Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,195.00
Shipping: $42.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,237.50
3 - 8 days
6 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,237.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,195.00
Shipping: $42.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,237.50

You are about to purchase:

Voyage Round the World

Voyage Round the World by ANSON, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Voyage Round the World
Author
ANSON, George
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
London: Printed for the Author; by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. WALTER, Richard. A Voyage round the World. in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson Esq; Commander in Chief of a squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from papers and other materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his direction, by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that expedition. Illustrated with forty-two copper-plates. London: Printed for the Author; by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. First edition. Quarto (9 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches; 252 x 196 mm). [2, blank], [33], [1, blank], 417, [3, blank] pp. With the list of subscribers and forty-two numbered engraved double-page or folding plates and maps. Bound without the directions to the binder leaf. Full contemporary brown calf, rebacked to style. Boards ruled in gilt. With red morocco spine label, lettered in gilt. Top edge brown, others speckled red. Light wear to corners and some rubbing to boards. A bit of light scattered foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on recto of front free endpaper. Previous owner's ink notes on verso of front free endpaper. A very good copy. "This is the official account of Anson's voyage. England, at war with Spain in 1739, equipped eight ships under the command of George Anson to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America, for the purpose of cutting off Spanish supplies of wealth from the Pacific area....Lord Anson, who was a friend and patron of Benjamin Robins, after returning from the voyage around the world in the Centurion, appears to have entrusted to Robins, for revision, the account of the voyage which had been compiled from the journals by his chaplain, Richard Walter. It is probable that Robins revised and edited the work, wrote an introduction, and added dissertations....This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century" (Hill). Cox I, p. 49. Hill I, pp. 317-318. National Maritime Museum I, 109. Sabin 1625. HBS 64828. $5,000.
No image available

Venice, The Naya Collection by ZANNIER, Italo

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Venice, The Naya Collection
Author
ZANNIER, Italo
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Venice: Bohm, 1981. hardcover. near fine/very good. Zannier, Italo. Foreword by Alberto Moravia. 112 black & white photographs. 156pp., oblong 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Venice: O. Bohm, (1981). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.
Masterpieces of The Japanese Color Woodcut

Masterpieces of The Japanese Color Woodcut by Boller, Willy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Masterpieces of The Japanese Color Woodcut
Author
Boller, Willy
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. beige boards and maroon cloth spine. Very good in worn dust wrapper
Description
Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1957. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orig. beige boards and maroon cloth spine. Very good in worn dust wrapper. 174 pages. Voluminously illustrated, mostly in black and white with five full-page color, and two-toned plates. Original German version printed by Urs-Graf Verlag; Bern, Switzerland. A survey and history of the Japanese color woodcut by a prominent, if now infamous collector. Oversize format.
No image available

DEDICATION, HOME OF AMERICAN LABOR, JUNE 4, 1956 by 383AFL-CIO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
DEDICATION, HOME OF AMERICAN LABOR, JUNE 4, 1956
Author
383AFL-CIO
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(WALKER) AFL-CIO. DEDICATION, HOME OF AMERICAN LABOR, JUNE 4, 1956. Washington: AFL-CIO, 1956. 4to and 8vo. Wrappers, mailing envelope. Second printing. Printed program for the dedication of the new AFL-CIO union headquarters in Washington designed by Ralph Walker. Laid-in is a small printed glossy pictu booklet about the operations of the labor union. Mailing envelope worn; booklets very good.