Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $395.00
Shipping: $22.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $417.50
1 - 7 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $417.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $395.00
Shipping: $22.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $417.50

You are about to purchase:

[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson

[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson by Dante Alighieri; Melville Best Anderson (Translator);

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$220.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson
Author
Dante Alighieri; Melville Best Anderson (Translator);
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Hardcover. Near fine. Folio size, [13] pp. The original "announcement" or prospectus for John Henry Nash's special limited edition of the Divine Comedy, his magnum opus; the making of this set is a story in itself (see O'Day pp. 65-67, and "A Century for the Century" no. 18, for information on the set). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in original marbled-cloth covered boards, printed on thick hand-made paper with the watermark of John Henry Nash, with letterpress compositions framed in pale green rules; folio size (14" by 9.25"), 13 pp. ___CONDITION: A near fine copy, the marbled cloth clean and wihtout noticeable wear, the hinges solid, internally bright, and free of prior owner markings; some sunning to the backstrip and spine lable, offsetting to the free endpapers, and toning to the text block edges. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Yogi: It Ain't Over...

Yogi: It Ain't Over... by Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Yogi: It Ain't Over...
Author
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989 First edition, first printing. Signed by Berra on half-title page, with Certified Authentication Service (CAS) sticker. Publisher's navy cloth-backed blue boards with titles in gilt to spine, book designed by Mark Bergeron; original dust jacket with photo of Berra in dugout to front panel, titles in yellow and white. Fine book; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with a hint of soiling to front panel, and light fading to spine. Overall, a great copy. In Yogi: It Ain't Over, the legendary Yankee tells his remarkable life-story. Berra played eighteen seasons with the Yankees, during which time the team won an incredible ten World Series titles. After retiring as a player, Berra went on to win three more titles as a coach. Winner of three AL MVPs and one of the greatest catchers of all-time, Berra was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1972. Off the field, Berra was known for his wise and humorous "Yogi-isms," perhaps the most famous of which is "It ain't over til it's over." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Rocannon's World

Rocannon's World by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Rocannon's World
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ace Books, 1966. Softcover. Very Good. First separate edition. Cover art by Michael Leonard. Mass market paperback. A couple small indentations on front cover with corresponding indentations at margins, slight foxing on topedge, very good. Author's first novel. The novel coined the term "ansible" for a faster-than-light communicator. Originally published as an Ace Double edition with *The Kar-Chee Reign* by Avram Davidson. Ace 73291.