Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,410.00
Shipping: $148.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,558.50
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,558.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,410.00
Shipping: $148.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,558.50

You are about to purchase:

Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette

Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette by ADAMS, John Quincy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette
Author
ADAMS, John Quincy
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. Full Description: ADAMS, John Quincy. Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette. Delivered at the Request of Both Houses of the United States, Before Them, in the House of Representatives at Washington. On the 31st of December, 1834 Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. First edition, regular paper issue. Inscribed by Adams on the front wrapper rather than the inserted slip in front of title-page, which is the usual. Rare in wrappers. Signed "Revd Mr Smith/ from/ J. Q. Adams" Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches; 230 x 140 mm). [1]-94, [2, blank] pp. Publisher's original tan printed wrappers. Some minor wrinkling and creasing to wrappers. Wrapper corners and first few leaves with small dog-eared folds. Some minor light foxing. Housed in a red cloth chemise, with previous owner's armorial bookplate on inside of chemise. Overall a very good copy in the rare original wrappers. It is commonly known that at the time of the original publication of this book, John Quincy Adams was out of town, so he inscribed to friends on slips of paper that were to be inserted. This fact that this copy is in the original wrappers with the inscription on the wrapper rather than inserted makes this unique and quite desirable. "Revd Mr Smith is likely Rev. Edward Dunlap Smith pastor of the Second Presbyterian Church in Washington, D.C., and chaplain of the U.S. House of Representatives. HBS 69067. $10,000.
No image available

TWO LECTURES ON ARCHITECTURE by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
TWO LECTURES ON ARCHITECTURE
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
8 illus. Signed on the title page. The lectures were delivered in 1930 at the Art Inst.
Behind the Scenes; or Nine Years at the Four Courts of Saint Louis. By Mrs. Louisa Harris, Police Matron

Behind the Scenes; or Nine Years at the Four Courts of Saint Louis. By Mrs. Louisa Harris, Police Matron by Harris, Louisa

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Behind the Scenes; or Nine Years at the Four Courts of Saint Louis. By Mrs. Louisa Harris, Police Matron
Author
Harris, Louisa
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good plus.
Description
St. Louis: A.R. Fleming & Co, 1893. Good plus.. 220pp. including frontispiece. Original brown publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt. Corners and spine ends lightly worn. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front flyleaf. Some staining to several leaves in lower corner. A solid copy of this unusual autobiography of a 19th-century police matron, featuring a stern frontispiece portrait of the author. Louisa Harris was the first policewoman in St. Louis, and her autobiography recounts her nine years of experience working in the legal system there. In the introduction she writes, "While I have from personal observation become familiar with so-called criminals, I have had opportunity to learn many of the causes of the committal of the crimes. The law seldom recognizes the palliating influences, but humanity should.
BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]

BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories] by Capote, Truman; Sulamif Mitin (trans.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]
Author
Capote, Truman; Sulamif Mitin (trans.)
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Description
Moscow: Pravda, 1967. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. 61,[3] pp. Original pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled. Moderate wear and light stains in wrappers. Very good. The first collection of stories by Truman Capote published in the Soviet Union, in a special book supplement to OGONIOK, the popular illustrated Russian magazine founded in 1899. The stories were translated by the famous Soviet translator Sulamif Mitina (1922-2000), who had also rendered Graham Greene, Arthur Miller, J. D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, and very other modern English-language writers into Russian. The book contains a short biographical sketch of Capote, the title story, and three additional stories: "Jug of Silver," A Christmas Memory," and "Children on Their Birthdays." With an interesting illustrated Soviet advertisement on the back encouraging pedestrians at train stations to "Use bridges for crossing!"
It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo

It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo by McMurtry, Larry

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo
Author
McMurtry, Larry
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974 Limited first edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by McMurtry, this being number 126. Publisher's gray paper-covered boards, book designed, printed, and bound by Noel Young, with front board and spine lettered in red, and red endpapers. Near fine, with a light mark to front board, and a bit of soiling to top right corner of front board. Overall, a crisp copy. It's Always We Rambled opens with Larry McMurtry recounting his deflating experience at a Madison Square Garden rodeo (he calls it, "A sad little dribble of a show, pathetic in its relation to its own history and more pathetic still in its constant obsequiousness toward the hostile culture that engulfed it"). This leads into a meditation on the history and cultural significance of the rodeo. Larry McMurtry is arguably the greatest western writer of all time, penning works like Horseman, Pass By (1962) and The Last Picture Show (1966). His epic novel of the Old West, Lonesome Dove (1985), won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1986. When asked his favorite book, Stephen King said, "Probably, if I had to pick anything, I would say Lonesome Dove." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
BLACK BEETLES IN AMBER

BLACK BEETLES IN AMBER by Bierce, Ambrose

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
BLACK BEETLES IN AMBER
Author
Bierce, Ambrose
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1892. San Francisco | New York: Western Authors Publishing Company, 1892. Original blind-stamped light grey cloth, beveled. First Edition of Bierce's first volume of verse, published the year after his most famous book, TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS. There are about 150 short poems (which he terms "beetles"), mostly gleaned from appearances in newspapers. Bierce had seen action, including at Shiloh, in an Indiana Infantry Regiment; his anti-war sentiments, and fixation with death, are reflected in his writings. In our experience this is a tough book to find in decent condition, due to its light grey cloth and frugal use of gilt. This is a nearly fine copy, however, with scarcely any wear and with only the slightest hint of soil (near the covers' fore-edge). Blanck 1111.
No image available

An introduction to the practice of midwifery by DENMAN, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
An introduction to the practice of midwifery
Author
DENMAN, Thomas
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Brattleborough, (Vt.): William Fessenden, 1807. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. Contemporary calf, spine label; foxing due to paper quality. Book label of James McMaster, Jr. dated 1813 on the paste-down. Second American printing, taken from the London edition of 1800. First published in 1788 at London, the book consists mainly of Denman’s notes for his lectures at St. George’s. He spent nine years in the Royal Navy as a surgeon, after which he received a medical degree from Aberdeen, electing to specialize in midwifery. Upon the death of William Hunter, Denman “became the country’s leading obstetrician and was the royal College of Physician’s first licentiate in midwifery” (Heirs). Denman (1733-1815) made numerous contributions to the field of obstetrics. He is often best remembered for his observations on spontaneous evolution of the fetus, but also was one of the first to resort to premature delivery for women with contracted pelvis and gave an early account of membranous dysmenorrhea. He fully endorsed conservative treatment for eclampsia and was opposed to those who favored forced delivery. He provided a good description of snuffles in congenital syphilis and wrote an essay in 1768 suggesting that puerperal fever was contagious and that physicians were responsible for its dissemination. The first American edition was published in two volumes in 1802; this is the first printing in America that was condensed into one volume. DNB, V 808; Heirs of Hippocrates, 1008.
No image available

Transactions of the Third International Congress for the History of Religions by Allen, P.S. and J. de M. Johnson

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Transactions of the Third International Congress for the History of Religions
Author
Allen, P.S. and J. de M. Johnson
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. Hardcover. g. 2 volumes. xl, 327pp. 457pp. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Staining, scuffing and some discoloration to boards and spines. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Signed by previous owner on free front endpaper. "The International Congress for the History of Religions was founded in Paris in 1900 under the Presidency of the late Prof. Albert Reville. Its Second Meeting was held in Basel in 1904, under the Presidency of Prof. Conrad C. von Orelli. The Third Congress was held at Oxford on Sept. 15-18, 1908. By the kindness of the Council of the University the Meetings took place in the Examination Schools." Contributions mainly,in English, some in French and German. Binding in fair, interior in very good condition.
The Black Family ReunionCookbook

The Black Family ReunionCookbook

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Black Family ReunionCookbook
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Spiral pictorial paper over boardsbound. Fine
Description
Tradery House National Council of Negro Women, Inc, 1991. First Edition. viii, 192pp. 8vo. Spiral pictorial paper over boardsbound. Fine. First Edition. viii, 192pp. 8vo.
No image available

May by MEYER, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
May
Author
MEYER, Thomas
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy.
Description
Champaign, IL: Finial Press, 1983. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (the entire edition) signed by the poet. Very fine copy.. Small 4to, illustrated, cloth-backed boards. Very fine copy.
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]

The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed] by ALEXIE, Sherman

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]
Author
ALEXIE, Sherman
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 2003. First Edition. Octavo (23.75cm); light blue cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover; [6],7-157,[3]pp. A Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued. Signed by the author on the title page. Screenplay for Alexie's 2002 film of the same name, which shares the same title as his 1992 literary debut.
The Oyster: A Popular Summary of a Scientific Study

The Oyster: A Popular Summary of a Scientific Study by Brooks, William K.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The Oyster: A Popular Summary of a Scientific Study
Author
Brooks, William K.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1891. First edition. ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES, JOHNS HOPKINS ZOOLOGIST W. K. BROOKS SHOWS HOW TO RECOVER FROM MARYLAND'S "OYSTER FAMINE." 11.5 x 19 cm hardcover, green cloth binding, gilt image of oyster to cover, gilt title to spine, patterned endpapers, bookseller's label to bottom of front paste-down, i-viii, [2], 230 pp, 14 sepia lithographic plates, 3 wood engravings. Wear to cover corner tips and spine ends, front hinge starting, Plate I loose, binding tight, light browning to page edges; good+ in custom archival mylar cover. WILLIAM KEITH BROOKS (1848-1908) was an American zoologist who studied under Louis Agassiz at Harvard, receiving his PhD in 1875. A year later he became a junior faculty member at Johns Hopkins University when it opened, teaching and researching marine biology. He founded the Chesapeake Zoological Laboratory where he spent most summers, moving each summer between Crisfield, Maryland, Hampton, Virginia, tBeaufort, North Carolina, Jamaica, and the Tortugas. Commissioned by the state of Maryland to study the American oyster, Brooks' findings led to the discovery that fertilization of this type of oyster, unlike the European form, occurred outside the body. He was a member of the American Philosophical Society, National Academy of Sciences, the National Philosophical Society, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, the Boston Society of Natural History, the Maryland Academy of Arts and Sciences, the American Society of Zoologists, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, and the Royal Microscopical Society. AUGUST HOEN (1820-1886) & Co. was a Baltimore-based lithography firm that became one of the most prominent in the industry at the time. In 1877, Hoen entered a print produced by his patented lithocaustic process in the Centennial Exposition. This work, entitled "The Continentals" was "commended for excellence in chromo-lithographic art" by the judges. This patented process involved covered the etching with a mix of citric acid and gum arabic so that the lithographer could see the progress of shaded patterns as they were etched into the stone.
Fire and Movement: Bargain Basement Warfare in the Far East

Fire and Movement: Bargain Basement Warfare in the Far East by WELLER, Jac

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Fire and Movement: Bargain Basement Warfare in the Far East
Author
WELLER, Jac
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. 268pp. Illustrated with maps, and black and white photographic plates. Slight sunning along top edge of boards, else fine in a very good dust jacket with short tears, and rubbing.
The Early Days Of Santa Barbara California From The First Discoveries By Europeans To December 1846

The Early Days Of Santa Barbara California From The First Discoveries By Europeans To December 1846 by Walter A. Hawley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The Early Days Of Santa Barbara California From The First Discoveries By Europeans To December 1846
Author
Walter A. Hawley
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Includes 11 leaves of plates.
Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine

Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Single sheet folded listing 103 books. Circa 1880's.
No image available

The Pierpont Morgan Library a Review of Acquistions 1949-1968

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Pierpont Morgan Library a Review of Acquistions 1949-1968
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Fine
Description
Pierpoint Morgan Library, 1969 Book. Very Fine. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..
Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction

Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction by Block, Lawrence

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780898793260
Condition
Fine
Description
Cincinnati: Reader's Digest Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Block on the title page. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($16.95). Quarter red buckram with red paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Block's five-part work on the writing and publishing process.