Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $349.00
Shipping: $86.35
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $435.35
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $435.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $349.00
Shipping: $86.35
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $435.35

You are about to purchase:

Traite de l'amaurose ou de la goutte-sereine ouvrage contenant des faits nombreux de Guerison de cette maladie. Dans des cas de cecite complete.

Traite de l'amaurose ou de la goutte-sereine ouvrage contenant des faits nombreux de Guerison de cette maladie. Dans des cas de cecite complete. by DEVAL, Charles (1806-1862).

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Traite de l'amaurose ou de la goutte-sereine ouvrage contenant des faits nombreux de Guerison de cette maladie. Dans des cas de cecite complete.
Author
DEVAL, Charles (1806-1862).
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Paris:: Victor Masson, 1851., 1851. 8vo. iv, 441 pp. Original quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine title; lightly rubbed. Presentation gilt-stamping on spine. Very good. TREATMENTS FOR THE EYE, BOUND IN A "PRIX DE VACCINE" PRIZE BINDING. FIRST EDITION. "Deval investigated whether the amaurosis [weakness of sight] is sthenic or asthenic. He follows Sichel in the classification (amaurosis due to the retina, to the optic nerve, to the brain, to the spinal cord, ganglionary or abdominal, trifacial or ophthalmic amaurosis). He praises for torpid amaurosis galvanic electricity." – Hirschberg. BINDING: This volume bears indication on the spine that it was awarded to a M. Julien as the "Prix de Vaccine" for 1850. The French government supported research into vaccines and vaccination, actively awarding prize monies, beginning in 1801. "Deval was the most outstanding among the pupils of Julius Sichel." He studied medicine and graduated 1834 as doctor in Paris, dedicating . . . "himself to ophthalmology after he had been trained by Sichel for four years." / He published numerous case reports and we have to assume that he treated many patients. [Deval] "tells us that his institute was visited by a great number of physicians and students and that he taught some of them ocular operations and as soon as he was sure that they had a steady hand he let them operate on his patients. These operations were quite successful. Deval never operated with the strictest indication. He was overtaken by his knife-happy colleagues and died a poor man." – Hirschberg. REFERENCES: Albert, Source book of ophthalmology, 581; Becker 106; Hirschberg, The history of ophthalmology, Vol. 7, pp. 213-15.
Discourse, Delivered at Plymouth December 22,1820 In Commemoration of The First Settlement of New England

Discourse, Delivered at Plymouth December 22,1820 In Commemoration of The First Settlement of New England by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Discourse, Delivered at Plymouth December 22,1820 In Commemoration of The First Settlement of New England
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Boston, Massachusetts: Wells and Lilly, 1821. Hardcover. Fair. Second edition. Fair in three-quarter leather binding with paper covered boards, front cover detached. 56 pp.
Book of Americans

Book of Americans by Benet, Rosemary & Stephen Vincent

2 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA
Title
Book of Americans
Author
Benet, Rosemary & Stephen Vincent
Seller
E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1933 115 pgs. Turquoise cloth pictorially stamped in red and black, previous owner's name in the margin of table of contents; pictorial dust jacket with light dust soil and slightly darkened spine, original price intact ($3.00). Poems about famous Americans, illustrated with detailed woodcuts by Charles Child. Stephen Vincent Benet is best known for his Pulitzer Prize winning poem, John Brown's Body and his short stories, "The Devil & Daniel Webster," and "By the Waters of Babylon.". First Trade Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Charles Child. 8vo.
Joan Mitchell / Christine Ay Tjoe

Joan Mitchell / Christine Ay Tjoe by Joan MITCHELL (artist); Christine AY TJOE (artist)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Joan Mitchell / Christine Ay Tjoe
Author
Joan MITCHELL (artist); Christine AY TJOE (artist)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781734105995
Condition
New in shrinkwrap
Description
New York: Mnuchin Gallery, 2023. First edition. New in shrinkwrap. 12 x 9.5 inches. 65 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at Mnuchin Gallery, February 9 - March 18, 2023.
Picture Book of Helen Keller.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Picture Book of Helen Keller. by ADLER, David A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Picture Book of Helen Keller.
Author
ADLER, David A.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780823408184
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
NY: Holiday House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0823408183 . Illustrated by John and Alexandra Wallner. Book club edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. .
No image available

The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony: Its Theory and Practice by WAITE, William G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony: Its Theory and Practice
Author
WAITE, William G.
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Large octavo. Boards. 254 pp. With numerous musical examples.
No image available

Manifold Review by [Blake, William. Sale Announcement]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Manifold Review
Author
[Blake, William. Sale Announcement]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1980. Hancock, VT: Top Drawer Enterprises, 1980. Oblong 12mo, 4 double-sided folding panels with 11 reproductions of Blake images. The Sixfold Postcard/Poster/Periodical/Book. Very good. ß.