Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,082.00
Shipping: $113.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,195.49
2 - 8 days
3 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,195.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,082.00
Shipping: $113.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,195.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.
Description
Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1964. First (Author's) edition of Johnson's first book, published as Jargon 42. One of 50 hardbound copies printed at the Auerhahn Press and signed by Johnson and George. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.. 8vo, pictorial endpapers, cloth-backed pictorial boards, plain dust jacket. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.
No image available

Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis by TRADE CATALOGUE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis
Author
TRADE CATALOGUE
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
TRADE CATALOGUE. Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis. Accordion of 6 leaves containing a total of 108 mounted thread samples. 8vo, 185 x 105 mm (folded), 185 x 656 mm (unfolded), publisher's boards. Paris, Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis, n.d. An attractive work on dyeing in accordion style, which adds to its appeal. It is rare with no listing on OCLC.
The Standard Natural History

The Standard Natural History by Kingsley, John Sterling

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The Standard Natural History
Author
Kingsley, John Sterling
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Boston: S.E. Cassino and Co., 1885. First edition. COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED POST-DARWINIAN STUDY OF NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY. Six 26 x 19 x 5 cm hardcover volumes, ¾ black leather binding, green pebbled cloth covers with gilt ruling, spine with raised bands, gilt titles, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary ink signature of previous owner to front free endpaper and top of some interior pages, pictorial frontispiece with tissue guard, black & white plates. Vol. I, 1885, Lower Inverterbrates 389 pages, 501 wood engravings, 22 plates; Vol. II, Crustacea and Insects, 1884, 555 pages, 666 wood engravings, 20 plates; Vol. III, Fishes and Reptiles, 1885, 478 pages, 270 wood engravings, 16 plates; Vol. IV, Birds, 1885, 558 pages 273 wood engravings, 25 plates; Vol. V, 1884, Mammals, 535 pages, 244 wood engravings, 52 plates; Vol. VI, 1885, Man, 478 pages, 271 wood engravings, 53 plates. Mixed first and second editions: Vol. I near fine. Vols. II – VI, corners worn, edges rubbed, spine ends frayed. Vol. III with brown leather spine and scattered marginal pencil notations; remaining volumes' spines black and pages unmarked. Binding tight and pages clean and bright in all volumes. A good+ scarce complete set of this beautifully illustrated global natural history and anthropology. JOHN STERLING KINGSLEY (1854 – 1929) was an American professor of biology and zoology. Upon his graduation in 1875 from Williams College, he enrolled at the Peabody Academy of Science in Salem, Massachusetts, where he studied with Alpheus Spring Packard. Here his work was entirely in the line of systematic zoology. In 1879 he attended the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Science, where he studied general morphology. Kingsley then attended Princeton University, receiving his Doctorate of Science in 1885. In 1887 he was named Professor of Zoology at the University of Indiana and two years later accepted the chair of Biology at the University of Nebraska. Throughout his career, Kingsley would author over 300 scientific articles and numerous books on such subjects as vertebrae zoology, comparative zoology, and the anatomy of vertebrates. Kingsley was editor Standard Natural History (offered here), and The American Naturalist (1886–96). He had served over the years as president of the Nebraska Academy of Sciences at Lincoln, and the American Morphological Society at Johns Hopkins University.
No image available

Costumes of America

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Costumes of America
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Philadelphia: C. G. Henderson, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 16mo. Original gilt gilt stamped cloth. 96 pp + catalogue of publications at rear. Engravings throughout, most hand-colored. A pretty copy of an uncommon American juvenile costume book.
The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)

The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Jumior League of Greenwich, 1986. Pictorial cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. A very sharp copy of the 1986 correct 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket, with one or two tiny closed tears along the lower tip. Tall quarto, impressive black-and-white photos throughout (with a couple of dozen color photos mixed in). Also includes a handful of Greenwich-related cards and brochures (tours, neighborhood biographies) laid-in.
Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors]

Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors] by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] DURR, Virginia Foster (memoir); TERKEL, Studs (foreword); BARNARD, Hollinger F. (editor)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors]
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] DURR, Virginia Foster (memoir); TERKEL, Studs (foreword); BARNARD, Hollinger F. (editor)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Tuscalooosa]: University of Alabama Press, 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); dark grey cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; xx,[3],4-360,[4]pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper ("To Sam Pointer / Virginia Foster Durr"), and signed directly beneath by editor Hollinger F. Barnard, and author Studs Terkel, who wrote the foreword. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, with a hint of sunning to spine, and some trivial wear to extremities. Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr (1903-1999), a white civil rights activist and lobbyist from Alabama, and a close friend to both Rosa Parks and Eleanor Roosevelt. It charts the life of "a woman whose childhood in the early years of the century had frequent visits to her grandmother's plantation, whose social concern became active in old Birmingham during the Great Depression, whose political consciousness was forged in the New Deal days of Washington, D.C., and whose later years were spent in the vanguard of the New South's civil rights struggle" (from front flap). 82642.
"SU4 and Strong Interactions."

"SU4 and Strong Interactions." by AMATI, Daniele, H. BACRY, J. NUYTS, & J. PRENTKI.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
"SU4 and Strong Interactions."
Author
AMATI, Daniele, H. BACRY, J. NUYTS, & J. PRENTKI.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
[n.p.]:: Physics Letters, vol. 11, no. 2, July 15, 1964., 1964. Offprint. Tall 8vo. pp. 190-192. Self-wraps. Very good. Amati is a distinguished Italian physicist who spent many influential years at CERN in Geneva.
City of Illusions

City of Illusions by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
City of Illusions
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ace, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. Second printing of 1967 Ace edition. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Small tear at the foredge margin of one leaf (affecting a bit of text), binding cocked with an inked number on front cover, very good. Ace 10701.
No image available

ALMACENES TARDAN. EN SU DEPARTAMENTO DE ARTICULOS PARA CABALLERO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ALMACENES TARDAN. EN SU DEPARTAMENTO DE ARTICULOS PARA CABALLERO
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(chipping in edges, some foxing, not affecting text, o/w very good)
Description
México: Foto y Rotograbadores Unidos, 1950. (chipping in edges, some foxing, not affecting text, o/w very good). 1 double sided folded sheet, loose as issued, duo tone plates, duo tone illus., cat. Double sheet catalogue for men shoe and clothing fashion from Mexico in the late 1950s and 1960s.
No image available

The Florentine Portrait by ALAZARD, Jean

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Florentine Portrait
Author
ALAZARD, Jean
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
London, 1948. hardcover. 32 plates. 4to, cloth. London, (1948).
The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer

The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer by Worthy, Arthur G.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer
Author
Worthy, Arthur G.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781603060349
Condition
Very good
Description
Montgomery: NewSouth Books, 2007. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 102pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Arthur G. Worthy was raised in Marengo County, Alabama, had served in the military, and was a student at then-Alabama State College when he had a chance opportunity to become one of the first black police officers in Montgomery. He consulted his wife Mildred and decided to take the job. The year was 1954, one year before Montgomery would make civil rights history in the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Worthy found police work to be interesting and challenging. Though he later left the police department to teach school for a few years, he remained interested in law enforcement. By 1964, the United States Marshals Service was seeking to desegregate its ranks, and Worthy was nominated for a deputy marshal position in the Middle District of Alabama. He served with distinction in that job for twenty years. Among his memorable experiences were serving papers related to the Selma-to-Montgomery March, supervising the transport of deadly nerve gas, guarding foreign dignitaries and witnesses in federal trials, and investigating EEOC complaints.(Publisher).