Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,005.00
Shipping: $51.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,056.00
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,056.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,005.00
Shipping: $51.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,056.00

You are about to purchase:

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington by BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$14,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington
Author
BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: M. B. Brady, F. d'Avignon, C. Edwards Lester, 1850. Folio. (21 x 15 inches). Letterpress presentation leaf, title page, index, salutation leaf. 12 lithographic portraits on india paper, mounted as issued, by d'Avignon after daguerreotypes by Brady (11) and a painting by S. Gambardella (1) accompanied by biographical texts. Each plate with the publisher's blindstamp in the lower margin. Expertly bound to style in quarter red morocco with tips and publisher's original red boards, upper cover elaborately gilt stamped, back cover blind stamped, spine tooled and lined gilt Rare early American photographic work, including portraits of John James Audubon and President Taylor from daguerreotypes by Mathew Brady, the most famous American photographer of the mid-19th century. A fine copy without any foxing. The series is made up of twelve portraits, all but one from Brady's daguerreotypes, accompanied by biographical descriptions. It was intended as a celebration of the United States during the first half of the nineteenth century through the "noble deeds" of its most famous citizens. "In this Gallery, therefore, will be grouped together those American citizens, who have rendered the most signal services to the Nation, since the death of the Father of the Republic. As there is nothing sectional in the scope of this work, it will be comprehensive in its spirit; and it is hoped that it may bind the Union still more firmly together." - Brady, Preface The work had its roots in 1845 when "Brady, the commercial photographer, became Brady the historian, who used a camera as Bancroft did his pen. It was in this year that Brady began work on the tremendous project of preserving for posterity the pictures of all distinguished Americans, which he planned to publish in a massive volume with the title of The Gallery of Illustrious Americans. The year 1850 was a milestone in Brady's life; his dream of having his Gallery published became a reality." [Horan] The work was a joint publishing venture between the journalist and author Charles Edwards Lester, who wrote the biographical sketches; the lithographer Francis d'Avignon; and the senior partner Brady. The "book was issued by d'Avignon's press. It received fine notices from the Herald and other New York newspapers. Brady had paid d'Avignon a hundred dollars apiece for each of the lithograph stones and Brady soon recognized the book as a critical success but a financial failure." [Horan] From the title it is clear that Brady originally planned to issue a second series of 12 portraits, but, according to Horan, Brady "reluctantly abandoned the project." Horan goes on to note that Sabin claims that the work was completed in 1856 but there are no extant copies of this second part, and it appears that Sabin was mistaken in this case. The portrait subjects are as follows: 1. General Taylor, Twelfth President of the United States. 2. John Caldwell Calhoun. 3. Daniel Webster. 4. Silas Wright. 5. Henry Clay. 6. John Charles Fremont. 7. John James Audubon. 8. William Hickling Prescott. 9. General Winfield Scott. 10. President Fillmore. 11. William Ellery Channing. 12. Lewis Cass. Horan Mathew Brady: Historian with a Camera, pp.10-14. Kunhardt, Mathew Brady and His World, pp.47-48. Pfister, Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes, p.22. Sabin 40221. Taft Photography and the American Scene, pp.59-60.
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First

LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First by Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First
Author
Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London; 1746: For T. Osborne. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio. In two volumes, portrait frontispiece, (2)pp. subscriber's list, 400pp.; xii, 733pp. errata. Bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. raised bands ruled in gilt, lettering gilt; light wear at extremities, some fading at leather spines; light occasional age-toning, mostly marginal, internally clean. Early owner's armorial bookplate (Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson, eighth baronet (1800-1869), landowner and thwarted urban developer; Hampstead Heath). containing the ancient state of Ireland; with characters and private memoirs; also, the ancient government of the principality of Wales; the wars between the Spaniards, and the States-General in the Netherlands; negotiations between the courts of England, France, &c.; the intrigues of the several courts of Queen Elizabeth, King James, and King Charles the First; with other remarkable transactions, both at home and abroad, during those times, not hitherto known; faithfully transcribed from the originals . whereunto is added, genealogical and historical observations; also memoirs of the lives and actions of the Sydney's, and their noble ancestors, the Dudley, Earl of Leicester, wrote by Sir Philip Sydney. A very good copy, indeed.
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848

[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848 by Lachevre, Frederic

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848
Author
Lachevre, Frederic
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: L. Giraud Badin, 1929. Softcover. Very good. 16.5 x 25 cm. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xvi, 320 pp.; II: 355 pp. Uncut and largely unopened. Original pale blue printed wrappers (spines faded to brown, otherwise excellent). Beautiful copy, largely unopened, of the foremost bibliography on the subject of French "Keepsakes" of Gift Books, still unsurpassed. Our copy is completely free of all library labels, markings, foxing, etc. which disfigures most copies currently available. KEEPSAKES: These were small annual or "gift" volumes designed primarily for the Christmas and New Year market, popular in many countries in the first half of the 19th-century. These "Forget-Me-Not" volumes consisted primarily of poetry and short pieces of prose. The main emphasis was on the wood- and steel-engraved illustrations, and indeed some of the leading artists of the day produced illustrations for Keepsakes. Of additional interest are the ornate publishers' bindings in cloth, silk, and leather, frequently with extravagant decoration, for which "gift books" remain popular to the present day.
LOOKING BACKWARD

LOOKING BACKWARD by Bellamy, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LOOKING BACKWARD
Author
Bellamy, Edward
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
William Reeves, London, Circa 1910. This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library published by Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased otherwise a very good copy of an unusual edition of a book that rattled more than a few people.
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906 by McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Author
McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780300071665
Description
Washington, D.C. & New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 30 through July 27, 1997 in Washington, D.C. and then September 10, 1997 through January 4, 1998 in Boston. Features text contributions by Natasha Staller, Robert S. Lubar, Phillip Dennis Cate, Robert J. Bordingham, Jeffrey Weiss, Peter Read, Robert Rosenblum, Margaret Werth, Mark Rosenthal, and Ann Hoenigswald. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, a checklist, and an index. A clean and tight near fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. Please note that this is a heavy book and will require extra shipping.
No image available

In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon by Kirkpatrick, Stephen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon
Author
Kirkpatrick, Stephen
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. Very Good. Kirkpatrick, Stephen. In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon. Jackson: Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. 141pp. Illustrated. Square 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with slightly rolled spine..