Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,923.00
Shipping: $83.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,006.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,006.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,923.00
Shipping: $83.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,006.50

You are about to purchase:

With John Wilkes Booth Still on the Loose and Lincoln's Body in the Capitol Rotunda, New President Andrew Johnson Rewards a Soldier for Heroism at the Battle of the Wilderness

With John Wilkes Booth Still on the Loose and Lincoln's Body in the Capitol Rotunda, New President Andrew Johnson Rewards a Soldier for Heroism at the Battle of the Wilderness by Andrew Johnson

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
With John Wilkes Booth Still on the Loose and Lincoln's Body in the Capitol Rotunda, New President Andrew Johnson Rewards a Soldier for Heroism at the Battle of the Wilderness
Author
Andrew Johnson
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
20/04/1865. Documents signed in the first few days after Lincoln's assassination are very uncommon, this being by far the earliest we have seenThe Battle of the Wilderness was fought on May 5–7, 1864, during the Civil War. It was the first battle of Lieut. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's 1864 Virginia Overland Campaign against Gen. Robert E. Lee and the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia. The fighting occurred in a wooded area near Locust Grove, Virginia, about 20 miles west of Fredericksburg. Both armies suffered heavy casualties, nearly 29,000 in total, a harbinger of a war of attrition by Grant against Lee's army and, eventually, against the Confederate capital, Richmond, Virginia.At 7:22 a.m. on April 15, President Lincoln breathed his last. Attendees smoothed the contracted muscles of Lincoln’s features, placed two coins over his eyes, and pulled a sheet up over his face. Famously, Secretary of War Stanton saluted the fallen President and uttered, “Now, he belongs to the ages.” Stanton further eulogized Lincoln with the apt observation, “There lies the most perfect ruler of men the world has ever seen.”Lincoln's public funeral service occurred on April 19 and the body lay in the Capitol Rotunda on April 20. At the same time, the government was printing wanted notices for the capture of the assassination conspirators, who remained at large.On May 6, 1864, George Clendenin, Jr. was seriously wounded in the Wilderness but refused to leave the field, continuing to fight.Document signed, April 20, 1865, signed by Johnson as president and Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton, just 5 days after the death of President Lincoln, the same day Lincoln's body lay in the Capitol Rotunda, appointing George Clendenin, Jr. a Major for ""gallant conduct in the Battle of the Wilderness.""Documents signed during the immediate post-assassination are very uncommon, this being our earliest ever.
Geöfnete Schreib-Schule oder deutsche, lateinische, und französische Vorschriften…

Geöfnete Schreib-Schule oder deutsche, lateinische, und französische Vorschriften… by Schirmer, Johann Michael

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$875.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
Geöfnete Schreib-Schule oder deutsche, lateinische, und französische Vorschriften…
Author
Schirmer, Johann Michael
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
Oblong small 4to. (10 ¼" x 8 ¼") Engraved title and all 54 writing sample boards, engraved by H. Cöntgen in Mainz. The plates cover a wide range of calligraphic material including cyphers, alphabets, flourishes, designs and scripts. Schirmer was a "school, writing and arithmetic master" in Frankfurt am Main. An uncommon writing book.
Researches on Primary Pathology, and the Origin and Laws of Epidemics; in Two Volumes

Researches on Primary Pathology, and the Origin and Laws of Epidemics; in Two Volumes by Knapp, Moses L.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Researches on Primary Pathology, and the Origin and Laws of Epidemics; in Two Volumes
Author
Knapp, Moses L.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1858. First edition. 1848 COMPILATION OF MEDICAL HISTORY OF ANTEBELLUM AMERICA; PRIMARILY INFECTIOUS DISEASE. 8 ½ inches tall hardcover, recent green cloth binding, gilt title to spine [incorrectly labeled as Vol. I only—actually 2 volumes bound as one], 5 endpapers bound in front and back. Vol. I, i-xvi, 312 pp; Vol. II, 336 pp. CONTENTS: Vol. I, Epidemic Cholera, Cholera Infantum, Nursing Sore Mouth, Medical Topography of the State of Illinois, Malaria Epidemics of 1835, 1855, Cholera, Bilious Fever, Scorbutus, Scurvy; Vol. II, Scorbutic Diathesis, Cholera, Chemistry of Medicines, Climatic Influences, Constitution of Seasons, Laws of Epidemics, Yellow Fever, Doctrine of the Unity of Disease. Light foxing to preliminary pages, light browning to text pages, very good in custom archival mylar cover. MOSES LOWMAN KNAPP (1799 -1879), member of the first class graduated at Jefferson Medical College (1826), said that his "thesis was the first handed in to the Dean, the first examined, and he was understood by the professors and the class to be the first graduate." His thesis on "Apocynum Cannabinum (Indian Hemp)" was the first thesis published by Jefferson Medical College. He was professor of materia medica and president of the College of physicians and Surgeons of the University of Iowa, also professor of materia medica in the Indiana Medical College.
SIGNED. The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. A Collection of Original Papers Dedicated to Professor Burt Green Wilder at the close of his twenty-fifth year of service in Cornell University (1868-1893) by some of his former students

SIGNED. The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. A Collection of Original Papers Dedicated to Professor Burt Green Wilder at the close of his twenty-fifth year of service in Cornell University (1868-1893) by some of his former students by Jordan, D.S., Comstock, A.B., Comstock, J.H., Corson, E.R., Howard, L.O., Smith, T., Krauss, W.C., Gage, S.P., Biggs, H.M., Branner, J.C., Moore, V.A., Hopkins, G.S., Fish, P.A., Dudley, W.R., Gage, S.H. and Roberts, M.J.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
SIGNED. The Wilder Quarter-Century Book. A Collection of Original Papers Dedicated to Professor Burt Green Wilder at the close of his twenty-fifth year of service in Cornell University (1868-1893) by some of his former students
Author
Jordan, D.S., Comstock, A.B., Comstock, J.H., Corson, E.R., Howard, L.O., Smith, T., Krauss, W.C., Gage, S.P., Biggs, H.M., Branner, J.C., Moore, V.A., Hopkins, G.S., Fish, P.A., Dudley, W.R., Gage, S.H. and Roberts, M.J.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing Co., 1893. First edition. SIGNED--FIRST AMERICAN FESTSCHRIFT HONORS HARVARD ANATOMIST BG WILDER--COLLEAGUE OF LOUIS AGASSIZ AND ASA GRAY. 16x25.5 cm red cloth boards, covers blindstamped, spine gilt, corners bumped, vg, no dj. Ex-lib Harvard Medical School [withdrawn]. Frontispiece (portrait of Wilder on tissue paper, glued along top and bottom edges to blank leaf), vi, 493 pp; illus. Original cloth. Spine slightly discolored where label removed. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown (stamped "withdrawn"). Corners of covers slightly worn. Tear in one edge of tissue-paper frontispiece. Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED IN PENCIL BY BURT WILDER ON TISSUE-PAPER FRONTISPIECE. Includes a bibliography of Burt Wilder's publications. Contributors to this festschrift for Burt Wilder include: David Starr Jordan; Anna Botsford Comstock; John Henry Comstock; Eugene Rollin Corson; Leland O. Howard; Theobald Smith; William Christopher Krauss; Susanna Phelps Gage; Hermann Michael Biggs; John Casper Branner; Veranus Alva Moore; Grant Sherman Hopkins; Pierre Augustine Fish; William Russell Dudley; Simon Henry Gage; Milton Josiah Roberts. WIlder was a close friend of John Henry Comstock, who wrote in Wilder's obituary in Science May 22, 1925: "As an evidence of the high regard in which Dr. Wilder was held by his former pupils, some of them upon his completion of a quarter of a century of service in the university prepared and published a volume of original contributions to science, "as a testimonial of their appreciation of his unselfish devotion to the university and in grateful remembrance of the inspiration of his teaching and example." This volume was entitled "The Wilder Quarter-Century Book" and included original contributions to science from fifteen of his former pupils. This, so far as is known to the writer, was the first American adoption of the German plan of honoring a beloved professor by the publication of a Festschrift." BURT GREEN WILDER (1841 - 1925) was an American comparative anatomist. He graduated from Harvard (Lawrence Scientific School), 1862; medical department, 1866). During part of the Civil War he served as surgeon of the Fifty-fifth (Negro) Massachusetts Infantry. From 1867 to his retirement in 1910 he was professor of neurology and vertebrate zoölogy at Cornell. In 1885 he was president of the American Neurological Association and in 1898 of the Association of American Anatomists. While at Cornell, WIlder began what would become the Wilder Brain Collection. His own brain was removed from his corpse and added to the collection. Wilder corresponded with Prof. Louis Agassiz, Asa Gray, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr., and Jeffries Wyman, with whom he worked at Harvard University as an assistant after receiving his M.D. degree there in 1866. He was a professor of anatomy, physiology, comparative neurology and vertebrate zoology at Cornell from 1867-1910, where he devoted special attention to human and animal brain mechanism experiments, and the nervous system. At the time of his retirement he had gathered between 1,600 and 2,000 brain specimens with completed data. (Currently, 70 of these specimens survive.)
Nobel And Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author Pearl Buck Mentions I Had Good Parents And I Have Wonderful Friends, Each Of Whom Has Added To My Life

Nobel And Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author Pearl Buck Mentions I Had Good Parents And I Have Wonderful Friends, Each Of Whom Has Added To My Life by PEARL BUCK

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Nobel And Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author Pearl Buck Mentions I Had Good Parents And I Have Wonderful Friends, Each Of Whom Has Added To My Life
Author
PEARL BUCK
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
PEARL S. BUCK (1892-1973). Nobel and Pulitzer Prize-winning American author best known for her book The Good Earth, which was inspired by her experiences living in China.TLS. 1pg. July 22, 1968. Perkasie, Pennsylvania. A typed letter signed Pearl S. Buck to Patricia Levine of Connecticut: I received your letter of July the 15th with its two questions period I can answer them quite briefly by saying that there is no one person who has exercised any particular influence upon me. I had good parents and I have wonderful friends, each of whom has added to my life.. The letter is in very fine condition.
The Comical History of Don Quixote: As it Was Acted at the Queen's Theatre in Dorset Garden Parts I-III

The Comical History of Don Quixote: As it Was Acted at the Queen's Theatre in Dorset Garden Parts I-III by D'Urfey, Thomas

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Comical History of Don Quixote: As it Was Acted at the Queen's Theatre in Dorset Garden Parts I-III
Author
D'Urfey, Thomas
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Printed for J. Darby, 1889. Limited Edition Copy 29 of 100. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Peach colored cloth with blind-stamped borders; 8vo; 7.75 inches tall; iv, 305 pages; printed on watermarked laid-paper. The bindings are tight and square. Text is clean; light, even age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear with tiny corner rubs. Cloth is hand-soiled.. Thomas D'Urfey's The Comical History of Don Quixote is a satirical adaptation of Cervantes' famous novel, written as a three-part play and performed at the Queen's Theatre in Dorset Garden during the late 17th century. The parts were first published between 1694 and 1696. D'Urfey's version takes a comedic and musical approach to the story, incorporating songs and elements of farce, diverging from Cervantes' original tone. The play was staged by Their Majesties' Servants, reflecting its royal patronage. The plot follows episodes from Don Quixote but adapts them to fit Restoration theatrical tastes, focusing on humor and elaborate staging. It includes scenes with windmills, inns, and characters like Sancho Panza and Dulcinea. The publication was overseen by Samuel Briscoe and later other publishers during reprints in the early 18th century. [Adapted from online sources]
SCREENCRAFT Costume Design

SCREENCRAFT Costume Design by Landis, Deborah Nadoolman

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Ed Smith Books
Title
SCREENCRAFT Costume Design
Author
Landis, Deborah Nadoolman
Seller
Ed Smith Books (United States)
ISBN
9780240805900
Condition
A near fine copy in the original perfect bound photo illustrated wrappers (a shot from Batman Returns) with stiff front cover wi
Description
Burlington (MA): Focal Press, 2003. First edition. softcover. A near fine copy in the original perfect bound photo illustrated wrappers (a shot from Batman Returns) with stiff front cover with large flaps. 4to. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "For Barbara and Don / with so much admiration / DNL (who has drawn a heart next to her signature." Provenance: From the estate of Don and Barbara Rickles. An inside look at the art of designing costumes for film through intimate interviews with 14 of the world's best costume designers. Written by the wife of John Landis (film director). Deborah Nadoolman who designed the costumes for Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Blues Brothers, and Coming to America. Other designers include; James Acheson (The Last Emperor), Milena Canonero (A Clockwork Orange), Ruth Carter (Malcolm X), Eiko Ishioka (Bram Stoker's Dracula), Jeffrey Kurland (Mighty Aphrodite), Gabriella Pescucci (The Adventures of Baron Munchausen), Anthony Powell (Papillon), Sandy Powell (Shakespeare in Love), Bob Ringwood (Batman, and Dune), Ann Roth (Klute and Midnight Cowboy), Piero Tosi (Death in Venice), Theadora van Runkle (New York, New York, and Bonnie and Clyde), and Albert Wolsky (All that Jazz, and Grease). 176 pages with index and picture credits.
[Op. 22]. Quartett für Geige, Klarinette, Tenorsaxophon und Klavier [Score]

[Op. 22]. Quartett für Geige, Klarinette, Tenorsaxophon und Klavier [Score] by WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$173.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
[Op. 22]. Quartett für Geige, Klarinette, Tenorsaxophon und Klavier [Score]
Author
WEBERN, Anton 1883-1945
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Wien: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 10.050], 1932. Small folio. Full dark brown cloth; titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title, printed dedication: "Adolf Loos zum 60. Geburtstag"), 13, [1] (blank) pp. Binding slightly rubbed. Very light browning. First Edition. Moldenhauer pp. 714-15 [305, 308]. Webern completed the present work in August 1930.
No image available

Sevastopolski opovidania (Sebastopol Sketches) by Tolstoi, Lev

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Sevastopolski opovidania (Sebastopol Sketches)
Author
Tolstoi, Lev
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Vinnipeg (Winnipeg): Nakladom Ukrainskoi Knyharni, 1921. Very good. First Ukrainian edition published in Canada (initially published in 1902 in Literaturno-naukova biblioteka in Lviv); 7 3/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [1], 4-133, [1]; salmon-colored wraps, printed in black and ruled with an intricate, pictorial border; slight sunning to margins; small chips to tips of spine and corners of wraps; staples showing at hinges (text block still solidy attached); in about very good- condition. First published by Tolstoi in 1855 to record the author's experience during the Siege of Sevastopol, the work featured three short stories - Sevastopol in December, Sevastopol in May, and Sevastopol in August - which would later serve as the basis for some of the chapters in "War and Peace." It would be translated and published in English in 1887. The current translation into Ukrainian was accomplished by renowned author, ethnographer, educator and translator Volodymyr Gerasimovych (1870 - 1940).
Les Guérillères FIRST AMERICAN EDITION

Les Guérillères FIRST AMERICAN EDITION by Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Les Guérillères FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Author
Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780670424634
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very good/good +. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. This 1971 first American edition of French lesbian feminist philosopher and theorist Monique Wittig's influential and award-winning feminist lesbian novel of war between the sexes comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). Dr. Bette Tallen's copy, with her ownership signature to front free endpaper. 8" X 5 1/2". 144pp. Moderate wear to unclipped dust jacket, with dust soiling, age-toning, small faint stain to rear panel, small tears to head and tail of spine, and creasing to flaps. Bound in red paper over boards, with spine backed in white cloth and lettered in brown. Light soiling to cloth, else mild edgewear to binding. Old price stamp to front free endpaper. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked.