Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,230.00
Shipping: $51.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,281.69
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,281.69 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,230.00
Shipping: $51.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,281.69

You are about to purchase:

CAGE THIS MAD BEAST! [Original Hand-Drawn Poster]

CAGE THIS MAD BEAST! [Original Hand-Drawn Poster] by [Broadsides]: [McCarthyism]: [Protest Art]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
CAGE THIS MAD BEAST! [Original Hand-Drawn Poster]
Author
[Broadsides]: [McCarthyism]: [Protest Art]
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
np: np, 1959. Very good.. An outstanding example of (presumably) amateur political protest art, depicting the House Un-American Activities Committee as a rabid King Kong on the verge of seizing the helpless damsel Civil Liberties. 1959 was the Committee's 21st year of existence, and it had by then become quite commonplace to condemn the HUAC's extremism, so much so that President Truman, in April of that year, called the committee "the most un-American thing in the country today." Still, it would take sixteen more years for HUAC to be officially abolished. We've been unable to trace the artist, but he (again, we presume) was clearly skilled, striking just the right balance between cartoon and editorial styles. A vivid piece of vernacular propaganda from the early days of the HUAC's decline. Light-brown paper hand-drawn in felt-tip marker; 24" by 18" approx. Evidence of having been hung up at corners: small pieces of tape at upper edge; two chips at bottom; plus 2" tear at center of bottom edge. Shallow creases (folded into eighths). Else clean, if mildly toned. Very good. Signed by an artist ("Vid") and dated in July 1959.
No image available

Arrest Du Conseil D'Etat Du Roi, Qui accorde des Encoragemens a ceux des Negocians qui enverront des Morues seches, de peche francoise, dans les iles du Vent de l'Amerique. Du 31 Juillet 1767. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Etat.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Arrest Du Conseil D'Etat Du Roi, Qui accorde des Encoragemens a ceux des Negocians qui enverront des Morues seches, de peche francoise, dans les iles du Vent de l'Amerique. Du 31 Juillet 1767. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Etat.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1767. No Binding. Near Fine. quarto, 8 pages, a very good clean copy. Wroth and Annan 1742, (Ford no. 337), noting two copies AD, HEHL, see Maggs, The French Colonisation of America, 557, describing Wroth & Annan 1743, a variant issue. Concerning the export of dry cod from France to the Isles du Vent de lAmerique, and gives specimens of the various declarations to be made in order to benefit from the subsidy offered.
Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art. No. 1-1867

Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art. No. 1-1867 by Woodward, George W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$195.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art. No. 1-1867
Author
Woodward, George W.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown cloth, backstrip lettered and decorated in gilt. Near fine
Description
New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1869. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth, backstrip lettered and decorated in gilt. Near fine. 144 pages. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. 144 wood-engravings, fifty-eight designs; cottages, farm houses, various farm out-buildings, a Doctor's residence, ornaments in landscape gardening, a country schoolhouse, grape arbor, etc. HITCHCOCK 1420. "A new issue of the 1867 item, with title: Woodward's Architecture and rural art. no. 1-1867. No mention of Francis W. Woodward." Slight nicks to backstrip extremities.
Industries et Principales Professions des Habitants de la Region de Tombouctou

Industries et Principales Professions des Habitants de la Region de Tombouctou by Dupuis-Yakouba, [Auguste], 1865-1945

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Industries et Principales Professions des Habitants de la Region de Tombouctou
Author
Dupuis-Yakouba, [Auguste], 1865-1945
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Paris: Emile Larose, Libraire-Editeur, 1921. 1st ed. Paperback. Good. illustrations (numerous and mostly small), 193p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25 cm. Wrappers chipped along top and is missing bottom fourth of back cover. Binding split along backstrip and visibly reglued. Stamp on first interior page: I.F.A.N. Laboratoire d'hydrobiologie de [D..?] SOUDAN. French text. Gouvernement General de l'Afrique Occidentale Francaise: Publications du Comite d'Etudes Historiques et Scientifiques.
Hurricane

Hurricane by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Hurricane
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Oblong quarto [23.5 x 28 cm] 1/4 nacy cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on spine. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Boards are ever so slightly cocked. Signed by the author on half-title.
Recontre régionale des étudiants d'Asie et du Pacifique en vue du Forum étudiant mondial "Education et société" / Pyongyang, capitale de la RPD de Corée, janvier 1986 [poster]

Recontre régionale des étudiants d'Asie et du Pacifique en vue du Forum étudiant mondial "Education et société" / Pyongyang, capitale de la RPD de Corée, janvier 1986 [poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Recontre régionale des étudiants d'Asie et du Pacifique en vue du Forum étudiant mondial "Education et société" / Pyongyang, capitale de la RPD de Corée, janvier 1986 [poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
n.p.: International Union of Students, 1986. Poster. 11x16 inch poster, faint horizontal fold, otherwise very good. The International Union of Students, founded in Prague in 1946, was an umbrella for youth groups primarily in the Socialist bloc and non-aligned countries. Its posters were printed in various languages for circulation in different parts of the world. This poster promotes an international meeting in North Korea.
No image available

SMITH'S / HOMOEOPATHIC PHARMACY, / 488 BROADWAY, / Corner of Broome St. / J. T. S. SMITH, / Has for sale a large assortment of Homoepathic / Triturations, Tinctures, Dilutions and Pellets, in- / cluding the highest attenuations, both imported and / of his own preparation. / Cases for Physicians and Family use, of various / sizes and prices. / Pure Sugar of Milk, Alcohol, Distilled Water, / and Unmedicated Pellets, constantly on hand. / Smith's Homoepathic Court Plaster, a substitute / for the ordinary Court Plaster, and an excellent / application for Corns. / Country orders promptly and carefully ex- / ecuted

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
SMITH'S / HOMOEOPATHIC PHARMACY, / 488 BROADWAY, / Corner of Broome St. / J. T. S. SMITH, / Has for sale a large assortment of Homoepathic / Triturations, Tinctures, Dilutions and Pellets, in- / cluding the highest attenuations, both imported and / of his own preparation. / Cases for Physicians and Family use, of various / sizes and prices. / Pure Sugar of Milk, Alcohol, Distilled Water, / and Unmedicated Pellets, constantly on hand. / Smith's Homoepathic Court Plaster, a substitute / for the ordinary Court Plaster, and an excellent / application for Corns. / Country orders promptly and carefully ex- / ecuted
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[New York: np, 1846. Advertising broadside printed on dark blue paper, 7 1/2 by 5 1/8 in. Perhaps cut from wrapping as right margin has 1 in. overlapping piece of the same blue paper glued down. According to the "Homoeopathic Bibliography of the United States," by Thomas Lindsley Bradford [Phila.: 1892], p. 550, Smith's pharmacy was located at 488 Broadway in 1846 and probably part of 1847. He produced homoeopathic medicines for Dr. A. Gerald Hull and Dr. J.F. Gray, among others until his retirement in 1869. One similar listing on OCLC: Harvard [though dated c.1849, after the business had relocated from 488 Broadway].
Desire and Other Stories

Desire and Other Stories by Wood, Clement

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Desire and Other Stories
Author
Wood, Clement
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Woodford Press, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Introduction Jack Woodford. Fifth Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, unclipped ($2.00), generally toned and soiled, an old tape repair at the rear spine fold. Grey boards. Square and firmly bound, some soiling at the edges, clean internally. A collection of Wood's stories set in a small Connecticut city revealing the "maelstrom of seething emotions and dark passions" of the citizens.
Frederick the Great on Kingcraft: From the Original Ms. with Reminiscences and Turkish Stories

Frederick the Great on Kingcraft: From the Original Ms. with Reminiscences and Turkish Stories by Whittall, Sir J. William

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Frederick the Great on Kingcraft: From the Original Ms. with Reminiscences and Turkish Stories
Author
Whittall, Sir J. William
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Former library copy - usual marks, minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1901 Hard Cover. viii, 236, 32 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt decor on front board and gilt titles on spine. This book consists of five parts. The first is the introduction to the "Matinees of Frederick the Great." The second is my translation of the "Matinees," into English. The third if the "Matinees" themselves, as taken, with all the orthographic errors, from my grandfather's copy of the original in French in Frederick the Great's hand. The fourth consists of family and other reminiscences. The fifth consists of Turkish stories and parables.--Preface
Bacon's Essays.

Bacon's Essays. by Bacon, Francis.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Bacon's Essays.
Author
Bacon, Francis.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
With a useful preface and annotations by Richard Whately. In embossed gilt lettered boards. Inner hinges cracked but holding.
Description
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1861. With a useful preface and annotations by Richard Whately. In embossed gilt lettered boards. Inner hinges cracked but holding. Spine bumped. Otherwise V G . 23.5 cm XXIV pp. 586 pp.