Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,420.00
Shipping: $54.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,474.00
1 - 8 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,474.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,420.00
Shipping: $54.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,474.00

You are about to purchase:

Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War

Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War by Melville, Herman

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War
Author
Melville, Herman
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1866 First edition, first printing, with "hundred" misspelled as "hnndred" on copyright page. Publisher's brown C cloth, publisher's device in blind to boards, spine stamped in gilt, beveled edges to boards, and brown-coated endpapers. Very good, with modest toning to spine, very shallow chipping to cloth at spine ends, light rubbing to corners of boards and to endpapers, small chip and closed tear to fourth front flyleaf, slight abrasion to title page, chip to top corner of p. 119, and slight separation between pp. 120-121. Overall, a handsome and sleek copy. Housed in a custom quarter morocco clamshell box. From the library of Pulitzer Prize winning author Kenneth Silverman. BAL 13673. Melville's reflections on the moral questions of the American Civil War, Battle-Pieces explores themes such as the loss of innocence and martyrdom during a time when the nation was in a period of intense conflict. The book was Herman Melville's first volume of poetry, with 72 poems about the Civil War and its aftermath (the poems are divided into two sections - an untitled first section containing 52 poems that trace the history of the war, followed by a section titled "Verses Inscriptive and Memorial"). Additionally, a prose Supplement at the end of the volume features Melville's thoughts on how the country can heal and move forward. The book was not popular or critically acclaimed in its time, selling only 486 copies in two years, but received renewed attention and praise at the start of the 20th century. Chiefly a biographer, Professor Kenneth Silverman co-directed the American Civilization program at NYU and won the Pulitzer and Bancroft prizes for his work The Life and Times of Cotton Mather. Other notable works of his include biographies of Edgar Allan Poe and Samuel F. B. Morse. A magician himself, he also profiled the life of Harry Houdini. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Rodney Stone

Rodney Stone by Doyle, A[rthur] Conan

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Rodney Stone
Author
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1896. First edition. Octavo (7 9/16 x 5 inches; 192 x 127 mm. ). [8], 366, [12, publisher's advertisements] pp. Eight plates by Sidney Paget (including frontispiece, with tissue guard). Original black diamond-grain cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Dark brown coated endpapers. Hinges a bit cracked yet firm. Otherwise a near fine copy. Chemised in a quarter olive green morocco slipcase. Rodney Stone is a novel that blends the mystery and coming-of-age novel with a boxing story. Doyle had originally envisioned this to be a play, but began writing the novel in the summer of 1895. It was first serialized in The Strand Magazine, January-December 1896, with illustrations by Sidney Paget. "The author's knowledge and experience of boxing went back to his youth..." (Green and Gibson). According to Doyle, "'they say that every form of knowledge comes useful [sic] sooner or later. Certainly my own experience in boxing and my very large acquaintance with the history of the prize-ring found their scope when I wrote 'Rodney Stone.' No one but a fighting man would ever, I think, quite understand or appreciate some of the detail" (Memories and Adventures). Doyle felt that the book would bring a renewed interest in the sport. Green and Gibson A20a.
THE LIAR

THE LIAR by WOLFF, Tobias

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE LIAR
Author
WOLFF, Tobias
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in a slightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper with wear at the spine tips
Description
(Vineburg, CA): (Engdahl Typography), 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a slightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper with wear at the spine tips. There was a total edition of 200 copies printed of this short story, reprinted from IN THE GARDEN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN MARTYRS, with the first 50 copies bound with marbled endpapers and signed by Wolff. This copy has plain white endpapers, is not signed, and instead of being numbered is lettered "P." It is the first lettered copy of this title we have seen.
Schroeter Bros: Illustrated Catalog of Scroll Saws, Fancy Woods, &c. Foot Power Machinery, Light Hardware and Tools, for Metal and Wood Workers. Successors to Julius Morisse

Schroeter Bros: Illustrated Catalog of Scroll Saws, Fancy Woods, &c. Foot Power Machinery, Light Hardware and Tools, for Metal and Wood Workers. Successors to Julius Morisse

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Schroeter Bros: Illustrated Catalog of Scroll Saws, Fancy Woods, &c. Foot Power Machinery, Light Hardware and Tools, for Metal and Wood Workers. Successors to Julius Morisse
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
811 North Fourth St., St. Louis, Mo.: Schroeter Bros. [ca 1885]. 8vo, original printed wrappers. 64 pp., numerous b&w illus. A vintage tool catalog from the Schroeter Bros., with handsome illustrations and descriptions of saws, lathes, dynamos, drills, planes, chisels, locks, a horseradish grater, a steam engine, lawn mowers, traps and a myriad of other tools. CONDITION: Good content, clean, tight and attractive; Fair wrapper, detached and chipped.
The Site of the Assay Office on Wall Street

The Site of the Assay Office on Wall Street by William E. Verplanck

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Site of the Assay Office on Wall Street
Author
William E. Verplanck
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine. A bright, fresh copy of the 1921 1st edition, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Crisp and Near Fine in its navy-blue cloth, with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel and spine. Octavo, 43 pgs. "An illustrated historical sketch of the successive public buildings and men in public life connected with the site; interspersed with some family history" Signed by Author.
Tested Recipes for Washburn’s Products

Tested Recipes for Washburn’s Products

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Tested Recipes for Washburn’s Products
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Moscow, ID: Washburn-Wilson Seed Co, [date of publication not identified]. Pamphlet. [24]p., illustration, wraps. 9 x 6 in. Covers dusty. Promotional booklet with recipes for dishes with peas, garbanzos, lentils, and barley.