Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,575.97
Shipping: $202.17
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,778.14
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,778.14 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,575.97
Shipping: $202.17
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,778.14

You are about to purchase:

Fighting Card Players and Death

Fighting Card Players and Death by Lievens, Jan (Leiden 1607 – 1674 Amsterdam)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$8,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Fighting Card Players and Death
Author
Lievens, Jan (Leiden 1607 – 1674 Amsterdam)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Antwerp: Frans van den Wijngaerde, c., 1638. THIRD STATE. With Wijngaerde’s name replacing that of Marten van den Enden. Hardcover. Fine. Signed lower left margin: Ioannes Lÿvÿus pinxit et fecit; publisher’s address lower right margin: fran.c V Wijngaerde ex. With Latin verses in the lower margin. Watermark: Crowned Strasbourg Coat of Arms with Lilies. Bartsch 1779, 11; Dutuit 11 II (II); Rovinski 11 III (III); Hollstein XI, 19 III (III); Wheelock 2008, Cat. No. 78. An excellent, richly-inked impression with good contrasts and ample margins, in fine condition. The first state had no inscription. The second state had “Martinus van den Enden ex. Amsterdam” as publisher. A captivating print by the renowned Dutch Golden Age painter Jan Lievens. Born in Leiden, from the age of ten Lievens studied under Pieter Lastman in Amsterdam. He later (1626-1631) shared a studio with Rembrandt in that city. Lievens’ talent was evident early. By the age of thirteen he had drawn the attention of Maurice of Nassau, Prince of Orange; by the age of twenty-four, he had been invited to the British court, where he was influenced by the work of Anthony van Dyck. When he returned from London, Lievens settled in Antwerp. There he became a member of the local painters’ guild, and found himself in the company of artists many of whom many specialized in lower-class genre scenes and depictions of rough peasant types. The idiom of Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06 – 1638) was of particular influence on Lievens’ work of that period, as is evident from the painting Fighting Card Players and Death (c. 1638), now in the Leiden Collection, on which this etching is based. Although the inevitability of death was not an uncommon subject for artists in Lievens’ day, it had enjoyed greater popularity in the sixteenth century, when images of Death personified proliferated in scenes that mixed menace with a touch of humor. In Lievens’ Fighting Card Players and Death, two men come to blows over a game. One threatens his opponent with a knife, overturning the gaming board in the process, while the other seizes a jug and retaliates. Death, wearing an ivy crown and waving a bone as a club, joins the fray, grabs the man with a knife by the shirt, and prepares to strike him. “While themes related to life’s brevity and the elusiveness of worldly possessions occur in seventeenth-century Dutch and Flemish painting, they primarily appear in portraits or vanitas still lifes containing such motifs as an extinguished candle, hourglass, or skull. The jarring appearance of an animated and predatory Death was far less common, and indicates the strong moralizing quality that Lievens sought to instill in these works, a theme expressly evident in the inscription added below a reproductive etching Lievens made of Fighting Card Players and Death (fig 4). The inscription reads: ‘The ancient serpent hastens to spread quarrels and hatred, but death cancels all brawls.’ “Lievens’s paintings Greedy Couple Surprised by Death and Fighting Card Players and Death, as well as the print he made after the latter work, all date to 1638. Lievens undoubtedly created these works in that year in response to the devastating plague then ravaging the Netherlands, a plague that claimed the life of, among others, Adriaen Brouwer. The realization that death could come at unexpected moments was one that must have weighed heavily on the populace, and Lievens, as well as other Dutch and Flemish artists, responded in imaginative and compelling ways to this mortal reality.”(Wheelock, "Fighting Card Players and Death." In The Leiden Collection Catalogue. Edited by Arthur K. Wheelock Jr. New York, 2017).
No image available

THE WALLACE COLLECTION (PAINTINGS) AT HERTFORD HOUSE by Temple, A. G.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts
Title
THE WALLACE COLLECTION (PAINTINGS) AT HERTFORD HOUSE
Author
Temple, A. G.
Seller
Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts (United States)
Description
1902. Wallace Collection. Temple, A. G. THE WALLACE COLLECTION (PAINTINGS) AT HERTFORD HOUSE. Goupil & Co., London, 1902. 4 vols., folio, 3/4 morocco gilt over cloth, by Ratchards, Picadilly. Edition of 250 copies. 94pp. text, 100 reproductions, most in two states, including mounted india-proof photogravures. Fine. A beautifully bound set.
Kachina: A Hopi Artist's Documentary; Kachinas of the Zuni (2 volumes in a slipcase)

Kachina: A Hopi Artist's Documentary; Kachinas of the Zuni (2 volumes in a slipcase) by Wright, Barton; Original printings by Cliff Bahnimptewa and Duane Dishta

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Kachina: A Hopi Artist's Documentary; Kachinas of the Zuni (2 volumes in a slipcase)
Author
Wright, Barton; Original printings by Cliff Bahnimptewa and Duane Dishta
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1986. Hardcover. SIGNED. 262; 151pp. Oblong quarto [24.5 cm x 31.5 cm] Cloth over boards. Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary, which is a second printing, is in very good condition, with toning to the boards. In a very good dust jacket, with general light soiling, and a number of chips and closed tears in the edges. The longest closed tear measures 1 1/2". Kachinas of the Zuni is in as new condition, still under the publisher's unopened shrink wrap. In the red cloth covered slipcase with, showing only moderate shelf wear. May require extra postage due to weight. Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary has been signed by Barton Wright on the title page.
Gonna Roll the Bones

Gonna Roll the Bones by Wiesner, David; Adapted from a story by Fritz Leiber

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Gonna Roll the Bones
Author
Wiesner, David; Adapted from a story by Fritz Leiber
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780689035913
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Milk & Cookies Press, 2004. First ibooks printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. David Wiesner. SIGNED. Slim quarto [26 cm x 26 cm] Pictorial paper over boards. In the matching dust jacket with only very trivial wear to the surface. Illustrated by David Wiesner. A classic fable in the tradition of "The Devil and Daniel Webster." Winner of the Caldecott medal in 1992 ("Tuesday") and 2002 (The Three Pigs"). This copy is signed by David Wiesner on the half title.
No image available

Physiologie du gamin de Paris, galopin industriel by BOURGET, Ernest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Physiologie du gamin de Paris, galopin industriel
Author
BOURGET, Ernest
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Paris, 1842. FIRST EDITION. Wood engravings throughout. Original printed yellow wrappers bound into later half sheep over marbled boards. In excellent condition. First edition, a satirical typology of Parisian street urchin children. Describing these kids from the time of birth through their teen years, the author points out their shenanigans, disrespectful attitudes, tattered clothes, and tendencies towards crime and revolution. He suggests putting them to work in shops and factories to fill their time, a concept that he notes has been successful in other cities such as London. The penultimate chapter is a short burlesque play about street children.
Arte di Frontiera: New York Graffiti

Arte di Frontiera: New York Graffiti by ALINOVI, Francesca

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Arte di Frontiera: New York Graffiti
Author
ALINOVI, Francesca
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Minor edgewear to photo-illustrated wrappers; near fine.
Description
Milano: Gabriele Mazzotta, 1984. Minor edgewear to photo-illustrated wrappers; near fine.. First Edition. Quarto. Trade version of this influential catalogue, published to commemorate a traveling exhibition of American graffiti art in Italy, a year after the shocking murder of its dynamic curator, Francesca Alinovi. "While in America as in Europe the triumph of tradition and fine painting is being celebrated, out comes the gurgling current of the underground like an impetuous, boiling hot spring. Avant-garde art is not only not dead but has dug up its battle-axe and is beating its tam tam along the lines of the frontier of Manhattan: 1982, escape from New York! The art of the future stares with big, dark wide-open eyes at the centre from the periphery, mixed with the wreckage and rubble of the decaying city..." Thoroughly illustrated, mostly in color; reproducing works from the likes of A One, Donald Baechler, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Crash, Fab Freddy, Futura 2000, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Jenny Holzer and Lady Pink, Lee Quiñones, Rammellzee, and Kenny Scharf. With a series of texts from Alinovi— including excerpts from her interviews with A One, Haring, Rammellzee, and Scharf—and a commissioned text from Tony Shafrazi.
Archive Of Letters From Early 20th Century Insurance Executive George Wilson Regarding Entertaining The U.S. Atlantic Fleet And Yachting

Archive Of Letters From Early 20th Century Insurance Executive George Wilson Regarding Entertaining The U.S. Atlantic Fleet And Yachting by GEORGE WILSON

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Archive Of Letters From Early 20th Century Insurance Executive George Wilson Regarding Entertaining The U.S. Atlantic Fleet And Yachting
Author
GEORGE WILSON
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
GEORGE WILSON (1859-1933). Wilson rose from office boy to President of the Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, the world's oldest mutual insurer. Archive. 7 TLsS. April 28, 1915 to May 19, 1915. New York. A collection of seven typed letters signed Geo. J. Wilson as Chairman of the Dinner Committee on the Mayors Committee for the Entertainment of the United States Atlantic Fleet. Six of the letters are to Cornelius Vanderbilt III (1873-1942), the great-grandson of Cornelius Vanderbilt; he was an American military officer, inventor, engineer, and yachtsman. Six of the seven letters in this archive are addressed to Vanderbilt and discuss personnel (including Wilsons appointment as Chairman of the Dinner Committee), meetings, and plans. Some of these letters contain hand-written notes made by Vanderbilt. The other letter in the archive is addressed to Commander H.L. Sawyer, accepting the invitation of the Secretary of the Navy Josephus Daniels to review the Atlantic Fleet. Each letter is 6 x 7 and one page, except for one letter. Other names mentioned in the letters include George W. Burleigh, a steel executive and leader of the New York National Guard (who Vanderbilt refused to add to the Executive Committee), Samuel W. Fairchild, a founder of the drug manufacturer, Fairchild Brothers & Foster, and Philip Rhinelander, Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Pennsylvania from 1911 to 1923. Notably, no letter refers to the sinking of the Lusitania, which occurred during the correspondences on May 7, 1915. All the letters are in fine condition, with some age toning.
A Treatise on Lesser Surgery; or the Minor Surgical Operations by D.M.P. Bourgery, Translated from the French with notes and an appendix by William C. Roberts and James B. Kissam

A Treatise on Lesser Surgery; or the Minor Surgical Operations by D.M.P. Bourgery, Translated from the French with notes and an appendix by William C. Roberts and James B. Kissam by Bourgery, D.M.P.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
A Treatise on Lesser Surgery; or the Minor Surgical Operations by D.M.P. Bourgery, Translated from the French with notes and an appendix by William C. Roberts and James B. Kissam
Author
Bourgery, D.M.P.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Charles S. Francis, 1834. First American. FIRST AMERICAN TRANSLATION OF TREATISE ON MINOR SURGERY BY NOTED FRENCH ANATOMIST, COPY OF ALEXANDER H. BAYLY, DATED 1835 - YEAR OF HIS MD FROM UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND. 9 1/4 inches tall hardcover, recent marbled paper covered boards cloth spine, new endpapers, pages untrimmed, light foxing throughout, overall very good-. Section of original free endpaper affixed to front paste-down, containing contemporary ink signature of Alexander H. Bayly, Cambridge Md, 1835, i-xvi (leaf containing list of testimonials by American physicians of the original French edition [1829], dedication to Valentine Mott, M.D., mentor of the translators, List of Subscribers, Translators' Preface, Author's Preface, Index), pp 1-376, , i-xxviii (Appendix by the Translators). JEAN-BAPTISTE MARC BOURGERY (1797 – 1849) was a French physician and anatomist who was a native of Orléans. In 1815 he began his studies in Paris, where he attended courses given by naturalist Jean Baptiste Lamarck (1744–1829). From 1817 to 1820 he worked as an interne at Parisian hospitals, and subsequently spent several years as a medical officer at the copper foundries in Romilly-sur-Seine. In 1827 he returned to Paris and received his medical doctorate. In 1830 he began work on Traité complet de l'anatomie de l'homme comprenant la médecine operatoire., a masterpiece on human anatomy that was published in eight volumes. Bourgery worked on the atlas until his death in 1849, with the last volume being published posthumously. PROVENANCE: ALEXANDER HAMILTON BAYLY (1814-1892), was born in Cambridge, Dorchester County, Maryland. By 1832, he began to study medicine under Dr. Vans Murray Sullivan of Cambridge and worked under Dr. Samuel Baker of Baltimore. He obtained his medical degree from the University of Maryland in 1835. Dr. Bayly was known for his efficiency as a surgeon and in 1846 was the first to employ the use of a horse-shoe magnet to remove a piece of metal from the cornea. In addition to his renowned medical practice, Bayly was the President of the State Lunacy Commission.
CultureWatch: a monthly annotated bibliography on culture, art, and political affairs: #1 - 35, May 1993 - September 1996 [broken run of 31 issues]

CultureWatch: a monthly annotated bibliography on culture, art, and political affairs: #1 - 35, May 1993 - September 1996 [broken run of 31 issues]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
CultureWatch: a monthly annotated bibliography on culture, art, and political affairs: #1 - 35, May 1993 - September 1996 [broken run of 31 issues]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Oakland: The DataCenter, 1996. Thirty-one issue broken run, 4p. each, 8.5x11 inches, articles, reports, book listings, resources, additional materials, very good newsletter on heavy stock. The DataCenter is a non-profit social justice center dedicated to providing information to those working for progressive social change.
The United States in Germany, 1944-1955

The United States in Germany, 1944-1955 by Zink, Harold

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The United States in Germany, 1944-1955
Author
Zink, Harold
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1957. Hardcover. x, 374p. + [16]p. of plates, previous owner's name penned on free front endpaper, else very good condition in a price-clipped and shelfworn dj with a sunned spine panel.
Verpetz die AfD! das antifaschistische Meldeportal

Verpetz die AfD! das antifaschistische Meldeportal

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Verpetz die AfD! das antifaschistische Meldeportal
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: no pub, 2020. Sticker. sticker: blue, white, and black, 4x2.75 inches; in very good condition. Anti-fascist sticker giving citizens a way to report on past or current AfD (Alternative für Deutschland) events.
The City Beyond Play [Signed -Association Copy]

The City Beyond Play [Signed -Association Copy] by Farmer, Jose-Philip and Adams, Danny

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The City Beyond Play [Signed -Association Copy]
Author
Farmer, Jose-Philip and Adams, Danny
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
ISBN
9781905834242
Condition
New
Description
UK: PS Publishing, 2007. New/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. Signed by the Author on the bookplate of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. This book is from his collection. No Flaws or Blemishes; Gift Quality. First Trade Edition. Introduction by Chris Roberson and the Afterword by Tracy Knight. Cover Art by Domonic Harman. The City Beyond Play, co-authored by Philip José Farmer and Danny Adams, is a science fiction novella that delves into themes of societal reconstruction and the complexities of identity. Set in a secluded valley in California, the narrative explores a community known as Scadia, where residents have recreated a medieval society reminiscent of pre-17th-century Europe. This enclave, designed to offer an immersive historical experience, becomes the backdrop for a tale that examines the interplay between past ideals and present realities. With its concise narrative and thought-provoking themes, The City Beyond Play offers readers a contemplative look at the allure and potential pitfalls of idealized societies. Subjects: Societal Reconstruction, Identity, Historical Reenactment, Utopian Communities, Science Fiction, Speculative Fiction.
No image available

The early work by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
The early work
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Horizon, 1968. Very Good. Slipcase. Published without a dust jacket.
Photographs of the Southwest
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Photographs of the Southwest by ADAMS, Ansel

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$33.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Photographs of the Southwest
Author
ADAMS, Ansel
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780821206997
Condition
fine
Description
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. hardcover. fine/fine. Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah. With a statement by the photographer and an essay on the land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illustrated with 109 black and white photographs. Thin oblong 4to, terra cotta cloth, lightly edgeworn d.w. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1976). First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
No image available

Diamond Jubilee in Commemoration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary. October 27 to November 3, 1940 by ADOLPHUS, Gustavus

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$26.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Diamond Jubilee in Commemoration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary. October 27 to November 3, 1940
Author
ADOLPHUS, Gustavus
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
New York: Church of Gustavus Adolphus, 1940. First. hardcover. very good. Illustrated. 63 pages with text in English and Swedish. Slim 8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt crest (spine ends worn; small stain in gutter of title page). New York: Church of Gustavus Adolphus, [1940]. First edition. A very good copy of thgis uncommon church history.
Millions In Motors (First Edition)

Millions In Motors (First Edition) by William West Winter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Millions In Motors (First Edition)
Author
William West Winter
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
New York: Chelsea House, 1924. First Edition. First Edition. Early novel about the motor industry, focusing on the Fer-de-Lance sports car and automobile manufacturing. Jacket art by Edgar Franklin Wittmack. Very Good plus in a Good dust jacket. Spine lean, extremities lightly bumped. Large chips to the jacket front flap (half is missing) and spine panel, small chips on the front and rear panels, and a few short closed tears.
No image available

Chicago: City on the Make. by ALGREN, NELSON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Chicago: City on the Make.
Author
ALGREN, NELSON
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Publisher's cloth, in edgeworn but still quite nice dust jacket.
The Southern Workman, Vol. L, No. 4 (April, 1921)

The Southern Workman, Vol. L, No. 4 (April, 1921)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Southern Workman, Vol. L, No. 4 (April, 1921)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hampton, Va: Hampton Institute, 1921. Paperback. Very Good. photos, pp. [145]-192. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Cover lightly browned. Cover chipping. Partially unopened. Among the contents: "The New York Indians," by Arthur C. Parker (pages 155-160 with no photos); "Service of a Negro Hospital" by John A. Kenney about the John A. Andrew Memorial Hospital at Tuskegee Institute (pages 161-170 with 6 photos); and "Builders of a Community," by J. L. B. Buck, Directory of Extension Work at Hampton Institute about "an unusually thrifty, home-loving and refined colony of colored people" in Suffolk, Virginia (Pages 172-177 with 5 photos).
Supplement to Survey of Palestine [Notes Compiled for the Information of the United Nations Special Committee on Palestine, June 1947], Volume 3
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Supplement to Survey of Palestine [Notes Compiled for the Information of the United Nations Special Committee on Palestine, June 1947], Volume 3

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
Supplement to Survey of Palestine [Notes Compiled for the Information of the United Nations Special Committee on Palestine, June 1947], Volume 3
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780887282164
Description
Washington DC: The Institute for Palestine Studies, 1991. Reprinted. Hardcover. Octavo; VG/VG-; dark blue spine with yellow and white text; volume 3; this volume only; reprinted; originally published in 1947; dust jacket exterior shows minimal wear; cloth exterior shows light sunning to head edge; otherwise exterior clean; tight binding; straight boards; textblock clean; illustrated; pp 153. 1367878. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

The mechanics of the digestive tract. by ALVAREZ, Walter Clement (b. 1884).

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
The mechanics of the digestive tract.
Author
ALVAREZ, Walter Clement (b. 1884).
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
New York:: Paul B. Hoeber, 1922., 1922. 216 x 148 mm. 8vo. xii, 192 pp. 22 figs., bibliog., index. Blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine; lightly rubbed. Bookplate and ownership rubber stamps. Very good. FIRST EDITION. "Includes (p. 111) his smooth diet for duodenal ulcer." Garrison and Morton 1035.
No image available

New American Paintings: Juried Exhibitios-in-Print, No. 106 by Zevitas, Steven T. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
New American Paintings: Juried Exhibitios-in-Print, No. 106
Author
Zevitas, Steven T. (editor)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Boston, Mass: The Open Studios Press, 2013. June/July 2013. Softcover. As New. White & color illus. wraps, 184 pp., many color illus. The June/July 2013 issue of this periodical. With a spotlight article on Atlanta-based artist Craig Drennen.
HereHere: Cranbrook Gradbook

HereHere: Cranbrook Gradbook by CRANBROOK ACADEMY OF ART

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
HereHere: Cranbrook Gradbook
Author
CRANBROOK ACADEMY OF ART
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781880337233
Condition
Generally a clean copy; no internal markings
Description
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Academy of Art, 2011. First edition. Generally a clean copy; no internal markings. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original wrappers. MFA graduate cataloge and thesis show identity for Cranbrook's 2011 graduating class; designed in collaboration with Haynes Riley; studio portrait photography by Brittany Nelson and Erin Sweeney.
Sloops & Shallops.

Sloops & Shallops. by Baker, William A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Sloops & Shallops.
Author
Baker, William A.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
Development of the shallop from open work boats to fully decked vessels, and parallel evolution of sloops. Reprint of Baker's cl
Description
(Columbia, SC): University of South Carolina Press, (1966). Development of the shallop from open work boats to fully decked vessels, and parallel evolution of sloops. Reprint of Baker's classic. VG in dj.. 22.5 cm. xiv, 174 pp. b/w plates.
ORIGINAL SINS

ORIGINAL SINS by Alther, Lisa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
ORIGINAL SINS
Author
Alther, Lisa
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394516851
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1981. First edition, first prnt. Beginning foxing top edge; dustjacket with minimal edgewear. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Alther's second novel. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
The Right Swipe
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Right Swipe by Rai, Alisha

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Right Swipe
Author
Rai, Alisha
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780062878090
Condition
Very Good
Description
Avon, 2019. Very Good. Rai, Alisha. The Right Swipe. New York: Avon, 2019. 386pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.
Minecraft Combat Handbook
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Minecraft Combat Handbook by Mojang

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$4.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Minecraft Combat Handbook
Author
Mojang
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780545685160
Condition
Fine
Description
Scholastic, 2014. Fine. Mojang. Minecraft Combat Handbook. New York: Scholastic, 2014. 79pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine.
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas: 25th Anniversary Edition

Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas: 25th Anniversary Edition by Patterson, James

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas: 25th Anniversary Edition
Author
Patterson, James
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780316600897
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York, N.Y: Little, Brown & Company, 2026. 25th Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. 25th anniversary edition. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2026 Trade Paperback. 266 pp. A powerfully moving novel of love, loss, hope, and family from the world's #1 bestselling author. Katie Wilkinson has found her perfect man at last. He's a writer, a house painter, an original thinker - everything she's imagined she wanted in a partner. But one day, without explanation, he disappears from her life, leaving behind only a diary for her to read. This diary is a love letter written by a new mother named Suzanne for her baby son, Nicholas. In it she pours out her heart about how she and the boy's father met, about her hopes for marriage and family, and about the unparalleled joy that having a baby has brought into her life. As Katie reads this touching document, it becomes clear that the lover who has just left her is the husband and father in this young family. She reads on, filled with terror and hope, as she struggles to understand what has happened. Written with James Patterson's perfect pitch for emotion and suspense, Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas captures beautifully the joys of a new family even as it builds to an overwhelmingly moving climax. This is an unforgettable love story, at once heartbreaking and full of hope.