Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $47,881.13
Shipping: $84.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $47,965.88
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $47,965.88 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $47,881.13
Shipping: $84.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $47,965.88

You are about to purchase:

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
To the Lighthouse
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing, in the original dust jacket designed by Virginia Woolf's sister, Vanessa Bell. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with sunning to spine cloth through dust jacket, light spotting to endsheets. Contents tanned. In a Very Good+ dust jacket, a little brittle with partial splits at the flap folds; light edge wear and light soiling, toning heaviest at spine panel, vertical crease to front and rear panels, tape ghosts to flaps. A bright copy of one of the author's most enduring works, ranked by the Modern Library as one of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century.
No image available

Original Collector’s Hardbound Edition of the 50th Anniversary Issue of Playboy Magazine, January 2004 by HEFNER, HUGH, NORMAN MAILER, DAVID MAMET, FRANK GEHRY, HUNTER S. THOMPSON, LAUREN WEISBERGER, CHUCK PALAHNIUK, T.C. BOYLE, GEORGE PLIMPTON, AL FRANKEN, SCOTT TUROW, THOM JONES, JACK NICHOLSON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Original Collector’s Hardbound Edition of the 50th Anniversary Issue of Playboy Magazine, January 2004
Author
HEFNER, HUGH, NORMAN MAILER, DAVID MAMET, FRANK GEHRY, HUNTER S. THOMPSON, LAUREN WEISBERGER, CHUCK PALAHNIUK, T.C. BOYLE, GEORGE PLIMPTON, AL FRANKEN, SCOTT TUROW, THOM JONES, JACK NICHOLSON
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Chicago: Playboy Enterprises, Inc, 2004. First Edition. Playboy Magazine Founder Hugh Hefner’s copy with his bookplate affixed to the front pastedown and a letter of provenance from the Hugh M. Hefner Foundation laid in. This is the last anniversary edition that Hugh Hefner (1926 - 2017) edited and produced during his lifetime, offering his unique perspective as a summing up of the life and impact of the magazine and his career. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with gilt stamping at the spine. The front panel of the dust jacket is identical to the issue’s front cover. Mint copy in dust jacket. This issue includes a lengthy and candid interview with Jack Nicholson and articles and fiction by Norman Mailer, David Mamet, Frank Gehry, Hunter S. Thompson, Lauren Weisberger, Chuck Palahniuk, T.C. Boyle, George Plimpton, Scott Turow, Thom Jones, a 20 question interview of Al Franken, and more of what Playboy is known for. The first issue of Playboy was released on October 1, 1953 with Marilyn Monroe as the first centerfold and sold over 50,000 copies. Its final printed issue was released on March 17, 2020, with the magazine now available online. The magazine played an important part in the so-called ‘sexual revolution’ and still remains one of the most recognizable brands in the world.
Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale

Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale by PINEL Philippe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale
Author
PINEL Philippe
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: J. Ant. Brosson, 1809. Second edition. 8vo. 2 engraved plates, 2 folding tables. [4], xxxii, 496 pp., half-title. Near contemporary half calf and marbled boards; rubbed, pp. 71-72 torn at bottom with loss of several words Inscribed on the half-title to dermatology pioneer Jean Louis Marc Alibert, "de la part de l'Auteur" (the inscription is slightly shaved). "In this entirely recast and greatly enlarged second edition, Pinel adds much new material and discusses the results of new and more humane methods of treatment for the insane" (Heirs of Hippocrates). "Pinel founded the French School of Psychiatry. He was among the first to treat the insane humanely; he dispensed with chains and placed his patients under the care of specially selected physicians. Garrison considered the above book one of the foremost medical classics, giving as it did a great impetus to humanitarian treatment of the insane.…The second French edition, Paris, Brosson, 1809 was very substantially enlarged by Pinel" (Garrison-Morton). PROVENANCE: Haskell F. Norman (bookplate, his sale Christie's, NY, 1998, lot 722) REFERENCE: Garrison-Morton 4922; Heirs of Hippocrates 1071; Norman 1703; Norman/Grolier 100, no. 54 (1st ed.)
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).

Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published). by [Sartre, Jean-Paul]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).
Author
[Sartre, Jean-Paul]
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Seventeen numbers in 16 issues comprising a complete run. Additional supplement to no. 14. Text in French. Printed multiple colors, illustrated throughout. Folio. Very good. folded broadsheet format. [1875] Militant-leftist, post-'68 underground French newspaper, most notable for having Jean-Paul Sartre on the masthead as "Director of Publication." A note from Sartre in issue 1 explains: "I agreed to direct 'ce que nous voulons: TOUT' just as I agreed, last April, to direct 'La Cause du Peuple' of which I am still director. These two newspapers do not agree on many points, and I personally do not necessarily agree with everything that can be read in them. That is not the question: the infamous and ridiculous lawsuits that the government levels, through a court of exception, against the vendors of 'La Cause du Peuple' show that the ruling class intends to quickly suppress any revolutionary press. To better strike those who challenge it, the bourgeoisie does not hesitate to violate its own laws; there is therefore an urgent political struggle to be waged at this level. Since I have not been indicted in the trials now taking place, I make myself available to any revolutionary newspaper in order to force the bourgeois class to make a political trial of me, the object of which will clearly, this time, be the freedom of the press, or to unmask, by their not indicting me, the illegality of the repression." Other notable features of the publication include frequent solidarity with global antiracist and freedom struggles, including with the Black Panthers and Young Lords in the US, as well as Palestinians; and its overall hippie-counterculture aesthetic, exemplified in one case by a front-page illustration by R. Crumb. Overall a visually and politically compelling periodical of its time, elevated by Sartre's involvement, and very scarce as a complete run.
An Illustrated Courtship Poem

An Illustrated Courtship Poem by [History of Dating – Folk Art – Poetry] Unknown Artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
An Illustrated Courtship Poem
Author
[History of Dating – Folk Art – Poetry] Unknown Artist
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Excellent to near fine.
Description
Sing Sing (Ossining), New York, unknown year. Three approximately 8 x 10 inch pages. Excellent to near fine.. An illustrated poem from an unknown sender to Miss Cornelia Marshall in Sing Sing, New York. Sing Sing was the name of Ossining—which is home to the eponymous prison—until 1901. It was named for the Sint Sinck (Wappinger) people, whose traditional territory lay east of the Hudson River in what is now Westchester County. The poem is chastely flirtatious, telling the story of a man at church services who is so distracted by the beauty of one of the women in the church choir that he cannot report on the subject of that day’s sermon. The author describes the woman, who wears a blue cloak: “Her beauty’s so great that it looked like the sun/ Or five handsome ladies all rolled into one”. The illustrations appear to be ink and watercolor. A sweet piece, of interest to folk art historians.
Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]

Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title] by [Washington Photographica]. [Agriculture]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]
Author
[Washington Photographica]. [Agriculture]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good plus.
Description
Hartline, Wa: E.D. Reinhart, 1910. Good plus.. Large format sepia-toned albumen photograph, 6.25 x 8.25 inches on a slightly larger gray studio mat stamped "E.D. Reinhart Hartline, Wash." at lower middle. Small abrasions and scratches to mat above the photograph, one small scratch to right side of image, minor rubbing, moderate edge wear. A handsome photograph showing four farmers sowing wheat in a barren landscape near Hartline, Washington in the early-20th century. Each farmer stands atop a seed drill pulled by a team of horses (or a combination of horses and mules) fanned out in front of the drivers. The photographer, E.D. Reinhart, seems to have been an obscure producer, as records on him are scant to nothing, with no listings in OCLC nor any results from newspaper or census inquiries. A perhaps unique image of agricultural history from Washington State.
Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)

Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1973. Ephemera. Very Good. Wonderful handmade book on the reaction of the public to the 1973 opening of the Sears Tower in Chicago. Hand-drawn illustrations and handwritten captions, all done by one anonymous, clearly talented artist/author, who seemed to exactly capture the times in his simple narrative. Very clean and crisp, with a bit of light soiling to one or two pages. The rear of each sheet shows glue (where the separate pages were glued into a book?). Consists of 7 separate sheets, each measuring 5 1/2" wide x 8" tall, with 2 additional smaller sheets. These additional sheets seem to be incomplete and suggest the book may be missing one or two panels. Even still though, utterly charming and very ephemeral.
American Dialect Dictionary

American Dialect Dictionary by Wentworth, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
American Dialect Dictionary
Author
Wentworth, Harold
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell company, 1944. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, no additional printings listed, of this important American slang dictionary, uncommon in dust jacket and in the First Printing. Near Fine, small rubs to cloth at tips, 3 pages with small top corner creases. In a Very Good dust jacket, 1" closed tear top edge front cover, small chips and light wear at edges. .
No image available

Sports and Divertissements. These are poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissements: the drawings are by Tom Kovacs by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Sports and Divertissements. These are poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissements: the drawings are by Tom Kovacs
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine copy
Description
Urbana, IL: Finial Press, 1969. First edition. Limited to 171 numbered copies signed by Johnson. All of the copies that we have seen have been numbered 171. Near fine copy. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Near fine copy.
SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x

SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
1990. Signed mat from 'The Sixth Annual Report of the Secretaries of Defense', hosted by Southern Center for International Studies (SCIS) on 12-04-1992. Signed by: Melvin Laird, Elliot Richardson, James Schlesinger, Donald Rumsfeld, Harold Brown, Frank Carlucci, and David Gergen. Very good, with light marking and bumping to mat. Several copies with brown paper covers to portion of mat above signatures. Dimensions: w 18.5 in x h 19.5 in. PW Consignment. TW075u. 1378862. Special Collections.
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY

THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY by WHEATLEY, Henry B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY
Author
WHEATLEY, Henry B.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Elliot Stock, 1887. WHEATLEY, Henry B. THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY HISTORY. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 12mo., brown quarter-morocco leather & green cloth. First Edition. With the personal bookplate of well-known financier and banker Frank A. Vanderlip on the front pastedown. Good (edgewear and chipping covers, small crack mid-spine). $50.00.
Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections

Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Buffalo, NY: Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, 1941. Pamphlet. [4]p., illustrations, wraps. Very Good. Communist slate for Buffalo city government, including Mattie Green "Born in Alabama" and leader of "numerous struggles against job discrimination." Includes a 13-point party platform that opposes rent gouging, advocates low transit fares, gender equity.
No image available

SWEEPER IN THE SKY:; The life of Maria Mitchell, first woman astronomer in America by WRIGHT, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SWEEPER IN THE SKY:; The life of Maria Mitchell, first woman astronomer in America
Author
WRIGHT, Helen
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Macmillan, 1949. Second printing. 8vo, pp. 253. Frontis portrait. Cover little worn, o/w a nice tight copy. A biography.
No image available

Journey From the Blue Nile: A History of the Abyssinian Cat by ZANETTI, Aida Bartleman & DENNIS, Elinor

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Journey From the Blue Nile: A History of the Abyssinian Cat
Author
ZANETTI, Aida Bartleman & DENNIS, Elinor
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966. Second. pamphlet. near fine. Black & white illustrations. 24 pages, 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. (Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966). Near fine.