Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $45,367.50
Shipping: $114.95
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $45,482.45
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $45,482.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $45,367.50
Shipping: $114.95
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $45,482.45

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Works by DICKENS Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$11,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Works
Author
DICKENS Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1887. DICKENS, Charles. Works. London: Chapman and Hall, circa 1887. Thirty volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut. $11,000.Illustrated “Library Edition,” with over 400 black-and-white plates after the original illustrations, handsomely bound by Blunson.""His imaginative freshness, his deep and sincere tenderness and pity, his whole-souled humor that is seldom sharpened into wit, his superabundance of creative energy, have built a deathless niche in the temple of fame for Charles Dickens"" (Kunitz & Haycraft, 184). This edition includes all of Dickens' major works— including The Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, A Tale of Two Cities, Oliver Twist, David Copperfield and the Christmas books, chief among them A Christmas Carol. Generously illustrated with over 400 black-and-white plates after the original illustrations by ""Phiz,"" H.K. Browne, Cruikshank and others. Laid into Volume II—Pickwick—is an illustration by R.W. Buss for a cricket match described in Chapter VII. Bookplates.Plates and text generally clean, with light foxing to text block edges, occasional scattered foxing to frontispieces and title pages, heavier in Sketches by Boz. Very handsomely bound.
John Barleycorn

John Barleycorn by London, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$8,925.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpe Diem Fine Books
Title
John Barleycorn
Author
London, Jack
Seller
Carpe Diem Fine Books (United States)
Description
New York: The Century Co, 1913. First Edition. 8vo. [vi], 343, [3] pp. Frontispiece and 7 plates by H. T. Dunn. Publisher's blackish-green cloth with gilt lettering & design; in rare publisher's unrestored illustrated dustjacket with the price "$1.30" printed in red on spine. Book is in about fine condition, with light rubbing to spine ends. The dust jacket is in fine condition (faint small circular stain on spine; short closed tear & crease at upper front edge). London's autibiographical novel dealing with his enjoyment of drinking and struggles with alcoholism. The title is taken from the British folksong "John Barleycorn". (BAL 11946; Sisson & Martens, p. 72).
Acht Sermon von D.M. Luthers von jm geprediget zu Wittemberg in der fasten, Darinn kurtzlich begryffen, vo(n) den Messen, Byldnussen, bayderlay gestalt des Sacraments, von de(n) speysen un(d) haimlichen beicht etc.

Acht Sermon von D.M. Luthers von jm geprediget zu Wittemberg in der fasten, Darinn kurtzlich begryffen, vo(n) den Messen, Byldnussen, bayderlay gestalt des Sacraments, von de(n) speysen un(d) haimlichen beicht etc. by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Acht Sermon von D.M. Luthers von jm geprediget zu Wittemberg in der fasten, Darinn kurtzlich begryffen, vo(n) den Messen, Byldnussen, bayderlay gestalt des Sacraments, von de(n) speysen un(d) haimlichen beicht etc.
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[Augsburg]: [Heinrich Steiner], 1523. One of 3 printings by Steiner in the year of the first edition. Hardcover. Fine. A very nice copy, stab-stiched in drab 20th c. wrappers. With an attractive woodcut title border (Pflugk-Hartung 23). Light maginal fingersoiling to title, blank verso of final leaf lightly soiled. . Two early marginal notes in ink in the blank margin of the title. With a duplicate stamp from the Stadtbibliothek Nürnberg on the rear inner cover. The "Eight Sermons by Dr. M. Luther, preached by him at Wittenberg in Lent, dealing briefly with the masses, images, both kinds in the sacrament, eating [of meats], and private confession, etc." document Luther's efforts to counteract the chaos in Wittenberg that had been caused by Andreas Rudolff-Bodenstein von Karlstadt (ca. 1480-1541), who had instituted radical reforms while Luther was in hiding at the Wartburg. During Luther's stay in Wartburg Castle, Karlstadt became the head of the reform movement at Wittenberg. Over the course of a year, Karlstadt instituted radical changes in all aspects of religious life. As the leader of the Wittenberg movement and the head of the Wittenberg theological faculty, Karlstadt was in a unique position to both pronounce and enact changes within the church. He instituted most of his larger reforms with the support of the theologians and the city magistrates. These changes to established forms (particularly the institution of the reformed mass) displeased the Elector of Saxony, however, and by March 6th 1522, Luther would return (at the Elector's request) to take control of the Wittenberg movement. Prior to Luther's return, however, Wittenberg would see troubling public manifestations of the new reforms, as a radicalized populace took to the streets in the infamous "Wittenberg disturbances." "In December, 1521, Luther returned secretly to Wittenberg from the Wartburg for a three day conference on how to meet the turbulence and confusion caused by the radical reformers. Soon after his return to the Wartburg, Karlstadt put himself at the head of those who favored immediate abolition of Roman practices. At Christmas Karlstadt administered communion "in both kinds"(i.e. by giving both the consecrated host and the wine to the laity) for the first time in the parish church. This had been done as early as September in the Augustinian monastery where Gabriel Zwilling conducted mass in the vernacular and abolished private masses. Karlstadt also declared that confession before communion was unnecessary, that images were not allowable in the church, and that rules of fasting were not binding, and this led to outbreaks of actual destruction of images and altars. He also taught the doctrine of direct illumination by the Spirit, which made scholarship and learning unnecessary for the understanding of the Scriptures. The consequence was that the city schools were closed and the university threatened with collapse. Allied with Karlstadt's followers were the Zwickau prophets, Storch, Drechsel, and Stübner, adherents of Thomas Münzer. "Luther, who hitherto had relied upon Melanchthon's leadership to keep order, returned to Wittenberg on March 6. On March 8 he conferred with Melanchthon, Justus Jonas, Nicholas Amsdorf, and Hieronymus Schurf. On March 9, Invocavit Sunday, he mounted the pulpit in the parish church and preached each day from the ninth to the sixteenth. This remarkable series of sermons, which are powerful, inspired preaching of the gospel, had the effect of restoring tranquility and order almost at once. His task was to lead his congregation away from fanatical enthusiasm back to the spirit of the gospel and to answer the questions that were agitating his people in the light of the gospel. (Further details may be found in an excellent introduction to the sermons in PE 2, 387-390 and in the biographies of Luther and the church histories.). The sermons were transcribed by an unknown amanuensis."(Doberstein, Luther Works Vol. 51).
A Clockwork Orange

A Clockwork Orange by Burgess, Anthony

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
A Clockwork Orange
Author
Burgess, Anthony
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Heinemann, 1962. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. A Near Fine copy in the publisher's original black cloth, a few white scuff marks on the rear board. In a Near Fine first issue dust jacket with deeper flaps and the original price of 16s on the lower front flap. Two small punctures to the front panel and one to the front flap. A striking copy of this controversial novel that became an equally controversial film. A story that raises questions about crime, punishment, and human nature. Setting out in a London of the future, Alex seeks thrills and entertainment by committing "a little of the old ultraviolence" on other citizens of the city. Following a particularly violent episode, Alex is jailed and submits to a new form of physical and psychological punishment that will affect his own humanity for the rest of his life. "A Clockwork Orange is Anthony Burgess' most famous novel, and its impact on literary, musical, and visual culture has been extensive. The novel is concerned with the conflict between the individual and the state, the punishment of young criminals, and the possibility of redemption" (Burgess Foundation). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
No image available

Miousic. by VAN HECKE, P.G.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Miousic.
Author
VAN HECKE, P.G.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1921. NAVEZ, Géo. Miousic. Sept Poemes a la Louange de la Musique Baroque. By Paul-Gustave Van Hecke. 46, [2] pp., illustrated with 7 pochoir plates by Géo Navez. Folio, 325 x 235 mm., bound in publisher's light brown printed wrappers in a new red cloth folding box. Brussels: Editions Selection, 1921. This is one of 25 copies on Holland hors commerce and lettered O of a total 132 copies printed. Inscribed by the author to the secretary of the Comedie Française, Jean Valmy-Baisse. A collection of 7 poems by the polymath Paul-Gustave Van Hecke (1887-1967), a Belgian poet and art patron, who was associated with the surrealists, especially Magritte, Ernst and Man Ray. The poems are accompanied by 7 striking hand-coloured pochoir plates by Géo Navez (1890-1975), a central figure in the artistic avant-garde in 1920s Belgium. The printed wrappers have an unusual design using advertisements. Edges of the covers a little worn as true in most copies, overall a near fine copy.
No image available

Five by Seven for Yvon Lambert. by TUTTLE, Richard

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Five by Seven for Yvon Lambert.
Author
TUTTLE, Richard
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1978. TUTTLE, Richard. Five by Seven for Yvon Lambert. 10 pp. Oblong 12mo., bound in illustrated wrappers, in a board portfolio. Paris: Yvon Lambert, 1978.
THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR

THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR by Miller, Francis Trevelyan; Lanier, Robert S.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Author
Miller, Francis Trevelyan; Lanier, Robert S.
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: Review of Review Co, 1911. Third issue. Very good.. First edition of this towering landmark of Civil War history, "the grandfather of pictorial histories" (Eicher) with nearly 3400 photographs of battlefields, artillery, enlisted personnel and officers, prisons, hospitals, camps, and maps, with text by veterans. While images from the Mexican-American War (1846-48) and the Crimean War (1853-56) exist, no conflict prior to the American Civil War was so extensively captured via the new medium of photography. Photographers in both the North and the South - including Mathew Brady, Alexander Gardner, Timothy O'Sullivan, George S. Cook, McPherson & Oliver - distilled for public audiences the brutality of battle and its shattering aftereffects in ways little seen before: "If [they have] not brought bodies and laid them in our door-yards and along streets, [they have] done something very like it[.]" Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the War's beginning, PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR gathered thousands of images - many published here for the first time - from historical societies, universities, various state and federal governmental departments, and the general public itself. Each of the ten volumes groups material thematically: (1) The Opening Battles, (2) Two Years of Grim War, (3) The Decisive Battles, (4) The Cavalry, (5) Forts and Artillery, (6) The Navies, (7) Prisons and Hospitals, (8) Soldier Life / Secret Service, (9) Poetry and Eloquence, and (10) Armies and Leaders. The bedrock of any Civil War collection. Increasingly scarce in such collectible condition. 10 volumes, 11'' x 8.5''. Original blue "silk" cloth with blind-stamped military regalia to front board and gilt-lettered spine. Top edges gilt. Patterned endpapers with vignette portraits of Grant & Lee (front) and Lincoln & Davis (rear). Volume 10 with third issue index. Pages ranging from about 320-370 each. Light wear to spine ends, minor rubbing to boards with a few spots of soil, light scattered foxing to fore-edges and some front matter. Volume 9 with abrasion to lower corner of rear board. Bright overall.
THE DANCE OF DEATH PAINTED BY H. HOLBEIN AND ENGRAVED BY W. HOLLAR [bound with] THE DANCE OF MACABER

THE DANCE OF DEATH PAINTED BY H. HOLBEIN AND ENGRAVED BY W. HOLLAR [bound with] THE DANCE OF MACABER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$2,300.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
THE DANCE OF DEATH PAINTED BY H. HOLBEIN AND ENGRAVED BY W. HOLLAR [bound with] THE DANCE OF MACABER
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
[London James Edwards, 1789]. 8vo., very handsome full polished calf with a series of decorative borders (gilt and blind) in the manner of Edwards of Halifax; spine with five raised bands and a black morocco label with gilt and blind decoration within the compartments. A.e.g., pink endleaves.Based upon Holbein's original 15th century designs, Wenceslaus Hollar, the Bohemian etcher born in Prague in 1607 created copper plates for his own Dance of Death. In 1647 an edition of 30 copperplates was brought out in London; another edition from these plates was published in 1651. The plates then disappeared from sight until the late 18th century when several editions from the "newly discovered" plates began to appear. The copperplates apparently came into the hands of an English family of nobility, from whom the bookseller, Edwards, obtained them. We have compared the plates of our edition with the plates of the ALSO SCARCE 1804 edition (printed by C. Whittingham for John Harding) and with the more common 1816 edition (printed by B. McMillan for J. Coxhead) and notice unmistakable differences in small details, which may be the result of the copperplates having been "rebitten with great care," according to Douce, or entirely recut.The title-page of our edition carries no place, date of publication, or publisher's name. We have inferred, however, that is it the 1789 printing of the plates (before the rebiting); the 1794 Edwards edition (See: No. 249 in the Minns Catalogue) is described thus, "Printed from the original plates rebitten with great care to prevent injury in the retouching."See: Warthin, A. The Physician of the Dance of Death. pp. 72-76. Douce, F. Holbein's Dance of Death. pp. 111-113. IN QUITE A FINE BINDING
Letter to John K. West, Member of the Notorious "New Orleans Associates," Discussing a Conversation with John Austin Wharton Concerning a Crime in Texas, a Hanging, and Fugitives in Jamaica, 1838

Letter to John K. West, Member of the Notorious "New Orleans Associates," Discussing a Conversation with John Austin Wharton Concerning a Crime in Texas, a Hanging, and Fugitives in Jamaica, 1838 by [Crime - Texas - New Orleans] Andrews, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Letter to John K. West, Member of the Notorious "New Orleans Associates," Discussing a Conversation with John Austin Wharton Concerning a Crime in Texas, a Hanging, and Fugitives in Jamaica, 1838
Author
[Crime - Texas - New Orleans] Andrews, Edmund
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Republic of Texas, 1838. Stampless letter, folded, with red two-line handstamp of Steam Packet Columbia on January 16, 1838 from Brazoria Tex. to New Orleans. Fine condition. Fine. An intriguing letter written by Edmund Andrews, a judge in Brazoria, Texas, who had arrived in Stephen Austin’s colony eight years before he penned this, in 1830. The letter is written to John K. West, the New Orleans attorney who was an original member of the notorious “New Orleans Associates.” Andrews discusses a conversation he had on behalf of West with John Austin Wharton, who would die later in 1838, relating that Andrews had a conversation with Wharton on West’s behalf. The conversation with Wharton revolved around a man with the last name Chase and Andrew Mills, who had both left Texas, presumably, and traveled to Kingston, Jamaica, where Mills was hanged for an undisclosed crime. Andrews writes that Wharton related that that Mills told him he “would not have done it if he had not been drunk,” presumably talking about the crime for which he was hanged. Overall a very intriguing letter relating to crime, exile and misdeeds in the Republic of Texas, which should be of interest to scholars of the Republic. Full text follows: Brazoria, Jan'y 16, 1838 Mr. John K. West Sir, Since I wrote to you in reply to yours under date 19th ulto., I have seen Col. John A. Wharton upon the subject contained in your favor. He says he does not recollect who the person was referred to in yours, but recollects to have heard Haney speak of it, and says, he, Haney told him that he actually saw Andrew Mills hung and says he described the rope he was hung with. Col. Wharton seems to think Haney's statement entitled to credit. These facts can be known, if they are really facts, by sending a commission to Kingston, Jamaica, for although both Chase and Mills had no doubt assumed names, yet a person of so much notoriety as Capt. John Chase must have been known to some there. Haney said Mills begged him when he saw him in Kingston never to make known his fate and that he would not have done it if [he] had not been drunk. The foregoing is the substance of the conversation held with Col. J. A. Wharton. I am yours truly, Edmund Andrews.
Canneries That Produce Deming & Gould Company’s Salmon

Canneries That Produce Deming & Gould Company’s Salmon by [Alaska, British Columbia, Washington State - Pacific Northwest Fishing Industry - Salmon] Deming & Gould Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Canneries That Produce Deming & Gould Company’s Salmon
Creator
[Alaska, British Columbia, Washington State - Pacific Northwest Fishing Industry - Salmon] Deming & Gould Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Description
Chicago: Poole Brothers, 1917. Folding map measuring 38 ½ x 26 ¾ inches. Tape repairs to verso, some tears at folds and edges, still bring and attractive, good to very good overall with excellent restoration potential. A map of the canneries in Alaska, British Columbia and Washington operated by the Deming and Gould Company, who were influential in the growth of the Alaskan salmon trade. The map’s date of printing, 1917, suggests that perhaps it was related to the war effort, as salmon demand increased during this period. The Demings, based in Chicago, were influential in the growth of the salmon trade in Alaska and the Pacific Northwest, founding Pacific American Fisheries Inc. in 1899 and continuing in various iterations until their sale of the firm in 1934 due to president E.B. Deming’s ailing health. The map shows seventeen different canneries, several on the Alaska peninsula and the one in Bellingham. We find no record of this imprint, only a later and small version held at the University of Washington.
All-American Fiction The complete run

All-American Fiction The complete run by Woolrich, Cornell, etc.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,495.00
( US$)
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated
Title
All-American Fiction The complete run
Author
Woolrich, Cornell, etc.
Seller
Fantasy Illustrated (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
All-American Fiction The complete run including issues combined with Argosy All-American Fiction Magazine was a publication of the Frank A. Munsey Company out of New York. This was a sister publication of their flag ship title Argosy Weekly. After the eight issue run Munsey folded it into Argosy Weekly with a "combined with the All-American Fiction Magazine" blurb under the Argosy logo on each cover beginning with the September 24 1938 issue. The first issue of the "combo" had a huge banner across the cover art proclaiming "The Famous Writers and Best Features of All-American Fiction Now Combined with Argosy." This went on for 13 issues ending with the 9-17-38 release thus ending after three months. I don't think this changed up the offerings much, as All-American was basically the same general fiction magazine as Argosy. Munsey was probably just trying to grasp more retail rack space with the additional title. Many famous collectible authors were represented here including Cornell Woolrich, H. Bedford-Jones, Max Brand, Richard Sale, Theodore Roscoe and others. The final issue contained part one of Beat To Quarters by C. S. Forester. At the end of part one there is a large blurb advertising the fact that succeeding chapters will appear weekly beginning with the September 24 issue of argosy. In order to entice readers to segue to Argosy this chapter was reprinted in the September 17, 1938 issue also and continued into the combo issues until the six part story was completed. A bit of unusual promotion I would say. $1,495.00 All-American Fiction Magazine Nov 1937 #1 (FN), Dec 1937 #2 (VG-), Jan 1938 #3 (FN), Feb 1938 (FN), Mar-Apr 1938 (FN-), May-Jun (int. tp. G/VG), July-Aug (G/VG), Sept-Oct (VG-), Argosy 9-24-38(G/VG), 10-1-38 (G),10-8-38 (VG-), 10-15-38 (FN), 10-22-38 (large tear G), 10-29-38 (G+), 11-5-38 (G), 11-12-38 (G/VG), 11-19-38 (VG-), 11-26-38 (VG), 12-3-38 (VG+), 12-10-38 (G), 12-17-38 (FN),
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION as published in THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... FOR THE YEAR 1776

THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION as published in THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... FOR THE YEAR 1776

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$937.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION as published in THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... FOR THE YEAR 1776
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Early ink name crossed out on the title page, light to moderate foxing; pages 255 to 258 in the second section lacking, otherwis
Description
London: J. Dodsley, 1779. Second Edition. Hardcover. Early ink name crossed out on the title page, light to moderate foxing; pages 255 to 258 in the second section lacking, otherwise complete with the entire text of the Declaration and the Articles present. Binding tight with some wear but easily Very Good. Bound in contemporary calf-backed boards. Though not a First Edition, still an early eighteenth-century printing of one of the most desirable volumes of this prestigious series as this year contains two of the most important documents in American history. Where the text states "The history of the present ----- of --------- ------------- is a history of repeated injuries and usurpations," someone has added in ink in an early hand "King of Great Britain."
Krindlesyke

Krindlesyke by GIBSON, Wilfrid

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Krindlesyke
Author
GIBSON, Wilfrid
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Extreme fore-tips lightly bumped, offset on free endpapers delimited by jacket flaps, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, stai
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1922. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Gibson to Thomas Hardy on the front free endpaper: "To Thomas Hardy / in homage / from Wilfrid Gibson / 1922. Extreme fore-tips lightly bumped, offset on free endpapers delimited by jacket flaps, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, stained on the front panel. With Hardy's Max Gate booklabel on the front pastedown. 8vo, original tan boards, printed paper spine label, dust jacket. Extreme fore-tips lightly bumped, offset on free endpapers delimited by jacket flaps, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, stained on the front panel. With Hardy's Max Gate booklabel on the front pastedown.
THE REPORTS OF SIR PEYTON VENTRIS Kt. LATE ONE OF THE JUSTICES OF THE COMMON-PLEAS. IN TWO PARTS

THE REPORTS OF SIR PEYTON VENTRIS Kt. LATE ONE OF THE JUSTICES OF THE COMMON-PLEAS. IN TWO PARTS by Peyton Ventris

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
THE REPORTS OF SIR PEYTON VENTRIS Kt. LATE ONE OF THE JUSTICES OF THE COMMON-PLEAS. IN TWO PARTS
Author
Peyton Ventris
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
London: Charles Harper; Jacob Tonson, 1701. Second Edition. Full Leather. Very Good binding. The Second Edition, the first being the 1696 edition. Ventris’s Reports appeared posthumously in two pars: 1. Cases in the King’s Bench; and 2. Cases in the Common Pleas. Though admitted to the Middle Temple, and called to the bar, Ventris “failed to secure a practice [and] devoted himself to reporting. ... [His reports] have a high reputation for accuracy” [see DNB, 1885-1900, Volume 58]. A rebacked copy in contemporary calf, with most of the original spine laid down. Lacking the endpapers and the engraved portrait of Ventris. Very Good binding.
A Treatise on the Diseases and Special Hygiène of Females

A Treatise on the Diseases and Special Hygiène of Females by Colombat De L'Isere, Marc. Meigs, Charles D. (Translator)

4 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.95
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Treatise on the Diseases and Special Hygiène of Females
Author
Colombat De L'Isere, Marc. Meigs, Charles D. (Translator)
Seller
Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Hard cover. Full leather binding with gilt on leather spine label. Octavo. [xvi] pp17-719 (32) Publisher's catalog. Diagrams within the text. St. Louis bookseller's ticket to front pastedown, Occasional foxing throughout. A foundational 19th century medical text, it explores the physiological, physical, and moral states of women across puberty, pregnancy, menstruation, and menopause. Dr. Meigs, the translator, is noted in medical history for advocating against the usage of anesthesia during childbirth and against the use of sanitary practices to prevent the transmission of postpartum infections. The text is heavily influenced by his traditionalist views (see the chapters on Hysteria and Nymphomania amongst others).
Neumeister Afrika. Sammlung Collection Dr. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler. Auktion 908. Teil I. Teil 2. (2 volumes)

Neumeister Afrika. Sammlung Collection Dr. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler. Auktion 908. Teil I. Teil 2. (2 volumes)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Neumeister Afrika. Sammlung Collection Dr. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler. Auktion 908. Teil I. Teil 2. (2 volumes)
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Munich, 2009. Bilingual edition. Paperback. Very Good. 334; 255pp. Quarto [27 cm] In illustrated wraps showing mild shelfwear. Text in German and English. Parts I and 2 of Neumeister Auction 908 Catalogue. A catalogue highlighting the auction items from Dr. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler's private collection. "Among experts, the name Dr. Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler connotes sound, pragmatic opinions on items of tribal art from those regions which have fostered his spirit of scientific research since the 1960s and which he has visited time and time again. His expertise is backed not only by specialized knowledge of his subject but also by an in-depth knowledge of the people and the individual countries... "He has an exceptionally wide range of expertise. The knowledge gained over numerous decades about traditions and rituals, crafts and culture, regional differences and the linking of all these details, well-established practical experience at trade fairs and auctions as well as a degree in ethnology made this inquisitive man a sought-after expert who has had an influence on many museum staff, researchers and ethnologists over the decades." - p. 18.
No image available

Elementary Mathematical Concepts from the Historical and Logical Point of View by ZANT, James & DIAMOND, Ainsley

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Elementary Mathematical Concepts from the Historical and Logical Point of View
Author
ZANT, James & DIAMOND, Ainsley
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Minneapolis: Burgess, 1941. paperback. very good(+). 125 pages. Slim 8vo, stiff red wrappers, spiral-bound. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing, 1941. Scarce. A very good(+) copy. Ownership name on title.
[Fanzine]: Science Fiction Review – February 1981, Vol. 10, No. 2, Whole Number 39

[Fanzine]: Science Fiction Review – February 1981, Vol. 10, No. 2, Whole Number 39 by (DICK, Philip K., Ursula K. Le Guin)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Fanzine]: Science Fiction Review – February 1981, Vol. 10, No. 2, Whole Number 39
Author
(DICK, Philip K., Ursula K. Le Guin)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Portland, OR: Richard Geis, 1981. Softcover. Fine. Periodical. Cover by Stephen Fabian. Quarto. 67pp. About fine in stapled pictorial wrappers. Interior cover states "February," but should have been May. Includes: a letter from Philip K. Dick mostly addressing Ursula Le Guin's concerns, after reading *VALIS,* about his intellectual and emotional well-being and assures her that he is not a madman simply because the protagonist in the novel is a madman. Also included in the letter section is a letter from Ursula Le Guin stating that she also received a letter from Phil explaining *VALIS* and shares the letter she wrote back to him telling him that he's a great artist but was upset by *VALIS* and can no longer follow his art that used to bring her solace and joy, but she keeps trying. Also includes "The Two Tractates of Philip K. Dick" by Steve Brown, and an interview with Gene Wolfe.