Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,155.00
Shipping: $26.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,181.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,181.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,155.00
Shipping: $26.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,181.49

You are about to purchase:

Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte

Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte by CHATAIGNIER, Alexis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte
Author
CHATAIGNIER, Alexis
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Germany: , 1802. The Costumes of the State Officials of the Republic of France According to the Order of the First Consul Bonaparte [CHATAIGNIER, Alexis]. Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte. [Germany], 1802. Small octavo (7 3/4 x 5 inches; 198 x 127 mm.). Wrapper title. Five fine hand colored etched plates depicting the latest costumes of the state officials of the Republic of France according to the order of the first consul Bonaparte. Publisher's printed wrappers, expert repairs to spine. Quarter blue calf chemise over marbled boards housed in a blue calf edged marbled board slipcase. With the small red morocco book label of Bibliothèque du Docteur Maurice Catinat. Rare: OCLC/KVK locate just one example in libraries and institutions worldwide: Bibliotheque Nationale de France. Alexis Chataignier (1772-1817), "French printmaker. Pupil of François Marie Isidore Quéverdo in Paris. Engraver of satires and series of hand-coloured etchings relating to social types, costumes and events of the history of the Republic and of the Directoire. He contributed to the illustrations of the 'Galerie du Musée Napoléon' by Filhol (1802-1815). Apparently (if Chataignier is really the same man) also a traditional reproductive engraver after D&F XVIIc paintings. Renouvier (p.161) noted that Chataignier executed 2 etchings after Rembrandt." (British Museum). Docteur Maurice Bernard Catinat (1935-2022) was the honorary administrator of the Napoleon Foundation, who had represented the Napoleonic Memory from 2001 to 2010. A general practitioner in Chatou for several decades, he had joined the Napoleonic associations from a young age. He had presided over the Napoleonic Remembrance for several interims. An erudite and a great collector of books, he had published numerous articles in magazines, and in particular Napoleonica. The Plates (Titles from front wrapper): 1. Costume des ersten Consuls Buonaparte. (costume of the first Consul Buonaparte) 2. Costüme des General Secretairs beim Staats Rath. (Costume of the General Secretary at the State Council) 3. Costüme der Minister der französischen Republik. (Costume of the Ministers of the French Republic) 4. Costüme der Staats Räthe. (Costume of the State Council) 5. Costüme des Staats Sekretairs. (Costume of the State Secretary) Colas 2191; Hiler p. 653.
Frederick Nicolls Crouch, English Musician And Composer, Autographs Music Manuscript For His Famous Kathleen Mavourneen

Frederick Nicolls Crouch, English Musician And Composer, Autographs Music Manuscript For His Famous Kathleen Mavourneen by FREDERICK NICOLLS CROUCH

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Frederick Nicolls Crouch, English Musician And Composer, Autographs Music Manuscript For His Famous Kathleen Mavourneen
Author
FREDERICK NICOLLS CROUCH
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
FREDERICK NICOLLS CROUCH (1808-1896). Crouch was an English musician and composer best known for 1835s Kathleen MavourneenAMQS. 9 pg. 10 x 14. May 7. 1892. Baltimore, Md. An autograph manuscript signed F. Nicolls Crouch. This is a handwritten piano and vocal score with full text underlay of Kathleen Mavourneen, the most famous composition of Frederick Nicollas Crouch. Mavourneen is a term of endearment derived from the Irish Gaelic mo mhuirnn, meaning my beloved. The song first gained popularity in England before its popularity soared in America thanks to Irish soprano Catherine Hayes sold-out 1856 tour. Crouch was an English musician and composer who settled in Baltimore in 1849. Written in ink on ruled music staff paper, the manuscript is signed and dated at the end. At the beginning, Crouch wrote: Newly Arranged Copyright and Transcription! Kathleen Mavourneen!...Mrs. Crawford, Music & Biography The first name of Mrs. Crawford is still not known today. The manuscript is in good to very good condition.
Presumed Innocent

Presumed Innocent by Turow, Scott

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Presumed Innocent
Author
Turow, Scott
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374237134
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Turow on the half-title. Near Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($18.95), faintly rubbed and bumped at the edges and corners. Quarter black cloth with grey paper on the boards, a very thin strip of toning at the edges. Square and firmly bound, inscribee's name on the front endpaper, clean otherwise. Turow's debut novel about a prosecutor accused of the rape and murder of one of his colleagues, adapted into the film of the same title starring Harrison Ford.
PLAYHOUSE
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

PLAYHOUSE by ALEXANDER, Diane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
PLAYHOUSE
Author
ALEXANDER, Diane
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
ISBN
9780916329006
Description
LA, CORLEAC, 1984, 1984. SIGNED BY ALEXANDER FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD-FINE. Signed by Author(s). F. ISBN: 0916329003.