Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,009.50
Shipping: $52.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,062.49
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,062.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,009.50
Shipping: $52.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,062.49

You are about to purchase:

Woodward's Catalogue of Architectural Books [cover title]; Published and for sale by Geo. E. Woodward, Architect, No. 191 Broadway, New York

Woodward's Catalogue of Architectural Books [cover title]; Published and for sale by Geo. E. Woodward, Architect, No. 191 Broadway, New York

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Woodward's Catalogue of Architectural Books [cover title]; Published and for sale by Geo. E. Woodward, Architect, No. 191 Broadway, New York
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1869. First edition. 8vo. (24) pp. Illustrated from wood engravings. Detailed descriptions of newly published books, with illustrations, and a well-annotated list of other books in stock; three pages, including a complete plate list, are devoted to Woodward's National Architect. Not in Hitchcock. OCLC locates one copy (American Antiquarian Society). Owner's name at head of front wrapper, a little soiling, but very good. Original illustrated cream wrappers. (#7726).
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL POLICY OF SPAIN IN THE FLORIDAS, WITH INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO LOUISIANA

DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL POLICY OF SPAIN IN THE FLORIDAS, WITH INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO LOUISIANA by Whitaker, Arthur Preston (translator & editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL POLICY OF SPAIN IN THE FLORIDAS, WITH INCIDENTAL REFERENCE TO LOUISIANA
Author
Whitaker, Arthur Preston (translator & editor)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Deland: Florida State Historical Society, 1931. 1st ed. 1 of 360 copies. Tall 8vo.; lxii, (1), 277pp. Frontis. portrait, maps & plans. Unopened pages. Cloth-backed paper boards. Text in Spanish, with English translations facing. A very good copy.
No image available

The Tendency of History. by Adams, Henry.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Tendency of History.
Author
Adams, Henry.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. Book. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 17-23, unopened. Slightly dusty; a fine copy. First separate edition, an off-print from the annual report of the Ameircan Historical Association for 1895. Very scarce. BAL 27..
About Alphabets, Some Marginal Notes on Type Design (Typophiles Chap Books XXXVII)

About Alphabets, Some Marginal Notes on Type Design (Typophiles Chap Books XXXVII) by Zapf, Hermann; Standard, Paul (Translator, Preface)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$110.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
About Alphabets, Some Marginal Notes on Type Design (Typophiles Chap Books XXXVII)
Author
Zapf, Hermann; Standard, Paul (Translator, Preface)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: The Typophiles, 1960. Hardcover. Very good +. One of 300 signed and numbered copies, duodecimo size, 118 pp. total, this volume signed by Hermann Zapf. Hermann Zapf (1918-2015) was one of the most influential typographers of the early digital age, having a career that "spanned the glory days of hot metal composition right through to the rise of the Apple Mac"; his creations continue to inspire today. Interestingly, it is Zapf's "dingbats" that may have had the biggest impact on modern communication: these formed the basis for Unicode's symbols, which in turn paved the way for the now-ubiquitous emoji. This volume signed by Zapf at the colophon, being no. 102 of the edition (both the signature and number in blue ink). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in full blue cloth over stiff cardboard, brown leather spine label with gilt lettering, the frontispiece a reproduction of a photograph of Zapf, replete with typographic designs, several being double-page; duodecimo size (7" by 4 1/2"), pagination: [1-6] 7-117, [1, colophon], this one of 300 signed/numbered copies (total English edition 700 copies; there were also 1300 copies printed in German). ___CONDITION: Better than very good: the cloth binding clean overall and without wear, all corners perfectly straight and unrubbed, a strong text block with solid hinges, the interior clean and bright, and the sole prior owner marking we see a gift inscription on the flyleaf dated "vii.62"; we would have graded this book fine except for (i) an old damp-stain at the head of the spine which has darkened the leather spine label and the cloth at the very top, and (ii) foxing to the edges of the text block. Even with its few faults, still special with Hermann Zapf's signature. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
The Central Australian Expedition: The Journals of Charles Stuart
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Central Australian Expedition: The Journals of Charles Stuart by Davis, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Central Australian Expedition: The Journals of Charles Stuart
Author
Davis, Richard
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780904180800
Condition
VG+/VG+
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society, 2002. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Black cloth, sky blue DJ. lxxi, 366 pp. No ills. Account of Stuart's unsuccesful but historical 19th century trek to seek the center of the Australian continent.
Heroes of Hope: A ranking of 52 people who changed the world by daring to hope

Heroes of Hope: A ranking of 52 people who changed the world by daring to hope by Butler, Primus S.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Heroes of Hope: A ranking of 52 people who changed the world by daring to hope
Author
Butler, Primus S.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Tooele, UT, 2008. First Edition. [133pp]. Quarto [28 cm] White wrappers with the title printed in black on the front panel and backstrip. Near fine. A self-published homage to the 'Most Wanted Iraqi' playing cards, with the theme being decidedly conservative and religious: Norman Vincent Peale, Dan Quayle, Pat Boone, Billy Graham, Dr. Laura Schlesinger, Orrin Hatch, Rush Limbaugh, James Dobson, Richard Simmons(!) and others (you get the idea). An earnest tribute.
No image available

Guinness le Livre des Records

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Guinness le Livre des Records
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
France: Denoel, 1977. Very Good. First thus. Very good plus. In French. Illustrated.