Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,548.50
Shipping: $332.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,880.84
1 - 8 days
1 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,880.84 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,548.50
Shipping: $332.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,880.84

You are about to purchase:

The Waves

The Waves by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Waves
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's purple cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with darkening to spine, light bowing to front board. Light wear at extremities with moderate foxing to all edges. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell with toning, light foxing and moderate edge wear and slight chipping. Offsetting and foxing to verso with small patches of bleed from purple dye. Woolf's surreal and most experimental novel tracing six friends lives' spanning from youth to old age, told through soliloquies interwoven with the arching rise and fall of the sun over the endless waves.
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]

[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman] by [Native Americans]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]
Author
[Native Americans]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Fort Sill, I.T.: W.S. Soule, 1874. Very good.. Sepia-toned carte-de-visite photograph, 3.75 x 2.25 inches, on a slightly larger mount with studio imprint on verso. Minor dust-soiling and surface wear. An excellent studio portrait of a "Comanche Woman," identified as such through a manuscript caption on the verso. Another contemporary manuscript caption is written on the back in French: "Femme de la triba des Commanche rouge comme des briques de figure." This translates roughly to "Comanche woman with face as red as bricks." The image comes from the famous series of portraits made at Fort Sill by noted western photographer William S. Soule. His studio imprint on the verso reads: "W.S. Soule, Fort Sill, Indian Territory. Photographs of Indian Celebrities, Stereoscopic Views, Etc." The present photograph is a powerful portrait of a Comanche woman, capturing her in a moment of stillness that reflects the resilience and dignity of Native American culture during a period of profound change and cultural upheaval for Plains Indians. According to the noted book-length study of Soule by Russell E. Belous and Robert A. Weinstein: "For 150 years, since they had first come down from the north, at first alone and later with the aid of their Kiowa allies, the Comanche had been the lords of the Southern Plains. They had fought the Texans, made off with their cattle, burned their homes, and effectively made their own lands unsafe for the white intruder. They had fought and beaten the Ute, Pawnee, Osage, Apache, and Navajo." But by 1874, "the Comanche were finally beaten; they were placed in a concentration camp, and once a day a wagon pulled up by the walls and hunks of raw meat were pitched over the fence…. The cultural change demanded of the Comanche was too rapid and too great for simple adjustment." The present photograph does not appear in Belous & Weinstein. William S. Soule (1836-1908) began his career in photography after being discharged from the Union army due to a severe wound suffered at Antietam. His poor health left him with few options for a career, but after a short apprenticeship in a photo studio in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, Soule was determined to make it as a photographer. He could have joined his brother, John, already installed as a photographer in Boston, but a doctor suggested William go west for his health. After a short few years at Fort Dodge, Kansas, Soule arrived at Fort Sill as late as early 1870, though he may have made a brief visit in the fall of 1869. He remained until 1874, taking pictures of numerous Indian captives, army life, and local scenery. Sometime in 1873, John Soule copyrighted a selection of the Fort Sill images on his brother's behalf. William Soule returned to Boston in 1875, established a studio, and offered prints of his "Indian celebrities" for sale.
No image available

Original Shooting Script, ‘Sandblast,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, NCIS by PALM, ROBERT (MARK HARMON, LAUREN HOLLY, DAVID MCCALLUM, PAULEY PERRETTE, COTE DE PABLO, MICHAEL WEATHERLY, SEAN MURRAY)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Original Shooting Script, ‘Sandblast,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, NCIS
Author
PALM, ROBERT (MARK HARMON, LAUREN HOLLY, DAVID MCCALLUM, PAULEY PERRETTE, COTE DE PABLO, MICHAEL WEATHERLY, SEAN MURRAY)
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: Paramount Television / CBS, 2006. First Edition. Signed by the stars of the hit television series, NCIS, Mark Harmon, Lauren Holly, David McCallum, Pauley Perrette, Cote de Pablo, Michael Weatherly, and Sean Murray. Hardbound in brown cloth covered boards with gilt-stamping to the spine. Original 76 page revised draft shooting script, with color rewrite pages, dated through September 9, 2006, used in the production of the television series, NCIS, entitled ‘Sandblast’ written by Robert Palm which aired on November 7, 2006 (Season 4, Episode 7). Fine. Accompanied by a video recording of the finished episode. The series is in its fifth season, and debuted in the fall of 2003. The story line for the series revolves around a team of special investigators who operate outside of the military chain of command in a unit known as NCIS (Naval Criminal Investigative Service), and stars Mark Harmon, Lauren Holly, David McCallum, Pauley Perrette, Cote de Pablo, Michael Weatherly, and Sean Murray. The show has received Emmy nominations and won ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards for Top TV Series in 2004 and 2006.
No image available

Micromachined Thin-Film Sensors for SOI-CMOS Co-Integration (ISBN: 0387288422) by LACONTE, J., D. FLANDRE, & J.P. RASKIN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Micromachined Thin-Film Sensors for SOI-CMOS Co-Integration (ISBN: 0387288422)
Author
LACONTE, J., D. FLANDRE, & J.P. RASKIN
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
The Netherlands: Springer, 2006. Hardcover. 292 pages. Brand new, unread copy.
No image available

May Bender by NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [MAY BENDER]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
May Bender
Author
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [MAY BENDER]
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
N.p: n.p, 1998. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 5/8”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by May Bender. With essays by Dominique Nahas, and by Gerrit Henry, “The ‘Figure Abstracts’ of May Bender.” Fine in printed wrappers.
No image available

LE MANUSCRIT TROUVE DANS UN CHAPEAU. Orne de dessins a la Plume par Pablo Picasso by (PICASSO, PABLO) SALMON, ANDRE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$1,050.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
LE MANUSCRIT TROUVE DANS UN CHAPEAU. Orne de dessins a la Plume par Pablo Picasso
Author
(PICASSO, PABLO) SALMON, ANDRE
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
Paris, Durand, 18, rue Seguier, Societe Litteraire de France, 1919. 4to. Picasso's first illustrated book. One of an edition of 750 numbered examples on velin Lafuma, including 50 with the illustrations on blue velin. They were created with the collaboration of Reymond. Paper wraps in perfect condition.
Journal Of Sentimental Travels In The Southern Provinces Of France, Shortly Before The Revolution by William Combe

Journal Of Sentimental Travels In The Southern Provinces Of France, Shortly Before The Revolution by William Combe by Rowlandson, Thomas (Illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Journal Of Sentimental Travels In The Southern Provinces Of France, Shortly Before The Revolution by William Combe
Author
Rowlandson, Thomas (Illustrator)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Late 19th century three-quarter scarlet morocco and scarlet cloth with marbled endpapers. Teg. Near fine.
Description
London: R. Ackermann, 1821. First edition. leather_bound. Late 19th century three-quarter scarlet morocco and scarlet cloth with marbled endpapers. Teg. Near fine.. 291 pages. 25 1/2 x 17 cm. 18 hand-colored aquatint plates. This, the first separate edition, appearing originally in Ackermann's "Repository of Arts" during the years 1817-1820; the latter containing seventeen plates only -- the extra plate, no.15 is listed in the Directions to the Binder, and as ABBEY LIFE pp.185 -186 notes, "Early impressions of the plates are clear and sharp, and compare well with the magazine issue," as are those in this copy. ABBEY TRAVEL 89. TOOLEY 415. Tall copy, plates generally clean and bright, some plate offsetting; light, occasional age-toning, bookplate, raised bands.
La Cause Badine

La Cause Badine by MOYREAU, Jean (1690-1762) after Jean-Antoine WATTEAU (1684-1721)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
La Cause Badine
Author
MOYREAU, Jean (1690-1762) after Jean-Antoine WATTEAU (1684-1721)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: chez Gersaint et chez Surugue, 1747. Engraving, printed on laid paper. Very good condition with the exception of some repair in the bottom right hand corner of sheet. Image size: 13 7/8 x 19 inches. A charming arabesque depicting a group of children playfully engaged in an argument, from Moyreau's "Oeuvres Des Estampes Gravées d'après Les Tableaux & Desseins de feu Antoine Watteau." Born in Valenciennes in 1684, the versatile artist Jean-Antoine Watteau was primarily renowned for his fête galante paintings depicting aristocratic men and women amorously conversing in the outdoors. Following a brief apprenticeship to the local painter Jacques-Albert Gérin, Watteau moved to Paris in 1702 where he later studied with Claude Gillot, scene painter for the comédie italienne, who introduced him to the commedia dell'arte, which later became a recurrent theme in his work. In 1708, he began to work with the decorator Claude Audran, under whose tutelage he produced several innovative ornamental decorations that were for porcelain, furniture, and textiles. Watteau was also a prolific draughtsman and his varied and substantial oeuvre includes military, genre, religious, mythological, and theatrical scenes as well as tapestry cartoons. After Watteau's death in 1721, his friend Jean de Jullienne commissioned a comprehensive body of engravings after the artist's drawings and paintings, which further solidified his reputation as one of the most influential and prominent artists of the Rococo period. Cf. Benezit, Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs, et Graveurs, vol 14, p. 473-6; cf. Dacier & Vuaflart Jean de Jullienne et Les Graveurs de Watteau au XVIIIeime Siècle, 119.
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches

The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches by HARTE, Bret (1836-1902)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Author
HARTE, Bret (1836-1902)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co, 1870. Octavo. (7 1/16 x 4 1/2 inches). iv, [4], 256pp. Green cloth, brown endpapers, blind stamped, gilt lettering, spine worn. First edition, second issue with the inclusion of "Brown of Calaveras." A landmark of California literature. Francis Bret Harte was an American short story writer and poet, best remembered for his short fiction featuring miners, gamblers, and other romantic figures of the California Gold Rush, though he died in Europe. The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches is a collection of short stories and essays. The short story it is named after tells about the life of a baby boy born in a 19th-century gold prospecting camp. When the boy's mother dies in childbirth, the men of Roaring Camp must raise the boy as their own, which brings them new responsibilities and changed attitudes. It was the first of Harte's stories to gain national attention. This compilation was published at around the same time as Harte's poem "The Heathen Chinee," resulting in Harte's popularity to doubly increase in a short amount of time. Subsequently, the publisher, James Thomas Fields, offered Harte a $10,000 exclusive contract to contribute to The Atlantic Monthly. However, only a couple of years later, Harte's popularity had severely declined, and he was left to be a struggling writer for the remainder of his life. BAL 7247; Zamorano Eighty 40; Grolier American Hundred 76.
Galerie en Action de la Vie des Enfants Ou L'enfance Pittoresque par les Auteurs de la Bibliothèque Religeuse, Morale et Littéraire

Galerie en Action de la Vie des Enfants Ou L'enfance Pittoresque par les Auteurs de la Bibliothèque Religeuse, Morale et Littéraire by Laurent, (Abbé)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Galerie en Action de la Vie des Enfants Ou L'enfance Pittoresque par les Auteurs de la Bibliothèque Religeuse, Morale et Littéraire
Author
Laurent, (Abbé)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Limoges: Chez Martial Ardant Frères, 1853. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. 272 pp. Original blue cloth lavishly decorated and illustrated in gold with raised green and white paisley designs. All edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Illustrated initials. Exquisite compilation of 32 children's stories designed to teach lessons about about Self-Discipline, Compassion, Responsibility, Friendship, Work, Courage, Perseverance, Honesty, Loyalty, Virtue, and Faith. This children book is profusely illustrated with 16 delightful inspirational stone-engravings, all protected with tissue-guards. Light shelf wear. Corners rubbed and blue binding beginning to wear away. First signatures pulling from text block. Very minor and sporadic foxing to pages throughout. Text in French. Binding and interior in overall good+ to very good condition.
Mademoiselle, Mademoiselle!

Mademoiselle, Mademoiselle! by Dunas, Jeff

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Mademoiselle, Mademoiselle!
Author
Dunas, Jeff
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Los Angeles: Melrose, 1982. First edition. Softcover. g. Folio. Unpaginated. Original photographic wrappers over black cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Captivating series of female nudes by noted photographer Jeff Dunas. Some creasing and moderate chipping along edges of wrappers. Fore-edge of free front endpaper soiled. Previous owner's blind stamp on free front endpaper. Slight age toning along paper margin. Wraps in overall fair, binding in very good, interior in good to good+ condition.
No image available

History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865 by BAQUET, CAMILLE

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865
Author
BAQUET, CAMILLE
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1910. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515 p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this book, else a very good, clean copy. History of Philip Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes muster-in rolls of the unit.
No image available

Menlo Park Reminiscences by JEHL, FRANCIS

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Menlo Park Reminiscences
Author
JEHL, FRANCIS
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1937. JEHL, FRANCIS. Menlo Park Reminiscences. Dearborn, Mich., 1937-1941. 3 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Near fine. Profusely illustrated recollections of Thomas A. Edison and the work that was carried on at Menlo Park, Middlesex County. The three volumes were issued separately; the first two deal with the Menlo Park work, the third with the lighting of New York City. This set contains the slightly revised first volume dated 1937; when a second volume was projected, the original 1936 volume was reissued in 1937 with some alterations and called "Volume One.
No image available

TEN PHOTOS OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. Photographed by Wm. Leach, 15 St. George Street, St. Augustine, Florida, near the City Gates

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
TEN PHOTOS OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. Photographed by Wm. Leach, 15 St. George Street, St. Augustine, Florida, near the City Gates
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
1900. The photos were intended for sale to illustrate letters, "Un-mounted Views for amateurs, 3x3. 35 cts. per doz. Cheaper than to make them yourself." Examples here have been mounted on salmon colored decorated back boards, with the photographer's advertisements around the margins. One of the photos measures 5 1/2 x 2 in., and includes a printed thumb-nail history of the walled fortification of St. Augustine. The other photos measure 6 x 3 1/4 in., each view identified on verso, or along bottom margin of mounting card. "What is better to take home than views of this quaint old town?" A very nice group.
No image available

A Dictionary of the Anonymous and Pseudonymous Literature of Great Britain Including the Works of Foreigners Written in or Translated into the English Language, Volumes I, II, II and IV by Halkett, Samuel and Laing, Rev. John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
A Dictionary of the Anonymous and Pseudonymous Literature of Great Britain Including the Works of Foreigners Written in or Translated into the English Language, Volumes I, II, II and IV
Author
Halkett, Samuel and Laing, Rev. John
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1888. First edition. Very good. Four volumes, 8vo, with one half brown morocco, marbled boards with raised bands and gilt rules on spines. Marbled page edges. Volume I, columns 1-870; Volume II, columns 872 - 1761; Volume III: columns 1764 - 2596; Volume IV columns 2596 - 2853, with index ( i - ccccxxiii). First edition of the work was begun by Halkett, librarian of the Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh; it was completed after his death by Laing, librarian of New College, Edinburgh and was edited by Laing's daughter Catherine. The spines of the four volumes are lightly rubbed at the raised bands, at the tops of the spines and along the bottom edges. Internally very good with very light scattered fox spotting. Previous owner's bookplate, Herbert Henry Raphael, inside each front cover.
Giotto
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Giotto by D'Arcais, Francesca Flores

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Giotto
Author
D'Arcais, Francesca Flores
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781558597747
Description
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. 383pp. Folio [33.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards a gilt stamped title on the spine and a blind stamped title on the front cover. Very good. There is a large light moisture stain on the top edge of the front cover. The stain measures 5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The first couple of pages are very slightly rippled. The edges of the pages are very subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. The edges of the inside flaps are slightly yellowed and bumped.Extra charges apply on this item due to weight. Giotto is thought to be one of the founders of modern painting.
E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits

E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits by Szarkowski (Editor), John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits
Author
Szarkowski (Editor), John
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Museum of Modern Art, New York, (1970). Near fine. second printing 11 x 9 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wear at spine and top edge).
1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market

1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market by [Alabama – Cotton – Economic History] Toulmin, J. B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market
Author
[Alabama – Cotton – Economic History] Toulmin, J. B.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Folded with small tears at folds, large hole at seal intersecting with text; excellent.
Description
Mobile, Alabama, 1833. Single one-page letter measuring 9 x 11 inches. Folded with small tears at folds, large hole at seal intersecting with text; excellent.. J. B. Toulmin is likely John Butler Toulmin (1788–1860), a merchant in Mobile, Alabama, and the son of dissenting minister Rev. Joshua Toulmin of Taunton, England. Toulmin’s brother was Harry Toulmin, a Unitarian minister and Kentucky politician. Interestingly, J. B. Toulmin’s will freed his enslaved people and had them sent to “Jamaica, Libera, or California”.[1] He writes here to Philo Strong Shelton (1805–1877), a Boston merchant, concerning the cotton market. He reports that the market is “Rather dull” though with “prices gradually hardning”; a decline reported by a steamer from Liverpool “had no effect here”. However, the port at Mobile took in 36,000 fewer bales of cotton than the previous week because of flooding that “prevented the hauling of cotton to the landings”. At the time, the cotton market was taking off—technological innovations including the cotton gin would solidify the American south’s slave economy. [1] “Abstracts, Will Book 3, 1857–1870, Mobile County, Alabama”, USGenWeb Archives, September 1999, http://files.usgwarchives.net/al/mobile/wills/willbk3pt1.txt.
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for..

The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for.. by T.E.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for..
Author
T.E.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584775256
Description
2005. ISBN-13: 9781584775256; ISBN-10: 1584775254. [T. E.]. The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for Woemen. A Methodicall Collection of Such Statutes and Customes, With the Cases, Opinions, Arguments and Points of Learning in the Law, As Doe Properly Concerne Women. Together with a Compendious Table, Whereby the Chiefe Matters in This Booke Contained, May Be the More Readily Found. Originally published: London: Printed by the Assignes of John More, 1632. [xiv], 404 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775256. ISBN-10: 1584775254. Hardcover. New. $125. * Reprint of the rare first edition. The first work devoted exclusively to women's law, this incomparable digest of laws is also known as The Womens Lawyer. An anonymous work, its preface is signed T.E. Often attributed to Thomas Edgar [fl. 1615-1649], some believe the author was actually Sir John Doderidge [1555-1628], an important legal figure during the reign of James I. Lord Campbell considers it "a learned work on the subject of marriage" (cited in Sweet & Maxwell). It also treats such diverse topics as age of consent, dower, hermaphrodites, polygamy, wooing, partition, chattels, divorce, descent, seisin, treason, felonies and rape. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:500 (24).
No image available

THE IDEAL ALBUM by (BOOKBINDING)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE IDEAL ALBUM
Author
(BOOKBINDING)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(BOOKBINDING) THE IDEAL ALBUM. No Place: (1884)? Oblong 8vo. (4 1/4 x 7 inches). Pictorial publisher's clot First edition. An embossed binding in black, gold, red, and peach. Inside, amid the blank sheets, are thirteen tinted lithographs in an aesthetic, composite form. A f example, most uncommon in this condition.
No image available

THE PAINTER'S CRAFT by CORTISSOZ, Royal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE PAINTER'S CRAFT
Author
CORTISSOZ, Royal
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
CORTISSOZ, Royal. THE PAINTER'S CRAFT. New York: Charles Scirbner's Sons. 1930. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages. Frontispiece. Fifth printing. Thirty-one essays on art, sculpture, and architecture by the Art Editor of th New York Herald Tribune. Illustrated. Very good.
No image available

Memories of the Ford Administration - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Updike, John

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Memories of the Ford Administration - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Updike, John
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited first edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Updike. This book has never been read and is in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; When junior college professor Alfred Clayton is asked to record his impressions of the Ford Administration, he recalls a turbulent piece of personal history as well. In a decade of sexual liberation, Clayton was facing a doomed marriage and the passionate beginnings of a futile affair with an unattainable Perfect Wife. But one memory begets another: Clayton's unfinished book on James Buchanan. In John Updike's fifteenth novel, he masterfully alternates between two men, two lives, two American centuries -- one Victorian, the other modern -- shining an irreverent, witty, and sometimes caustic light on the contrasting views of social fictions and sexual politics. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn in pages and ribbon marker, simply superb quality, Franklin Library at its best; 8vo; [xiv], 369, [3] pages; Signed by Author .
N is for Noose  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

N is for Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Grafton, Sue

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
N is for Noose - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Grafton, Sue
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780805036503
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805036504 . First edition/first printing in Near Fine condition with lightly soiled bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear; It wasn't a surprise when detective Tom Newquist suddenly died, he worked too hard, drank too much, and exercised too little. Still Newquist's widow, Selma, was wondering what had so bothered Tom in the last six weeks of his life and asks Kinsey Millhone to set up shop in Nota Lake. Obtain the complete Alphabet Series, signed 1st/1st in Fine condition with completion guarantee at a 20% reduced price compared to individual titles; 8vo; FSA .
INFLIGHT 200 DHL MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-8-63 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF863018)

INFLIGHT 200 DHL MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-8-63 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF863018)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
INFLIGHT 200 DHL MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-8-63 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF863018)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Inflight 200 1:200 Scale DHL McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 (No. IIF863018) in Like New condition. Box and slipcase both in Very Good condition with minor bumping and shelf wear. Shelved PS1100. 1412807. Special Collections - Upstairs.
No image available

Jack Tars and Commodores; the American Navy, 1783-1815 by Fowler, William M., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Jack Tars and Commodores; the American Navy, 1783-1815
Author
Fowler, William M., Jr.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Comp, 1984. xiii, 318p., b/w front., maps, dj.
No image available

This sacred Trust; American Nationality, 1798-1898 by Nagel, Paul C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
This sacred Trust; American Nationality, 1798-1898
Author
Nagel, Paul C.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. xvi, 376p., dj.
No image available

TDR: The drama Review. Vol. 12, No. 1

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
TDR: The drama Review. Vol. 12, No. 1
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: New York University, 1967. 176p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. Entire contents devoted to Bertolt Brecht.
Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment by Slipp, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment
Author
Slipp, Samuel
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780876687475
Description
Northvale & London: Jason Aronson, 1984. xvii, 270p., dj.
No image available

La Musica Strumentale Nel Rinascimento: Studi sulla musica strumentale d'assieme in Italia nel XVI secolo by KAMPER, Dietrich

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
La Musica Strumentale Nel Rinascimento: Studi sulla musica strumentale d'assieme in Italia nel XVI secolo
Author
KAMPER, Dietrich
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
[Torino]: Edizioni Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1976. Hardcover. 8vo. Red pictorial cloth with printed clear mylar wrapper. 358pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Bit of minor wear (as usual) to the printed clear mylar wrapper; delicate front inner hinge expertly archivally strengthened. First edition. From the library of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1944-94).
Th. Jefferson, Ami de la Révolution Française: Thèse Présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Grenoble pour le doctorat

Th. Jefferson, Ami de la Révolution Française: Thèse Présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Grenoble pour le doctorat by McKEE, George H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Th. Jefferson, Ami de la Révolution Française: Thèse Présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Grenoble pour le doctorat
Author
McKEE, George H.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lorient (France: George H. McKee) Al. Cathrine, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. 325pp. Wrappers bound in gilt stamped blue buckram. Text in French. Lacking the front wrapper, rear board mottled, usual browning to pages, else very good. Thesis submitted to the Faculty of Arts of the University of Grenoble for the doctorate by George H. McKee.
No image available

ROZWOL WIEZI RAD NARODOWYCH Z MASAMI PRACUJACYMI W POLSCE LUDOWEJ. by Zawadzki, Sylwester

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
ROZWOL WIEZI RAD NARODOWYCH Z MASAMI PRACUJACYMI W POLSCE LUDOWEJ.
Author
Zawadzki, Sylwester
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good- condition
Description
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictowo Naukowe, 1955. Book. Very good- condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo (8vo). 252 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight shelfwear and sunning; small label on top edge of front board. Ex-library, with stamps on front endpapers, title page and publisher's page. No markings on spine..
HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE

HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE by Quinn, D.B. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE
Author
Quinn, D.B. (editor)
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1974. cloth, dust jackets. Hakluyt, Richard. small 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xxvi, 331; xiii, 333-706, (2) pages. 2 volumes. First edition. Near fine in near fine jackets. A reference guide to the works of the Reverend Richard Hakluyt, and a critical evaluation of his work as a collector, editor, translator and author of early travel literature. Volume I contains evaluations of his historical and geographical significance, an analysis of his selections of materials, and a chronology of his life. Volume II analyzes the contents and sources of Hakluyt's major works, and provides bibliographical information on his writings and works concerning his writings, and an analytical list of the publications of the Hakluyt Society, 1846-1973. Volume II contains an index of books and articles referred to in both volumes.Illustrated with many facsimiles of maps, charts and title pages, with a fold-out facsimile of the Edward Wright world map of 1599 tipped in at the end of Volume I.
No image available

1866-1944 Souvenir Program Celebrating Mortgage Burning.... [cover title] by Campbell A.M.E. Church, Washington, D.C.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
1866-1944 Souvenir Program Celebrating Mortgage Burning.... [cover title]
Author
Campbell A.M.E. Church, Washington, D.C.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
[Washington, 1944. Paperback. Good. photos, [24]p. Original blue wrapper. 28cm. A couple of partially erased pencil notes. Some soiling and wear.
Quarterly Review

Quarterly Review by Unknown

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Quarterly Review
Author
Unknown
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
World Research Society, 1944. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. VG in modern black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Includes July and October, 1944, issues. Periodicals. PER105310.
BAD TO THE BONE

BAD TO THE BONE by SOLOMITA, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
BAD TO THE BONE
Author
SOLOMITA, Stephen
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. SOLOMITA, Stephen. BAD TO THE BONE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Solomita on title page. Fine in d/j. $25.00.
No image available

PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON -- A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN PAINTER & RECORDER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN by Haberly, Loyd

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON -- A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN PAINTER & RECORDER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
Author
Haberly, Loyd
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. NY, Macmillan, 1948. First printing. 239 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. .
No image available

Antaeus: Ford Madox Ford. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Guest Editor Sondra J. Stang. No. 56, Spring, 1986. by Ahlpern, Daniel.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Antaeus: Ford Madox Ford. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Guest Editor Sondra J. Stang. No. 56, Spring, 1986.
Author
Ahlpern, Daniel.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Tangier: Drue Heinz, 1986. Octavo, softbound (stiff gray wrappers), 245 pp + [xiv] pp. Very Good, with edgewear to covers, darkened spine and edges. Contents: Sondra J. Stang: Introduction; William H. Gass: Ford’s Impressionisms; J. A. Bryant, Jr.: Ford Madox Ford - Tempermental Impressionist; Max Saunders: A Life in Writing - Ford Madox Ford’s Dispersed Autobiographies; Eugene Goodheart: What Dowell Knew - A Reading of The Good Soldier; Benjamin Taylor: 37 Fitzroy Square; Sheila Gordon: Parade’s End - A Reading; THeoharis C. Theoharis: No More Virgil; Robert L. Caserio: Ford Madox Ford and the Strains of Quotation; Samuel Hynes: The Genre of No Enemy; Elissa Greenwald: No Enemy - Ford’s “Reconstructionary War”; Edward Krickel: Notes upon Sheepfolds - Ford’s Agricultural Testament; Kingsley Widmer: From Great War to Little Garden -- Ford’s Ford; Wayne Fields: Dislocated Heroes -- Ladies Whose Bright Eyes and A Connecticut Yankee; Mary Gordon: A Man Who Loved Women, a Womanly Man.
No image available

Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Magazine. Dedicated to the Memory of Judge Folks Huxford, F.A.S.G., 1893 - 981. Volume XXIX, Number 1, March 2002. by Editorial Committee; Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Davis, Donald O.; President.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Magazine. Dedicated to the Memory of Judge Folks Huxford, F.A.S.G., 1893 - 981. Volume XXIX, Number 1, March 2002.
Author
Editorial Committee; Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc. Davis, Donald O.; President.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Homerville, GA: Huxford Genealogical Society, Inc., Homerville Municipal Complex, 2002. Quarto, softbound (illus. yellow wrappers), xiv, 72 pp. Fine. Contents: Huxford Society Information; Alabama: Autauga County -- Will of Nicholas Zeigler; Florida: Bradford County - World War I Draft Registrations; Columbia County - Will of Jacob Tapley Goodbread; Georgia: Camden County -- The Ghost of Peter Readdick; Clinch County -- Obituary of Dr. Alexander Hamilton Culpepper; Laurens County -- Smith Cemetery; Lowndes County -- Confederate PEnsion Abstracts; Pierce County -- Osceola’s Final Resting Place; Ware County Re-corded Deeds Book B; Pioneers of Wiregrass Georgia -- Sketches: Baker, Benjamen; Barrs, JAmes C.; Boyett (E), Seth; Brown, Lorium P.; Broxton, James R.; Burney, David; Burney, Meshack; Burney, Rufus Lawrence; Dees, John M.; Drawdy, Daniel Webster; Gill, William Thomas, Jr.; Green, EArly O.; Griffis, Kindred LEighton; Howell, Arthur Gibbs; Hursey, THomas; Manning, Isham Brady; Mercer, Colen; Mercer, James L.; McClellan, WIlliam HArris; Padgett, Elijah; Paulk, Mitchell; Pittman, John B.; Ricks, Calvin S.; Florida’s Suwannee-LAnd Pioneers - Sketches: Cannon, Wiolliam; Boyd, Isaac; Boyd, Macon; Hall, Charles Henry; Hall, George Oscar; Hall, John Marion; Hall, Littlefield Thomas L. “Tink”; Riggs, John Henderson; Additions and Corrections; Huxford Helper; Contributions; Book Reviews; Index.
1930's Expositions

1930's Expositions by Rueppel, Merrill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
1930's Expositions
Author
Rueppel, Merrill
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Dallas: Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. [18] page exhibition catalog.
No image available

For Friendship s Sake: William Blake and William Hayley by Manchester Art Gallery

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
For Friendship s Sake: William Blake and William Hayley
Author
Manchester Art Gallery
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1969. Manchester: 1969. Oblong 8vo, 15pp, unillus. Original wrappers. ß A preliminary study of the Blake heads more fully described in William Blake s Heads of the Poets for Turret House the residence of William Hayley Felpham (Manchester 1970).
No image available

Quantitative Messungen der An- und Abklingung getrennter Phosphorescenzbanden: Inaugural-Dissertation . . . by WERNER, Alfred (b.1880).

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Quantitative Messungen der An- und Abklingung getrennter Phosphorescenzbanden: Inaugural-Dissertation . . .
Author
WERNER, Alfred (b.1880).
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Kiel:: Schmidt und Klaunig, 1907., 1907. 8vo. 39, (1) pp. Self-wraps. Very good.
No image available

TABU; EDITADO POR CINECLUBE ESTACAO BOTAFOGO. NO. 16

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
TABU; EDITADO POR CINECLUBE ESTACAO BOTAFOGO. NO. 16
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Estação, 1987. First printing. Paperback. Good. 16p., photos, wrps, folio. Film review with adult themes.