Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,125.00
Shipping: $107.18
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,232.18
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,232.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,125.00
Shipping: $107.18
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,232.18

You are about to purchase:

ULYSSES; [With original covers bound in]

ULYSSES; [With original covers bound in] by Joyce, James

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
ULYSSES; [With original covers bound in]
Author
Joyce, James
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
London: Egoist Press, 1922. First UK edition. Printed in France from the plates of the original Shakespeare and Company edition (just nine months after the first). Number 1299 of 2,000 numbered copies. Finely re-bound in large 8vo gilt-stamped full blue leather with edges slightly trimmed (by approximately 5 mm) and the original paper covers bound in. The separately published 7-page errata that would have originally been laid in is not present here but facsimile copy is provided. Very good to near fine with original paper covers showing small amount of edge wear, minor damp staining to bottom tips of several leaves, and covers toned to light brown on spine and along edges. [Slocum & Cahoon A18].
Abécédaire des petits gourmands

Abécédaire des petits gourmands by DUFRENOY, Adélaïde-Gillette

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$5,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Abécédaire des petits gourmands
Author
DUFRENOY, Adélaïde-Gillette
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1822. DUFRENOY, Adélaïde-Gillette. Abécédaire des petits gourmands. [1], vii, 109, [2] pp., including 26 black and white plates. Later half-morocco. Paris: Lefuel, [1822]. A delightful and rare alphabet book for "little gourmands," devoted to children and their love of food (chiefly sweets). The plates depict young girls and boys eating, stealing, spilling, and longing for various delicacies, including "Flan," "Galette," "Meringues," and "Sucre." Adelaide-Gilette Dufrénoy (1765-1825) was a French poet and painter from Brittany, as well as an author of children's books. The attractive illustrations are after designs by Jean Charles Develly (1783-1862) and Jean Charles François Leloy (1774-1846), both artists who worked at the Royal Porcelain Factory of Sèvres. Despite some foxing it is still an appealing copy. Former owner's signature on verso of the title-page. OCLC lists Stanford, Indiana, LC, Princeton, Morgan Library, Harvard and UCLA in the US and BN.
William Henry Harrison, Former Minister to Colombia, Writes His Legation Secretary on Efforts to Get the U.S. Government to Pay Their Expenses Getting to South America

William Henry Harrison, Former Minister to Colombia, Writes His Legation Secretary on Efforts to Get the U.S. Government to Pay Their Expenses Getting to South America by William Henry Harrison

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
William Henry Harrison, Former Minister to Colombia, Writes His Legation Secretary on Efforts to Get the U.S. Government to Pay Their Expenses Getting to South America
Author
William Henry Harrison
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
07/03/1831. “I was informed some time ago that the government has refused to allow Mr. Thornton credit for the $200 which was paid for our passage from Erie to Maracaibo. I have remonstrated against this and have gotten the promise of a reconsideration. I have just written a note to Mr. Van Buren [President Van Buren] on the subject. If you come here shortly, I wish you would attend to this business.” A scarce ALS of Harrison relating to his time as a diplomatIn 1828, President John Quincy Adams appointed William Henry Harrison as the first U.S. Minister to Colombia. Edward Tayloe became Secretary to Harrison at the Colombian Legation. He had previously held a similar post in Mexico.Before the party left for Bogota, President Adams was defeated by Andrew Jackson, and the patrician Virginians and New Englanders who had ruled America since its creation were out. Gen. Harrison and Edward Tayloe proceeded to Colombia, hoping the new administration would leave them in place. They ventured by ship through the Caribbean to Maracaibo in Venezuela. Eventually, they took a 10-day trip by mule to the Colombian capital of Bogotá. There Harrison met Colombian President Simon Bolivar. Bolivar, who had been the Great Liberator, was now bordering on becoming the Great Dictator. Harrison sent dispatches back to Washington, warning of Bolivar’s increasing paranoia and restrictions of personal liberties. After an attempted coup against Bolivar, Bolivar's second in command blamed the affair on the meddling of Harrison and Tayloe. In 1829, Andrew Jackson appointed a new minister to Colombia. Harrison returned home to Ohio and Tayloe to Virginia.Rensselaer Van Rensselaer was a friend of Harrison, who joined him in Colombia during Harrison’s service there. Sir Edward Thornton was a British diplomat who was Rensselaer’s godfather.For several years after returning to Ohio, Harrison managed his estate, welcomed back veterans of his various campaigns, wrote books, and had books written about him. But based on his experience and expertise, he was still contacted about affairs in Colombia.Autograph letter signed, Washington, March 7, 1831, to Edward Tayloe, on matters relating to Colombia, how they got there, and monies still owed Thornton for financing their trip in 1828. “Circumstances which Col. Van Rensselaer will explain to you prevented me from visiting you as I had constantly intended until just last week. I submitted all the evidence I had of Moore’s business to a friend who offered to bring it before the government for the purpose of getting Moore dismissed. He was of opinion, however, that although he was satisfied of his guilt, he approved of my determination not to bring the matter forward until some legal proof could be procured. I have spoken to VR [Van Rensselaer] further on this subject.“I was informed some time ago that the government has refused to allow Mr. Thornton credit for the $200 which was paid for our passage from Erie to Maracaibo. I have remonstrated against this and have gotten the promise of a reconsideration. I have just written a note to Mr. Van Buren [President Van Buren] on the subject. If you come here shortly, I wish you would attend to this business. The grounds upon which I continue to have it allowed is that Turner was directed to landing at some part of Colombia which I should denigrate. That I would of course have preferred to be taken to the…in the Erie but to avoid putting her in any danger I proposed to encounter the dangers in a crazy vessel that the schooner was engaged to pilot in the Erie or take us where she left Curacao that it was not determined which until we got near the capes of the bay. If they ultimately decide against allowing it we must certainly not suffer our friend Turner to say it but decide it I having two thirds. Present me most respectfully to your better half…” This is a scarce ALS of Harrison relating to his time as a diplomat.In 1836, the Whig Party decided on a unique strategy for the Presidential election. Instead of nominating one candidate, the Whigs would nominate several candidates, each of whom was supposed to be very popular in one part of the country. The hope was then to split the electoral vote and send the election to the House. This plan had several flaws. First, the Democrats controlled the House and would win any election there. Second, it is hard enough to find one good presidential nominee, let alone two or three. In 1836, the Whigs nominated four candidates: Daniel Webster, Hugh White, Willie Mangum, and Harrison. Harrison was chosen because of his military background and his popularity in the West. In the end, Martin Van Buren won the election. Harrison polled the second most votes of any of the Whigs and won 73 electoral votes. In 1840 Harrison would be nominated for president by the Whigs and would be elected.
[Manuscript Receipt Documenting the Sale of a Young Slave in Florida During the Civil War]

[Manuscript Receipt Documenting the Sale of a Young Slave in Florida During the Civil War] by [Slavery]: [Florida]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Manuscript Receipt Documenting the Sale of a Young Slave in Florida During the Civil War]
Author
[Slavery]: [Florida]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
Quincy, FL: January 1, 1864. [1]p. of manuscript, docketed on verso. Old crease, minor staining. Very good. A short but impactful and somewhat unusual document memorializing the inheritance of a young slave named "Anderson aged about twenty years" from a Florida estate in the penultimate year of the Civil War. Anderson was formerly owned by Daniel Love of Gadsden County, and is here inherited by "John Shaw for Margaret E. Shaw" by Love's executor (and likely brother) Edward Love. The document is dated New Year's Day, 1864. An unusual occurrence of a Florida slave being transmitted to a woman through inheritance.
A New Frigorifick Experiment Shewing How a Considerable Degree of Cold May be Suddenly Produced Without the Help of Snow, Ice, Haile....at Any Time of Year

A New Frigorifick Experiment Shewing How a Considerable Degree of Cold May be Suddenly Produced Without the Help of Snow, Ice, Haile....at Any Time of Year by BOYLE, Robert (After Robert Boyle)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A New Frigorifick Experiment Shewing How a Considerable Degree of Cold May be Suddenly Produced Without the Help of Snow, Ice, Haile....at Any Time of Year
Author
BOYLE, Robert (After Robert Boyle)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: The Royal Society of London, 1666. First Edition. Very Good. Octavo, pp. 255 - 262 of the Philosophical transactions, Number 15. This article is a supplement to Boyle's 1663 publication "New Experiments and Observations Touching Cold." This was published shortly after "Boyle's Law" (1662), stating that the volume of a gas varies inversely with pressure. Printed on laid paper, unbound.
No image available

A.R.A. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT,June 8, 1969 - April 9, 1959 by (Wright, Frank Lloyd)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
A.R.A. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT,June 8, 1969 - April 9, 1959
Author
(Wright, Frank Lloyd)
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
ca 1960. Paperback. Good +. Article by son, John Lloyd Wright on his father. 24pp of Wright works in photos. 2pp article. Small piece excised top of frornt cover & another on rear cover. Previously published by "Architectural Design, London,Jan. 1960.
No image available

Merchant prince & master builder: by Cleary, Richard L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$60.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Merchant prince & master builder:
Author
Cleary, Richard L.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Pittsburgh: Heinz Architectural Center/Carnegie Museum of Art, 1999. Very Good. Folio. Kaufmann's patronage of Wright brings all his commissioned drawings to this exhibition with Fallingwater the centerpiece.
Chin Chin Kobakama. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25

Chin Chin Kobakama. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25 by Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn. Story by Suzuki Kason or Arai Yoshimune (uncredited)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Chin Chin Kobakama. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25
Author
Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn. Story by Suzuki Kason or Arai Yoshimune (uncredited)
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Description
Tokyo: T. Hasegawa. N.d, circa 1903. Probably first edition. Unpaginated, twelve folded-over leaves, including cover. Larger format, 7.5 by 5.25 inches, or 19 by 13.5 cm. Probably the best tale ever built around toothpicks! A fairy tale of the supernatural retribution meted out to lazy women, with a second shorter variant of the same story included as well. This copy has particularly crisp and bright color! Light soiling to covers, and some minor waviness where fabric dinged by bottom edge.
Prospectus of the Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co., a Corporation Organized under the Laws of the State of Alabama

Prospectus of the Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co., a Corporation Organized under the Laws of the State of Alabama

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Prospectus of the Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co., a Corporation Organized under the Laws of the State of Alabama
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Boston, MA: Washington Press, Geo. E. Crosby & Co., Printers (for the company), 1888. First edition. 8vo. 32 pp. Announcing plans to build a manufacturing city in the Wills Valley at Fort Payne. OCLC locates ten copies (five in Alabama, North Carolina, Texas-Austin, Virginia, Wisconsin-Milwaukee). Very good copy, lacking the folding map that was laid into most copies (all?) on publication. Original printed light green-gray wrappers. (#6940).
AIDS in Amsterdam

AIDS in Amsterdam by Mariëlle Hageman

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
AIDS in Amsterdam
Author
Mariëlle Hageman
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Extensively illustrated overview of the history of AIDS in Amsterdam prepared by the Amsterdam City Archives and other municipal agencies for distribution in conjunction with the 22nd International Conference on AIDS, held in Amsterdam in June 2018. Discusses the responses of policymakers, healthcare providers and affected populations, including community organ­izing, activism and cultural expression. CONDITION: Slight dent to head of spine.
The Compositor as Artist, Craftsman and Tradesman

The Compositor as Artist, Craftsman and Tradesman by alexander Lawson; Joseph Sanders, Illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
The Compositor as Artist, Craftsman and Tradesman
Author
alexander Lawson; Joseph Sanders, Illustrator
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Athens: The Press of the Nightowl, 1990. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 350cc. Unnumbered, unsigned out of series copy. 34pp. Very good in publisher's tow tone cloth.
What is Phototypography? a talk given before the 35th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc

What is Phototypography? a talk given before the 35th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc by Carl P. Palmer

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
What is Phototypography? a talk given before the 35th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc
Author
Carl P. Palmer
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
Delaware: E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. (INC), 1954. 8 pp. Paper booklet with three hole punch, black and white photographs and illustrations. Booklet gives an overview of phototypography; the planning and execution of and who uses it, 16 sample pictures included. 11" x 8 1/2" has some slight staining on cover.
That Sacred Spot is Definitely Located. This Temple Site Marker Was Dedicated August 3,1967

That Sacred Spot is Definitely Located. This Temple Site Marker Was Dedicated August 3,1967 by [Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
That Sacred Spot is Definitely Located. This Temple Site Marker Was Dedicated August 3,1967
Author
[Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Independence, MO: Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1967. Second Edition. [4]pp. Single sheet folded in half [22 cm x 28 cm] Near fine. Short illustrated work by the Temple Lot that discusses the temple lot in Independence. Illustrated with a map on the rear panel and photographs of two of the marker stones. "We look forward to the day when Latter Day Saints shall resolve their doctrinal differences and return to the primitive teachings of the Church as Restored on April 6, 1830, that they may assist in building the House of the Lord upon this consecrated Spot." - p.[3].
No image available

Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 5 by Doud, Richard K. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 5
Author
Doud, Richard K. (editor)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780813902807
Condition
VG
Description
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1969. Hardbound. VG. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 226 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 14 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Stephen Bordley of Colonial Annapolis; The Baltimore Glass Trade, 1780-1820; Rinaldo and Armida: An Example of Classical Nudity in 18th Century American Painting; Interior Decoration of City Houses in Baltimore: Federal Period ; Library of Edward Lloyd IV of Wye House; History of A Bandbox: A Pictorial Record of the Founding of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad; John Hesselius, Maryland Limner; Furniture Designs of Henry W Jenkins & Sons; The Indian Queen. Index.