Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $35,676.50
Shipping: $152.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $35,829.24
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $35,829.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $35,676.50
Shipping: $152.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $35,829.24

You are about to purchase:

The Seaman's Guide Through the Banka and Gaspar Straits

The Seaman's Guide Through the Banka and Gaspar Straits by Smits, H D A - SINGAPORE

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$18,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
The Seaman's Guide Through the Banka and Gaspar Straits
Author
Smits, H D A - SINGAPORE
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; some spotting and a pronounced later ink stain to the upper fore-corner of the front wrapper; light toning; small wea
Description
Singapore: Straits Times Press by Thomas Baptist, 1847. First [only] English Edition.. Original printed yellow wrappers.. Very good; some spotting and a pronounced later ink stain to the upper fore-corner of the front wrapper; light toning; small wear hole to a blank portion of the map; some separation at one intersection of folds; some wrinkling along a portion of one fold because of irregular closing.. 8vo, xiv, [2], 55 pp. + a large folding lithographic map of the strait. The pencil autograph, "Capt. C W Parker's Book" [whaling captain out of New Bedford; see Lund], on the front wrapper. A superb pilot guide printed in the far east and illustrated with a large fldg. map. Smits' pamphlet was the most up to date reference available for this dangerous passage. He cites his sources, among which were numerous private communications and refers to other local sources in his introduction that had proven to be incorrect and dangerous. The text also has a cautionary errata printed on yellow paper and mounted at page xii correcting the scale of distances. Smits provides sailing instructions for the entrance and through the Banka and Gaspar straits as well as notes on islands at the approaches. Most likely of great use to captains new to the hazards (it is worth noting that the American Exploring Expedition only surveyed the strait in 1854 and that Findlay's navigational directory, remarking on the historical and traditional use of the strait by the China trade and warning of its dangers, did not appear until 1878). The late '40s marked the onset of American competition with English shippers in the far east for the London trade. The new and fast American clipper presented a profound threat to what had been an English monopoly to that point. In 1851 the American clipper ship Memnon - the first American clipper to round Cape Horn to California in 1849 - was en route to London from Hong Kong. Under the direction of Capt. Joseph Gordon the 1000 ton brainchild of designer John Griffiths ran aground in the Gaspar Strait between the islands of Bangka and Belitung. The Memnon and its cargo were abandoned. Months later another American clipper, the N B Palmer, running aground by ramming a coral shelf in the strait, sustained severe damage, but survived - illustrating how treacherous this passage was without proper information. The Smits' Guide contains an extensive index to the contents for ready reference. The map meas. 18 x 12 inches. It is a black and white lithograph produced at the Mission Press, Singapore. The Straits Times Printing House was founded in 1845. The Straits Times began printing that year with fewer than 200 subscribers. Proudfoot cites 6 publications in Singapore for all of 1847 and does not mention the Smits pamphlet offered here. Unlocated. See Ujifusa, Barons of the Sea, pp. 237 - 242; absent from Byrd, Early Printing in the Straits Settlements ....
No image available

Rosalie, the Prairie Flower Melodist :a collection of copyright songs and ballads by Anon. - SONGSTER

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Rosalie, the Prairie Flower Melodist :a collection of copyright songs and ballads
Author
Anon. - SONGSTER
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy with some wear to the binding.
Description
Boston: Russell & Tolman, [1859]. First Edition.. Original publisher's brown pebbled cloth.. A good copy with some wear to the binding.. 12mo. Russell & Tolman were music publishers in Boston. This book contains what they considered to be their most appealing songs issued under copyright.
Signed Photograph and Typed Letter Signed

Signed Photograph and Typed Letter Signed by ADAMS, ANSEL; JEFFERS, ROBINSON

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$12,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Manhattan Rare Book Company
Title
Signed Photograph and Typed Letter Signed
Author
ADAMS, ANSEL; JEFFERS, ROBINSON
Seller
The Manhattan Rare Book Company (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Carmel by the Sea: np, 1927. First edition. Very Good. ANSEL ADAMS'S ICONIC PORTRAIT OF ROBINSON JEFFERS, SIGNED BY ADAMS AND INSCRIBED IN VERSE BY JEFFERS TO THEIR PATRON ALBERT BENDER. WITH SIGNED LETTER FROM ADAMS TO PHOTOGRAPHER DAVE BOHN DESCRIBING THE HISTORY AND CREATION OF THE PHOTO. EXTREMELY SCARCE: ACCORDING TO ADAMS, ONE OF ONLY ABOUT 8-10 PRINTS MADE. Jeffers and Adams first met at Jeffers’s home, the hand-constructed 'Tor House' in Carmel-by-the-sea. Both Adams and Jeffers were deeply connected to the Big Sur region—a landscape that profoundly shaped their works. Adams was immediately impressed by Jeffers: “Jeffers was awaiting us—a tall man with a hard face and a bold shock of hair. He was wearing an open shirt and knickers. Quiet and shy in manner and voice, he possessed a strange presence with his rugged features and relentless glance…. I sensed a power of personality that I have rarely felt. We had nothing important to say to each other at the time, so we said nothing. One did not make small talk with Robinson Jeffers” [Adams]. This portrait was taken by Adams in 1927, and used as the frontispiece for the signed limited edition of Jeffers's Poems published by the Grabhorn Press in 1928. “Jeffers needed a likeness of himself for his next book. Inexperienced in the area of portraiture, Ansel photographed him using intense side lighting with a wide-open shutter that provided no depth of field. The result was a soft, gauzy image that did not speak truthfully of its sitter; in it Jeffers’s strong, angular features seem unnaturally gentled, and a shy smile curves upward on his lips. Maybe the poet saw himself differently than did others, for he chose Ansel’s portrait for the frontispiece of the collection” [Alinder]. The year proved to be a pivotal one for the young Ansel Adams. By the end of 1927, Adams created his first fully visualized photograph: Monolith, the face of Dome. During this year, Adams also came under the artistic influence of photographer Edward Weston and arts patron Albert Bender. Bender’s personal and creative influence, along with his financial support, spurred Adams’s works to publishing, giving Adams the confidence to pursue more extended photography trips [Turnage]. Artistically, Jeffers embraced the smallness of human experience, claiming mankind too self-centered to appreciate ‘the astonishing beauty of things.’ It is no surprise, then, that Adams admired Jeffers. Both artists remained committed to determining a rightful relationship between human and nature [Turnage]. Ansel Adams’s art is identified with this profound vastness—stark mountains rendered in black and white, clear lakes stretching into the horizon. His work did not pursue realism. Rather, Adams sought to intensify and purify the physical drama of nature, aiming to fill the viewer with a sense of the sublime. Adams’s photography was rooted in conservationism, emphasizing what he termed the ‘spiritual-emotional’ dimensions of nature, opposing the tides of resortism that threatened to privatize and overdevelop national parks. Critics described Adams as a photographer of idealized, bygone environments: parks without people, mountains without mountaineers. But such a view overlooked the reality that many of the landscapes Adams photographed were, in fact, under active preservation. These parks and forests were protected, in part, because of Adams’s very own photography and the activism of groups like the Sierra Club with which Adams collaborated. Although Adams often claimed to be “uninfluenced,” he was firmly situated within the traditions of the American Transcendentalists, a philosophical lineage that included Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and John Muir [Coffin]. Robinson Jeffers, too, stood as a torchbearer of a grand lineage. A poet of the American West, Jeffers’s poetry was laden with classical allusions—retellings of epic Greek myths and tragedies. However, as Greek tragedian Euripides before him, more than mythic recreation, Jeffers focused on the individual psychologies of his characters. Drawing inspiration from Nietzsche, Jeffers articulated “Inhumanism,” as the ethos underlying his poetry. Adams was drawn to this philosophy of Inhumanism: “Jeffers was a dramatist, deeply concerned with the ebb and flow of humanity in the chaos of an inhuman cosmos, writing of the eternal realities of the natural world where man is but an accidental phenomenon….. Jeffers saw man as inseparable from nature; thus man must conduct himself accordingly or he is doomed. Jeffers was a prophet of our age” [Adams]. –––––– Signed by Adams below the image and inscribed by Jeffers with lines of verse from his poem "The Treasure". “....but He treasures the essence; Beyond The man shake it was There, and often he has shaken he gathers it, inexhaustible treasure. (Roan Stallian -- page 96) Inscribed for an dear Albert Bender Cordially, Robinson Jeffers Tor House, Carmel” AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY: The recipient, Albert Bender, was among the most influential patrons of the early twentieth-century American arts. A devoted supporter of Robinson Jeffers, Bender championed the poet during his formative years, fostering his reputation as the great literary voice of the California coast. Even more decisively, Bender underwrote the publication of Ansel Adams’s first portfolio, Parmelian Prints of the High Sierras (1927), thereby launching Adams’s career as a photographer of national importance. Through his friendship, financial support, and extraordinary network of connections, Bender not only encouraged Jeffers and Adams individually, but also helped to link the literary and visual arts of the American West in a shared cultural moment. The photograph was later acquired by wilderness photographer Dave Bohn, who asked Adams to write the following letter, explaining the origin and circumstances of the photo (letter included): This letter reads in full: July 10, 1983 Dear Dave, I was delighted to see the framed photograph of Robinson Jeffers, signed by me, with an inscription to Albert Bender in Jeffers' hand. This photograph appeared in the limited edition of Jeffers' poetry (excerpts), published by the Book Club of California in 1928. Typography and printing by the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, the book was limited to 310 copies, each containing an original print of my portrait, signed by me. I made a small number of additional copies for the author (perhaps 8 or 10) which were placed with close friends of Jeffers, Bender and myself. The print is on Dassonville Charcoal Black paper, developed in Amidol. In those days we were not aware of Archival quality problems and some of the prints have not endured the test of time. This particular print has held up fairly well. I recommend that, as it is about fifty-five years old, it should not be exposed to light for any period of time. If so protected it should retain its original quality for a long time to come. I recommend that the entire sheet (print and inscription) be overmatted so that its surface does not come in contact with the glass of the frame. Cordially, Ansel Adams [signed] Size: Sheet = approx. 8x10 in. Image = 3 1/8 x 4 3/8 in. Letter = 8 1/2 x 11 inches on Adams's Carmel stationery. Letter fine. Photograph and inscription fine; a little matte burn (from previous framing) on extreme edges of sheet. Housed in custom presentation folder. EXCEEDINGLY RARE, and with important association. References: - Alinder, Mary Street. Ansel Adams: A Biography. 1st ed. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. - Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams: An Autobiography. Edited by Mary Street Alinder, Little, Brown, 1985. - Coffin, Arthur B. "Jeffers, Robinson (1887-1962), poet." American National Biography. - Turnage, William A. "Adams, Ansel (1902-1984), photographer and environmentalist." American National Biography. 1 Feb. 2000.
American Cookery

American Cookery by Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
American Cookery
Author
Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. First Edition. First edition first printing. Signed by James Beard and inscribed to a former owner on the front free endpaper. [xii], 877 pp. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth stamped in brown and ocher with gilt titles on spine blocked in ochre. Very Good with concave spine, tape ghosts to board edges, light staining and shelf rubbing to text block edges. Former owner name at front free endpaper. In an Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, moderate wear at crown with peeling laminate at edges. The famous Portland-born chef's comprehensive cookbook on American cuisine that emphasizes the use of fresh ingredients.
[Photographs of Factory Workers and Processes]

[Photographs of Factory Workers and Processes]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photographs of Factory Workers and Processes]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
[Taiwan], 1970. Near fine. 120 loose photographs measuring 4" x 5"; 94 are captioned verso. Photos generally near fine with a moderate curl. This is a collection of photographs depicting Chinese factory workers. Their origin is unknown and the captions are in English and read as though someone in the position of inspector or similar took and described them. One of the photos shows a medallion or pin with Chinese letters as well as "C.S.Q.C." which stood for "Chinese Society for Quality Control," which opens the possibility that these photos were taken by an employee of that entity. Along those lines, two photos depict vehicles for the China Productivity and Trade Center (CPTC). CPTC was a Chinese government entity which issued "The Taiwan Buyer's Guide," which was a bilingual directory of manufacturers, so our compiler may have been part of that group. The photos are devoted exclusively to factory workers and their conditions and include at least 15 showing child laborers. They are separated into several distinct series including at least ten photos which depict the production of plastic including precise plastic sheets, plastic bags and the pouring of liquid plastic into moulds. Approximately 23 photos relate to processing cotton. Several of these are captioned as having been taken at the Min Hsing Cotton Mill Company. We see workers cleaning mounds of raw cotton, rooms filled with dozens of workers and machines spinning and spooling. We also see women working in the quality control rooms, others are shown weaving and one shows huge rolls of cotton, ready for sale. At least eight photos show a Honda plant where we see the manufacture of electric motors, motor and motorcycle assembly, and the testing of motorcycles. At least 20 show frozen food processes including fish, green beans, asparagus, mushrooms and mandarins. Several show the manufacture of electric irons including captions mentioning "dirty and outmoded plating shop" and "buffing dept. in shop making electric motors-no masks, dark and dirty." At least 18 depict the manufacture of plywood and a few photos are captioned as taken at the Taiwan Sugar Co. in Fu Wei district. We also see manufacturing and production of asbestos, wire coils for electronics, nails, iron rods, electric motors and more. A detailed dive into Taiwanese labor conditions and manufacturing processes.
No image available

Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish by AGEE, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish
Author
AGEE, James
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First edition of Agee's scarce first book, a collection of poems. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a slip of paper on which is inscribed a note from Stephen Vincent Benét: "Dear Miss Locke, Here is the Macleish book, my sister's, and one by a young poet who, I think, has great promise, Merry Xmas to you both! Stephen Vincent Benét.. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy.
Confectioner's Hand-Book

Confectioner's Hand-Book by [Candy Manual; anonymous]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Confectioner's Hand-Book
Author
[Candy Manual; anonymous]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1881. Octavo (17 x 11 cm.), 79, [1],[16] pages. Publisher's advertisements. FIRST EDITION. A small but thorough manual of sweets cookery, from blancmange to sugar spinning. One closed tear and a few very small chips to the edges of the illustrated wrappers; small dog ears to the upper right corner, otherwise near fine. Scarce. [OCLC cites five copies of this 1881 edition, and three of an early 20th century printing; Bitting page 535; not in Cagle].
THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]

THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Columbus, OH: by the Company, 1922. 18 cm. 23pp. Brown printed wrappers with an amateurishly reinforced cloth spine. Soiling and chipping to wrappers, some toning and scuffing to text. Printed advertisement (clipped from a piece of letterhead?) tipped onto verso of front cover; business card laid down on verso of page 23; "reward" broadside, printed on orange stiff card stock laid down on inside of rear cover. An addition of 2 pp. tipped in (between pp. 14 & 15), with list of cars stolen or recovered since Nov. 1, 1922. Most cars listed from northern states but on the tipped in pages are cars from South Dakota, Texas and Washington state. Accompanied by small printed metal plaque, 5 x 8.5 cm., designed to be mounted on any premises protected by the company: "Protected by The William J. King International Detective Agency, Columbus, Ohio...." Other services offered include finding lost persons, investigating robberies, catching drug dealers etc. The King Detective Agency advertised they had correspondents in all parts of the world, were "owners of Dan and Cap, America's Greatest Bloodhounds... [and had] expert male and female operatives of all nationalities and trades" in their service. No OCLC listings for this firm.
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original  Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised

The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised by BIBLE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Author
BIBLE
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: American Bible Society, 1847. Full Leather. Very Good. 12mo (7" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2") 691 pages; publisher's full sheepskin, with gilt lettering on black leather spine label. A very good copy.
New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies

New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: National Military Publishing Co, 1917. Hardcover. Near Fine. Twenty-fourmo size, 77 pp. Seemingly scarce in the trade, with no copies currently online that we can find; per an OCLC search conducted as of this writing this volume is held by eighteen institutions. Noted as the "Latest Edition" on the title page, as well as "Illustrated", the original edition is bound in at the back. A WWI-era manual on hand-to-hand combat using the bayonet, complete with six diagrams as well as four vintage black and white photographs showing various combat stances. ___DESCRIPTION: Black cloth binding with yellow embossed printing on the front board, light green lettering on the spine, 1917 date on both the title and copyright pages, the volume appears to be two books bound into one (although pagination is continuous), about half-way through the book is a sectional title page for "Manual of Practical Bayonet Fighting With Service Rifle and Bayonet" with its own Foreword (p. 51 of this volume); it is in this section that the vintage photographs appear; twenty-fourmo size (just over 5" tall), pagination: (1)-77. ___CONDITION: Near fine overall, with a strong, square text block, solid hinges, straight corners with a minimum of rubbing, the interior is clean and bright, and it is entirely free of prior owner markings; the boards are a bit dusty, there is a bit of wear to the top of the front joint and a small amount of rubbing to the tail of the spine, and there is a stamp on the front free endpaper and the title page that say "Advance Copy" - we can surmise that this was the 1917 equivalent of an advance reading copy, or a proof copy, but cannot say for certain; there are no other markings in the book that we can see. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please contact us for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

MAGAZINE WORK. by Arbus, Diane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
MAGAZINE WORK.
Author
Arbus, Diane
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Aperture, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1960's culture well illus.
No image available

Primitive Industry: or Illustrations of the Handiwork, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America by Abbott, Charles C.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Primitive Industry: or Illustrations of the Handiwork, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America
Author
Abbott, Charles C.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
fair
Description
Salem, Mass: George A. Bates, 1881. Hardcover. fair. Octavo. vi,[1],560,[3]pp. Original gold-stamped olive cloth. Beveled edges. Authoritative work on American Indian handicraft such as weapons, tools, ceremonial objects, pipes, pottery, etc. Profusely illustrated with in-text reproductions of b/w drawings. Age wear and staining on binding. Gold emblem on front cover faded, page edges soiled. Hinges starting. "1881" perforated stamp on free front endpaper and margin of title-page. Signature of previous owner on inside of front board and blank leaf preceding half-title page. Binding in fair, interior in good condition.
No image available

Braque

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Braque
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Editions Beyeler Basel, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 55 color plates, stunning book, beautiful production. Includes remarks and recollections from Dora Vallier and Georges Braque.
No image available

Press Photo of Russian Poet Evgenii Evtushenko (aka Yevgeny Yevtushenko) by AP Wirephoto

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Press Photo of Russian Poet Evgenii Evtushenko (aka Yevgeny Yevtushenko)
Author
AP Wirephoto
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Chicago: Chicago Daily News, 1972. Very good. Large, monochrome photograph; 8 x 11; subtitled in the left margin of the photo; Chicago Daily News stamp and manuscript notes to verso; a few small pen notations (underlining) to the image; a small, rubbed spot to lower right corner; minor creasing to edges; in very good condition. A cheerful picture of author, poet, dramatist, actor, publisher, director, and Nobel Prize for Literature nominee Evgenii Evtushenko, nee Evgenii Aleksandrovich Gangnus (1933 - 2017), it portrayed him in a spirited game of ping-pong (table tennis) with students at Rider College in Trenton, New Jersey and was titled "Ping Pong Diplomacy." Generally known as one of the most extensively-travelled Soviet poets, he had been on a five-week American poetry tour, when the photograph was taken.
No image available

AN ELIZABETHAN IN 1582 by Donno, Elizabeth Story

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$31.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
AN ELIZABETHAN IN 1582
Author
Donno, Elizabeth Story
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. Hakluyt Society, London, 1976. 365 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. .
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union

One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union by BAXTER, Maurice G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union
Author
BAXTER, Maurice G.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780674638211
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 646 pp. Blue cloth boards. Black and white illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, a few faint stains along the edges else near fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with edge wear.
Major Themes in Japanese Art

Major Themes in Japanese Art by Yoshikawa, Itsuji

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Major Themes in Japanese Art
Author
Yoshikawa, Itsuji
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780834810037
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Weatherhill, 1976. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First English Edition. 166pp. Foxing to prelims, else a very good hardback in a jakcet that has a small spot of loss at the top of the rear joint.
AN INFORMAL BOOK OF COMMUNICATIONS

AN INFORMAL BOOK OF COMMUNICATIONS by BLAZEK, Douglas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
AN INFORMAL BOOK OF COMMUNICATIONS
Author
BLAZEK, Douglas
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Madison, WI: Quixote, 1968. First Edition. Very good.. First printing of this collection of varied writings, journal entries, and visual art by Blazek. Wraps. 8vo. Comb-bound leatherette wraps. Very good. Significant rippling to covers and all pages throughout. Light toning to rear wrapper. Interior clean, bright throughout. Binding sound. Unpaginated.