Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,945.50
Shipping: $65.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,011.00
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,011.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,945.50
Shipping: $65.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,011.00

You are about to purchase:

Folk Art Caricature of Labor Leader John L. Lewis

Folk Art Caricature of Labor Leader John L. Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Folk Art Caricature of Labor Leader John L. Lewis
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Very Good +. A wonderful piece of political folk art, a skillful portrait in hair, cork and stencil of legendary labor leader John L. Lewis (1880-1969), who ran the United Mine Workers of America (UMW) for 40 years and was also President of the Congress of Industrial Organizations (the CIO). The artist is J.W. McDonough, who signed his name in pencil on the matting. The backdrop includes a number of handwritten labor monograms ("UMW", "CIO", "AFL") and the condition is bright and very clean, with one or two small tears to the paper backing. The portrait measures 12" x 14" and includes a simple light-brown wooden frame. (Unsurprisingly, Lewis's infamous --and trademark-- eyebrows are here as thick as a forest).
No image available

Ibbett's Best by IBBETT, William Joseph & H. Buxton Forman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Ibbett's Best
Author
IBBETT, William Joseph & H. Buxton Forman
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine darkened and lightly rubbed, but a very good copy
Description
Ludwell, Wilts: Chiswick Press, July 1899. First edition. One of 150 copies printed. Presentation copy from H. Buxton Forman to "Louis" with a long, two-page inscription on the pages following the title-page. Forman writes: "Of male friends in England, William Joseph Ibbett is he with whom I am most intimate. . . . It is a "a settled vanity" with him (& with me) that his best songs & poems will live: hence the present collection. The inscription is dated 21 August 1900. Following his inscription, Forman has transcribed a poem beginning "Far too generous are you, Ibbett! / For your genius - could I crib it, / Be assured that I would do so . . . Ibbett is to Forman / Just as craftsman is to stowman. / You, my Diddy, made the whole thing: / As for my part, why the sold thing / To support what you have hinted / Is - I've got it nicely printed / And, to end the stowman's mission, / I've disposed of the edition. / There's the truth: I dare not fib it / Even to justify my Ibbett." The poem is initialed "H.B.J" at the end and dated 13 September 1899. Spine darkened and lightly rubbed, but a very good copy. Small 8vo, original brown buckram. Spine darkened and lightly rubbed, but a very good copy.
Granite and Rainbow

Granite and Rainbow by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$900.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Granite and Rainbow
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1958. First Edition. Very Good. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy bound in publisher's drab printed wraps with typed title label to spine. Very Good with several ink spots to front cover and bottom textblock edge, and a pink stain to the top of the front cover. Light corner wear. A scarce format of this posthumous collection of essays.
Das Schriftgiessergewerbe in Frankfurt am Main und Offenbach

Das Schriftgiessergewerbe in Frankfurt am Main und Offenbach by Gustav Mori (1872-1950)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: John Howell for Books
Title
Das Schriftgiessergewerbe in Frankfurt am Main und Offenbach
Author
Gustav Mori (1872-1950)
Seller
John Howell for Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Frankfurt am Main: Gedruckt mit Unterstützung der Schriftgiesserei D. Stempel AG, 1926. Portfolio. 16 3/4 x 11 5/8 inches. Sheets measure 16 3/8 x 11 3/16 inches. [x] pp. plus 29 plates. Title page with an eagle vignette on a red shield-shaped ground, list of tables, colophon, 39 plates, the plates are either single sided, folded, with 1 double-folded (3 panels) and show various type specimens produced by a variety of type-foundries; text clean, unmarked, paper toned, some minor wear to the edges of the sheets. Housed in a folding portfolio with red cloth spine, gray paper over boards, printed paper top cover label, silk ties at the fore-edge; binding square and tight, the portfolio may be a modern replacement for the original portfolio salvaging the front cover only. SCARCE. CH818-922a. Very Good. FIRST EDITION, no limitation stated; printed at D. Stempel AG type foundry using Ratio-Latin and Ratio-Italic faces designed by F. W. Kleukens for D. Stempel AG. Collotype plates made by Kunstranstalt Werner & Winter. This portfolio contains a series of specimen sheets showing the history of type design at Frankfurt am Main and Offenbach from the sixteenth- to the twentieth-centuries. Gustav Mori was born at Frankfurt am Main; he was a German type designer who was the head of head of the department at the type foundry Stempel from 1908 until his retirement. As a collector, he owned more than 200 original typeface samples from various German type foundries from the 15th to the 20th century. Mori's collection of title pages, printer's devices, initials and specialist literature was donated to a museum he founded in 1940, but most of it was destroyed during World War II. The remainder was given to the Gutenberg Museum in Mainz. Mori was awarded the Goethe Plaque by the City of Frankfurt in 1947. 9 copies Worldcat.
[LINGUISTICS] DICTIONAIRE FRANCOIS ET ITALIEN, CONTENANT TOUT CE QUI SE TROUVE DANS LES MEILLEURS DICTIONAIRES, & PARTICULIEREMENT DANS CELUI DE LA CRUSCA (2 VOLUMES) (TOME PREMIER; TOME SECOND)

[LINGUISTICS] DICTIONAIRE FRANCOIS ET ITALIEN, CONTENANT TOUT CE QUI SE TROUVE DANS LES MEILLEURS DICTIONAIRES, & PARTICULIEREMENT DANS CELUI DE LA CRUSCA (2 VOLUMES) (TOME PREMIER; TOME SECOND) by Sr. [Giovanni] Veneroni

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[LINGUISTICS] DICTIONAIRE FRANCOIS ET ITALIEN, CONTENANT TOUT CE QUI SE TROUVE DANS LES MEILLEURS DICTIONAIRES, & PARTICULIEREMENT DANS CELUI DE LA CRUSCA (2 VOLUMES) (TOME PREMIER; TOME SECOND)
Author
Sr. [Giovanni] Veneroni
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Amsterdam: Jacques Despordes, 1729. Nouvelle Edition. Full Leather. Very Good binding. Small 4to; a two volume set in contemporary speckled calf with morocco labels; Volume I 502 pages including the Index; with the engraved frontispiece by Duflot dated 1828 Volume 2 412 pages including the Index; both volumes; the joints are cracked but the boards are holding well; title pages printed in red and black, each with a copper engraved scene in vignette.~~The Italian-French dictionary by the French linguist and lexicographer who italianized his name -- when he came to Paris he pretended to be Florentine. Very Good binding.
No image available

MOTOR TRIPS VIA SOUTHERN TOURS. ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
MOTOR TRIPS VIA SOUTHERN TOURS. ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., 1920. Color illus. paperwraps, folded in half vertically. Narrow 8vo.; (15pp.) Photo illus. A promotional brochure, produced by Southern Tours, Inc. of St. Petersburg, operators of motor coach tours in St. Petersburg, Tarpon Springs, Sarasota, etc. Small rubbed spot on rear wrap, else very good. No listings found on OCLC.
One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987 - 1st Edition/1st Printing

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780316527910
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0316527912 . A Fine first Printing of the First Edition in a lightly scuffed dust-jacket that has little edgewear as well, else Nearly Fine; 8vo; 234 pages; Price? ? ? .
1986 Guinness Book of World Records
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

1986 Guinness Book of World Records by MCWHIRTER, Norris (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
1986 Guinness Book of World Records
Author
MCWHIRTER, Norris (editor)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780806902722
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Sterling, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover. Text clean. Illustrated in black and white. Clean and solid cover. Bottom end of spine lightly bumped.
No image available

Wagner Writes from Paris ... Stories, Essays and Articles by the Young Composer by [WAGNER]. Jacobs, Robert L. and Geoffrey Skelton, eds

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Wagner Writes from Paris ... Stories, Essays and Articles by the Young Composer
Author
[WAGNER]. Jacobs, Robert L. and Geoffrey Skelton, eds
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Octavo. Boards. 197 pp. Frontispiece detached.