Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $26,432.50
Shipping: $89.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,521.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $26,521.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $26,432.50
Shipping: $89.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,521.50

You are about to purchase:

The Newe Testament of Oure Sauvoure Jesu Christe, Newly and Dylygently Translated into Englyshe wyth Annotacions in the Mergent to Helpe the Reader to the Understandyne of the Texte. “Matthew Bible”

The Newe Testament of Oure Sauvoure Jesu Christe, Newly and Dylygently Translated into Englyshe wyth Annotacions in the Mergent to Helpe the Reader to the Understandyne of the Texte. “Matthew Bible” by Tyndale, William, translator

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.25
Details
$23,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Zephyr Books
Title
The Newe Testament of Oure Sauvoure Jesu Christe, Newly and Dylygently Translated into Englyshe wyth Annotacions in the Mergent to Helpe the Reader to the Understandyne of the Texte. “Matthew Bible”
Author
Tyndale, William, translator
Seller
Zephyr Books (United States)
Condition
Title page re-margined, outer margin tightly trimmed, scattered soiling, dampstains, wormholes, and old repairs, very light scuf
Description
London.: John Daye and Wiiliam Seres., 1549. Second edition of the Matthew Bible.. Folio. Modern full brown leather, raised bands, gilt decorations, embossed border. Binding by Starr Bookworks.. Title page re-margined, outer margin tightly trimmed, scattered soiling, dampstains, wormholes, and old repairs, very light scuffing to cover.. 29.5x19.5x2.2 cm.. A milestone in the history of English Bibles. Much of the text of the King James Version is derived from Tyndale’s translation. A nice copy of the complete New Testament with Tyndale’s preface and the five-page table after the book of Revelation. This is the edition with the infamous note on 1 Peter 3: ""And if she be not obedient and healpfull unto hym, endevoureth to beate the feare of God into her heade, that therby she maye be compelled to learne her duitie and do it."" weight: 2.1 lb. Starr Bookworks (binder) Small woodcuts in the gospels and Revelation, historiated initials.
The Negro and TVA [Cover title]

The Negro and TVA [Cover title] by Davis, John P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
The Negro and TVA [Cover title]
Author
Davis, John P.
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good -
Description
New York: [NAACP], 1935. Very good -. Reproduction of typed 11" x 8½" leaves with handwritten inscription, string-tied in 11¾" x 8¾" wrappers. Pp. [6], 41, [6]. Very good minus due to lacking front wrap; rear moderately edge worn; inked notation to title; some light edge wear, creasing and toning. This is a survey on the status and welfare of African American workers in the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) written for the NAACP by a leader of its "Joint Committee on National Recovery" (JCNR), John P. Davis. According to a 2025 article in the Michigan Journal of Race & Law, Davis founded the JCNR as well as the Negro Industrial League, and "was the first person to recognize the race discrimination being written into federal law." His work "exposed and challenged" injustice within the National Recovery Administration and broader Jim Crow New Deal era, "underscored the constitutional necessity of federal intervention and pushed for a new New Deal that would combat the oligarchy and racial inequality that placed democracy in crisis." This survey (per its full title, a Report of the Chief Social and Economic Problems of Negroes in the TVA) was the result of "two weeks investigation of actual conditions of Negro workers" in the TVA, which had been tasked by President Roosevelt in 1933 with improving quality of life in the seven-state region reeling from the Great Depression. It focused on racial discrimination "in the matter of employment and training" as well as segregation in "housing facilities." Rich with statistical data, the report analyzed injustice from interviewing to wages, working conditions and "high-handed methods" of white superiors. Various projects were described, and names and anecdotes given. It also ran the text of a letter from a labor union to a senator protesting "the employment of negro electricians" and an appendix with evidence of Davis' research. Rare and vivid documentation of racial injustice in the New Deal era TVA. OCLC shows three holdings (at Howard, Harvard and Smith) and a copy on microfilm at Kent State University.
Drilling Equipment, Engineering Crews, and Industrial Extraction Labor, 9 Large Photographs, 1950s-60s

Drilling Equipment, Engineering Crews, and Industrial Extraction Labor, 9 Large Photographs, 1950s-60s by Drilling Industry

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Drilling Equipment, Engineering Crews, and Industrial Extraction Labor, 9 Large Photographs, 1950s-60s
Author
Drilling Industry
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1950. Industrial drilling operations, engineering crews, and heavy extraction equipment, dating to the 1950s-1960s. The group records workers assembling, servicing, and operating large drilling rigs and mechanical boring equipment in both field and industrial shop settings. New hydraulic systems, diesel-powered rigs, and mobile boring equipment allowed construction and engineering firms to reach deeper foundations, quarry sites, utility corridors, and oil-bearing formations with unprecedented speed. Archive of 9 large-format silver gelatin and color photographs, each measuring 8" x 10". Several photographs focus closely on the machinery itself: hydraulic drill assemblies suspended by cranes, pipe sections and cylindrical boring units laid out for repair, cable-fed drilling towers, and articulated rigs positioned against exposed rock and excavation walls. Workers appear handling drill heads, aligning equipment, inspecting mechanical components, and assisting with assembly procedures. One image includes a Motorola mark, suggesting possible corporate or engineering documentation use. The photographs preserve the visual language of postwar industrial extraction industries, when drilling technology expanded rapidly alongside highway construction, mineral exploration, petroleum infrastructure, utilities work, and large-scale civil engineering projects. Following World War II, mechanized drilling became central to the expansion of North American infrastructure and resource extraction. Minor surface wear and toning, overall very good condition. These photographs document the labor required to sustain that industrial growth with crews working directly beside dangerous and mechanically complex equipment, maintaining the machinery that powered mid-century construction, transportation, and energy development.
John Adams
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

John Adams by David McCullough

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
John Adams
Author
David McCullough
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780684813639
Condition
Fine
Description
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Fine Copy In Like Jacket.First Edition/First Printing.$35.00 On Flap.(As New). Signed By The Author On The Title-Page.Beautiful Copy.Winner Of The Pulitzer Prize..
The Somnambulist (Signed)
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Somnambulist (Signed) by GIBSON, Ralph

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Somnambulist (Signed)
Author
GIBSON, Ralph
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780912810096
Description
New York: Lustrum Press, 1973. Second edition. Softcover. An early collection of Gibson's black and white images. A very good copy in wrappers with some creasing and edge wear. Internally a clean copy. Signed by Gibson and dated in 1985. Uncommon signed. (Parr & Badger v1, 259).
THE KIPLING CALENDAR [three] | 1914 | 1915 | 1916

THE KIPLING CALENDAR [three] | 1914 | 1915 | 1916 by (Kipling, Rudyard)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE KIPLING CALENDAR [three] | 1914 | 1915 | 1916
Author
(Kipling, Rudyard)
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1914. New York: Sully & Kleinteich, n.d. Three consecutive annual calendars, each consisting of 52-53 weekly leaves (each page with an aphorism from a Kipling work), within a heavy paper wrapper bound at the top with rawhide. Leaves and wrappers printed in orange and green (1914 & 1915) or orange and black (1916). These undoubtedly-unauthorized American calendars came out during the first three years of The Great War across the Atlantic (ironically, they bear Kipling's favorite Indian symbol of good fortune, the swastika). Each page (week) bears a quote from a Kipling work, such as "And a woman is only a woman, but a good cigar is a smoke." Sully and Kleinteich was a publisher of paper goods such as moving-picture books for children, and calendars. "1914" reads "New York | Sully and Kleinteich" on the front cover and has the S&K monogram on the rear; "1916" has just the S&K monogram; "1915" has no indication of publisher at all, but clearly matches the other two. "1914" and "1915" are in remarkably near-fine condition; "1916" is lacking most of its (horizontal) spine and there is some edge-wear to the wrappers. All three are uncommon. Not in Livingston or Stewart.
No image available

THE DOOM DEALER by Fox, David ( Ostrander, Isabel )

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$140.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE DOOM DEALER
Author
Fox, David ( Ostrander, Isabel )
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE DOOM DEALER, McBride, 1923, first edition, a bright vg+ copy in a vg dust-wrapper some light chipping to the dust-wrapper spine extremities. Quite scarce in dust-wrapper.
TIBET: THROUGH THE RED BOX

TIBET: THROUGH THE RED BOX by Sis, Peter

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
TIBET: THROUGH THE RED BOX
Author
Sis, Peter
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Fine in near-fine dust jacket.
Description
New York: Frances Foster Books, 1998. First edition. Fine in near-fine dust jacket.. First printing of this autobiographical reflection on Sis's childhood, brought to light by his discovery of a diary his father kept while lost in Tibet - a 1999 Caldecott Honor book. Hans Christian Andersen Medal-winning artist Peter Sis's entrancing, joyful, and detailed illustrations mix technical prowess with a love for the medium. His work boasts man accolades, including seven NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW Best Illustrated Book of the Year awards, Society of Illustrators gold and silver medals, and three Caldecott Honors. 11'' x 10.25''. Original white cloth boards with color pictorial onlay. Original unclipped ($25.00) translucent dust jacket. Illustrated in color. [60] pages. Jacket with a hint of rippling. Sharp and clean.
No image available

Connecticut Farms. An Address Delivered June 7, 1905... by CORBIN, WILLIAM H.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Connecticut Farms. An Address Delivered June 7, 1905...
Author
CORBIN, WILLIAM H.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
CORBIN, WILLIAM H. Connecticut Farms. An Address Delivered June 7, 1905....[Elizabeth, 1905] 13, [1] p. Wrappers. At the unveiling of a monument at Connecticut Farms commemorating the Revolutionary War battle of June 7, 1780.
Reading Backwards: Figural Christology and the Fourfold Gospel Witness
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Reading Backwards: Figural Christology and the Fourfold Gospel Witness by Hays, Richard B

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Reading Backwards: Figural Christology and the Fourfold Gospel Witness
Author
Hays, Richard B
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781481302333
Condition
Good
Description
Baylor University Press, 2024. Paperback. Good. 5x0x8. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, minimal shelfwear, no creases on the spine. Internally, clean, has a good binding, with some marks and notations throughout. CS
No image available

The Complete Book of Bread and Bread Machines by Ingram, Christine; Shapter, Jennie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Complete Book of Bread and Bread Machines
Author
Ingram, Christine; Shapter, Jennie
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780681020320
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hermes House, 2003. Very Good. Ingram, Christine. The Complete Book of Bread and Bread Machines. Shapter, Jennie. London: Hermes House, 2003. 512pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with light bumping, soiling and moisture stains. In slightly warped plastic protector. Measurements given in metric, imperial and cups. Temperatures in Fahrenheit and Celsius.