Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,273.00
Shipping: $88.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,361.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,361.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,273.00
Shipping: $88.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,361.50

You are about to purchase:

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples (in 4 vols.)

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples (in 4 vols.) by Churchill, Winston S.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples (in 4 vols.)
Author
Churchill, Winston S.
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Cassell and Company, 1958. First edition. Fine. Four vols, octavo (239 x 149 mm). Attractively bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Couple of leaves lightly spotted, but overall an excellent set. First editions, first impressions, of Churchill's great history of Britain, the British Empire, and the United States. "Spanning four volumes and many centuries of history, from Caesar's invasion of Britain to the start of WWI, A History of the English Speaking Peoples stands as one of Winston Churchill's most magnificent literary works. Begun during Churchill's 'wilderness years' when he was out of government, first published in 1956 after his leadership through the darkest days of WWII had cemented his place in history, and completed when Churchill was in his 80s, it remains to this day a compelling and vivid history" (Bloomsbury). Fine.
Parliamentarian Edmund Burke Writes To His Banker

Parliamentarian Edmund Burke Writes To His Banker by EDMUND BURKE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Parliamentarian Edmund Burke Writes To His Banker
Author
EDMUND BURKE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
EDMUND BURKE (1729-1797). Burke was an Irish politician, philosopher, and longtime British parliamentarian.ALS. 1pg. May 1, 1796. Baconsfield, England. An autograph letter signed Edm. Burke. Burke wrote to banker Stephen Thurston Adey. My Dear Adey, I suppose you have already had a Bill drawn on your home from Wm. Smettel at Bath for twenty five pounds on my account. I beg you to honour it. I am ever my d. friend Very truly yours Edm Burke. The letter is in very good condition, with creasing, mild discoloration, and small tears throughout. Burke is a scarce autograph.
Bibliopegy in the United States and Kindred Subjects

Bibliopegy in the United States and Kindred Subjects by Andrews, William Loring

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$358.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Bibliopegy in the United States and Kindred Subjects
Author
Andrews, William Loring
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1902. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. One of 141 copies on Van Gelder paper, octavo size, 150 pp., with slipcase. A handsomely produced collection of articles on American books, their bindings and binders by the American book collector par excellance, William Loring Andrews (1837-1920). For this collection the publisher spared no expense; it exudes luxury, from the etched title page, to the color prints having been produced by different methods which were, at the time, quite new; the processes are discussed at some length in the Preface. From what we can discern from the online listings as of this date, this copy one of the few, perhaps the only, still with its slipcase. ___DESCRIPTION: Decorated paper over boards, coral paper strips at the joints and coral tips, gilt lettering on the upper board and spine, top edge gilt, Ex-Libris on front pastedown of Charles Walker Andrews (see Provence below), limitation page preceds the half-title, this one of 141 copies on Van Gelder paper (there were also thirty-six copies on Imperial Japan paper), with thirty illustrations bound in throughout, many still with their original tissue guards; octavo size (9" by 5 1/8"), pagination: [i-x] xi-xx, [1-2] 3-129 [1, printer's device]. With the original slipcase covered in matching decorated paper. ___CONDITION: Volume near fine, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and other than the Ex-Libris and some prior bookseller pencilled markings on the front endpapers, entirely free of prior owner markings; some old dampstaining at the tail of the spine, else fine. The slipcase is very good, the bottom edge beginning to split near the opening but still strong and sturdy, with overall light soil. ___PROVENANCE: This copy from the library of Charles Walker Andrews, with his Ex-Libris on the front paste-down. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Naked Lunch (Three original photographs from the 1991 film)

Naked Lunch (Three original photographs from the 1991 film) by Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Roy Scheider, Ian Holm (starring); David Cronenberg (director, screenwriter); William S. Burroughs (novel)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Naked Lunch (Three original photographs from the 1991 film)
Author
Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Roy Scheider, Ian Holm (starring); David Cronenberg (director, screenwriter); William S. Burroughs (novel)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1991. Three vintage borderless reference photographs from the 1991 film. Annotations in manuscript ink on the versos, noting the film's French title. Based on William S. Burroughs' 1959 novel. Poorly received upon release, but today considered a cult film, faithful to the spirit of Burroughs' Beat classic, if not the actual text. Set in Interzone and Annexia, shot on location in Ontario. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Near Fine to Fine. Criterion Collection 220. Rosenbaum 1000.
Black Easter; Or Faust Aleph-Null

Black Easter; Or Faust Aleph-Null by Blish, James

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$280.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Black Easter; Or Faust Aleph-Null
Author
Blish, James
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gutter Code J21. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($3.95), generally toned. Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Firmly bound with a forward lean, clean internally. Blish's dark fantasy about demons summoned to earth to wreak havoc. Together with The Day After Judgment, this work forms the second part of Blish's After Such Knowledge trilogy.
No image available

EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN FINE AND APPLIED ART: ARGENTINA, BRAZIL, CHILE, CUBA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, GUATEMALA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICAN FINE AND APPLIED ART: ARGENTINA, BRAZIL, CHILE, CUBA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, GUATEMALA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(Stamped announcement on t.p. "The second Latin American Exhibit opens June 5th 1940)
Description
New York: Riverside Museum, 1939. (Stamped announcement on t.p. "The second Latin American Exhibit opens June 5th 1940). b/w plates, wrps. Historic exhibition catalog on Latin American art in the United States sponsored by the United States New York World's Fair Commission (1939). The Riverside Museum in NYC hosted the Latin American Exhibition of Fine and Applied Art from June 2 to September 17, 1939. Sponsored by the U.S. New York World's Fair Commission, the exhibition featured over 330 works from countries including Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Mexico, and others. The show included a wide range of paintings, sculptures, costumes, and photographs, with the goal of promoting cultural exchange and understanding between the U.S. and Latin America during the World's Fair. Much biographical data.
Pathologie Comparee de l'Osteomalacie Chez l'Homme et les Animaux Domestiques [Comparative Pathology of Osteomalacia in Humans and Domestic Animals]

Pathologie Comparee de l'Osteomalacie Chez l'Homme et les Animaux Domestiques [Comparative Pathology of Osteomalacia in Humans and Domestic Animals] by Bouley, Paul

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Pathologie Comparee de l'Osteomalacie Chez l'Homme et les Animaux Domestiques [Comparative Pathology of Osteomalacia in Humans and Domestic Animals]
Author
Bouley, Paul
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Paris: P. Asselin, 1874. First edition. 1871 EARLY MONOGRAPH ON OSTEOMALACIA IN HUMANS AND ANIMALS INSCRIBED TO RANVIER. 16x25 cm softcover, blue paper covers, printed title to cover and spine, inscribed and signed in ink top of half-title page, "A mon cher Maitre, Mr Ranvier/ Temoignage de reconnaissance/ Dr Paul Bouley", 132 pp, Table of Contents, Legend to Plates, 4 lithographic plates. Handstamp "Histologie College de France" and ink inscription, "Mr Ranvier" top of cover, soiling to covers, light browning to page edges, text pages and plates clean and unmarked, very good minus in archival case with folding flaps. CONTENTS: I. History; II. Pathologic anatomy; III. Etiologies--nature of the disease. Heredity, age, sex, pregnacy and nursing, hygiene, nutrition, skeletal softening in domestic animals, constitution--influence of diatheses, nature of the disease; IV. Symptoms. Duration, progression and outcomes, character of urine, senile form of osteomalacia, treatment. CONCLUSIONS: 1. Osteomalacia is probably an inflammatory process, a variety of osteitis, without tendency to resolve, in which the decalcified osseous tissue disappears, and the marrow undergoes major transformation; 2, Adult disease can equally affect the aged: senile form of osteomalacia; 3. Of all causes generally known to favor its development, the influence of only one has been demonstrated in both women and animals--the influence of the state of gestation.; 4. Symptoms that characterize the clinical presentation include pain, softening, deformity, and fragility; 5. Death is the rule; improvement or recovery the exception. PAUL BOULEY was physician on the Faculty of Medicine, Paris. His uncle was physician at the Necker Hospital (Paris), and his father was a member of the Institute and Academy of Medicine, as well as Inspector General of the Veterinary Schools. Bouley earned his MD from the Paris Faculty of Medicine by defense of this publication that served as his thesis, 27 March, 1874. Faculty at the time included Paul Broca (1824-1880), Jean-Martin Charcot (1825 – 1893), and Jean Cruveilhier (1791 – 1874). The book offered here was inscribed to his mentor Louis-Antoine Ranvier (1835-1922), one of the most prominent histologists of the late 19th century and chairman of General Anatomy at the Collège de France. Ranvier abandoned pathological studies in 1867 and became an assistant of Claude Bernard (1813 – 1878), one of the greatest physiologists of the 19th century.
No image available

O Moskve (About Moscow) [Micro-miniature] by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
O Moskve (About Moscow) [Micro-miniature]
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Moskva (Moscow): Ianiko, 1997. Hardcover. First, limited edition of 100 copies (this copy #7); oblong 1/2 x 3/4; white leatherette over boards; embossed title and decorations in red; gilt page edges; illustrated; very mild age-toning and wear to boards; near fine condition. In Russian and English. A charming micro-miniature by a Moscow publishing house specializing in very-limited, gift-quality publications, the book contains a collection of several poems of and about the beauty and mystery of Moscow, by giants of the Russian literature, including Blok, Pushkin, and Lermontov.
The Master (Signed First Edition)

The Master (Signed First Edition) by TOIBIN, Colm

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Master (Signed First Edition)
Author
TOIBIN, Colm
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780330485654
Description
London: Picador, 2004. First British edition and first printing. Hardcover. 359 pages. A well received novel from this Irish author that was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A tight near fine copy with the usual toning to the pages and in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear. Signed by Toibin on the title page.
The Sign of the Cross: Travels in Catholic Europe
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Sign of the Cross: Travels in Catholic Europe by TOIBIN, Colm

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Sign of the Cross: Travels in Catholic Europe
Author
TOIBIN, Colm
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780679442035
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First. paperback. fine. Advance copy, announcing publication September 1995. Autographed by Toibin on the title page.
THE NIGHT IN QUESTION

THE NIGHT IN QUESTION by Wolff, Tobias

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE NIGHT IN QUESTION
Author
Wolff, Tobias
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1996. Advance issue of 1500 unnumbered copies signed by Wolff. None meant for sale. Issued for promotional purposes in advance of the then forthcoming trade edition of Wolff's fifth story collection. . Issued without dustjacket. In glossy sleeve with the trade edition dustjacket illustration. Sealed with a foil sticker that is unopened. Contains the title story from the trade collection. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Issue.
ATLAS

ATLAS by Baxter, Glen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
ATLAS
Author
Baxter, Glen
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780394529943
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Very good plus.. The first US edition of the first book by this English cartoonist, known for his darkly surreal and humorous drawings. 9'' x 6.5''. Publisher's pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Modest rubbing to corners. Interior bright, clean, good and sound.