Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $41,387.50
Shipping: $202.58
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $41,590.08
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $41,590.08 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $41,387.50
Shipping: $202.58
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $41,590.08

You are about to purchase:

J.: Myokyo mongu shishi shohon yogi; [Ch.: Miao jing wen ju si zhi zhu pin yao yi; Selections from the Lotus Sutra with My Commentaries & Summaries of Miscellaneous Works]

J.: Myokyo mongu shishi shohon yogi; [Ch.: Miao jing wen ju si zhi zhu pin yao yi; Selections from the Lotus Sutra with My Commentaries & Summaries of Miscellaneous Works] by CHIH YUN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
J.: Myokyo mongu shishi shohon yogi; [Ch.: Miao jing wen ju si zhi zhu pin yao yi; Selections from the Lotus Sutra with My Commentaries & Summaries of Miscellaneous Works]
Author
CHIH YUN
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Ten columns per page, 18 characters per column. 49; 55 folding leaves. Two vols. 8vo (280 x 198 mm.), orig. brown wrappers (upper cover of Vol. I somewhat soiled, wrappers of Vol. II a little wormed), new stitching. [Japan, perhaps on Mount Hiei: ca. 1600-40]. An extremely rare movable type edition; not in Kawase or Sorimachi. WorldCat locates only a copy, at Kyoto University. Our copy comes from the famous collection of Toshie Obama with his seal at the foot of the first leaf of Vol. I. Chih yun was a disciple of Tiantai Zhiyi (538-97), one of the most influential monks in Chinese Buddhist history and the founder of the Tiantai zong. Zhiyi had studied the Lotus Sutra and in 587 wrote an authoritative commentary on it entitled Fahua Wenju, considered to be one of Zhiyi’s three greatest commentaries. The commentary was put into writing by a disciple named Guanding (561-632), in 10 or 20 rolls. Chih yun, about whom little is known, based his own commentaries on Zhiyi’s writings. We know that Chin yun was a resident of Shigu Temple in Dalian. From the final page of Vol. II we learn that in 913 the Japanese Buddhist priest Kakuman, living in the Enryakuji monastery in the Senkoin building, carefully copied the text from a Chinese manuscript. This book could well be an “Eizan-ban,” printed at the Enryakuji monastery complex on Mount Hiei, which specialized in Chinese works as well as Tendai scriptures. A rather nice copy, preserved in a chitsu. Some worming, both marginal and textual, but never obscuring the characters. ❧ Buswell & Lopez, The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism, pp. 290 & 911-12.
THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859

THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859 by Blue, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859
Author
Blue, Daniel
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Whiteside County, Illinois, no publisher, Circa 1890. This is the very scarce second printing of the rare Daniel Blue booklet originally published in 1860. This edition was done, circa 1890 in Morrison, Illinois although there is no indication of publisher or date in the booklet other than Whiteside County, Il and 1860. This edition has 21 pages versus the 23 of the first edition and does not contain the Chicago imprint of the Evening Journal Steam Print. Bound in the original drab brown wrappers, clean, but well thumbed, staples rusting with several leaves loose, covers creased and a bit dogeared but overall a better than good copy of an unusual item. Only three copies of the 1860 edition are known to exist. Eberstadt 114:89, Graff 333n, Howes B552, Not in Wagner-Camp, unrecorded by Sabin. The story is well known how the author and his two brothers and two other men set out for the Colorado gold fields. Two hundred miles beyond Fort Riley they lost their pack horse and another member of the party. Eventually, Blue and and his brother resorted to cannibalism. Daniel was the only survivor who was rescued by an Arapaho Indian and lived to write down this harrowing account. Included with this copy is an old photocopy of the entire pamplet, a copy of the first edition title page from the Edward Eberstadt catalog 114, item #89 and two letters. The first letter in the original mailing envelope post marked Apr 22, 1939, New York is from Charles Eberstadt to George Blue of Kansas City Missouri. Eberstadt is asking whether Mr. Blue might have a copy (or copies) of the 1860 Blue pamphlet since he is a relative of Daniel Blue. Eberstadt's catalog 114 (1939) did have a copy of the rare first edition at the astounding, depression era price of $950.00. The second letter is dated November, 20, 1939 from Mrs. John W. Brett to George Blue. Apparently the Eberstadt letter to Blue was forwarded to Alexander Brett of Waterville, Washington who then sent it on to other family members, all looking for that elusive copy of the rare 1860 edition. All of this is contained in a plain drop down box. An unusual archive of a elusive pamphlet.
No image available

Print inscribed by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Print inscribed
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1981. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Print inscribed. No place, 1981. Color print measuring 15 by 21 inches; handsomely matted and framed, entire piece measures 20 by 26 inches. $3500.Color print with a Christmas theme with two Wild Things prominently featured, inscribed, ""For Elizabeth—For Christmas!—Maurice Jan '82.""This charming print has as its most central vignette a hot air balloon with an image of Santa Claus on the balloon, decorated with holly, garland and Christmas ornaments, with two Wild Things in the basket, one playing a horn and the other a violin, as they join in with a harpist and saxophonist close below on the ground. Not in Hanrahan. The former owner of this inscribed print was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
No image available

Maurice Sendak. Zeichnungen 1953-1970 by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Maurice Sendak. Zeichnungen 1953-1970
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1974. First Edition. Signed. (SENDAK, Maurice) STRICH, Christian, compiler. Maurice Sendak. Zeichnungen 1953-1970. Zurich: Galerie Daniel Keel, 1974. Octavo, original printed pictorial cream paper wrappers. $1100.Limited first edition of the illustrated catalog for a 1974 gallery exhibition of Sendak's work, one of 1000 copies, signed by Maurice Sendak with an original sketch of a dancing boy with a speech balloon reading, ""an original for Elizabeth.""This catalog was released for a 1974 gallery exhibition of Sendak's artwork. It features dozens of black-and-white reproductions of details from Sendak's illustrations. Text in German. The former owner of this inscribed book was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut, the brother of the inscribee, Michael. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing). In many of the inscriptions, Betty is referred to as ""Elizabeth,"" a name Sendak routinely used as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Interior fine, mild toning and a few faint spots of soiling to wrappers. A near-fine inscribed copy with original sketch.
No image available

"Promiscuous Questions in Vulgar Fractions," with "Promiscuous Examples," and Other Mathematical Delights, Including Pike's Arithmetic, Rule of Three, & c., & c. by [manuscript; arithmetic workbook]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
"Promiscuous Questions in Vulgar Fractions," with "Promiscuous Examples," and Other Mathematical Delights, Including Pike's Arithmetic, Rule of Three, & c., & c.
Author
[manuscript; arithmetic workbook]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Description
America, 19th Century. Early cloth-covered boards; 13.5 x 8.25 inches; approx. pp. 140, completely full with equations handwritten in ink, with calligraphic headings decorated in color. Spine tips chipped, with gatherings exposed; corners and edges of boards a bit scuffed; hinges reinforced. Bright and beautiful text block. This unique manuscript volume contains complex arithmetic not often seen in student workbooks of the period, such as perpetuities at compound interest, foreign exchange, insurance commission and brokerage, and more -- all of it spectacularly rendered. The simple (or complex) beauties of mathematical equations and arithmetic sequences are heightened here by the wonderful hand that elegantly carries them out. The penmanship is invariably tidy, refined, and frequently quite lovely, and it is remarkable that the hand which so deftly records the numbers and explanatory text is also capable of such variety in the subject headings -- from exacting, almost typographic block Roman letters, to ornate serifs that swirl into a whimsical face -- rendered in multiple, bright colors, and minute detail. Visually striking throughout, a distant look at a full page is as rewarding as the close scrutiny of a single element. And rigorous to boot, addressing vulgar fractions with promiscuous examples (which is so much fun to say), geometrical progression, annuities, ships' tonnage, cubic measure, and rules -- plenty of rules, rules made marvelous.
No image available

Le Voyageur Curieux ou Vues des Routes de France. by [Atlas - France] Lattre, Jean

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Le Voyageur Curieux ou Vues des Routes de France.
Author
[Atlas - France] Lattre, Jean
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Paris, circa, 1770. Paperback. Very Good+. Chez Lattre Graveur Ordinaire de Monseigneur le Dauphin de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orleans, et de la Ville. Engraved title-page, dedication and 7 full-page engraved maps with original hand-color. 8vo format, 10x6¾ inches, original blue paste-paper wrappers, light wear; minor worm track confined to the margins. A charming eighteenth-century traveler's guide from Paris to Compiegne. OCLC locates one copy listed under a different publisher.
No image available

Album of Art Deco-Inspired Original Artwork by [manuscript; original artwork]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Album of Art Deco-Inspired Original Artwork
Author
[manuscript; original artwork]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
perhaps Huddersfield, England, early- or mid-20th century. Hardcover. Near Fine. Buckram over boards (256 x 318 mm); 30 pale grey leaves, with artwork tipped to the recto of every page. Includes works in pencil, ink, pastel, and watercolor; decorative designs, letterheads, landscapes (including a few urban, and garden design), trees and flowers, people (a face, figures, hands), a moth. Some foxing here and there, but overall bright and clean. Two letterheads for Carruthers Advertising, or Carruthers Commercial Artist, of Huddersfield Technical College. Perhaps the work of a student, but highly accomplished, usually one piece per page, but sometimes as many as 6 (for a grand total of 40 works).
No image available

The Theatre of Tennessee Williams, Vol. 5: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore / Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle) / Small Craft Warnings / The Two-Character Play by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Theatre of Tennessee Williams, Vol. 5: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore / Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle) / Small Craft Warnings / The Two-Character Play
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: New Directions, 1976. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo; original cloth, dust jacket. Volume 5 only. A nice copy. Inscribed and signed by the author: "To Dick Leavitt best wishes always, Tennessee Williams, 1977." An uncommon book to see signed, this copy is inscribed to a friend of Williams and a literary critic of some importance. He was known to also have assembled the largest collection of photographs related to Tennesssee Williams.
Powerful and Historically Important Autograph Quote Signed

Powerful and Historically Important Autograph Quote Signed by CHASE, Salmon P.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Powerful and Historically Important Autograph Quote Signed
Author
CHASE, Salmon P.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
1850. framed. near fine. Autograph quote signed. 7 1/4" X 2 1/4", written in brown iron gall ink, January 15, 1850, at the very height of the heated debates in the United States Senate that would eventually culminate into the Compromise of 1850; less than two weeks before Henry Clay's fiery speech before the Senate and just three months before Daniel Webster's resignation. In full: "Equal Rights for All: The first political lesson of Americans not fully learned as yet. Senate Chamber, January 15th, 1850 S. P. Chase" Item has been put into a diamond cut beige and brown mat with two openings, accompanied by an original steel engraving of Chase by John Sartain, and placed into a vintage gold wooden frame. CHASE, Salmon P. (1808-1873). American politician and jurist who served as Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court, U.S. Senator and Governor from Ohio, and Secretary of the Treasury. He was a chief opponent of the Compromise of 1850 and the Kansas Nebraska Act
Naval and Military Exploits Which Have Distinguished the Reign of George the Third, The

Naval and Military Exploits Which Have Distinguished the Reign of George the Third, The by ASPIN, Jehoshaphat

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Naval and Military Exploits Which Have Distinguished the Reign of George the Third, The
Author
ASPIN, Jehoshaphat
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Printed for Samuel Leigh, by W. Clowes, 1820. Complete with the Two Additional Plates ASPIN, Jehoshaphat. The Naval and Military Exploits Which Have Distinguished the Reign of George the Third. Accurately described, and methodically arranged. Embellished with numerous color plates. London: Printed for Samuel Leigh, by W. Clowes, 1820. First edition. Twelvemo (5 3/8 x 3 1/2 inches; 137 x 89 mm.). viii, [2], 784 pp. Hand-colored aquatint frontispiece and thirty-five circular hand-colored aquatint plates (measuring 2 1/2 inches in diameter). Complete with the two extra plates, "Vittoria" and "Pampeluna" (facing pp. 665 and 677, respectively), not present in all copies. Bound ca. 1900 in full red morocco, covers ruled in blind. Spine with five raised bands, lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt decorated turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Armorial bookplate of The Reverend Samuel Ashton Thompson-Yates on front paste-down. Occasional light offsetting from plates, but overall an excellent example, containing some of the smallest and most finely engraved aquatints of the period. The text chronicles the Battles that George III (1738-1820) was engaged in from his accession to the throne in 1760 to the storming of Algiers in 1816. Included are accounts of the naval and military campaigns and encounters with France, Spain, Native Americana, the New United States of America during the American Revolution, the wars in India as well as conflicts with Holland, Cuba, Napoleon, etc. "...the tiny and beautiful circular plates of J. Aspin's Naval and Military Exploits, only two and a half inches in diameter..." (Prideaux, p. 14) Jehoshaphat Aspin (fl. c. 1805 - c. 1832) was a British author, humorist, historian, and geographer active in the early 19th century. Aspin is a bit of a mystery, but the name believed to be a nom-de-plume for an unknown female author. Aspin produced a number of children's books, geographies, geographical games, and histories. Her primary work Cosmorama focuses on connections between culturally and geographically disparate peoples, for example, comparing Italian and Malay. Cartographically she appears to have worked with John Thompson, Matthew Carey, and C. V. Lavoisne. Abbey, Life, 350; Bobins II, 343; Prideaux, pp. 14, 326; Tooley 70; Ogilby, British Military Costume Prints, 70.
No image available

"Dass das Evangelium von Jesu Christo" - That the Gospel of Jesus Christ, according to Rom. I, 16. continues to prove itself as the power of God unto salvation by DORING, Friedrich Christlieb

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$2,400.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
"Dass das Evangelium von Jesu Christo" - That the Gospel of Jesus Christ, according to Rom. I, 16. continues to prove itself as the power of God unto salvation
Author
DORING, Friedrich Christlieb
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Lancaster, Pa.: Charles Cist / Tobias Hirte, 1792. Bound in stiff boards, A scarce 65 pp. book on religion. The boards are tender, the spine is precarious, but still a great little book on Jesus. Printed in German, "Dass das Evangelium von Jesu Christo, nach Römer I. v. 16. noch immer eine Kraft Gottes sey ... Rare - no copies on OCLC/Worldcat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
No image available

The Great Northern Goat

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Great Northern Goat
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine condition.
Description
Softcover. Fine condition.. 75 issues published between the years 1941(volume 12) and 1956(volume 26). Each measures approximately 5 x 7 inches and usually has twelve pages including the front and rear cover. All are in fiine condition. Inventory available on request. Not sold individually, only as a single lot. Image also availasble on request. Issues present are: July 1930, July and August of 1941, November 1942, February and December pf 1943, February March April May August September fNovember December 1944, January February march April May 1945, January August October 1947, January February March May 1948, July 1949, June September October November December 1950, February November December 1951, January February March April May June July August September December 1952, June July August September October November Decembe 1953, February April May June July October December 1954, January February March April May June August October December 1955, April May June July August September October November December 1956.
Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds

Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds by JAY COOKE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds
Author
JAY COOKE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
JAY COOKE (1821-1905). Cooke was an American financier and investment banker who helped to finance the Union effort during the Civil War.ALS. 1pg. January 21, 1864. 114 South Third Street, Philadelphia. An autograph letter signed Jay Cooke on his office letterhead. It is Civil War dated and addressed to members of his firm, Jay Cooke & Company. Let not sleep close your eyes or rest to the soles of your feet before you have read and acted upon this communication. It is too bad, outrageous. Please see the secty & get him to order these duplicates issued at once & report fully tomorrow. Yours truly Jay Cooke. Cooke likely refers to the five-twenty bonds his company sold on behalf of the United States Treasury to finance the Civil War. Their last date of sale corresponds with the date of this letter. The letter is in fine condition.
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER

HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER by ANTHONY, Susan B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER
Author
ANTHONY, Susan B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Autograph. Fine. An envelope (6" x 3-1/4") with a lengthy printed statement by The Citizens' Suffrage Association. Although not signed by her, it is addressed in the hand of Susan B. Anthony to her younger sister: "Miss Mary S. Anthony/Rochester -- N. Y./U. S. America." On the side of the envelope is written "Zurich/Apr 23rd 83," likely in one of the sisters' hands. Mary Stafford Anthony was a suffrage activist in her own right. Her interest in women's rights, in fact, preceded that of her sister. On August 2, 1848, she attended the Adjourned Convention in Rochester of the First Woman's Rights Convention and, together with her father and mother, signed the Declaration of Sentiments. She was instrumental in establishing the Women's Political Club (later renamed the Political Equality Club) in the 1880s. In 1893, she was elected corresponding secretary for the New York State Woman Suffrage Association, and in 1904 when the International Woman Suffrage Alliance was formed, Susan B. Anthony was declared its first member and Miss Mary Anthony was unanimously declared its second.
Memoires d' Artillerie, contenant l' Artillerie Nouvelle, ou les changements faits dans l' Artillerie Francoise en 1765 ....

Memoires d' Artillerie, contenant l' Artillerie Nouvelle, ou les changements faits dans l' Artillerie Francoise en 1765 .... by Scheel, [H O] - TECHNOLOGY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Memoires d' Artillerie, contenant l' Artillerie Nouvelle, ou les changements faits dans l' Artillerie Francoise en 1765 ....
Author
Scheel, [H O] - TECHNOLOGY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good, bright copy with large margins.
Description
Copenhagen: Claude Philibert, 1777. First Edition.. Modern paper covered boards. .. Very good, bright copy with large margins.. 4to, [2], xvi, [8], 440, [2 - errata] + 29 copper engraved folding plates and 6 folding tables; retaining the half title. It would be difficult to overestimate the impact of the Seven Years War on the governments and armies of Europe. The book offered here is part of the general reformulation of military theory and weapon development during this critical period. The French army had established an impressive reputation for its effective employment of artillery. In conjunction with new theoretical works like that of Folard or Guibert tactics and strategy of a modern army were recast. Accompanying this was a serious technical debate on the developments of modern artillery of all kinds. Scheel's book is a candid and very thorough inquiry into the manufacture and deployment of artillery and consideration of changes within the French army. The illustrations accompanying the text are detailed technical drawings for guns, carriages, shot etc..
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)

First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter) by GINSBERG, Allen and Helen Adam

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)
Author
GINSBERG, Allen and Helen Adam
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
A near fine copy in gray cloth boards, with minor rubbing to typographic jacket, thus close to near fine. Postcard with facsimil
Description
New York: Full Court Press, 1975. A near fine copy in gray cloth boards, with minor rubbing to typographic jacket, thus close to near fine. Postcard with facsimile manuscript poem printed to recto (Returning to the Country for a Brief Visit), with SIGNED handwritten letter to verso, dated Sept. 18, 1976.. First Edition. Slim octavo. A collection of poem-songs from Ginsberg, first inspired by a jam session with Bob Dylan in 1971. Folkways would produce an LP of the songs in 1981, as recorded by Harry Smith. This copy of the hardcover trade issue is accompanied by a postcard letter from Ginsberg to the Scottish-born balladeer Helen Adam—regarded as the "bardic matriarch" of the Beats—presenting the book to her, with a number of comments on his singings of Blake.
Gentleman's Magazine Volume IX. For the Year MDCCXXXIX

Gentleman's Magazine Volume IX. For the Year MDCCXXXIX by Urban, Sylvanus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Gentleman's Magazine Volume IX. For the Year MDCCXXXIX
Author
Urban, Sylvanus
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Good. Calf dry, cracked, rubbed, chipped. Rebacked, with original spine pasted onto cloth. Leaves within darkened, stained. Text
Description
London: Edward Cave, 1739. First Edition. Half Calf. Good. Calf dry, cracked, rubbed, chipped. Rebacked, with original spine pasted onto cloth. Leaves within darkened, stained. Text block is tight.. Several monthly installments of a satire of Parliamentary debates inspired by Gulliver's Travels in Lilliput. 8vo. 21 by 13cm. [4], 698, [16] pp. Two fold-out maps. Each month's issue with a woodcut illustration by the masthead. Some rubricated letters.
Insulae Britannicae, The British Isles, Their Geography, History and Antiquities down to the Close of the Roman Period

Insulae Britannicae, The British Isles, Their Geography, History and Antiquities down to the Close of the Roman Period by Whatmore, Arthur William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Insulae Britannicae, The British Isles, Their Geography, History and Antiquities down to the Close of the Roman Period
Author
Whatmore, Arthur William
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Elliot Stock, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Unopened. Four folding maps. Original red cloth, a little darkened, else a near fine copy.
The A. B. C. Murders

The A. B. C. Murders by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The A. B. C. Murders
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. small octavo, 306 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, spine printed in silver-gray. Forward "by Captain Arthur Hastings, O.B.E." Text lightly age-toned; internally clean, with no markings of any kind. Early American Edition, no date.
No image available

Official Catalogue (Illustrated) of the Department of Fine Arts. Panama-Pacific International Exposition (With Awards).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Official Catalogue (Illustrated) of the Department of Fine Arts. Panama-Pacific International Exposition (With Awards).
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Wahlgreen Company, 1915 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Octavo. Pp. [4], xxix, 256, plus 72 pp. of illustrations. 100 illustrations from paintings and sculptures (mostly full-page). Printed tan boards. The slightest of wear to spine ends, slight scarring to cover, affecting one letter of text on cover title. Spine and rear cover faded. Overall, a fine copy. First edition. The official handbook-style catalogue to the Arts at the Exposition. Includes the awards, an index of all the exhibiting artists, plus a biographical index of the American artists. .
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)

Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges) by Charles Loriquet

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)
Author
Charles Loriquet
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. Very Good Condition. Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine; vii,[1],[3]-223pp.; one plate bound in. Boards rather scuffed and worn at corners and spine ends, scattered foxing to textblock (evidently complete despite error in pagination), a few gatherings unopened, else Very Good and sound. Quaritch invoice for this volume dated 1935 laid in. Quite scarce study of lamplight during the Roman era, including sections on artificial light used in religious ceremonies and at meals. Concludes with an examination of a Roman lamp unearthed in Grand, in the Vosges department, known as a major archaeological site. OCLC locates no copies outside of the UK or Europe as of May, 2026.
No image available

SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1807. A SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration. London: For James Ridgway, 1807. 14 p. Removed. Fine. First edition. Attributed to Francis Horner. Kress B.5255, recording the second edition.
No image available

Show Machinery, Factory Supplies, Show Materials, Threads

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Show Machinery, Factory Supplies, Show Materials, Threads
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Saint Louis: Manufacturers SUpply Co. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy cloth, yellow titles, 8vo, 312 pages, profusely illustrated with images of products; top right corner of cover board bumped. Trade catalog, an interesting window into manufacturing and industry in America in the early 20th century. 0
No image available

COLLABORATION; THE PHOTOSGRAPHS OF PAUL CADMUS, MARGARET FRENCH & JARED FRENCH by Cadmus, et. al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
COLLABORATION; THE PHOTOSGRAPHS OF PAUL CADMUS, MARGARET FRENCH & JARED FRENCH
Author
Cadmus, et. al.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Sante Fe: Twelvetree Pr., 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Ltd. ed. Oblong 8vo. Mostly illus., some in color.
La Societe Galante et Litteraire au XVIII Siecle

La Societe Galante et Litteraire au XVIII Siecle by Bonhomme, Honore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
La Societe Galante et Litteraire au XVIII Siecle
Author
Bonhomme, Honore
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Three quarter taupe morocco and marbled boards with matching endpapers. Teg. Fine
Description
Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1880. First edition. leather_bound. Three quarter taupe morocco and marbled boards with matching endpapers. Teg. Fine. Malval. 178 pages. 22 x 13 cm. Etchings in sepia and black and white by Malval. Limited edition, copy 70 of 100 on Whatman paper. Lovely binding by R.W. Smith, raised bands, gilt spine panel florets and lettering.
Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36

Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
1860. Concertina style booklet with 7 pages. Five (5) pages of upper case elaborate letters plus 2 pages of decorative element. No printer or publisher indicated. Measures 4 1/2" x 3". Light foxing within; cover wear and repair.
Leonard Wood, June 29, 1899, at the Chamber of Commerce [cover title]

Leonard Wood, June 29, 1899, at the Chamber of Commerce [cover title] by Wood, Leonard, 1860-1927, and Laura Drake Gill

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Leonard Wood, June 29, 1899, at the Chamber of Commerce [cover title]
Author
Wood, Leonard, 1860-1927, and Laura Drake Gill
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Trustees of the Cuban Orphan Fund, 1899. Paperback. Very Good. 17p. Original wrapper, tied with olive green threads. 21cm. A transcript of General Wood's talk in New York City, plus excerpts of letters from Gill, who is identified as a representative in Cuba for an organization called the Cuban Orphan Fund.
Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant l'histoire du Droit Romain

Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant l'histoire du Droit Romain by Vallet, G.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant l'histoire du Droit Romain
Author
Vallet, G.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1898. Vallet, G. Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant L'Histoire du Droit Romain: et les Concordances Avec L'Histoire Politique des Origines a Justinien Conformes a L'Esprit des Nouveaux Programmes. Paris: Librairie de la Societe du Recueil General des Lois et des Arrets; L. Larose et Forcel, 1889. 27 pp. Original printed wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean, uncut signatures. Ex-library. Rubber stamps on front cover, half title page, title page, and once in text. Very good. $25.
Bread and a Stone

Bread and a Stone by Bessie, Alvah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Bread and a Stone
Author
Bessie, Alvah
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Modern Age Books. Good. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [reading/reference copy only: shelfworn, bumped corners, spine cloth faded, slight fraying at top of spine, spine turned, light staining to both covers, etc.]. Third novel by the eventually-blacklisted screenwriter/novelist, about a ex-convict farmhand who finds love for the first time with the young widow on whose farm he's employed. .