Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $34,650.00
Shipping: $58.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,708.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $34,708.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $34,650.00
Shipping: $58.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,708.50

You are about to purchase:

Onomystrya

Onomystrya by ELY, Timothy

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$22,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Onomystrya
Author
ELY, Timothy
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
2000. ELY, Timothy. Onomystrya. One-of-a-kind manuscript book. 20 pp., consisting of title with 18 painted and drawn folios, drawn and painted throughout by Timothy Ely with each page containing drawings in ink, dry pigments, watercolour, gouache, dilute acrylics and gilded metals. 8vo, 375 x 225 mm., bound in black metallic on boards, relief lettering with decorative highlights, preserved in new cloth box. Portland, Oregon: Timothy Ely, 1994. Unique painted manuscript. Timothy Ely's Onomystrya is a visual laboratory, a metaphysical realm, consisting of symbolic images of architecture, floorplans, geometry, perspective, celestial spheres, phantasmagoric spaces, ideograms, horizons and symbolic mathematical writing. The mystical text, labeled "cribiform" by the artist, is a hybrid of scripts by ancient scribes, engravers and calligraphers, Chinese characters, ciphers, Egyptian hieroglyphics, cryptographs, codes and various secret writings. The cribiform is meant to function "as an intermediary to other types of meaning." Certainly, the connection to Carl Jung's theories on single marks and symbols as messages from the collective unconscious comes immediately to mind. This painted manuscript echoes the style and interpretative world of illustrated works of Pacioli, Vitruvius, Serlio, Boullée, Tyco Brahe, Mercator, Celarius, Leonardo and Galileo, as well as evoking the modern sensibility of Max Ernst and Iliazd, as seen in their masterpiece Maximiliana of 1964. Timothy Ely began making books in the 1950s with one surviving example from that time: a small cookbook covered in stars. Ely has taught bookbinding, drawing and creativity workshops in many places in the world from Scandinavia to Central America. His books and other works can be found in museums and libraries, most extensively in the United States and Europe.
No image available

Journal d'un Astronaute Millenaire. by ERNST, MAX; MAX ERNST

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Journal d'un Astronaute Millenaire.
Author
ERNST, MAX; MAX ERNST
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1969. ERNST, MAX. Journal d'un Astronaute Millenaire. 61 pp. with illustrations and two original signed etchings by Max Ernst. Oblong 8vo, publisher's wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Paris, Iolas, 1969. A special copy of this attractive work, being one of 15 unnumbered copies containing two original coloured etchings, both initialed by Ernst. In addition Max Ernst drew a skectch on the front blank accompanied by an inscription "to Peggy", in all probabilty Peggy Guggenheim, Ernst's husband from 1941 to 1946. An extremely desirable copy of an appealing work.
No image available

Nihon shashin nenkan. The Japan Photographic Annual. by JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Nihon shashin nenkan. The Japan Photographic Annual.
Author
JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1941. JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY. Nihon Shashin nenkan. The Japan Photographic Annual.. 172 pp., profusely illustrated. 4to, 255 x 180 mm., publisher's illustrated wrappers, in a new cloth folding box.. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1941. A handsome survey of contemporary Japanese phootography containing photographs by Shinzo Fukuhara, Hiroshi Hamaya, Shigene Kanamaru, Kiyoshi Koishi, Iwata Nakayama and Koyo Okada. Authors: Shin Fujisawa, Makoto Uchida, Kenzo Fukushima and Rikichi Maejima. The book can be seen as a last idyllic look at prewar Japan. Ryuichi and Heiting. The Japanese Photobook, no. 65.
No image available

Poster inscribed [""International Children's Book Day""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Poster inscribed [""International Children's Book Day""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1970. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Poster inscribed [""International Children's Book Day""]. No place: [Children's International Book Council], [1970]. Color poster, measuring 11 by 15 inches; handsomely matted and framed, entire piece measures 14 by 19 inches. $2800.Lovely color-printed poster inscribed by Maurice Sendak to a close friend, ""For Elizabeth—happy H.C. Andersen day! Maurice Sendak Sept. 76.""The poster depicts a scene from the Hans Christian Andersen tale ""The Emperor's New Clothes,"" with an inset banner stating ""Hans Christian Andersen April 2, 1805-August 4, 1875."" Sendak chose this poster to be included in his Posters collection, one of only 24 to be selected. Hanrahan C1. The former owner of this inscribed print was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
The Murder on the Links

The Murder on the Links by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Murder on the Links
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1923. First Edition. Very Good. first printing of the true first edition, published several weeks before the UK edition. Octavo, 298 pages. Publisher's green cloth, printed in orange, cream end papeers. Wear at spine ends, front inner hinge visible; owner name and date on ffep. Internally clean and bright. No dust jacket.
'Vanity Fair' In Southern Africa, 1869 to 1914

'Vanity Fair' In Southern Africa, 1869 to 1914 by Clarke, Sonia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
'Vanity Fair' In Southern Africa, 1869 to 1914
Author
Clarke, Sonia
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
South Africa: The Brenthurst Press, 1991. Fine/About Fine. folio, 223 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, spine printed in black and gilt; pictorial dust jacket. One of 850 copies; illustrated in color and black and white. Professor Richard Dale's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown. Professor Dale was an author, a scholar on South African politics, and he delivered a number of lectures to the United Nations. Silk place markers.
No image available

The Entertaining and Interesting Story, of Ali Baba the Wood Cutter; with the Death of the Forty Thieves, and the Overthrow of Their Protector Orcobrand, the Evil Genius of the Forest by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Entertaining and Interesting Story, of Ali Baba the Wood Cutter; with the Death of the Forty Thieves, and the Overthrow of Their Protector Orcobrand, the Evil Genius of the Forest
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Philadelphia: Published by Morgan & Yeager, No. 114 Chesnut Street (Front wrap: Published by Morgan & Sons, at Their Juvenile Bookstore), 1825. Early 19th-century Edition. Good. Early 19th-century edition, n. d. (ca 1825); 5 1/4 x 4 1/4; pp. [22]; brown paper over card stock wraps, printed and ruled in black; chipping to paper on spine and closed splits to tips; small nicks to corners; discolored spot to lower margin of front wrap; first three leaves detached, but present; illustrated with eleven, hand-colored, copper engravings; overall in good condition. A delightful edition of a beloved folk tale, it was presumably illustrated by William Charles (1776 - 1820) - a Scotish-American cartoonist, engraver and publisher, best known for his political cartoons. Based on his illustrations - plain, or hand-colored - the book could be had for 18 cents and 31 cents respectively. Scarce, with no copies in OCLC of this edition and none in the trade (as of July 2020). (Rosenbach 662)
GOAT ALLEY (1927) Oversized theatre photo

GOAT ALLEY (1927) Oversized theatre photo by Brown Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
GOAT ALLEY (1927) Oversized theatre photo
Author
Brown Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Brown Brothers. No binding. Very Good+. [New York: 1927]. Vintage original 14 x 11" (36 x 28 cm.) black-and-white stage photo. Small wear to extreme blank edge, one neat mend at extreme bottom with archival paper, overall very good+. Contemporary MS notes on back, as well as stamps from Brown Brothers photo agency. GOAT ALLEY is a Black cast play which first appeared on Broadway in 1921. This photo is from a short-lived revival given in 1927 which lasted for 13 performances. The photo shows stars Evelyn Ellis and Edward Thompson.
DOLORES DEL RÍO | IN CALIENTE (1935) Publicity portrait

DOLORES DEL RÍO | IN CALIENTE (1935) Publicity portrait by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
DOLORES DEL RÍO | IN CALIENTE (1935) Publicity portrait
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Near Fine. [Los Angeles: Warner Brothers, 1935]. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm.) black-and-white glossy silver gelatin photo. Near fine. Widely believed to be the first female Latina star, she was surely one of few during the classic era of Hollywood. She made a large mark in later silent films and was one of the few to make the transition to early talkies. When the roles became less interesting she returned to her native Mexico to work on films with more substance. In Caliente was a vibrant lightweight film with music and grand production numbers under the direction of Busby Berkeley. Del Río, an adept dancer, participated in the musical numbers.
No image available

THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL by Wright, F.L. & W.C. Gannet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL
Author
Wright, F.L. & W.C. Gannet
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Park Forest: Prairie School Pr., 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Ltd. to 1000 copies, so says the publisher. No dust jacket was published with it. A very nice facsimile of the original 1897 edition. Letter from publisher laid in.
No image available

Overland to the Islands by LEVERTOV, Denise

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Overland to the Islands
Author
LEVERTOV, Denise
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Faintly sunned at top edge, otherwise a fine copy
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies. Jargon 19. Faintly sunned at top edge, otherwise a fine copy. KRESCH, Al. 8vo, frontispiece by Alfred Kresch, plain wrappers, dust jacket, glassine dust jacket. Faintly sunned at top edge, otherwise a fine copy.