Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $41,987.97
Shipping: $93.88
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,081.85
1 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $42,081.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $41,987.97
Shipping: $93.88
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $42,081.85

You are about to purchase:

Fahrenheit 451

Fahrenheit 451 by Bradbury, Ray

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$27,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Fahrenheit 451
Author
Bradbury, Ray
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953 Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. First edition, limited issue; in Currey's E binding (no priority). One of 200 copies specially bound in Johns-Manville Quinterra, described on the limitation page as "an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis," signed and numbered by Bradbury, this being number 200. Publisher's white binding, with red lettering to front board and spine; issued without dust jacket. Near fine book, with light toning to spine, light soiling and spotting to cloth, spotting to top edge, light wear to foot of spine, and bookplate of Walter K. Robinson to front pastedown. An outstanding copy of this illustrious issue. Housed in a custom red quarter morocco clamshell case. Fahrenheit 451 is a work of dystopian fiction set in a futuristic America where thought is suppressed, and the masses are placated with large TV screens and other distractions. The main character, Montag, is a "fireman" whose job is to burn illegal books (the title refers to the temperature at which paper ignites). After meeting his new neighbor, a free-spirited woman named Clarisse, Montag begins to question the oppressive society he lives in. Written in response to Nazi book burnings and McCarthyism, the book has remained relevant through the decades for its powerful exploration of censorship, mass media, and societal conformity. In 1951, Ray Bradbury published a novella titled The Firemen, which combined elements from two of his earlier short stories, "Bright Phoenix" and "The Pedestrian." At the urging of Ballantine Books editor Stanley Kauffman, Bradbury expanded the novella into a full novel, which became Fahrenheit 451. One of the greatest fantasy and science fiction writers of the 20th century, Bradbury's other notable works include The Martian Chronicles (1950), The Illustrated Man (1951), Dandelion Wine (1957), and Something Wicked This Way Comes (1962). . Signed by Author. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Mother Of William Cooke, Killed At Little Big Horn, Writes To Elizabeth Custer Just After The Battle: The Loss Of My Darling Son Willie Has Broken My Poor Heart, But What Can We Do But SubmitWhat Cowards Terry And Reno Have Proved Themselves To Be

Mother Of William Cooke, Killed At Little Big Horn, Writes To Elizabeth Custer Just After The Battle: The Loss Of My Darling Son Willie Has Broken My Poor Heart, But What Can We Do But SubmitWhat Cowards Terry And Reno Have Proved Themselves To Be by ANITA COOKE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Mother Of William Cooke, Killed At Little Big Horn, Writes To Elizabeth Custer Just After The Battle: The Loss Of My Darling Son Willie Has Broken My Poor Heart, But What Can We Do But SubmitWhat Cowards Terry And Reno Have Proved Themselves To Be
Author
ANITA COOKE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
WILLIAM W. COOKE (1846-1876). Cooke was a Civil War officer. He was Custers adjutant and was killed at Little Big Horn. He wrote the famous message to Frederick Benteen, Benteen. Come On. Big village. Be quick. Bring packs. WW Cooke. P.S. Bring Packs shortly before his death. Cookes body was found close to Custers and he was scalped.ANNA ABBOTT COOKE (1827-1906). Anna Abbott Cooke was a Canadian woman and the mother of William W. Cooke. Through her son, Anna became closely connected with the other military families of the Seventh Cavalry, leaning on them when her son was killed during the Battle of the Little Bighorn.ALS. 4pg. September 27, 1876. Hamilton [Ohio]. An autograph letter signed A. A. Cooke to Libbie Custer. My dear Mrs. Custer, Your letter was received and I have done as well as I could. As you wished me so the loss of my darling son Willie has broken my poor heart, but what can we do but submit sometimes my anguish is so great that I think I cannot live I think of you continually the loss of your dear noble husband is very hard to bear and dearhe was here with my now dead son last Autumn, both so full of health and happy. What can we do. When I think of my darling Willies cruel death I cannot be comforted, in reading over some of his letters, after his arrival at Fort Riley [Kansas], you were so kind to him. In one letter he wrote - Mrs. Custer says I belong to the Custer family. You knew him so intimately my dear Mrs. Custer that you could have told Mr. [Frederick] Whitaker more interesting things about Willie than I can if you were equal to the task. I must see you as soon as you are well enough to see me. I think I would feel better to know from you how now my darling spent the winter. I have not seen anyone that knew him. What cowards [Alfred] Terry and [Marcus] Reno have proved themselves to be. Will they never be punished for their conduct. I feel so much for the Gens father and mother. Now his dear mother must suffer as muchto her with much love when you feel well enough do write to me. I think dear Willies name should be associated with the Generals death, they were suchin life. With love believe me yoursympathetic friend A A Cooke All send theirlove. In 1876, shortly after Custers death, the British writer Frederick Whittaker wrote a glamorized biography of Custer entitled the Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer; in the book, he blamed Captain Frederick Benteen and Major Marcus Reno for the defeat and death of Custer. The letter is written cross-hatched on black bordered mourning stationery. It comes with the original mailing envelope addressed to Mrs. G.A. Custer Monroe Michigan, although the stamp was removed. The letter has mailing folds and is in very fine condition. An amazing content letter written just a couple months after Little Big Horn and the death of her son.
[Manuscript Execution Bond Signed by Three Free African Americans in Early-19th-Century Boston -- Coffin Pitts, John E. Scarlett, and Benjamin P. Bassett]

[Manuscript Execution Bond Signed by Three Free African Americans in Early-19th-Century Boston -- Coffin Pitts, John E. Scarlett, and Benjamin P. Bassett] by [African Americana]: Pitts, Coffin, et al.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$4,250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Manuscript Execution Bond Signed by Three Free African Americans in Early-19th-Century Boston -- Coffin Pitts, John E. Scarlett, and Benjamin P. Bassett]
Author
[African Americana]: Pitts, Coffin, et al.
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
[Boston]: February 16, 1815. Manuscript document signed, on plain paper, 5.25 x 6 inches. Minor toning and wear, old folds, some mostly unobtrusive staining. Very good. A unique and powerful record of free persons of color living and working in early America, specifically Boston in 1815. The present document is signed at the bottom by at least three free African Americans who made a mark on history enough to be present in the written record of Massachusetts during this period, mainly through their abolitionist activities. The first, Coffin Pitts (1793-1871), was a prominent clothing merchant on Brattle Street in the early-19th century, most notable for his later employment of Anthony Burns shortly before Burns was captured under the Fugitive Slave Act in 1854. Pitts was also a founding member of the Massachusetts General Colored Association in 1826, and later worked as a Boston agent for the Freedmen'a Bureau in the 1860s, helping ex-slaves who arrived in Boston following the Civil War. His longtime residence at 67 Joy Street is part of the Boston African American National Historic Site. The second free person of color who signed here is John E. Scarlett, who was also a founding member of the MGCA and also a clothing dealer, who had also worked previously as a chimney sweep. Both Pitts and Scarlett were active in the abolitionist cause, speaking in active opposition to the American Colonization Society while lending their support to organizations like William Lloyd Garrison's New England Anti-Slavery Society and the Boston Vigilance Committee.  The third free African American who signed the present document was Benjamin P. Bassett. Bassett was a prominent barber in Boston in the first half the 19th century. According to a government report on African American historic sites in Boston, Bassett and Coffin Pitts lived together for a few years, between 1847 and 1850. Bassett was also one of sixty-five African American men to sign a petition to the Massachusetts Constitutional Convention in June 1853 arguing that Black men should be allowed to serve in the state militia. Bassett was also a founding member of the Adelphic Union for the Promotion of Literature and Science in 1836. "This may certify that I the Subscriber have this day taken an Execution Bond of Ziba Ware and Ebenezer Dart for one thousand and twenty one dollars and eighty eight cents which saim [sic] of the Subscriber mean to waite [sic] on them for the one half until the fifth of January next and if they then fale [sic] of paying it is to be at my option to collect as of I please otherwise this is to be voyd [sic]. Witness my hand. Coffin Pitts Benja P Bassett Fortune Limes John E. Scarlett.
[Manuscript Legal Document Formalizing the Sale of a Family of Five Enslaved Persons to Lois G. Adams of Mississippi]

[Manuscript Legal Document Formalizing the Sale of a Family of Five Enslaved Persons to Lois G. Adams of Mississippi] by [Slavery]: [Mississippi]: [Women]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Manuscript Legal Document Formalizing the Sale of a Family of Five Enslaved Persons to Lois G. Adams of Mississippi]
Author
[Slavery]: [Mississippi]: [Women]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
Madison County, MS: November 12, 1842. [1]p. Old folds, minor foxing and toning. Very good. A somber document memorializing the sale of an entire slave family to a Mississippi woman in 1842. Here, local official Hugh A. Lawson documents Lois G. Adams's purchase of "the following named slaves to wit -- Paul & his wife Letsy and their three children Monroe Simon & Halsett Alford." The document seems to document the family's last name as "Alford," perhaps providing a better-than-usual opportunity for genealogical research into the family's descendants. Adams paid $750 for five people. Also somewhat unusual, Lawson indicates the transaction occurred "by virtue of a purchase of said slaves at Sheriff sale.
To the Patrons of the Native Eagle and American Advocate for the Year 1847

To the Patrons of the Native Eagle and American Advocate for the Year 1847 by Carriers' Address

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
To the Patrons of the Native Eagle and American Advocate for the Year 1847
Author
Carriers' Address
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
(Philadelphia), 1847. Folio boardside. 520 x 370 mm. (20 1/2 xs 14 1/2 inches). Printed in three columns. Image of the American eagle at the top margin, a woodcut portrait of George Washington as part of the title, text within a thick decorative typographical border. Matted. Attractive Carrier's Address, printed to commemorate the end of the Mexican American War and proclaim the preservation of American values of freedom, liberty, and might. "And sing the praise of Fredom long/This Western World, on California's Coast,/Has heard our Eagle scream, and seen his host;/On Monteray our banners freely wav,/While Palo Alto numbers many a grave,/Of thos ho follwed Taylor to the fight,/Determined to uphold our country's right./ Glance o'er that bolody strif -- brave me and true,/ Have fallen in the conflict, from our view;/ Yet, there we see the Stars and Stripes remain,/ In beuaty floating, o'er the battle-slain. .
No image available

SET OF ADAMSIANA by ADAMS, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
SET OF ADAMSIANA
Author
ADAMS, John
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
ADAMS, John. [ADAMSIANA]. A mixed set of twenty volumes pertaining to John Adams, his career and family, with illustrations. All are ex-library, but with discreet spine lables or ink numbers the only external marks. Included: LEGAL PAPERS OF JOHN ADAMS. L. Kinvin Wroth and Hiller B. Zobel, editors. (In three volumes). Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. 8vo., grey cloth. Just a touch of scuffing to cloth. Near fine. ADAMS FAMILY CORRESPONDENCE. L.H. Butterfield, editor. (In four volumes). Cambridge: Harvard, 1963, 1973. 8vo., brown cloth. Bindings just slightly shaken, with a few bumped corners, mild scuffing, touch of sun to spine. Very good plus. DIARY OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Robert J. Taylor, et al...editors. (In two volumes). Cambridge & London; Harvard, 1981. 8vo., green cloth. Cloth mildly rubbed and soiled, faint spotting to top-edge. Very good. DIARY OF CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS. Aida Dipace Donald & David Donald, editors. (In six volumes). Cambridge: Harvard, 1964. 8vo., green cloth. Slight soil to one volume. Near fine. DIARY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN ADAMS. L.H. Butterfield, editor. (In four volumes). Cambridge: Harvard, 1962. 8vo., green cloth. Just a touch of rubbing to cloth. Near fine. EARLIEST DIARY OF JOHN ADAMS. L.H. Butterfield, editor...(One volume). Cambridge: Harvard, 1966. 8vo., green cloth. Touch of scuffing to cloth. Slight soil to one leaf, else all these texts are clean and bright overall. For the set:.
Test Your Limits

Test Your Limits by Camel 1984 Speed Skiing

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Test Your Limits
Author
Camel 1984 Speed Skiing
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Winston Salem, NC: R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, 1984. Color poster [84 cm x 61 cm] / [33" x 24"] Some chipping to extremities with minor losses. Lightly worn poster for the event at Mammoth, California - March 7th to the 10th in Spring of 1984. These events were downhill bombs, where racers would try and break 200 km an hour. "At one time speed skiing was an experience available only to an elite group of daring skiers who blaze down a mountain faster than most people even think of driving a car. Today, the sport of speed skiing is open to the recreational skier. The Camel Sprint Series, will come to Mammoth Mountain March 7-10. Wednesday through Friday is reserved for clinics and training runs. The competition will be held Saturday, March 10. Making a bid for mass appeal, International Speed Skiing Inc., the sanctioning body for the sport has set up guidelines to ensure safety." - Mono Herald and Bridgeport Chronicle Union (3/1/1984).
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Original photograph of Angela Lansbury and Hurd Hatfield from the 1945 film)

The Picture of Dorian Gray (Original photograph of Angela Lansbury and Hurd Hatfield from the 1945 film) by Albert Lewin (director, screenwriter); Oscar Wilde (novel); Angela Lansbury, George Sanders, Hurd Hatfield, Donna Reed, Peter Lawford (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Original photograph of Angela Lansbury and Hurd Hatfield from the 1945 film)
Author
Albert Lewin (director, screenwriter); Oscar Wilde (novel); Angela Lansbury, George Sanders, Hurd Hatfield, Donna Reed, Peter Lawford (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Beverly Hills, CA: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1945. Vintage reference photograph of actors Angela Lansbury and Hurd Hatfield from the 1945 film. Based on the 1890 novel by Oscar Wilde, about a man whose portrait magically takes on the ability to absorb the sins of his debauched life while he remains unaged. Nominated for three Academy Awards, winning one for Best Cinematography. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus, with some creasing at the corners.
Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio and Home  Entertainment - Book One

Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio and Home Entertainment - Book One by Bernard, Al

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio and Home Entertainment - Book One
Author
Bernard, Al
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: Bibo-Lang, Inc.. Very Good+. (c.1933). Unstated edition. Softcover. [light handling wear, minor external soiling, short diagonal creasing at top right corner of front cover]. Everything you'll need to put on your very own minstrel show: "comedy recitations; Brother Polasses sermons; vaudeville acts; minstrel songs" -- a "complete two-hour minstrel show (with jokes and comedy situations)." Following four songs (lyrics only) by Al Bernard, about half of this 82-page book is taken up with the full script of the minstrel show, with lots of cringe-y "negro dialect" tomfoolery. (Songs for which both the music and lyrics are supplied are: "It's Not Funny When It Happens to You"; "Henceforth I'll Call on Friday"; "At the Pumpkin Fair in the Old Town Square"; "Prancin' Dancin' Yodelin' Man"; "Yodelin' Bill"; "Mister Black Boy Good Night"; "If He Enters That Door"; "The Race Track Blues"; "Stay Away From My Man"; and "My Ole Mule's Name is 'Iz'.") "It would take pages to tell you of [Al Bernard's] career in the world of show business," sez the Publisher's Foreword, but they manage to cram it into just one; and the man himself ("America's Premier Minstrel Man") is depicted on the front cover both as himself and in blackface. An interesting relic of a form of once-popular entertainment that's now thoroughly dead and buried (and good riddance), with Al Bernard himself pretty much forgotten -- although he does rate a Wikipedia page, where one learns that he was "one of the first white singers to record blues songs," including W.C. Handy's "St. Louis Blues," which he recorded for nine different record labels! .
Lindy Guinness: Paintings

Lindy Guinness: Paintings by Goodman, Catherine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Lindy Guinness: Paintings
Author
Goodman, Catherine
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781588211194
Condition
VG (Ex-gallery owned, with label on front cover and few interior marks, otherwise quite nice and clean.)
Description
New York: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 2003. Softcover. VG (Ex-gallery owned, with label on front cover and few interior marks, otherwise quite nice and clean.). Light green-grey paper wraps. [40 pp.], 14 color plates. Issued in conjunction with a 2003 exhibition of artwork by English artist and businesswoman Lindy Guinness (b. 1941). With an artist interview conducted by Catherine Goodman and a brief intro by Lawrence Salander. Features 14 lovely paintings (both landscapes and interiors) in full color. Scarce.
Hidden Pictures

Hidden Pictures by WOLITZER, Meg

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Hidden Pictures
Author
WOLITZER, Meg
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395360026
Description
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1986. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. The second book from this well regarded writer. A tight near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine with a remainder mark to the bottom edge of the pages and in a near fine dust jacket.
Soaring in America (Membership Booklet 1996)

Soaring in America (Membership Booklet 1996) by Soaring Society of America

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$3.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Soaring in America (Membership Booklet 1996)
Author
Soaring Society of America
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hobbs, NM: Soaring Society of America, 1996. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Wrappers lightly rubbed. 1996 Stapled Binding. 26 pp. A pamphlet for those interested in joining the Soaring Society of America.