Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,915.00
Shipping: $49.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,964.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,964.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,915.00
Shipping: $49.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,964.49

You are about to purchase:

Bhratri [Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1934)]

Bhratri [Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1934)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Bhratri [Vol. 2, No. 2 (July 1934)]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good -
Description
San Francisco, California: The League of Y.M.B.A. of North America and North American Federation of Y.W.B.A. Leagues, 1934. Very good -. 10 " x 7¾". Paper wrappers. Pp. [vi], 228 + [iv], 36 in Japanese from rear. Very good minus: shaken, text block detached from front hinge and some quires loose but intact at rear hinge; 3" tear to one leaf splitting the lower edge of one image and affecting a few words of text with no loss of meaning. This is an incredible, heavily illustrated resource, a rare issue of the official publication of the Young Men's and Young Women's Buddhist Associations of America, Bhratri. It is brimming with chapter histories and news, photographic images, literary creations and membership rosters, along with ads for hundreds of Japanese-owned businesses in California. Like so many to migrate to American shores, those of Japanese ancestry brought with them their religion. Buddhist temples and organizations provided invaluable services and solidarity to both the first-generation Issei and secondgeneration Nissei, helping to counter the prejudice that pervaded their lives and navigate making America home. The Young Men's Buddhist Association (YMBA) was formed in Sri Lanka in 1898 and soon spread to other countries. It reached San Francisco the same year, an offshoot of the Buddhist Churches of America (BCA), which had been founded by Japanese immigrants and missionaries. By the mid-1920s both the young men's and women's groups were active throughout California. The Sanskrit word "Bhratri" means "fraternal" or "brother," an apt name for this official organ of the YM and WBAs, with its stated goal to keep "the members informed of the activities of the various organizations . . . In an indirect manner the book brings about changes for the betterment of the Leagues." An editorial section notes that "The future of our churches depends entirely upon us, the younger followers of Buddhism," with short features like "Where Do We Go From Here?", "Our Challenge!" and "We Carry On." The book also holds advice and input such as "A Message to the Second Generation Japanese from Consul General Shuh Tomii" and an article on "California Alien Land Law" written by a San Francisco attorney. This issue contains a whopping 190 photographic images, revealing local chapters, conventions and sports teams, with "snapshots" of members at work and at play. It has lists and portraits of the 29 Bhratri staff members (14 of whom, including an assistant editor, were women) and a four-page "Local Organization Officers' Chart." The book provides "Newsy Bits, District by District" and detailed reports of the 8th and 7th annual meetings, respectively, of YMBA and YWBA in 1933 and the "Proceedings of the First Canada-Hawaii-America Conference" held in San Francisco in 1932. There are histories of the various leagues, as well as a "Research" section with articles on the "Great Enlightenment," "The Inward Eye," "The Sunday Schools of America" and the women's take on "Preparation for Life." A "Literary" section shows a painting of Yosemite and short stories by group members, and 20 original poems are scattered throughout. There are also "Memorials," "Humor" and "Athletic Activity Reports Chapter by Chapter." Of special note is a directory and advertising section, illumined by this editor's note: "In conformity with the resolution passed at the 1933 Conference . . . the Bhratri staff presents this Master Directory of its membership . . . in the next forty and odd pages, you will find the names of about three thousand active members with incomplete list of former members of our North American Leagues of both Y.M. and Y.W.B.A." There are also 238 ads for (presumably) Issei- and/or Nisseiowned California businesses, 107 of which were either bilingual or wholly Japanese. These include the "N.Y.K. Line (Japan Mail)" head office in Tokyo and branches in four states, as well as local photography studios, launderers, florists, optometrists, dentists, markets and undertakers. A rare, remarkable resource on first- and second-generation Japanese Americans and student organizations in California. Not recorded in OCLC. A web search revealed one issue (not this one) within a collection of BCA records at UCLA.
MON VILLAGE, CEUX QUI N’OUBLIENT PAS

MON VILLAGE, CEUX QUI N’OUBLIENT PAS by Oncle Hansi (Jean-Jacques Waltz)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
MON VILLAGE, CEUX QUI N’OUBLIENT PAS
Author
Oncle Hansi (Jean-Jacques Waltz)
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Paris: H. Floury, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Oblong quarto; in the publisher’s blue boards decorated in a pattern reminiscent of calico, with titling in gilt and in black, and a charming image of a young girl in Alsatian costume and in a variety of colors.; 31, [5] pages, with evocative illustrations, many of them full page. Laid in is a manuscript translation of the text into English -- 25 pages, plus a title leaf, in beautiful handwriting. Bottom corner is bumped, but this is a more than presentable copy, with no marks of any kind. With promotion of the Edition de Luxe on the verso of the title page. ~~“Images et commentaires” by “L’Oncle Hansi”, otherwise known as Jean-Jacques Waltz, an Alsatian artist and staunchly pro-French activist. As only the French can do, he started publishing in the early 1900’s satirical works making fun of the German tourists. His drawings for children’s books are charming, none more so than in Mon Village. “There is a little village deep in the countryside of Alsace in France. To find it, get off the train at a small station decorated with flowers, and walk down a narrow road between some orchards...” Need we say more? Very Good binding.
Set of 8 Chromolithographed Die-Cut Paper Ornaments

Set of 8 Chromolithographed Die-Cut Paper Ornaments

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Title
Set of 8 Chromolithographed Die-Cut Paper Ornaments
Seller
Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
No place listed: No publisher or printer noted, 1890. Ephemera no binding. Very good +. [HOLIDAY] [CHRISTMAS] [ORNAMENTS]. Eight die-cut stiff paper ornaments printed recto and verso, chromolithographed in bright pastel colors, small hole for ornament hook at top; colors bright; no tears but a few light creases on some. Very good plus. 1) Girl with gift-wrapped packages, wearing a red stocking cap and green scarf, tall buttoned spats over her shoes, and riding on a flying dove. (2 7/8" x 7"). Light creasing to one wing tip. 2) Girl wearing a tam hat and plaid scarf, carrying a sprig of holly and riding a bird with a red head. (2 5/8" x 7 3/8") Light creasing to both wing tips. 3) Girl wearing a red hat and white stockings with white pumps, carrying gift-wrapped packages and a small sprig of holly, riding a blue bird with a red breast. (3" x 6 1/8") 4) Girl wearing a mustard-colored hat and coat, blue-dotted scarf, carrying gift-wrapped packages, riding a red bird with green wing feathers. (4" x 5 ½") Light creasing to both wing tips. 5) Girl wearing a gold coat with a white bow at her neck, carrying a gift-wrapped package and sprig of holly, riding a red bird with green wings. (2 5/8" x 6") Four creases to one wing. 6) Child wearing a green coat holding a gift-wrapped package, riding a red bird with purple on its wings. (4 7/8" x 4 5/8") Light creasing on one wing. 7) Girl wearing a red hat, carrying a sprig of holly and gift-wrapped package, riding a pale blue bird with a red breast. ( 2 ¾" x 6") Light crease to one wing tip; printing on verso misaligned. 8) An early-style Santa wearing his pants tucked into tall black boots, carrying gift-wrapped packages, riding a blue bird with red wings. Bird is carrying a large sprig of holly. (3 1/8" x 6") Printing on verso misaligned.
No image available

The Tower of London, A Historical Romance by Ainsworth, William Harrison; Cruikshank, George (illus.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Tower of London, A Historical Romance
Author
Ainsworth, William Harrison; Cruikshank, George (illus.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Hardcover. Very Good+. Bound by Wallis & Lloyd. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-stamped ornament direct in spine compartments (5 raised bands), gilt-stamped lettering in red leather spine label, a.e.g.; 8vo; pp. xvi, 439, with 53 wood engravings in text, plus 40 plates. Spine dry, bottom spine compartment split and pulling away. Otherwise a lovely copy. Sadleir, 31; Wolff, 76a.
No image available

A Plus Hault Sens L'Esoterisme Spirituel Et Charnel De Rabelais (2 vol.) by Gaignebet, Claude

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
A Plus Hault Sens L'Esoterisme Spirituel Et Charnel De Rabelais (2 vol.)
Author
Gaignebet, Claude
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Used - Very Good
Description
Paris: Maisonneuve Et Larose 1986. Softcover. French. Two volumes. 10.5" x 8". xlvi, [1], 473, [1]; 584, [6] pp. Illustrations among text. Red wraps. Shelf wear to both volumes, sunning to spines, crease on Vol 1 spine, interiors unmarked. Good. ISBN 270680923 . Used - Very Good. Paperback .
The Chaste Planet

The Chaste Planet by UPDIKE, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The Chaste Planet
Author
UPDIKE, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A near-fine copy, lightly curled but bright and clean
Description
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1980. A near-fine copy, lightly curled but bright and clean. 8vo. 16, [1] pp. Sewn in original blue marbled wrappers, printed paper label on front cover. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED ISSUE, number 132 of 300 copies signed by Updike from an edition of 326. This is Metacom Limited Editions Series, no. 1. With publisher's slip laid-in explaining the printing.
No image available

Mercury, A Short Story. by AGEE, Jonis.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Mercury, A Short Story.
Author
AGEE, Jonis.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
West Branch: Toothpaste Press,, 1981.. First edition, signed hardcover issue.. [20 pp]. Fine in full cloth with pasted-on cover label. No dust jacket, as issued. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Ferguson. One of 50 copies on Frankfurt White paper SIGNED by Agee and Ferguson.