Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,756.50
Shipping: $122.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,878.99
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,878.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,756.50
Shipping: $122.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,878.99

You are about to purchase:

De discorsi […], sopra alle cose appartenenti ad una città libera, e famiglia nobile; tradotti in lingua toscana da Giovanni Fabrini Fiorentino, à beneficio de figliuoli di Messer Antonio Massimi nobile Romano, M. Domenico, e M. Horatio, libri nove

De discorsi […], sopra alle cose appartenenti ad una città libera, e famiglia nobile; tradotti in lingua toscana da Giovanni Fabrini Fiorentino, à beneficio de figliuoli di Messer Antonio Massimi nobile Romano, M. Domenico, e M. Horatio, libri nove by PATRIZI, Francesco (1413-1494)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
De discorsi […], sopra alle cose appartenenti ad una città libera, e famiglia nobile; tradotti in lingua toscana da Giovanni Fabrini Fiorentino, à beneficio de figliuoli di Messer Antonio Massimi nobile Romano, M. Domenico, e M. Horatio, libri nove
Author
PATRIZI, Francesco (1413-1494)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
8vo (151x102 mm). 278, [4] leaves. Collation: A-Z8 AA-LL8 MM10. Colophon at l. MM9r. Printer's device on title page and last leaf verso. Contemporary limp vellum, inked title on spine and on the lower edge (soiled, traces of ties). On the front panel and on title page ownership's inscription "Jo: Petri Clericij". Marginal rust spots on leaves AA1-8, a few very light damp stains. A very good, genuine copy. RARE FIRST ITALIAN EDITION of one of the most important documents for the history of political and educational thought of fifteenth century Humanism. It was begun around 1462, completed in 1468 and first published by Jean Savigny in 1518 under the title De institutione reipublicae libri novem. It has often been seen as a precursor of Machiavelli's Principe and had a great influence on Thomas Elyot's Gouvernour (cf. J. Schlotter, Thomas Elyot's 'Governor' in seinem Verhältnis zu Francesco Patrizi, Freiburg/Br., passim). The work covers the whole field of civic Humanism discussing all questions of state administration, law (moral and civil), town and country planning (cf. P.N. Pagliara, Vitruvio: da testo a canone, in: "Memoria dell'antico nell'arte italiana", S. Settis, ed., Torino, 1986, III, pp. 28-30), and the management of a family (the duties of a husband and of a wife, the education of children, cf. G. Müller, Bildung und Erziehung im Humanismus der italienischen Renaissance, Wiesbaden, 1969, pp. 117, 36). Patrizi recommends protection for merchants and tradesmen who contribute to the enriching of a country, considers that the state should provide the means of subsistence to the population if necessary, and also deals with the importance of culture (fine arts, music, theatre, literature, libraries), medicine and the great physicians of the past, gymnastic exercises, etc. (cf. M. Capelli, 'Ad actionem secundum virtutem tendit'. La passione, la sapienza e la prudenza: 'vita activa' e 'vita contemplativa' nel pensiero umanistico, in: "The ways of life in classical political philosophy", F. Lisi, ed., Sankt Augustin, 2004, pp. 203-30). "Patrizi's text deals with the disposition and government of a city-state Republic, understood in the terms of the contemporary political reality of fifteenth-century Italy, describing and analyzing the political, social and economic conditions that prevail in such an urban context. Significantly, the treatise does not confine itself to a theoretical discussion of the city as locus of government, but examines the urban fabric itself, giving ample space to a discussion of the role of the architect in planning the city, and the disposition of streets, piazzas and individual buildings, both public and private. Architecture and government are thus bound together, so that a well-governed city will be architecturally well-ordered, and vice versa [...] While, in some respects, the most original feature of Patrizi's treatise is the way in which he links social and political issues of government to the question of urban life. Patrizi viewed the city-state as the natural resolution of man's need to be a 'social animal', and in Book I he outlines the ways in which urban society should be ordered to maintain equality among citizens. While Book II deals with the varieties of professions that should exist in the city, Book III instead focuses on public offices and the procedures that should be observed in nomination and election... Indeed the core three books relate specifically to the family, in its public and private role. While Book IV discusses the function of the family and the paterfamilias in the government of private affairs, Book V and VI project the family onto the public scene. So that virtues honed in the family setting are given a public purpose. It is thus in Book V that the public virtues of government, discussed in Book III, are revealed as being an attribute to the patrician class, showing that these families are naturally suited to rule. A clear statement in favor of the ancestral aristocracy's capacity to rule come in chapter One of Book VI, where Patrizi provides a definition of urban society as being made up of three classes: the ancient nobility, a middle-ranking group of worthy citizens, and a majority suited only to being governed... However, it is in the last section of the treatise that Patrizi addresses themes relevant to an understanding of the Pope's architectural patronage in Siena. Specifically, chapter Eleven of Book VIII discusses private architecture in the urban context. Patrizi advises the families in public office should invest in a palace suited to their status, but this should be a 'beautiful home'. He recommends the use of 'sancta mediocritas' (a golden mean), so that a building will display neither the opulence nor the avarice of its owner, but rather that the palace will beautify the collective image of the city" (F. Nevola, Siena, Constructing the Renaissance City, New Haven, CT & London, 2007, pp. 87-88). The translator Giovanni Fabbrini, who dedicated the volume to the sons of the Roman nobleman Antonio Massimi, to whom he was the tutor, was born at Figline Valdarno in 1516 and studied at Florence under Lorenzo Amadei and Gaspare Marescotti. In 1544 he settled in Rome, where he published his first work, Della interpretation della lingua latina. In 1546 he returned to Florence and finished the translation of Patrizi's second important work, the De regno et regis institutione. A year later he was called by the Senate of Venice to teach in the public schools. His activities as a merchant brought him some wealth and allowed him to concentrate more on his literary activities. He published numerous translations into the vernacular, commentaries and grammatical and linguistic studies, among them in 1565, Teoria della lingua, dedicated to Cosimo de' Medici. He died in Venice in 1580 (cf. F. Sarri, Giovanni Fabbrini da Figline (1516-1580?), in: "La Rinascita", II, 1939, pp. 617-640; III, 1940, pp. 233-270; IV, 1941, pp. 361-408). "In his translation of a section following the list of artisans in which Patrizi discusses the ancient respect for certain works of art […] Fabrini adds a reference to Michelangelo in the chapter on artists per se (p. 36v) […] Fabrizi's inclusion of the example of Michelangelo suggests that the rise in status of the artist could indeed have promoted the rise in status of the artisan in general" (G.W. McClure, The Culture of Profession in Late Renaissance Italy, Toronto, 2004, p. 230). Francesco Patrizi received his early education at the Studio of Siena, his native city. He became a friend of the bishop of Siena Enea Silvio Piccolomini (later Pope Pius II). In 1452 was to be a member of a Sienese embassy which accompanied the Emperor Frederick III to Rome. For a certain time he served as podestà of Montalcino. A few years later his fortunes had changed dramatically for the worse- He was among the notables who were arrested in 1456 and tried for conspiring to hand Siena over to Jacopo Piccinini, who was in the service of Alfonso of Naples. Only the intervention of Enea Silvio, then a cardinal, could prevent his death. Patrizi was instead sentenced to exile, leaving his wife and for sons in the charge of their grandparents. Later he was admitted into Holy Orders and, still favored by Enea Silvio, now pope Pius II, was elected bishop of Gaeta in the kingdom of Naples, without the duty to reside in his diocese. Still in 1461 he took up residence in Foligno as papal governor. His experience as governor as well as his originally first-hand knowledge of the ups and downs of politics in his native Siena certainly furthered his interest in political science and the Institutione reipublicae was written during his stay at Foligno. Apparently he released his post of governor of Foligno in 1471, settled at Gaeta for the rest of his life, apart from occasional missions for the House of Aragon, attending to his episcopal duties. At Gaeta he wrote his second great work on political science De regno & regis institutione (cf. F. Battaglia, Enea Silvio Piccolomi e Francesco Patrizi: Due politici senesi del Quattrocento, Siena, 1936, pp. 76-100; F.C. Nardone, Francesco Patrizi umanista senese, Empoli, 1996, passim; and P. Benedetti Bertoldi, Francesco Patrizi the Elder: the Portrait of a Fifteenth Century Humanist, thesis, Oxford, 1996, passim). Edit 16, CNCE 26955; Universal STC, no. 762223; A.A. Renouard, Annales de l'imprimerie des Aldes,Paris, 1803, 131:3.
No image available

Mummers' Fool. Illustrated with a frontispiece hand-colored offset print and 6 double-page reverse/direct offset prints by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Mummers' Fool. Illustrated with a frontispiece hand-colored offset print and 6 double-page reverse/direct offset prints
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1965. Chambers 13. Copy number 53 of 60 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Printed on Barcham Green Roger Powell handmade paper, bound in quarter natural linen with paper boards containing actual dried grasses under transparent tissue paper. Prospectus laid-in.
Trattato de' Fiori che provengono da Cipolla, in cui si contiene tutto ciò, ch'è necessario per ben coltivarli

Trattato de' Fiori che provengono da Cipolla, in cui si contiene tutto ciò, ch'è necessario per ben coltivarli

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$880.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Trattato de' Fiori che provengono da Cipolla, in cui si contiene tutto ciò, ch'è necessario per ben coltivarli
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Cremona: Nella Stamperia della Società, si vende da Lorenzo Manini, 1773. 8vo.  170 x 100 mm., [6 ½ x 4 inches].  108 pp.  Bound in original decorated paper wrappers; spine a bit chipped, expertly repaired with Japanese paper; some minor tide marks to lower corner of the paper stock.  First edition of this rare little pamphlet which contains methods for cultivating hyacinth, tulips, anemones and other flowers for the garden and the bouquet.  The final leaf contains a list of books on agriculture and gardening that can be found at the bookshop of Lorenzo Manini.  Rare.  ICCU (Italian Union Catalogue) cites only four copies in Italian libraries, and OCLC adds a copy at Princeton only in the United States.  Niccoli, Saggio Storico e Bibliografico dell'Agricoltura Italiana, p. 321. .
Vollständige Anleitung zur Lackirkunst, oder: genaue, richtig ... und nothwendiges ... Handbuch für Technologen ... Ebenisten ....

Vollständige Anleitung zur Lackirkunst, oder: genaue, richtig ... und nothwendiges ... Handbuch für Technologen ... Ebenisten .... by Thon, Christian Friedrich Gottlieb - DECORATIVE ARTS

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Vollständige Anleitung zur Lackirkunst, oder: genaue, richtig ... und nothwendiges ... Handbuch für Technologen ... Ebenisten ....
Author
Thon, Christian Friedrich Gottlieb - DECORATIVE ARTS
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good with some wear to the binding; spotted and toned throughout.
Description
Ilmenau: B F Voight, 1825. Third Enlarged & Revised Ed.. Contemporary paste paper boards.. Good with some wear to the binding; spotted and toned throughout.. 8vo, xxviii, [1] - 737, [3 - errata] pp. An invaluable reference for varnishes, lacquer work, color and its application to metals, glass, paper, leather, canvas, woods, stone etc.. The author was also responsible for a number of other craft and technology guides, e.g., his two-volume work on bookbinding. The book offered here covers all aspects of the problems of fixing colors and finishes to all kinds of surfaces. It also includes recipes and notes on polishing and preparing surfaces. Engelmann citing only this third edition; no printings in American holdings in OCLC.
ORIGINAL POSTER "GRAFT EPISODE 17: THE QUEEN OF THE PROPHETS" LINEN BACKED

ORIGINAL POSTER "GRAFT EPISODE 17: THE QUEEN OF THE PROPHETS" LINEN BACKED

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL POSTER "GRAFT EPISODE 17: THE QUEEN OF THE PROPHETS" LINEN BACKED
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
1915. Other. Original silent film era promotional poster in Good condition. Poster is complete, with small open tears to upper corners where nails held it up. Moderate fraying along edges. Creasing along canvas face with minor color loss along seams. Moderate water damage and foxing across both sides. Small closed tear to lower center of linen backing. Writing and trace purple in ghosting to back of canvas. Canvas measures 39" x 27". Shelved in Rockville Room J (rolled posters). 1411398. Special Collections - Upstairs.
A NEW POCKET COMPANION FOR OXFORD: OR, GUIDE THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY. CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PUBLIC EDIFICES, THE BUILDINGS IN EACH OF THE COLLEGES; THE GARDENS, STATUES, PICTURES, HIEROGLYPHICKS, AND ALL OTHER CURIOSITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY. WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE SEVERAL COLLEGES, AND THEIR PRESENT STATE

A NEW POCKET COMPANION FOR OXFORD: OR, GUIDE THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY. CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PUBLIC EDIFICES, THE BUILDINGS IN EACH OF THE COLLEGES; THE GARDENS, STATUES, PICTURES, HIEROGLYPHICKS, AND ALL OTHER CURIOSITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY. WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE SEVERAL COLLEGES, AND THEIR PRESENT STATE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$120.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
A NEW POCKET COMPANION FOR OXFORD: OR, GUIDE THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY. CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PUBLIC EDIFICES, THE BUILDINGS IN EACH OF THE COLLEGES; THE GARDENS, STATUES, PICTURES, HIEROGLYPHICKS, AND ALL OTHER CURIOSITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY. WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE SEVERAL COLLEGES, AND THEIR PRESENT STATE
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Oxford: Printed for J. Cooke, 1794. A New Edition. Hardcover. Duodecimo, [4], 152 pages. In Good minus condition. Quarter-bound in calf and marbled paper boards, with no label or text to spine. Boards show significant wear and cracking to leather along spine, significant bumping and wear to corners, light wear to edges and overall, and moderate plus age toning and several instances of minor staining to marbled paper. Text block has light wear to red-dyed edges, and moderate age toning to pages throughout interiorly. Folding plate frontispiece, being a map of Oxford. Includes all original six plates. Shelves in Room G. EH Consignment. 1381764. Special Collections.
Psychiatria et Neurologia Japonica

Psychiatria et Neurologia Japonica by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Psychiatria et Neurologia Japonica
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Tokyo: Nippon Seisin Sinkei Gakkai c/o The University of Tokyo, 1959. Original wraps. Near Fine. Issue #3 (1959) of this uncommon Japanese psychiatric journal. Tight and Near Fine (mild darkening to the spine, just a touch of offsetting at the panel edges) in its printed wrappers. Quarto, 250 pgs. Text in English and German.
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (In Dustjacket)

The Ballad of Reading Gaol (In Dustjacket) by Oscar Wilde (John Vassos)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (In Dustjacket)
Author
Oscar Wilde (John Vassos)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1928. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. John Vassos. A solid copy of the 1928 1st trade edition of this John Vassos-illustrated edition. Tight and VG (light offsetting at the panel edges, very light abrading to the rear panel) in a bright, price-clipped, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the panel edges. Octavo, wonderfully illustrated thruout by John Vassos (with each illustration including its original tissue-guard).
No image available

Arab & Islamic Silver by Saad Al-Jadir

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Arab & Islamic Silver
Author
Saad Al-Jadir
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g+ to vg
Description
London: Stacey International, 1981. First edition. Softcover. g+ to vg. Quarto. 216pp. Original photo-illustrated wrappers with white and red lettering on cover, white on spine. Photo-illustrated half title and title page. In depth treatise of Arab and Islamic silverwork, it's history, function, craft, distribution throughout the Islamic world by geographical region, and it's relation to other art forms which evolved at the same time, based on the author's own collection of some 5,000 different pieces. Profusely illustrated with extraordinary color photographs of silverwork throughout. Wrappers with very light wear along edges, rubbing, and slightly bent along foredge of front cover. Inscription inked in red to free front endpaper. Wrappers in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
No image available

The Latest Word in Regard to Juvenile Probation by Towne, Arthur W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Latest Word in Regard to Juvenile Probation
Author
Towne, Arthur W.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Boston: Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, 1915. Near fine. First edition in pamphlet form (initially, an address delivered before the American Humane Association in 1913 in Rochester, NY); 8 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. 3-8; off-white wraps, ruled and printed in black; very minor rust spot around one of the staples; faint signature of previous owner to top margin of front wrap; in near fine condition. Leaflet No. 5 in the Protection of Children Series, it presented an address by the Superintendent of the Brooklyn branch of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (S. P. C. C.) Arthur W. Towne on the subject of penal reform in general and juvenile probation in particular, the latest legal and moral developments, and his propositions for its improvements. The S. P. C. C. was founded in New York in 1875, becoming the first child protection agency in the world.
Address to the Citizens of Pittsburgh, July 9, 1833

Address to the Citizens of Pittsburgh, July 9, 1833 by Webster, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$38.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Address to the Citizens of Pittsburgh, July 9, 1833
Author
Webster, Daniel
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Wrappers soiled, chip on rear, edgewear, leaves foxed, overall still a good+ copy.
Description
Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1833. First edition. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, chip on rear, edgewear, leaves foxed, overall still a good+ copy.. 32 pp. 8vo. Errata: p. 6. The constitution and nullification were the main topics of this speech. Checklist Amer. Imprints 22567.
Chicago the Pagan

Chicago the Pagan by Port, Weimar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Chicago the Pagan
Author
Port, Weimar
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: Judy Publishing, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 175pp. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket that has some loss at the spine ends.
THE CHRISTIAN TRAVEL PLANNER
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

THE CHRISTIAN TRAVEL PLANNER by WRIGHT, Kevin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE CHRISTIAN TRAVEL PLANNER
Author
WRIGHT, Kevin
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
ISBN
9781401603748
Description
Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson, 2008. 8vo, pp. 413. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with small photographs. Paper wraps. Cover slightly scuffed at edges, o/w a nice copy.