Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,685.00
Shipping: $38.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,723.25
1 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,723.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,685.00
Shipping: $38.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,723.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2 by MILAN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2
Author
MILAN
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1934. MILAN. L'Eco della Fiera di Milano, 12-27 Aprile 1934. 20 pp., illustrated throughout. Large folio, publisher's wrappers. Milan: 1934. An unusual example of fascist propaganda published to commemorate the 15th edition of the international commercial fair of Milan. The elaborate layout comprises dozens of photos of the fair stands. The magazine has been folded and has a little wear, but all things considered it is in acceptable condition. It appears to be unrecorded.
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger

L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger by Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger
Author
Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Jules Rouff & Cie, Editeurs, 1881. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. Signed first edition of L'Invasion Allemande by Général Georges Ernest Boulanger, inscribed to the future Prime Minister of Great Britain, Arthur Balfour.. Quarto, 384pp. The first of three volumes. Publisher's original wrappers bound in, with numerous maps and illustrated plates. Red pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine. Red speckled edges. Solid text block, sunned spine, bumped corners, faint foxing throughout. Endpapers are foxed with light transference. The first volume only, featuring an inscription from Boulanger on the half title. Inscription reads: "Monsieur Balfour / membre de parlement / cordial souvenir / Gnl Boulanger." General Georges Ernest Jean-Marie Boulanger (1837-1891) was a charismatic leader who rose rapidly in the ranks of the French Army, eventually becoming Minister of War in 1886. The general attracted public admiration for his reformist stance and his tough posture on foreign policy, especially against Germany, with the French citizenry calling him Général Revanche or "General Revenge." The Parliamentary Republic feared a coup by Boulanger and a return to authoritarian rule. However, his political movement collapsed after he fled the country to evade arrest, and his subsequent return to France ended in tragedy when he committed suicide at the grave of his mistress in 1891, marking the abrupt end of his political aspirations. Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour (1848-1930) served as British Prime Minister from 1902 to 1905. He later served as British Foreign Secretary during World War I, where he issued the Balfour Declaration, supporting the establishment of a "national home for the Jewish people in Palestine.
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793

[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793 by William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793
Author
William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
[London?]: Not Identified, 1793. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Quarto; disbound binding; 259 pages; title page is a bit soiled.~~Proceedings of the Committee on Great Grimsby Elections (which were, to say the least, controversial). A contested election in the House of Commons. From the time when contestants provided unlimited beer to voters.~~We locate but a single copy on OCLC. Very Good binding.
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.

Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays. by Masson, David

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.
Author
Masson, David
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1875 New edition. With prefatory note by author, and two-page author's catalogue and four-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Finely bound to match British Novelists by Riviere and Son in full brown morocco, boards ruled and spines stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Near fine, with only a few very light spots to leather, light spotting to endpapers, pages clean and fresh otherwise. David Masson was a Scottish author and professor of literature, who taught at University College in London and the University of Edinburgh. He also served as Historiographer Royal for Scotland, Chairman of the Scottish History Society, and President of the Edinburgh Sir Walter Scott Club. He is best known for his work on John Milton, having penned the six-volume Life of Milton in Connexion with the History of His Own Time (1858), and also edited his Poetical Works (1874). He was a supporter of the women's suffrage movement, alongside his wife, Scottish suffragette Emily Rosaline Orme.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Lee, a Dramatic Poem

Lee, a Dramatic Poem by Masters, Edgar Lee

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Lee, a Dramatic Poem
Author
Masters, Edgar Lee
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926 First limited edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Masters, this being number 66. Publisher's black cloth, stamped in gilt with facsimile signature to front board; in its publisher's slipcase, with gilt label affixed to front panel. About fine book, with some rubbing to foot of spine, bright and clean boards, and light spotting to endpapers; very good slipcase, with some soiling to titles label, some wear and flaking to corners and mouth of slipcase, and a scratch to rear panel. Overall, a handsome copy. Opening with a conversation between two symbolic characters - Ormund and Arimanius - on the lawn of the Washington Monument on April 17, 1961, this verse play is a meditation on the Civil War and the legacy of Robert E. Lee. Edgar Lee Masters followed up Lee with a few other "dramatic poems" about historical figures and events, including Jack Kelso: A Dramatic Poem (1928), Godbey: A Dramatic Poem (1931), and Richmond: A Dramatic Poem (1934). Masters is best known for Spoon River Anthology (1915), a collection of more than 200 free-verse poems framed as confessional speeches from the dead inhabitants of a rural Illinois graveyard. . Signed by Author. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.