Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,635.00
Shipping: $71.18
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,706.18
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,706.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,635.00
Shipping: $71.18
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,706.18

You are about to purchase:

FREEZE

FREEZE by Hirst, Damien; Jeffrey, Ian

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
FREEZE
Author
Hirst, Damien; Jeffrey, Ian
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
(London): The Artists & Ian Jeffrey, 1988. First edition. Near fine. Catalogue of an important exhibition by a group of student artists at Goldsmiths College, later identified as the Young British Artists, organized and curated by provocateur Damien Hirst. In his essay "Platonic Tropics," Ian Jeffrey (then head of Art History at Goldsmiths) circles and spins around the idea of a generational "collective imagination," what had become of it, and what it had come to in 1988: "Perhaps '88 works and makes in terms of difference, that it begins from an idea of polarity and of the complementary, and works towards totalization." Perhaps. Coherent or not, FREEZE was important for what it was, what it did, and what it represented. Featuring artists Steven Adamson, Angela Bulloch, Mat Collishaw, Ian Davenport, Angus Fairhurst, Anya Gallaccio, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Abigail Lane, Sarah Lucas, Lala Meredith-Vula, Stephen Park, Richard Patterson, Simon Patterson and Fiona Rae, "Freeze" was a DIY show organized outside the gallery system in a disused Port Authority building by largely middle-class art students with impressive corporate sponsorship - the retroactively mythic origin point of a movement and a highly successful machine for turning seeming outsiders into art-world insiders. Influential; scarce. 11.75'' x 8.25''. Original printed bronze wrappers. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Unpaginated. Light edgewear, minor wear to corners.
No image available

The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth by [STRYPE, John]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth
Author
[STRYPE, John]
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: John Hartley, 1710. FIRST EDITION. Title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary full paneled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, red morocco spine label; front joint crack but still firmly attached by cords, calf scuffed. A very good copy with browning to the flyleaf, title and a few additional leaves toward the end of the book. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of the Finborough library. First edition. Grindal (1519-1583) was both a church and political leader of sixteenth-century England. Strype (1643-1787), also a clergyman, apparently inherited a collection of manuscripts and letters from which he wrote a number of works important for the study of sixteenth-century political and ecclesiastical England.
No image available

Autograph Letter Signed. 1884 by YEAMES, William Frederick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph Letter Signed. 1884
Author
YEAMES, William Frederick
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
("W.F. Yeames") in black ink, London, Tuesday, n.d., ca. 1884. 4 1/2" x 7 1/8", 1 page with integral leaf. Very good. To My dear Hal: In part: "A member of the Institute has promised me to get a ticket for the fancy dress ball at the Princes Hall. . .to obtain it requires the lady's name and address. . .Enclosed proof can use. . .Mr. Doxan better see. . .". Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
No image available

State of Maine by KIRKPATRICK, W.A.B.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
State of Maine
Author
KIRKPATRICK, W.A.B.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
New York: Fortune, 1933. unbound. Original map. Color Lithograph. Image measures 9" x 10 3/4". Topped with a red lobster, this vibrant map is unmistakably Maine. Artistically rendered with vignettes throughout, the map depicts the state of Maine while highlighting its industry and culture. Logging, fishing, lobstering, and leisure dominate the map, with major cities and towns, large lakes and rivers noted. Published in Fortune magazine, 1933. In very good condition.
No image available

Trepanation: History, discovery, theory by Arnott, Robert; Stanley Finger; C. U. Smith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Trepanation: History, discovery, theory
Author
Arnott, Robert; Stanley Finger; C. U. Smith
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 2003. Arnott, Robert et al., eds. Trepanation: History, discovery, theory. xii, 408pp. Text illustrations. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 2003. 241 x 171 mm. Original pictorial boards, one corner worn. Very good to fine. First Edition. Garrison-Morton.com 14236. .
Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934

Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934 by Zwick, Patricia; Brugnoni, Delores; Lauterbach, Ruth; Wahl, Jane

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934
Author
Zwick, Patricia; Brugnoni, Delores; Lauterbach, Ruth; Wahl, Jane
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Rochester, New York: The Rochester School for the Deaf, 1984. Large Softcover. Very Good. 10x8x0. Minor edge wear, front corner faintly creased. 1984 Large Softcover. 120 pp. 11 x 8 1/2. Numerous photographs and illustrations throughout showing the history of the Rochester School for the Deaf and Rochester in general. Also includes a reproduction of a map of Rochester from 1900. "Rochester School for the Deaf (RSD) is a private school for deaf and hard of hearing students to attend in Rochester, New York. It is one of the oldest and most respected K-12 schools for children with hearing loss and their families in the United States, and one of nine such school in the state of New York.
The private sector's role in the urban crisis

The private sector's role in the urban crisis by Zisch, William E.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The private sector's role in the urban crisis
Author
Zisch, William E.
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Pasadena, CA: Industrial Relations Center, California Institute of Technology, 1968. Pamphlet. 11p., 4x9 inches; in very good condition. An address that had been given after the Watts Rebellion in 1965.
The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art

The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art by Huntsville Museum of Art

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art
Author
Huntsville Museum of Art
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Huntsville: Huntsville Museum of Art, 1988. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 11". 45pp. Wear to pictorial paper wraps with rubbing, toning, creasing, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall clean, solid copy of this catalogue published for an exhibition at the Huntsville Museum of Art. The Red Clay Survey is a major recurring regional competition sponsored by the Huntsville Museum of Art that "takes the pulse" of contemporary Southern art through a selection of work in all styles and media determined by jurors with strong curatorial credentials. The exhibition recognizes and encourages excellence, and provides a permanent record of the development of regional art through the publication of a comprehensive exhibition catalogue.(Huntsville Museum of Art).
No image available

Verdi His Life and Times ... With a foreword by Sir Geraint Evans by [VERDI]. Southwell-Sander, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Verdi His Life and Times ... With a foreword by Sir Geraint Evans
Author
[VERDI]. Southwell-Sander, Peter
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tunbridge Wells: Midas, 1978. Softcover. Very Good. Large octavo. Wrappers. 160 pp.