Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,869.75
Shipping: $47.73
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,917.48
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,917.48 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,869.75
Shipping: $47.73
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,917.48

You are about to purchase:

The Progression of Race in the United States and Canada: Treating of the Great Advancement of the Colored Race

The Progression of Race in the United States and Canada: Treating of the Great Advancement of the Colored Race by [African Americana]: Buck, D.D.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
The Progression of Race in the United States and Canada: Treating of the Great Advancement of the Colored Race
Author
[African Americana]: Buck, D.D.
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Good.
Description
Chicago: Atwell Printing and Binding Co, 1907. Good.. 540pp., including fifty-six plates. Original blue cloth stamped in black with oval engraved portrait of Sojourner Truth inset on front cover. Edges and corners scuffed, moderate staining and soiling, spine sunned. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge tender, dampstain to fore-edge of first several leaves, light overall toning. An elaborately-produced compendium of biographical entries of important African-American men and women, short histories of Black-owned businesses and institutions, and brief passages on subjects important to the African-American community in the early 20th century, complemented with over fifty plates of mostly photographic portraits but also images of important African-American institutions. Among the hundreds of men and women featured here, including the compiler Reverend D.D. Buck, are important historical figures such as Crispus Attucks, William Wells Brown, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Touissant L'Ouverture, Nat Turner, Booker T. Washington, and Phillis Wheatley. The numerous organizations featured include the National Association of Colored Women, the Great Afro-American Publishing House, the Chicago Record-Herald, the United Brothers of Friendship and Sisters of the Mysterious Ten, numerous churches and clubs, and more. The short articles feature focus on subjects such as "The Afro-American in Medical Science," "Higher Wages to Black Workmen," "Historical Facts About Colored People of Chicago," "Kentucky as a Business Center," "Our Leading Colored Citizens," "Petition of the Slaves in Boston," "The Black Soldiers' Efforts at Schooling," and much more. The compiler, Reverend D.D. Buck states that his purpose in publishing the book was "to bring before the public the business people of the race" and hopes "the work will bring about more union between the two races." He also states that his purpose was to focus on the "life of people who have exercised their ability and energy to make the best of life, who but for their strenuous efforts to aid themselves and the progression of the race, are only the average people of the race." The text is complete and continuous but irregularly paginated, with the plates often counting in the pagination but sometimes not. A scarce and important work of African American uplift.
A Letter from William Blake [to Thomas Butts, dated Jany. 10, 1802]

A Letter from William Blake [to Thomas Butts, dated Jany. 10, 1802] by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
A Letter from William Blake [to Thomas Butts, dated Jany. 10, 1802]
Author
Blake, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1964. Northampton (MA): Gehenna Press, 1964. Slim 12mo, [16]pp. With 6 wood-engravings, 4 printed on Japan tissue, all being versions of Blake's face. Original marbled wrappers, printed label on upper cover, mint as issued. Loosely inserted is the business card for Louis Smith of Smith Glass and Mirror in Northampton with a fine woodcut of a rooster, signed by Baskin in pencil. The company is still in business in Northampton. ß Limited to 500 copies (but surely fewer than that) this is number 26. There were also 25 de luxe copies with an extra suite of the plates. Only two copies are recorded as having sold in the last 30 years and this is the only copy we have ever seen. The letter is classic Blake to his great patron: "I hear a voice you cannot hear, that says I must not stay, I see a hand you cannot see, that beckons me away. Naked we came here, naked of Natural things, & naked we shall return; but while clothed with the Divine Mercy, we are richly clothed in Spiritual & suffer all the rest gladly." Bentley, Blake Books, 94.
New Orleans Mardi Gras, March 3rd 1908 [cover title]

New Orleans Mardi Gras, March 3rd 1908 [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
New Orleans Mardi Gras, March 3rd 1908 [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(Chicago, IL): Illinois Central Railroad, Central Mississippi Valley Route (Poole Bros., Chicago), 1908. Promotional. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (7) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated from photographs of previous Mardi Gras celebrations, double-page montage of illustrations. Railroad promotional for a trip to Mardi Gras in New Orleans, including material about previous celebrations, routes, tickets, accommodations, etc. Apparently not recorded on OCLC. Very good. Original color-illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. (#7537).
Michael Powell (director) PURSUIT OF THE GRAF SPEE [UK title: THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE] (1956-58) Photo archive

Michael Powell (director) PURSUIT OF THE GRAF SPEE [UK title: THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE] (1956-58) Photo archive by Rank

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
Michael Powell (director) PURSUIT OF THE GRAF SPEE [UK title: THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE] (1956-58) Photo archive
Author
Rank
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Rank. No binding. Near Fine. [Los Angeles; London]: Rank, 1956-1958. Set of 7 vintage original black-and-white photos, of which six are 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) under the US release title, and one is a borderless 7 1/2 x 9 1/4" (17 x 23 cm) British photo with Rank stamps on verso. Overall near fine. A British war film starring John Gregson, Anthony Quayle, and Peter Finch. The film's story deals with the Battle of the River Plate, an early-WWII naval engagement in 1939 between a Royal Navy force of three cruisers and the German battleship Admiral Graf Spee.
Girart de Rossillon: Poeme Bourguignon Du Xive Siecle

Girart de Rossillon: Poeme Bourguignon Du Xive Siecle by Ham, Edward Billings

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Girart de Rossillon: Poeme Bourguignon Du Xive Siecle
Author
Ham, Edward Billings
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 457pp. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, blindstamp on title page. Spine a bit sunned, else very good in publisher's blue cloth. Text in French.
No image available

A Brave and Startling Truth by Angelou, Maya

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
A Brave and Startling Truth
Author
Angelou, Maya
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Random House, 1995. 2nd. hardcover. fine/fine. 2nd printing, SIGNED. Book and dust jacket fine.
The Left Hand of Darkness (Penguin Galaxy)

The Left Hand of Darkness (Penguin Galaxy) by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]; Gaiman, Neil

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$26.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Left Hand of Darkness (Penguin Galaxy)
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]; Gaiman, Neil
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780143111597
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Penguin Books, 2016. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 1x5x8. Reprint. An exceptional copy. 2016 Hard Cover. xxvii, 255 pp. Winner of the Hugo and Nebula Awards. A groundbreaking work of science fiction, The Left Hand of Darkness tells the story of a lone human emissary to Winter, an alien world whose inhabitants can change their gender. His goal is to facilitate Winter's inclusion in a growing intergalactic civilization. But to do so he must bridge the gulf between his own views and those of the completely dissimilar culture that he encounters. Embracing the aspects of psychology, society, and human emotion on an alien world, The Left Hand of Darkness stands as a landmark achievement in the annals of intellectual science fiction.
A Crime of Passion

A Crime of Passion by LOOMIS, Stanley

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
A Crime of Passion
Author
LOOMIS, Stanley
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). 301 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (areas of edgewear, dampstaining). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1967). First edition. Faint dampstain to fore-edges of leaves. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.