Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $38,951.33
Shipping: $165.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $39,117.08
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $39,117.08 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $38,951.33
Shipping: $165.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $39,117.08

You are about to purchase:

Liberté, j'écris ton nom

Liberté, j'écris ton nom by Eluard, Paul; Fernand Léger, ill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Liberté, j'écris ton nom
Author
Eluard, Paul; Fernand Léger, ill
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Pierre Seghers and Imprimerie Union, 1953. Folded concertina, made up of three sheets assembled and attached to the back with strips of cloth. Original hangers attached to verso. With the publisher's original rhodoïd case. A gorgeous, fine copy, bright and fresh. Now housed in a custom clamshell box. Eluard wrote the poem during the German occupation of France in 1942; it was originally published in the clandestine book of poetry Poésie et vérité 1942, and later printed in leaflet form and parachuted over occupied territories by the thousands by the British Royal Air Force. Liberté became a symbol of the Résistance under the oppression of Vichy and the German occupation. Eluard himself said of his stirring ode to freedom, “I thought of revealing at the end the name of the woman I loved and for whom this poem was intended. But I quickly realized that the only word I had in mind was the word Liberté. Thus, the woman I loved embodied a desire greater than her. I confounded it with my most sublime aspiration, and this word Liberté was itself in my whole poem only to eternalize a very simple will, very daily, very apt, that of freeing oneself from the occupation.” This edition was commissioned as a tribute to Eluard just after his death. The publisher Pierre Seghers asked Léger to illustrate the poem, and he designed this remarkable “poème-objet” in tribute to his friend. The bright pochoirs were printed by Albert Jon. A total of 212 copies were printed, with twelve on canvas hand-illustrated by Léger himself; 200 on Auvergne paper, and an additional twenty-six lettered copies “tirés pour les divers artisans de ce poème-objet.” This is letter ‘A’ of the twenty-six copies, complete with the publisher’s rhodoïd case which is lettered on the spine. The case is rare and not often seen. Also included is the original invitation card for the presentation of the book on October 23, 1953 at the Galerie Louis Carré. An exceptional copy of a talismanic and beautiful object, a high spot of twentieth century printing and publishing. Saphire, Fernand Léger. L’Œuvre gravé, p. 300.
No image available

Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species by CLARKSON Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species
Author
CLARKSON Thomas
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1786. First Edition. (CLARKSON, Thomas). An Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, Particularly the African…. With Additions. London, Printed: Philadelphia: Re-Printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1786. Octavo, period-style full brown speckled calf gilt, red morocco spine label, raised bands; pp. (i-v), vi-xix, (xx-xxi), 22-155. $4500.First American edition of Clarkson's extremely scarce first published work, preceded by the same year’s first English edition, his “famous prize essay”” on the abolition of slavery,” igniting the campaign “for one of the fundamental rights of man” (PMM 232).In 1770s England, as ""rebellious Americans were severing ties with their former British motherland… a strenuous battle occurred that spawned the noble civil- and human-rights fight that eventually ended Britain's participation in the African slave trade."" With this Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, Thomas Clarkson ""became the official whistle-blower of the horrors of transatlantic slavery… the driving force behind the abolition of African slavery and the slave trade"" (Smith, Thomas Clarkson, 17). Clarkson's ""famous prize essay… was the prelude to parliamentary action"" on the abolition of slavery. Clarkson, together with William Wilberforce, led the ""campaign, carried on by word of mouth and by means of the printing press, for one of the fundamental rights of man"" (PMM 232). Clarkson had been completing his studies at Cambridge when he entered an essay competition, and came across an ""advertisement for Benezet's Historical Account of Guinea. He was profoundly struck by the title and… 'hastened to London to buy it'…. Overwhelmed by the horror and brutality of transatlantic slavery, his goal of merely winning the prize for its own sake,"" shifted to creating a work of wider impact. On winning the 1785 Cambridge prize, Clarkson translated the essay, his Latin dissertation, into English for publication. He documents the long history of slavery, the devastating Middle Passage and the inhumanity of slavery in the colonies. Clarkson is renowned as ""the man who spawned the British Abolitionist Movement and the first Briton to devote his entire adult life to ending African slavery… the moral conscience of American slavery proponents well into the 19th century"" (Smith, 9-30, 43). ""He never ceased to work for anti-slavery, lending his pen and his prestige particularly to the cause of abolition in the United States"" (DNB). Leaf of publisher's advertisement at rear. Evans 19561. Sabin 13484. ESTC W32021. See Goldsmiths' 13279; Kress B1026. Early gift inscription to title page. Institutional inkstamp to title page. Text generally fresh with only light occasional edge-wear. A scarce near-fine copy, beautifully bound.
Libro di Sexto Ruffo huomo consulare, a Valentiniano Augusto, della historia de Romani. Nuovamente tradotto de Latino in volgare

Libro di Sexto Ruffo huomo consulare, a Valentiniano Augusto, della historia de Romani. Nuovamente tradotto de Latino in volgare by FESTUS

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,012.50
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Libro di Sexto Ruffo huomo consulare, a Valentiniano Augusto, della historia de Romani. Nuovamente tradotto de Latino in volgare
Author
FESTUS
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Venice: Agostino [Bindoni] Milanese, 1544. 8vo (149 x 98 mm). A8 B4 (B4, presumed blank, removed). [22] pages. Italic type. Fine woodcut title border with grotesques and St. George slaying the dragon at the foot, one metalcut initial. Fine. 20th-century havana goatskin, title gilt-lettered on front cover (Sesto Ruffo volgare). *** First Edition in Italian of the Breviarium rerum gestarum populi romani, a short and flawed epitome of Roman history written for the emperor Valens (who may have been illiterate), by Festus, usually identified as the senator from Tridentum and probably imperial secretary, “who won notoriety for his execution of the Neoplatonist Maximus and persecution of intellectuals generally” (Oxford Classical Dictionary, 3rd ed.). Evidently Valens wanted short: in 20 pages the work covers over a millennium, from the foundation of Rome to the death of emperor Jovian in 364. While it may have been the first to analyze the history of the Roman empire as a progressive incorporation of provincial territories into the Roman sphere of influence, its historical value is low. Festus probably relied on his own memory of past sources consulted, resulting in a number of errors. Over 100 manuscripts are known, progressively more corrupted. This is the only edition of this translation, attributed in the colophon to the Minorite friar Andrea Lancianese (“bachelor of sacred literature”). In the same year Bindoni published another equally rare translation by the same friar, of the 12th-century De progenie Augusti Caesaris (misattributed to Corvinus), in the same format, and using the same delightful title border (EDIT16 CNCE 71742). Lancianese’s name appears in three Italian manuscripts, dated 1555, 1558 and 1561 (Iter italicum I: 7, 60, 390). The two Bindoni imprints seem to have been his only appearances in print.   USTC gives 5 Italian locations; OCLC adds the British Library, BnF, and University of Illinois. USTC 853815; EDIT16 CNCE 72124.
Princess Badoura (Signed limited edition)

Princess Badoura (Signed limited edition) by Dulac, Edmund (illustrator); [Arabian Nights]

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Princess Badoura (Signed limited edition)
Author
Dulac, Edmund (illustrator); [Arabian Nights]
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. Edition de luxe. Near Fine. No. 252 of 750 signed by Edmund Dulac. Large quarto (11 3/16 x 8 7/8 inches; 287 x 226 mm.). [viii], 113, [1, printer's imprint], [2, blank] pp. Ten mounted color plates (including frontispiece), with tissue guards printed at top with the design from the title-page and descriptive letterpress in light olive ink. Title within fanciful line border and with design of two winged figures holding high an urn of flowers in light olive ink. Text within similar line border in light olive ink. With the original Leicester Galleries 1913 exhibition advertisement sheet laid in. Publisher's cream buckram pictorially stamped in pale green and gilt (with design from title-page embellished by two peacocks and additional lines) and lettered in gilt on front cover and decoratively stamped in pale green and gilt and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a near fine copy. Laurence Housman's short story, Princess Badoura: A Tale from the Arabian Nights (1913), was inspired by an episode in the folktale collection "One Thousand and One Nights". Dulac's illustrations for this volume are somewhat of a departure from his Persianate-miniature inspired style, drawing instead on Chinese painting. After some magical intervention by two Genies the beautiful Chinese Princess and the Prince Persia fall in love-the story recounts their adventures as they attempt to be together. A contemporary review from the Outlook described Dulac's illustrations thusly "Nothing more purely beautiful has ever come even from Dulac's fairy brush than the picture of Badoura in the arms of Camaralzaman against a background so exquisite as to make one hold one's breath" (Hughly). French-born anglophile Edmond Dulac (1882-1953) was one of the most prized artists of the "golden age" of book illustration. A gifted artist, especially in the medium of watercolor, Dulac's ability to render luxurious detail and subtle emotions is otherworldly. He is best known for his illustrations for books and magazines, although he also designed for the stage and wrote music; in moments of financial insecurity he produced serialized cartoons and became an authority on postage stamp design (White). Hughey 31. Near Fine.
The Oriental Moralist,

The Oriental Moralist, by [JOHNSON, Richard]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
The Oriental Moralist,
Author
[JOHNSON, Richard]
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Dover, [NH]: Printed by Samuel Bragg, Jr. for Wm. T. Clap, Boston, 1797. First American edition. 12mo. [xiv], 232, [1, blank], [1, bookseller's advertisement] pp. [A]6 B-U6 W6(—W6, blank). Contemporary sheep, red morocco spine label; covers rubbed, title-page stained and damaged with old crude thread stitch repair, textblock toned, worn and frayed throughout, occasional tears and areas of loss, portion of text from N6 torn away, still a sturdy, serviceable copy The FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of the first English translation of the Arabian Nights for young readers, a bowdlerized version of nineteen tales that includes Aladdin and Sinbad the Sailor. The hack writer and printer Richard Johnson (ca.1733-1793) translated and cleaned up these tales from an unnamed French edition, presumably Galland's. In his preface (signed “J. Cooper”), Johnson notes that he has "carefully expunged everything that could give least offence to the most delicate reader.” An additional guarantee of decency is Johnson's ecclesiastical pseudonym ("the Reverend Mr. Cooper”). Johnson’s adaptation was first published in an illustrated edition by Elizabeth Newbery in London, ca.1790. Both the London edition and this first American edition are rare on the market and uncommon in institutional holdings. PROVENANCE: early ink signature of Levi Palmer to front pastedown. REFERENCE: Evans 31743; ESTC W6753 (7 copies); Osborne, p. 583 (for first London edition)
The Connection

The Connection by GELBER, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
The Connection
Author
GELBER, Jack
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Grove Press, Inc / London: Evergreen Books Ltd, (1960). First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs by John E. Wulp from the original Living Theater stage production. 96 pp. Publisher's photo-illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to covers First edition, signed ("Jack Gelber") on the half-title of this groundbreaking and controversial work, a play-within-a-play about heroin-addicted jazz musicians waiting for their score. Performances featured live jazz music by Freddie Redd. The Connection premiered off-Broadway on July 15, 1959, at the Living Theater, directed by Judith Malina. It won the Village Voice Obie Awards for Best New Play, Best Production, and Best Actor (Warren Finnerty in the role of Leach). The play was adapted to film in 1961 by Shirley Clarke, featuring the Freddie Redd Quartet with Jackie McLean on alto
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Atlas Shrugged
Author
Ayn Rand
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1957. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1957 stated 1st printing. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG+ example of the iconic George Salter-designed dustjacket, with a small ink and stamped price appearing just below the actual price ($6.95) on the dustjacket flap. One chip as well (the size of a pea) along the spine edge and just a touch of very mild chipping at the spine ends. Thick octavo, weighing in at 1,167 pgs. all told.
Francois-Marie Banier

Francois-Marie Banier by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Francois-Marie Banier
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, 2000. Hardcover. Fine. INSCRIBED BY FRANCOIS-MARIE BANIER on the half-title AND ALSO INCLUDING A PUPPET-LIKE DRAWING OF HIS NEXT TO THE INSCRIPTION. A pristine copy to boot of this catalogue of the September-October 2000 exhibition at the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography. Clean and Fine in its pictorial boards. Folio, text in both French and Japanese.
Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham

Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham by PEEP SHOW

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham
Author
PEEP SHOW
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Germany, 1894. PEEP SHOW. repeated in French and German]. [Germany: n.d.c.a.1854]. Six hand-colored lithograph panels, including front and back panel. Four panels with cut outs. The front pictorial panel with peep hole. ( 7 x 8 3/4 inches; 180 x 223 mm). Joined together by paper bellows. Measures approximately 21 inches when opened. Front panel with hand-colored lithographed label pasted on front. Some minor soiling and rubbing to boards. Paper bellows with some foxing. A few small repair to bellows. Hand-coloring very bright. Overall a very nice example. This peepshow features the interior of the Crystal Palace in London, showcasing tapestries, vases, statues, and the crystal fountain. HBS 69595. $1,100.
HEAD HUNTERS' ALBUM: My Hilarious Collection of Familiar Faces

HEAD HUNTERS' ALBUM: My Hilarious Collection of Familiar Faces by CLARK, Beatrice A.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
HEAD HUNTERS' ALBUM: My Hilarious Collection of Familiar Faces
Author
CLARK, Beatrice A.
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Carmel, CA: Cypress Press, 1944. First Edition. Very good.. Contains illustrations of people from various times and places in history (Victorian England, medieval Europe, cavemen, etc.) with blank faces covered by a question mark, with the intent of substituting one's personal snapshots of friends in the faces. Fairly racially insensitive sections aside (particularly the cover and title), an unusual and ephemeral piece of Californiana. No copies in OCLC. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Ring-bound pictorial wraps. Very good with small chips, exterior toning and rubbing. Clean throughout; unpaginated.
A Bond of Performance between Garrett Poor (a carpenter) and Luke von Thinehoon (a "cuirurgoon" [sic]) and Lawrence Read (a merchant) to whom they agree to pay two hundred pounds. [New York], 22 May 1691

A Bond of Performance between Garrett Poor (a carpenter) and Luke von Thinehoon (a "cuirurgoon" [sic]) and Lawrence Read (a merchant) to whom they agree to pay two hundred pounds. [New York], 22 May 1691 by [NEW YORK]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
A Bond of Performance between Garrett Poor (a carpenter) and Luke von Thinehoon (a "cuirurgoon" [sic]) and Lawrence Read (a merchant) to whom they agree to pay two hundred pounds. [New York], 22 May 1691
Author
[NEW YORK]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Horizontal folds, but in very good condition
Description
From the Bart Auerbach Collection. Horizontal folds, but in very good condition. One page, folio, with integral blank leaf (with docket). Signed by Roos and Thinehovon (followed by red wax stamps) and signed by three witnesses. "The Condicon of this obligation is... that if the above bound... doo well and truely observe, perform, fullfill, accomplish, and keep all and singular the Covenants, grants... which... are or ought to be observed, performed... and kept mentioned and Comprised in one Bill of sale, or Transport from the above bound... (and if performed without fraud)... Then this obligation (is) to be void..." (BA). So, pretty straight-forward!
Distinguished Negroes Abroad

Distinguished Negroes Abroad by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] FLEMING, Beatrice Jackson and Marion Jackson Pryde

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Distinguished Negroes Abroad
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICANA] FLEMING, Beatrice Jackson and Marion Jackson Pryde
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Washington DC: The Associated Publishers, 1946. First Edition. Octavo (20.5cm); tan cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover; dustjacket; viii,[3],4-272pp; illus. Some faint, whitish staining to base of spine, rubber-stamp of an old secondary school at upper front pastedown, else clean throughout; Very Good+. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced $2.65), shelfworn, with loss to base of spine, some corresponding faint staining to lower spine panel, neat split along lower front joint, with several nicks, tears, and attendant creases; Very Good. Educational text compiled by two African-American women, under the direction of Carter G. Woodson, "for extending the study of the Negro in the junior and senior high schools. As a rule, the study of this element of our population does not include much about its origin or about others of the same race in distant lands...We may be able thereby to make comparison of the opportunities for all peoples in certain countries in contra-distinction to the policies in lands where such advantages are denied" (from preface). A richly-illustrated volume, touching on prominent but unsung figures from Asia, Spain, France, England, the West Indies, and South America.
Die Tonsprache
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Die Tonsprache by ALBERSHEIM, Gerhard

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Die Tonsprache
Author
ALBERSHEIM, Gerhard
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9783795202910
Condition
fine
Description
Tutzing: Schneider, 1980. hardcover. fine. Illustrated. 388 pages, tall 8vo, brown cloth. (Tutzing): Hans Schneider, (1980). Fine. Mainzer Studien Zur Musik Wissenschaft # 15.
No image available

America In The Twentieth Century; A Study of the United States since 1917 by ADAMS, D.K.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
America In The Twentieth Century; A Study of the United States since 1917
Author
ADAMS, D.K.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge UP, 1967. vg
Curtain of Storm

Curtain of Storm by Gollomb, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Curtain of Storm
Author
Gollomb, Joseph
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. (in a Grosset & Dunlap (reissue) dust jacket) [nice copy, with a slight bump to the lower front corner and some discoloration in the gutters; the jacket is bright and attractive, with slight fading to the spine and a bit of wear at the spine ends and along the front flapfold]. The third and final mystery novel by this author featuring his character Galt -- aka the "Goldfish" -- a mysterious figure who seems like a combination of Sherlock Holmes, Philo Vance and The Shadow, and who works out of a triple-locked room in a New York private club. (He's a doctor of some sort, and a former psychology instructor at Harvard who, we're told, was forced to leave the school after his "prying into his private habits" drove a star football player to suicide.) In this adventure, he gets involved with the investigation into the murder of a famous neurologist who was apparently murdered by an orangoutang that he kept for purposes of experimentation. (NOTE that the dust jacket is from a Grosset & Dunlap (reprint) edition, although it's a perfect fit and was on the book when we acquired it.) Here's a thought: wouldn't it be hilarious if it was this handful of long-forgotten mystery novels that inspired the naming of the also-mysterious "John Galt" in Ayn Rand's 1957 novel "Atlas Shrugged"? (It's not the craziest idea, given than Gollomb and Rand were both born in St. Petersburg, Russia -- albeit 24 years apart -- and she may well have been aware of him as a fellow emigré.) .
Steve Allen's Songs: 100 Lyrics with Commentary [*SIGNED*]

Steve Allen's Songs: 100 Lyrics with Commentary [*SIGNED*] by Allen, Steve

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Steve Allen's Songs: 100 Lyrics with Commentary [*SIGNED*]
Author
Allen, Steve
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc,. Fine. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. (laminated pictorial boards; no dust jacket, as issued) [as-new book with no discernible wear]. (B&W photo frontispiece) INSCRIBED briefly to friends and SIGNED by the author on the title page, dated 1999. According to the polymathic author's Preface, he claims to have "written over 8,000 songs, of which I would think over a thousand have lyrics"; this selection, therefore, represents "only a small percentage of the total." He further claims, however, that that doesn't mean that these one hundred are necessarily "the best of the lot": with admirable (if possibly faux) modesty, he share his feeling that "there doesn't seem to be a great difference between my best work and that which is of a lower order." (NOTE that true to its title, the book contains only the lyrics to these songs, not the music.) .
No image available

Facsimile of manuscript... Engravings of the arteries..1801 by Bell, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Facsimile of manuscript... Engravings of the arteries..1801
Author
Bell, Charles
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Medicina Rara: Meriden Gravure for. fac.
Witness to Nature

Witness to Nature by Eisenstaedt, Alfred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Witness to Nature
Author
Eisenstaedt, Alfred
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
The Viking Press, New York, (1971). Very good. 11 x 8 3/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (small tear on front cover), 16 pages of text plus 118 plates of photographs.
Exposition de la doctrine de l'eglise catholique sur les matieres de controverse.  .

Exposition de la doctrine de l'eglise catholique sur les matieres de controverse.  . by Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne .

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Exposition de la doctrine de l'eglise catholique sur les matieres de controverse.  .
Author
Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne .
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Se´bastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1686. Seventh edition. Very Good. 12mo (15 cm) ; 188, [4], 214, [2] pages. In brown mottled calf, decorated in gilt on spine. Only slightly worn.
No image available

DIA DEL ARTE CORREO, MAIL ART DAY.; 5 de Diciembre de 2000. Serie de estampillas de artistas para conmemorar el Dia del Arte Correo en la Argentina. Postmark by Argentine Central Post Office Philatelic Deparment

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DIA DEL ARTE CORREO, MAIL ART DAY.; 5 de Diciembre de 2000. Serie de estampillas de artistas para conmemorar el Dia del Arte Correo en la Argentina. Postmark by Argentine Central Post Office Philatelic Deparment
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: Vortice Argentina, 2000. full sheet of 36 stamps (7x4.5cms each). LIMITED EDTION OF 1000 of postage stamps created by Argentine Mail artists. Some continrutors include: Fernando Garcia Delgado, Marina Zerbarini, Carina Ferrari, Claudia del Rio, Florencia Cresimbeni, Milda Paz.
New Album of Montreal Views

New Album of Montreal Views

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
New Album of Montreal Views
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Montreal? [ca. 1885]. Hardcover. 12vo, green paper over boards, title gilt stamped on decorative gilt-stamped upper cover. 18 leaves of accordion fold lithographs. CONDITION: Good, extremities somewhat rubbed, last page detached from lower cover, one page partially split at crease.
No image available

The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1961; Selected from 1960

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1961; Selected from 1960
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 1st. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Bound in publisher's original blue and green cloth with spine stamped in black and cover stamped in black and red. Minor wear to extremities. Half-inch chip to head of dust jacket spine, quarter inch chip to top of back dust jacket cover. Text block tight and bright. 5 1/2 x 8 inches. 358 pages.
No image available

FLORENCE AND VENICE, COMPARISONS AND RELATIONS : ACTS OF TWO CONFERENCES AT VILLA I TATTI IN 1976-1977 (VILLA I TATTI ; 5 )

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
FLORENCE AND VENICE, COMPARISONS AND RELATIONS : ACTS OF TWO CONFERENCES AT VILLA I TATTI IN 1976-1977 (VILLA I TATTI ; 5 )
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Florence: La Nuova Italia Editrice, 1979-1980. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, Two volumes. In Very Good minus condition. Spines are red with gold print. In clear plastic sleeves.Boards in red cloth with gold print. Text block of first volume has light tanning to endpapers. Illustrated: b&w plates, printed music. At head of title: Villa I Tatti, the Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies. CONTENTS: Vol. 1. Quattrocento (vi, 252 pages) — Vol. 2. Cinquecento (vi, 386 pages). [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column P. 1392133. FP New Rockville Stock.
The Screaming Chef.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Screaming Chef. by ACKERMAN, Peter.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Screaming Chef.
Author
ACKERMAN, Peter.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781567925982
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
Boston:: David R. Godine,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2017. Hardcover. 1567925987 . Stated first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
THE ROWFANT CLUB YEARBOOK CLEVELAND 1955

THE ROWFANT CLUB YEARBOOK CLEVELAND 1955 by [ALBURN, Cary R.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$22.45
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998
Title
THE ROWFANT CLUB YEARBOOK CLEVELAND 1955
Author
[ALBURN, Cary R.]
Seller
T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Printed for the club at the renowned Anthoensen Press in Portland, Maine, in an edition limited to 152 numbered copies, original white cloth spine over beige boards, octavo, pp. 78 plus colophon. Attractive green endpapers.