Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $25,045.00
Shipping: $49.35
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,094.35
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $25,094.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $25,045.00
Shipping: $49.35
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,094.35

You are about to purchase:

HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Volume IV

HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Volume IV by ANTHONY, Susan B. & HARPER, Ida Husted

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$10,625.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Volume IV
Author
ANTHONY, Susan B. & HARPER, Ida Husted
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Owner name in ink at the top of the front pastedown. Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine. Near Fine and an impo
Description
New York: Susan B. Anthony, (1902). First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name in ink at the top of the front pastedown. Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine. Near Fine and an important Association copy. The fourth volume, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's purple cloth. Illustrated with copperplate and photogravure engravings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony on her birthday, filling the front free endpaper: "Mrs Mariana Wright Chapman/Brooklyn -- New York --/This Huge Volume is presented/to you in recognition of the/kindly and valuable services rendered/Mrs. Harper in the preparation of the/New York Chapter -- and all your/good works for the good Cause/we so dearly love -- by/Your affectionate friend & coworker/Susan B. Anthony/17 Madison St./Rochester -- N. Y./1820 -- Feb. 15 -- 1903." Mariana Wright Chapman was a prominent New York Quaker suffragist who was President of the Women's Suffrage Association of Brooklyn and later President of the New York State Suffrage Association, Anthony's home state. As a charter member of the New York League for Political Education, she was instrumental in founding the Friends Equal Rights Association. Chapman corresponded frequently with the leaders of the Suffrage movement.
No image available

Beschryving van Louisania, Nieuwelijks ontdekt ten Zuid-Westen van Nieuw-Vrankryk, door order van den Koning by HENNEPIN, Louis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$10,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Beschryving van Louisania, Nieuwelijks ontdekt ten Zuid-Westen van Nieuw-Vrankryk, door order van den Koning
Author
HENNEPIN, Louis
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
* Bell, p. 263; Field 168; JCB 1539; Pequot 338; Sabin 31,357; Howes H-415; Alden-Landis 688/120; Streit II.2738; not in Church;
Description
Amsterdam: Jan Ten Hoorn, 1688. * Bell, p. 263; Field 168; JCB 1539; Pequot 338; Sabin 31,357; Howes H-415; Alden-Landis 688/120; Streit II.2738; not in Church; Denys: Sabin 19,616, usually found at the end of Hennepins Louisiana; Alden-Landis 688/75.. First Dutch edition of the first and most important of Hennepins writings (Howes), translated from the 1683 French original, Description de la Louisiane, and here augmented by Denys description of New France, BOTH ILLUSTRATED WITH NEW PLATES. This, Hennepins first published work, is notable for being the earliest printed account of La Salles 1678-9 journey to what is now Illinois, and the first book to use the name Louisiane (although Hennepin claimed to have coined this phrase, it was in fact La Salle who had first named the region). The Description also relates Hennepins travels up the Mississippi River north of Wisconsin, and contains the first published description of Niagara Falls. One of the most important volumes in the early history of North America (Lande).The accompanying map, here entitled Kaart van Nieuw Vrankrijk en van Louisania (sic) reproduces the famous map by Guerard that appeared in the 1683 edition. It locates Fort Creve Coeur, Michilimakinac, etc. Lakes Superior, Huron and Erie appear with their modern names, while the Atlantic Ocean appears as the Canadian Sea.Hennepins Description de la Louisiane was immediately popular, with three French editions published within five years, and numerous translationsnotably, the first was Italian in 1686 (12mo.), followed by this Dutch edition. Two German translations appeared in Nuremberg in 1689 (reprinted 1692) and in Bremen in 1690. Four new plates appear in this edition (and the two in Denys Beschrijving are likely by the same engraver). While the original French editions contained only the map and two platesdepicting Niagara Falls and a bisonthese depict scenes of daily aboriginal life, as well as interactions with the Europeans.The Beschryving van Louisania was issued with a second title, Denys geographical and historical description of the coasts of North America. This work, which had first appeared in Paris in 1672 as Description Geographique, was only rarely sold separately. The country over which M. Denys claimed to exercise jurisdiction under the King of France extended from Cape Canso, at the eastern extremity of Nova Scotia to Cape Rosier, at the mouth of Penobscot Bay. The author includes geographic and anthropological descriptions of the French territory, discusses native attire and customs, the lucrative bakkeljauw (codfish) fishery, and a chapter on the cold, snowy winters. One of the two plates illustrates the Strange history of a Sea- or Merman in Canso harbor (p. 44).
The Americans: The Democratic Experience

The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Americans: The Democratic Experience
Author
Boorstin, Daniel J. [Bush, George H.W.]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1990. Presentation Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Presentation copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, a Christmas gift from President George H.W. Bush in 1990 to White House Social Secretary, Laurie Firestone.. Octavo, [xiv], 717pp, [3]. Full red morocco, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands, presidential seal on cover. Top edge dyed blue. Includes laid-in White House placement card for "The President and Mrs. Bush." Inscribed on a presidential bookplate affixed to front endpaper: "To Laurie Firestone / Merry Christmas 1990 - with love from all the Bushes / George Bush." Laurie Firestone served as Social Secretary to President and Mrs. George H.W. Bush during both the eight-year term as Vice President, and the following four-year term as President. She wrote "An Affair to Remember: State Dinners for Home Entertaining," a memoir of her time at the White House. This copy of The Americans: The Democratic Experience was specially bound in full leather for intimates of the Bush family, including his son Neil Bush, General Colin Powell, former President Jimmy Carter, and others. During their time in the White House, the Bush family had five books rebound as gifts for the holiday season, including: The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, The Americans: The National Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, The Americans: The Colonial Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin, Inaugural Addresses: 1789-1989, and Webster's Collegiate Thesaurus. All were inscribed by President Bush on bookplates from 1989-1992.
No image available

Les Trains de Plaisir, le Touriste en Chemin de Fer Ligne de Paris a Versailles by PROVOST, A

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$875.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Les Trains de Plaisir, le Touriste en Chemin de Fer Ligne de Paris a Versailles
Author
PROVOST, A
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1850. PROVOST, A. Les Trains de Plaisir, le Touriste en Chemin de Fer Ligne de Paris a Versailles. Title and 22 coloured lithographs including 1 caricature, 20 views and 1 map. Oblong 8vo, 150 x 230 mm., publisher's blind-stamped green cloth with title ("Voyage de Paris a Versaille") in gilt on front board. Paris: [R. Lebrasseur], 1850. A lovely colour plate book with views of historic sites along the line Paris-Versaille, the train station (embarcadére), Courbevoie, St. Cloud, Suresnes, Sèvres, Ville d Avray, several views of the castle and parks in Versailles. In very good condition.
PLUIE DOUCE

PLUIE DOUCE by BAILLY, Jean-Christophe [Jan Voss]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
PLUIE DOUCE
Author
BAILLY, Jean-Christophe [Jan Voss]
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
[Marseille]: Andre Dimanche Editeur, 1985. First Edition. Fine.. Scarce signed limited first edition of Bailly's prose poem ("Gentle Rain") with three exquisite color woodscuts by Voss, all beautifully printed at the workshop of the venerable Clots, Bramsen & Georges. 4 loose 4-leaf, 8-page folio signatures in titled french-flap folder wrappers with original glassine jacket, all laid into blue cloth clamshell and all as issued. Very fine. One of 150 numbered copies, this #25, signed by both author and artist.
The Life of George Romney.   Sketch of a Shipwreck after Romney

The Life of George Romney. Sketch of a Shipwreck after Romney by Blake, William. Hayley, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Life of George Romney. Sketch of a Shipwreck after Romney
Author
Blake, William. Hayley, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1791. London: 1791. Single sheet, 175 x 261 sheet, 134 x 177 (image) mm, being a good impression of the plate extracted from the book; recently cleaned. ß A famous image with familiar Blake themes including the raging horse, a maiden laid out on a rock, a terrified figure tearing her hair, etc. Essick, Commercial Book Illustrations, XLIX.
The Caravan, Fall, 1934

The Caravan, Fall, 1934 by [William Everson] Anne Spalding [ed.]; Margaret Miller [illus.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Caravan, Fall, 1934
Author
[William Everson] Anne Spalding [ed.]; Margaret Miller [illus.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Fresno, CA: Fresno State College Associated Students, 1934. Very Good. Fresno, CA: Fresno State College Associated Students, 1934. First Edition. Slim quarto (27cm); publisher's brown pictorial card wrappers, yapp edges; 39pp.; illus. throughout. Light wear to wrapper margins, faint contemporary pencil gift inscription to upper cover, else Very Good and sound. Student periodical containing three poems by San Francisco Renaissance poet William Everson, preceding his first separately published work by a year. "The Caravan" usefully provides editorial comments to accompany the contributions, noting that William Everson's "more vagrant verse might be said to dance along the page." (note accompanying "Autumn Song," p. 31).
Paris Bound: A Comedy

Paris Bound: A Comedy by Barry, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Paris Bound: A Comedy
Author
Barry, Philip
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
New York: Samuel French. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1929. 3rd printing. Hardcover. [nice clean book with no discernible wear; the jacket is lightly worn, with a few tiny scrape marks on the front panel, a small tear with just a bit of paper loss at the upper left corner of the rear panel]. Barry's first major hit (immediately preceding the much better-known "Holiday"), this comedy about infidelity had a Broadway run of 234 performances during the 1927/1928 season. It also had the distinction of being the first of the playwright's plays to be adapted for the movies (with Ann Harding and Fredric March, in 1929), and was also produced in numerous theatres around the country, thereby providing its author with royalties for many years. Rather unusual for printed playscripts, this volume includes the musical score for Acts II and III, at the back of the book. (NOTE that the "3rd printing" designation appears only on the jacket spine, not in the book itself, which bears only the 1929 dated; the presence of several later works among the list of Barry's plays on the rear panel, however, dates this reprint -- or at least the jacket -- at circa 1932 or 1933.) .
Tom Watson: Agrarian Rebel

Tom Watson: Agrarian Rebel by Woodward, C. Vann

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Tom Watson: Agrarian Rebel
Author
Woodward, C. Vann
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781614275961
Condition
Very good
Description
Mansfield Centre: Martino Publishing, 2014. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". xii, 518pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This work is C. Vann Woodward's classic biographical study of the Georgia agitator, born of a slave-owning family reduced to poverty after the Civil war, when his family declined from the plantation owner class to the share-cropper status. Always an enemy of industrialism, Watson took the side of the southern farmer. He was elected to Congress in 1890, later became a Populist leader, and in 1904 and 1908 he ran for president on the Populist ticket. Although Thomas E. Watson championed the rising Populist movement at the turn of the 19th century--an interracial alliance of agricultural interests fighting the forces of industrial capitalism--his eventual frustration with politics transformed him from liberalism to racial bigotry, from popular spokesman to mob leader. Pulitzer Prize winning scholar C. Vann Woodward clearly and objectively traces the history of this enigmatic Populist leader.(Publisher).
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar

The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar by Mann, Thomas, translated from the German by H. T. Lowe - Porter

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
Author
Mann, Thomas, translated from the German by H. T. Lowe - Porter
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover. 453p., preface, first and second printings before publication (aka 2nd printing) US edition, offsetting and toning on endpapers likely from binding glue acid bleed through, reading copy in black buckram cloth boards and gilt. On Goethe & Lotte, the inspiration for Charlotte in "The Sorrows of Young Werther