Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $880.00
Shipping: $31.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $911.49
3 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $911.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $880.00
Shipping: $31.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $911.49

You are about to purchase:

The Time of Your Life (First Edition, with scarce wraparound band)

The Time of Your Life (First Edition, with scarce wraparound band) by William Saroyan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Time of Your Life (First Edition, with scarce wraparound band)
Author
William Saroyan
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. First Edition. First Edition. With the rare publisher's wraparound band, noting that this the only play to have ever received both the Pulitzer Prize and the New York Drama Critics Circle Award (Tennessee Williams' "A Streetcar Named Desire" was bestowed the same honor in 1948). Basis for the 1948 film directed by H. C. Potter and starring James Cagney and William Bendix. Some offsetting on the front endpaper, else Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. The band has has two brown tape mends at the verso. A lovely copy overall.
No image available

Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51) by Dawson, Nicholas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51)
Author
Dawson, Nicholas
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933 Book. Fine. Hardcover. No. 7 of the Rare Americana Series produced by the Granhorn Press. Second edition, first published c.1901 (only 50 copies printed at that time). Although not indicated, one of 500 copies. With an Introduction by Charles L. Camp and Colored Drawings by Arvilla Parker. [12], 100, [8]pp. Illustrations. Cloth-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Some offsetting (as usual) to free endpapers. A fine copy. Dawson was a member of the first overland party to cross the plains to California in 1841 with the Bidwell-Bartleson Party; he also made the journey during the Gold Rush of 1849. His Narrative was written a half-century after the adventures that he described, but is "surprisingly accurate as to main events and errs only slightly in matters of detail" (Camp). "Only two or three copies are known of the original fifty printed for family and friends" (Mintz). [Cowan: p.661; Grabhorn: 184; Howes II: D-161; Kurutz 171b; Mintz: 118; Streeter: 3042]..
The New Testament and Psalms: an Inclusive Version  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The New Testament and Psalms: an Inclusive Version - 1st Edition/1st Printing

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The New Testament and Psalms: an Inclusive Version - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780195284188
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195284186 . A Fine first Printing of the First Edition that has the remnants of a sticker on the front pastedown, housed in a Fine dust-jacket; ; 8vo; 535 pages .
No image available

Dostoevsky: A Screenplay with King Dog: A Screenplay. by CARVER, Raymond & Tess Gallagher / Ursula Le Guin.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Dostoevsky: A Screenplay with King Dog: A Screenplay.
Author
CARVER, Raymond & Tess Gallagher / Ursula Le Guin.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Santa Barbara: Capra Press,, 1985.. First edition.. 111 + 125 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Two screenplays, bound dos-a-dos.
The Architecture of Europe

The Architecture of Europe by Yarwood, Doreen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Architecture of Europe
Author
Yarwood, Doreen
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. green cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper
Description
New York: Hastings House, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. 598 pages. With 993 line drawings and over 100 plates. Comprehensive survey of Europe's architectural heritage. Glossary. Index. All the major historical styles are examined in this survey.