Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,277.40
Shipping: $60.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,337.65
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,337.65 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,277.40
Shipping: $60.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,337.65

You are about to purchase:

Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition)

Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition) by Max Weber

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition)
Author
Max Weber
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Spiral Press, 1926. Decorative Boards. Near Fine. Max Weber. A handsome, well-preserved copy of this 1926 Max Weber vehicle. A collection of his poems and woodcuts, together forming an impressive limitation AND the maiden title issued by the formidable Spiral Press of New York, which was founded by American printer Joseph Blumenthal. #23 OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY MAX WEBER just below the last woodcut. Clean and Near Fine in its decorative boards, with very light edgewear. Internally all-but-pristine, with no writing or markings to speak of. Quarto, deckled edges, printed on very thick handmade paper. With 11 Max Weber woodcuts complementing his own verse. Introduction by Benjamin De Casseres.
CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]

CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(Los Angeles, CA: Wilmington Transportation Co. & Catalina Island Co, 1927. 14-panel promotional folded to narrow 24mo. Illustrated from photographs, map; list of Catalina Island Ticket Offices (mostly in the Los Angeles area, but including Chicago and Phoenix). Promotional for the island, emphasizing outdoor activities, fishing, swimming, boating, etc., and describing several hotels and other amenities. Published annually through the 1920s, OCLC locates but one copy for this edition (California - San Diego) and all but one of the others (two for the 1924 edition). Not in Rocq. Very good. Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed). (6129).
Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy

Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy by [Butterick Publishing Co. (London; New York)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy
Author
[Butterick Publishing Co. (London; New York)]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
London; New York: The Butterick Publishing Co., Limited, 1898. Metropolitan Pamphlet Series: vol. XI, no. 3. Large octavo-sized booklet (24 x 17 cm.), 56 pages. Publisher's advertisements at rear. Third Edition, following the first of 1891 (vol. 2, no 4.), and the second of 1892 (vol. 5, no. 2), both of 32 pages. A quirky book, likely because its contents were pulled from a variety of professional cookbooks in sections. Short sections of recipes include: Dessert Wafers, Fruit Waters, Dates & Figs, Wine Jellies, etc. Internally clean and sound. In tan wrappers, titled in black; some edgewear and chipping to spine. Near very good. Scarce. [OCLC locates just one copy of this edition (George Mason U.), and five copies combined of the first and second edition].
No image available

The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583 [Second Series, No. CXIII] by Taylor, E. G. R (Narratives and Documents edited by)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583 [Second Series, No. CXIII]
Author
Taylor, E. G. R (Narratives and Documents edited by)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. LVII, [1], 333, [1]pp. Uncut and unopened copy. Original gilt-, and blind-stamped blue cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece. Transcripts of several surviving records of the voyage for Cathay sponsored by the Privy Council and intended to establish the first English trading base in the Far East. Includes Fenton's own sea journal and extracts from the official narrative of Richard Madox, for which see also Second Series 147. This volume is complete with all its plates. Minor shelf wear. Binding and interior in overall very good condition.
No image available

Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society by Winter, Edward Henry

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society
Author
Winter, Edward Henry
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. illustration, index, x, 264p. dj. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Two small bubbles in cover cloth. Name on endpaper.
No image available

The American frontier from the Atlantic to the Pacific: by The Rendells, Inc.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The American frontier from the Atlantic to the Pacific:
Author
The Rendells, Inc.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Newton: The Rendells, Inc., 1981. Original edition. Good. 2 volumes. 28 cm. vol. 1. Explorations & settlement to the Mississippi River -- v. 2. From Lewis and Clark through the Mexican War. Generously illustrated. Paperback. Somewhat shelf-worn, yet sound and entire.
No image available

THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER by Wyler, S.B.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$22.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER
Author
Wyler, S.B.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER, Crown, 1956, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light chipping. An important reference tool with many photos and maker mark information.