Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $24,015.00
Shipping: $31.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $24,046.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $24,046.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $24,015.00
Shipping: $31.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $24,046.50

You are about to purchase:

President James Monroe Has Read and Returns the Counsel of Jefferson During Missouri Crisis of 1820, But Would Ultimately Ignore It

President James Monroe Has Read and Returns the Counsel of Jefferson During Missouri Crisis of 1820, But Would Ultimately Ignore It by James Monroe

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$23,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
President James Monroe Has Read and Returns the Counsel of Jefferson During Missouri Crisis of 1820, But Would Ultimately Ignore It
Author
James Monroe
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
13/04/1820. Here Monroe returns the original to its recipientThe first great crisis over slavery occurred when Missouri requested to be admitted to the Union as a slave state in 1819. The number of slave and free states was then balanced at 11 each, and admission would upset that balance. Both north and south staked out positions based on sectionalism, rather than nationalism, the first time this had occurred. The debates in Congress were intense. With so many territories in the west still thinly settled or not settled at all (and the certainty that additional requests for admission would be presented as these territories were populated and qualified for statehood), it was clear that this divisive issue could recur again and again. Congress thus sought to settle the question once and for all by admitting Missouri as a slave state and Maine as a free one, and more importantly, by drawing a line below which slavery would be permitted in the territories and above which it would be forbidden. The Missouri Compromise appeared to most to be a perfect solution, but some were troubled by the implications of drawing a physical line between north and south, and thereby creating defined sections where once there was a union. In March, 1820, Jefferson received word of the details of the Compromise essentially agreed upon in Congress. He was appalled by the very idea of reducing a political disagreement to geographical terms. On April 5, 1820, he wrote to Mark Hill, a Maine congressman, that “The idea of a geographical line, once suggested, will brood in the minds of all those who prefer the gratification of their ungovernable passions to the peace and union of their country.” We offer a letter that proves that Pres. Monroe was shown this exact letter to Hill (and was thus aware of Jefferson’s opposition to the Missouri Compromise); in fact it is the very cover letter with which Monroe returned the Jefferson letter to Hill.Autograph Letter Signed as President to Mark Hill, April 13, 1820. “Mr. Monroe has perused Mr. Jefferson’s letter with pleasure, which he now returns to Mr. Hill, with thanks for his attention.” Just days later, Jefferson wrote the famous letter saying that the Missouri question was a “firebell in the night,” and promised to be the knell of the Union. Despite Jefferson’s opposition, Monroe felt that he had no choice but to sign the Missouri Compromise. Ultimately Jefferson proved to be correct; dividing the nation geographically seemed to freeze attitudes and actions along sectional lines, and was the first step to Civil War. See Jefferson and His Time by Malone for a full discussion.
Washington Jitters

Washington Jitters by Trumbo, Dalton

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$455.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Washington Jitters
Author
Trumbo, Dalton
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Trumbo to his aunt Myrtle on the front endpaper. Very Good in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($2.00), generally rubbed and soiled, a few chips, creases, and closed tears. Green boards, bumped and frayed at the edges and corners, with purple ink lettering and designs on the spine and front board. Bound with a forward lean and some reading wear, clean internally. Trumbo's novel inspired by the New Deal-era America, one about "the dilemma of an honest and simple man in a den of Machiavellis and Napoleons.
Water Flowing Home: Poems [Limited Edition, Signed]

Water Flowing Home: Poems [Limited Edition, Signed] by ALEXIE, Sherman

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Water Flowing Home: Poems [Limited Edition, Signed]
Author
ALEXIE, Sherman
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boise: Limberlost Press, 1996. First Edition. Cloth Issue, one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author, this being copy no.18. Octavo (24cm); navy blue cloth, with decorative title labels mounted to spine and front cover; [36]pp. A Fine copy of the National Book Award-winning author's fifth book of poetry, elusive in the cloth issue.
Bland Hollywoods Toppar [Among Hollywood's Tops] [*SIGNED*]

Bland Hollywoods Toppar [Among Hollywood's Tops] [*SIGNED*] by Unger Twins [Gustaf and Bertil]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Bland Hollywoods Toppar [Among Hollywood's Tops] [*SIGNED*]
Author
Unger Twins [Gustaf and Bertil]
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Stockholm: Wahlström & Widstrand. Very Good+. 1958. 1st Edition (softcover issue). Softcover. [modest wear to extremities, short diagonal creasing to bottom right corner of front cover and the front endpaper]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED (in English) and SIGNED by Gustaf Unger: "To ____ / with sincere thanks for / your constant interest and aid / in my efforts, from your friend / (1/2) the author / Gustaf." The Unger twins first came to Hollywood around the early 1950s, and as members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association were fixtures on the local scene for decades thereafter. They were regular patrons of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences research library as late as the late 1980s; I remember them as dapper elderly gentlemen who were unfailingly polite -- and that one was never seen without the other. (Bertil died in 1990, Gustaf in 1995.) Their book is entirely in Swedish, and was obviously intended to burnish their Hollywood credentials for their back-home readers, but can be enjoyed by the non-Swedish reader for the photographs alone, which feature (as does the cover design) a rather high proportion of buxom blonde actresses. For translation of the captions, Google is your friend. (Example: "Joan Crawford, Hollywoods snyggaste av de stjärnor som hållit sig genom åren." = "Joan Crawford, Hollywood's prettiest of the stars who have endured through the years.") A highlight of the photographs is a distinctly different view of the famous Jayne Mansfield-Sophia Loren breast-off -- a much friendlier depiction of this encounter than the Loren-side-eye version you've probably seen -- that I've never seen published anywhere else. .
CALICO BOOKS Contemporary Books for kids : Promotional Poster

CALICO BOOKS Contemporary Books for kids : Promotional Poster

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
CALICO BOOKS Contemporary Books for kids : Promotional Poster
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Calico Books/Contemporary Books, 1988. Poster. Fine. Poster. 19" x 27". Wonderful publisher's promotional poster, 19"w x 27"h, featuring a charmingly distinguished and literary calico cat. A wonderful gift for the literary cat-lover ! Fine, as issued. Used to promote the new line of Calico Books and distributed in limited numbers at the ABA trade show in 1988. Quite uncommon. Well suited for framing. Poster will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube..