Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,835.00
Shipping: $72.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,907.25
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,907.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,835.00
Shipping: $72.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,907.25

You are about to purchase:

The Making of Index Numbers: A Study of the Varieties, Tests, and Reliability

The Making of Index Numbers: A Study of the Varieties, Tests, and Reliability by Fisher, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Making of Index Numbers: A Study of the Varieties, Tests, and Reliability
Author
Fisher, Irving
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. First edition. First edition, first printing. (Dated 1922 on title page with no additional printings on copyright page.) xxxi, [i], 526 pp. Bound in publisher's navy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very Good with two dings to spine, dampstaining to cloth at front board mainly visible in raking light, foxing and a little soiling to edges. Copy of Czech economist Cyril Cechrak with his signature and date to title page. Lacking dust jacket. The American economist's most influential work, which introduced the ideal index number. Arthur Vogt called his The Purchasing Power of Money the Old Testament and this work the New Testament of statistical index theory. Quite uncommon in its first printing.
The Butter BattleBooks
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Butter BattleBooks

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Butter BattleBooks
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780394865805
Condition
Fine
Description
Random House, 1984. Book. Fine. Cloth in Box. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Fine Copy In Matching Box. Limited Edition Signed By Seuss 1/500 Copies #345 As New Beautiful Rare Copy..
A Doll's House (Original screenplay for the 1973 film)

A Doll's House (Original screenplay for the 1973 film) by Henrik Ibsen (playwright); Claire Bloom, Anthony Hopkins, Ralph Richardson, Denholm Elliott (starring); Patrick Garland (director); Christopher Hampton (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
A Doll's House (Original screenplay for the 1973 film)
Author
Henrik Ibsen (playwright); Claire Bloom, Anthony Hopkins, Ralph Richardson, Denholm Elliott (starring); Patrick Garland (director); Christopher Hampton (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1972. Second Draft script for the 1973 film. Laid in with the script is a four-page rehearsal and shooting schedule. Based on the 1879 play by Henrik Ibsen, about a woman named Nora who leads a fairly peaceful existence with her authoritarian husband Torvald, but is forced to reconsider her marriage when a blackmailer threatens to reveal secrets from her past. Not to be confused with the 1973 film directed by Joseph Losey and starring Jane Fonda. Blue untitled wrappers with a die-cut title window in the British style. Title page present, dated 9 October 1972, noted as Second Draft, with credits for screenwriter Christopher Hampton and playwright Henrik Ibsen. 114 leaves, with last page of text numbered 112. Mimeograph duplication on eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound internally with two silver brads.
DÉCRET DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DU 18e. JOUR DE PLUVIÔSE, AN SECOND DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, UNE & INDIVISIBLE. QUI NOMME LES MEMBRES DE LA COMMISSION TEMPORAIRE DES ARTS, & DESIGNE LES INVENTAIRES DONT ILS SERONT RESPECTIVEMENT CHARGÉS

DÉCRET DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DU 18e. JOUR DE PLUVIÔSE, AN SECOND DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, UNE & INDIVISIBLE. QUI NOMME LES MEMBRES DE LA COMMISSION TEMPORAIRE DES ARTS, & DESIGNE LES INVENTAIRES DONT ILS SERONT RESPECTIVEMENT CHARGÉS by [French Collections]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
DÉCRET DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DU 18e. JOUR DE PLUVIÔSE, AN SECOND DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE, UNE & INDIVISIBLE. QUI NOMME LES MEMBRES DE LA COMMISSION TEMPORAIRE DES ARTS, & DESIGNE LES INVENTAIRES DONT ILS SERONT RESPECTIVEMENT CHARGÉS
Author
[French Collections]
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Orléans, France: L. P. Couret, 1794. Small quarto. Bifolium, 4 pp. 3/4-inch of loss at upper corner (with no loss to text). Soft early horizontal fold. Very minor foxing. Very good. The 1794 French Revolutionary decree transferring the former royal collections of scientific, technological, and artistic objects to newly designated state inventories, naming the commissioners of each to form the new commission temporaire des Arts. Forty-three commissioners and twelve categories of objects are named, offering an informative view of cultural authority and material taxonomy at the height of the Revolution. Almost immediately upon the overthrow of the French monarchy in 1792, members of the National Convention embarked upon the urgent and staggering task of protecting the massive royal collections and reorganizing them according to Republican and Enlightenment ideals. Within months, the famous Jardin du Roi and Cabinet dHistoire Naturelle were newly established as the Muséum National dHistoire Naturelle, and on August 10, 1793, the anniversary of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinettes imprisonment, the Louvre palace opened for the first time as a public museum. The following February (Pluviôse II), the National Convention decreed in this document that a temporary commission of arts be established to inventory and reunite in suitable depositories the books, instruments, machines and other objects of science and arts proper to the public instruction and assigned forty-three leading scientists, engineers, artists, and craftsmen to the task. Among the commissioners inventorying the collections of natural history, botany, zoology, and mineralogy are the great naturalist Jean-Baptiste Lamarck and the veteran gardener of the Jardin du Roi, André Thouin. Other particularly notable names listed include the anatomist Honoré Fragonard, the famous watchmaker Antide Janvier (assigned to instruments of physics, astronomy, and others), the important Parisian printer Barrois, and the painter and landscape architect Hubert Robert (here, simply Hubert), who had narrowly escaped the guillotine a few months earlier. Additional categories of objects to be inventoried include maps, paintings, and sculptures, machines of war, antiquities and medals, maps, chemical laboratories, musical instruments ancient, foreign, or the most rare in their perfection among the known and modern, and various others. The present copy of the decree is a departmental printing, containing a printed acknowledgment of the decree by the authorities of the department of Loiret in its capital, Orléans, signed 25 days after the decree was issued, on 13 Ventôse of the second year of the Republic (March 3, 1794). OCLC lists three copies. Scarce.
[Exhibition catalogue]: The Dinner Party: Judy Chicago. An exhibition conceived by Judy Chicago and executed by her in cooperation with a working community of women and men, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, March 16- June 17, 1979

[Exhibition catalogue]: The Dinner Party: Judy Chicago. An exhibition conceived by Judy Chicago and executed by her in cooperation with a working community of women and men, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, March 16- June 17, 1979 by CHICAGO, Judy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Exhibition catalogue]: The Dinner Party: Judy Chicago. An exhibition conceived by Judy Chicago and executed by her in cooperation with a working community of women and men, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, March 16- June 17, 1979
Author
CHICAGO, Judy
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Folio. [9]pp. Illustrated. Pictorial self-wrappers. Folded once horizontally as issued. Covers are quite toned, else a very good copy. Eventually issued in book form *The Dinner Party: A Symbol of Our Heritage* published with greatly expanded text by Anchor Press.
Dante's Inferno: Translations By Twenty Contemporary Poets

Dante's Inferno: Translations By Twenty Contemporary Poets by ALIGHIERI, Dante

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Dante's Inferno: Translations By Twenty Contemporary Poets
Author
ALIGHIERI, Dante
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780880012911
Condition
Very Good
Description
(Hopewell, New Jersey): The Ecco Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition. 199pp. Introduction by James Merrill. Afterword by Giuseppe Mazzotta. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Small dampstain on top page corners, light foxing on page edges, very good in a fine dustwrapper.
Report of the Committee of Twenty-Four Appointed At A Meeting Of The Citizens Of Richmond

Report of the Committee of Twenty-Four Appointed At A Meeting Of The Citizens Of Richmond

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Report of the Committee of Twenty-Four Appointed At A Meeting Of The Citizens Of Richmond
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Richmond: T.W. White, 1833. Held the 28thday of October, 1833 For The Purpose Of Devising A Means To Suppress The Vice Of Gambling In This City. 44 pp, lacking wraps and some foxing. We wonder if there was any gambling at the Bell Tavern.
A Christian Memento, With Observations On Some Of The Prevalent Amusements Of The Day

A Christian Memento, With Observations On Some Of The Prevalent Amusements Of The Day

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
A Christian Memento, With Observations On Some Of The Prevalent Amusements Of The Day
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Tract Assocation Society Of Friends, 1830. 12 pp, some staining.
The Snow Cruiser : Antarctic Expedition, Research Foundation of Armour Institute of Technology, Project No. 1-69

The Snow Cruiser : Antarctic Expedition, Research Foundation of Armour Institute of Technology, Project No. 1-69

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Snow Cruiser : Antarctic Expedition, Research Foundation of Armour Institute of Technology, Project No. 1-69
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
General wear due to age. One fold detached with tape repair. Some separation at other folds.
Description
Illinois: Research Foundation of Armour Institute of Technology, 1939. General wear due to age. One fold detached with tape repair. Some separation at other folds.. An advertising brochure which tells "The Story of the Snow Cruiser", which was a vehicle designed by Dr. Thomas C. Poulter (1897-1978) who was second in command of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. The vehicle was designed as the "perfect exploration unit for use at the South Pole" that would be "equipped to span large crevasses in the ice and to cruise thousands of miles from its base or source of supplies; it would accommodate four or five men and provide them with living quarters and complete facilities for the pursuance of their scientific investigations ... [and] a radio station with which to maintain contact with stationary bases and the outside world." Poulter partnered with the Research Foundation of Armour Institute of Technology to build it at the cost of $150,000, and the final design even allowed for a plane to be moored to its roof. It was to be shipped In November 1939 from Boston to Antarctica to "serve for three years as the mobile research and survey unit of the United States Antarctic Service". The brochure includes two printed portraits of Dr. F. A. Wade, Chief Scientist of the US Antarctic Expedition, and Dr. Thomas C. Poulter, as well as two illustrations of the cruiser. 8 part folded brochure. OCLC 0 (March 2021). Measures 6.25" x 3 (folded), 14.25" x 6.25" (unfolded).
Broadside: Springtime in the Rockies, Lichen

Broadside: Springtime in the Rockies, Lichen by WELCH, Lew

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Broadside: Springtime in the Rockies, Lichen
Author
WELCH, Lew
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
San Francisco: [Cranium Press, 1971]. First Edition. Broadside, with text and illustration offset printed in black and dark grey on pale grey stock (one of three variants, with no established priority), measuring 21.5cm x 35.75cm (8.5" x 14"). A Fine copy. 89406.
THE FACE OF SILENCE

THE FACE OF SILENCE by MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE FACE OF SILENCE
Author
MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
E.P. Dutton & Company, 1926. MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal. THE FACE OF SILENCE. NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, [1926]. 8vo., black cloth with paper title labels. First Edition. Mukerji's book on Rama Krishna. Signed presentation from Mukerji on the half-title page: "For Kathryn Garten, who has no use for formality buts stands for dignity. Dhan Gopal Mukerji." Very Good (moderate wear; light spotting rear endpapers). $125.00.
No image available

Haldane High School, Cold Spring, N.Y. by Frank P. Dalzell [Postcard]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
Haldane High School, Cold Spring, N.Y.
Author
Frank P. Dalzell [Postcard]
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Condition
Very good overall
Description
Frank P. Dalzell, 1909. Very good overall. A large brick building with gabled roof & arch entrance, which no longer exists. Black & white postcard published by Dalzell 3.5 x 5.5". Undivided back, posted from Cold Spring Aug 20, 1906 with the 1 cent stamp. A little marked.
No image available

Nebula Awards 20

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Nebula Awards 20
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1984). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.
No image available

SOCIEDADE, ESTADO E E PARTIDOS NA ATUALIDADE BRASILEIRA .; Helio Jaguaribe (Organizador). Sergio Abranches et al. by Jaguaribe, Hélio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
SOCIEDADE, ESTADO E E PARTIDOS NA ATUALIDADE BRASILEIRA .; Helio Jaguaribe (Organizador). Sergio Abranches et al.
Author
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Used; Like New
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Paz e Terra, 1992. Paperback. Used; Like New. 455, (7)p., illus., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps (front and back covers lightly yellowing), large 8vo. Populism, authoritarianism and problems with democracy in Brazil.