Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,432.50
Shipping: $34.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,466.94
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,466.94 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,432.50
Shipping: $34.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,466.94

You are about to purchase:

The royal English dictionary; or, A treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue

The royal English dictionary; or, A treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue by Fenning, D[aniel]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$517.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The royal English dictionary; or, A treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue
Author
Fenning, D[aniel]
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: printed for L. Hawes, and Co. T. Caslon, S. Crowder, Robinson and Roberts, B. Collins, and A. Hamilton, jun, 1771. The fourth edition improved, 8vo, pp. viii, 24, [968]; a8 B-3O8 lexicon in double column; full contemporary unadorned calf, gilt-ruled spine in 6 compartments, raised bands; boards rubbed, hinges cracked; bookplate of Sir Edmund Antrobus on front pastedown, contemporary ownership signature of John Antrobus, dated 1774, on front free endpaper; contemporary British bookseller's ink manuscript price at top of front flyleaf; occasional spotting throughout, else textblock about fine. With the approbation leaf in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years. Little is known of Fenning. He was a compiler of several school texts, including an arithmetic, a geography, and a speller, the last of which had notable popularity in America before Webster. Webster himself was no doubt well acquainted with Fenning's speller, which in London made a 71st edition in 1823. This dictionary contains terms used in mathematics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, printing, natural history and navigation, with "each word followed by an initial letter to denote the part of speech" -the first time I believe in a dictionary. A competent, trustworthy dictionary on "so extensive a plan as to unite the different excellencies of all other English dictionaries." Alston V, 230; Kennedy 6257; Vancil, p. 89.
Le Professeur

Le Professeur by Bell, Currer [Brontë, Charlotte]

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Le Professeur
Author
Bell, Currer [Brontë, Charlotte]
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette, 1858. First Edition. The scarce first French edition of Brontë’s first book, The Professor. 12mo (181 x 111mm), pp. [4], 299, [1]. Contemporary red half morocco and glossy speckled boards, spine blind ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt, speckled page edges and marbled endpapers. Light fading to the spine, rubbing to the extremities and a couple abrasions, else internally clean and very good. The Professor tells the story of William Crimsworth, a young Englishman who leaves behind a bitter relationship with his brother to seek his fortune as a teacher in Brussels, where he navigates professional rivalries and romantic entanglements before finding love with a modest and intelligent young pupil-teacher. Drawing heavily on Charlotte's own experiences at the Pensionnat Héger, the novel is a restrained, largely autobiographical study of self-reliance and emotional discipline, markedly quieter in tone than the works that followed it. The manuscript was rejected by every publisher Charlotte submitted it to in the 1840s, and it was only after the extraordinary success of Jane Eyre in 1847 that her reputation was secured. The Professor remained unpublished in her lifetime; it appeared posthumously in 1857, two years after her death, with a preface by her husband, Arthur Bell Nicholls. By that time Charlotte's standing as one of the foremost novelists of her generation was well established, though the reading public's fascination with the Brontë family had been deepened immeasurably by tragedy. Emily Brontë, whose single novel Wuthering Heights (1847) had received a mixed and often bewildered reception on its first appearance, died of tuberculosis in December 1848 at the age of thirty, never knowing the extraordinary critical stature her work would eventually achieve. Charlotte survived her by only six years, dying in March 1855 at thirty-eight. The posthumous publication of The Professor thus arrived as both a literary curiosity and a final offering from a family whose remarkable concentration of talent had been almost entirely extinguished within the span of a decade.
No image available

RELIGIOUS PIECES. Pious Reflections for Every Day of the Month, by

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
RELIGIOUS PIECES. Pious Reflections for Every Day of the Month, by
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1808. Anderson, Alexander. Anderson, Alexander. RELIGIOUS PIECES. Pious Reflections for Every Day of the Month, by Fenelon ... The Superiority of Religious Views, by John Langhorne.... White-House, near New-Brunswick, N. J. Printed and published by William Elliot. Sold in New-York by T. and J. Swords; and in New-Brunswick by Robert Eastburn, Sen., [1808?]. 12mo. [2], viii, 62 p. Engraved title-page vignette by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary sheep (short hinge cracks but very sound). Lacks front blanks, title a bit foxed. Four theological works. The "White House" in New Brunswick was then owned by John Garnett, who was involved in the publication of several books printed by William Elliot. The house is now known as Buccleuch. S&S 21189; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 233.
Zeiss - Microscopes and Microscopic Accessories, 32nd Edition

Zeiss - Microscopes and Microscopic Accessories, 32nd Edition by Carl Zeiss

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Zeiss - Microscopes and Microscopic Accessories, 32nd Edition
Author
Carl Zeiss
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Text block slightly loose but attached.
Description
Jena: Optische Werkstate, 1902. Text block slightly loose but attached.. Illustrated trade catalog for Carl Zeiss, Optische Werkstaette "Microscopes and Microscopical Accessories" 32nd Edition. Cloth board cover, 164pp. Content includes Objectives and Eyepieces, Dissecting lenses and Hand-Magnifiers, Stands, Accessory Apparatus, Special Price List and Complete Microscope Outfits with comprehensive narrative and detailed illustrations of the available products. 10 3/4" x 7 1/2
Outlook Gallery

Outlook Gallery

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Outlook Gallery
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9789742020286
Condition
Near Fine
Description
[Bangkok]: Post Publishing Public Company Limited, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 16-page booklets in pictorial card slipcase. 20cm. "Exclusive Premium for Bangkok Post Subscribers. Not for Sale" printed on slipcase. The booklets which appear to print material which had appeared in the Bangkok Post's feature titled Outlook and cover various aspects of life under mostly general titles (Health, Relationships, Food, Education, Belief, and Ung-ang Talay's High-art Noodles, etc.).
The Stone of Farewell (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 2)

The Stone of Farewell (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 2) by Williams, Tad

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Stone of Farewell (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 2)
Author
Williams, Tad
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780756402976
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Daw Books, Inc, 2016. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x1x8. Reprint. Brand new. 2016 Trade Paperback. xvii, 588, [1] pp. "It is a time of darkness, dread, and ultimate testing for the realm of Osten Ard, for the wild magic and terrifying minions of the undead Sithi ruler, Ineluki the Storm King, are spreading their seemingly undefeatable evil across the kingdom. With the very land blighted by the power of Ineluki's wrath, the tattered remnants of a once-proud human army flee in search of a last sanctuary and rallying point - the Stone of Farewell, a place shrouded in mystery and ancient sorrow. An even as Prince Josua seeks to rally his scattered forces, Simon and the surviving members of the League of the Scroll are desperately struggling to discover the truth behind an almost-forgotten legend, which will take them from the fallen citadels of humans to the secret heartland of the Sithi - where near-immortals must at last decide whether to ally with the race of men in a final war against those of their own blood. After the landmark Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn trilogy, the epic saga of Osten Ard continues with the brand-new novel, The Heart of What Was Lost. Then don't miss the upcoming trilogy, The Last King of Osten Ard, beginning with The Witchwood Crown!