilles and opened a commission and banking house patronized by the French government in “appreciation of his courtesy" for managing the financial affairs of “several of the royal exiles” while in Alicante.[1] Douglas Fitch and William Lee then joined him. According to the family history, the firm was also a supplier of the US Navy in the Mediterranean. Asa Fitch returned to the US in 1828 to manage the US side of the business and invest in New York City real estate; on his retirement, he built up and founded Fitchville (now Bozrah) Connecticut. This circular was sent to Enoch Silsbee (or Silsby), a merchant and ship owner from Boston who was primarily involved in the cotton trade. The circular contains prices for goods from opium to Gruyère cheese, and the text following the price listing gives more detail about the market for particular goods including coffee, pepper, and indigo. [1] Roscoe Conkling Fitch, History of the Fitch Family, A. D. 1400–1930, Vol. 2 (Record Publishing Company, 1930), 172–173.
Historias del Movimiento Urbano : Unión Popular Revolucionaria Emiliano Zapata (Vol. 1) ; Asamblea de Barrios (Vol. 2) (head of series)

Historias del Movimiento Urbano : Unión Popular Revolucionaria Emiliano Zapata (Vol. 1) ; Asamblea de Barrios (Vol. 2) (head of series)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Historias del Movimiento Urbano : Unión Popular Revolucionaria Emiliano Zapata (Vol. 1) ; Asamblea de Barrios (Vol. 2) (head of series)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
40, 40 pp., texts in Spanish, illus. 8vo. Very good ; old crease to upper right corner of Vol. 2. Illus. stiff wraps. [1702] Committed to the defense of the working classes "against the plans of the World Trade Organization, the IMF, the World Bank, NATO and the EU." The group's Historias del Movimiento Urbano pamphlets are attractive and uncommon.
No image available

Crash

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Crash
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Lionsgate Films. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. Promotional DVD of the movie. Fine in sleeve. Includes promotional card.
Beren and Luthien

Beren and Luthien by Tolkien, J.R.R.; Tolkien, Christopher

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Beren and Luthien
Author
Tolkien, J.R.R.; Tolkien, Christopher
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781328791825
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2017. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5x1x8. Lee, Alan. 2024 16th printing. An exceptional copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2017 Hard Cover. 288 pp. Color plates by Alan Lee. Painstakingly restored from J.R.R. Tolkien's manuscripts and presented for the first time as a continuous and standalone story, the epic tale of Beren and Luthien will reunite fans of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings with Elves and Men, Dwarves and Orcs and the rich landscape and creatures unique to this high fantasy world of Tolkien's Middle-earth. The tale of Beren and Luthien was, or became, an essential element in the evolution of The Silmarillion, the myths and legends of the First Age of the World conceived by J.R.R. Tolkien. Returning from France and the battle of the Somme at the end of 1916, he wrote the tale in the following year. Essential to this epic romance, and never changed, is the fate that shadowed the love of Beren and Luthien: for Beren was a mortal man, but Luthien was an immortal Elf. Her father, a great Elvish lord, in deep opposition to Beren, imposed on him an impossible task that he must perform before he might wed Luthien. This is the kernel of the legend; and it leads to the supremely heroic attempt of Beren and Luthien together to rob the greatest of all evil beings, Melkor, called Morgoth, the Black Enemy, of a Silmaril in a legendary quest. In this book Christopher Tolkien has attempted to extract the story of Beren and Luthien from the comprehensive work in which it was embedded; but that story was itself changing as it developed new associations within the larger history. To show something of the process whereby this legend of Middle-earth evolved over the years, he has told the story in his father's own words by giving, first, its original form, and then passages in prose and verse from later texts that illustrate the narrative as it changed. Presented together for the first time, they reveal aspects of the story, both in event and in narrative immediacy, that were afterwards lost.
No image available

Nebula Awards 30: SFWA’s Choices of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year. by SARGENT, Pamela. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Nebula Awards 30: SFWA’s Choices of the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year.
Author
SARGENT, Pamela. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Harcourt Brace, (1996).. First edition.. 350 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Stories by Bear, Bova, Le Guin, Malzberg, Wilhelm, and many others.
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DU PONT DE NEMOURS.|THE

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DU PONT DE NEMOURS.|THE by Du Pont De Nemours

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DU PONT DE NEMOURS.|THE
Author
Du Pont De Nemours
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: Scholarly Resources Inc, 1984. cloth, dust jacket. Du Pont De Nemours. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 298 pages. Translated and with an Introduction by Elizabeth Fox-Genovese. First edition. Edited autobiography of this 18th century Frenchman.