Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,162.43
Shipping: $49.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,212.18
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,212.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,162.43
Shipping: $49.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,212.18

You are about to purchase:

In The Land Of Breathitt

In The Land Of Breathitt by WPA

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
In The Land Of Breathitt
Author
WPA
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
Northport, NY: Bacon, Percy & Daggett, (1941). First Edition. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An octavo of 8 1/4 by 5 3/4 inches with the gilt text on the spine slightly faded, but still clear enough to be easily read. Without its issued dust jacket. 165 pages including an index, points of interest and text. Illustrated with images from black and white photographs including a frontispiece and 13 plates. (Scharf/Schoyer, 208; Powell, 575; Brewer, 634)
No image available

Augusta by WPA

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
Augusta
Author
WPA
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
Augusta, Ga.: City Council of Augusta, 1938. First Edition. Near fine in light gray cloth covered boards with white inside of red lettered text on the spine and on the front board together with blue text for the American Guide Series. An octavo of 9 by 6 inches with a prior owner's address label on the front paste down. The contents are in perfect condition. Without a dust jacket. Jeff Dykes states in his American Guide Series catalog and check list that this title is "scarce". 218 pages including an index and bibliography and text. Illustrated with black and white images from photographs and two fold-out maps: one of the City of Augusta and a second of the surrounding area. (Scjarf/Schoyer, 159; Dykes, 61; Powell, 256; Brewer. 603)
Tumult In The Clouds The Aviation Art Of Russell Smith

Tumult In The Clouds The Aviation Art Of Russell Smith by Wilberg, Jim, Edited by Jack Herris

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
Tumult In The Clouds The Aviation Art Of Russell Smith
Author
Wilberg, Jim, Edited by Jack Herris
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
[Reno, Nev.]: Aeronaut Books, 2011. First Edition. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards over a sewn binding with dark blue text on the spine and the title above the artist's scene of a dog fight between British fighters and a single German plane. An oblong octavo of 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Without a dust jacket as issued. 172 pages of text and illustrated throughout with illustrations from color and black and white photographs and exquisite color painting by the artist Russell Smith. This book is not only a superb tribute to the extremely detailed World War I Aviation art of Russell Smith, but also a wonderful historical tribute to the pilots and planes of both the German, French, Italian, Australian, American and British forces.
No image available

Outcroppings by McPhee, John

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$60.00
( US$)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
Outcroppings
Author
McPhee, John
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
Salt Lake: Peregrine Smith Book, 1988. First Edition. First printing Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 11 by 8 1/2 inches with light gray paper end sheets. In a fine, price clipped dust jacket. 129 pages of text a wonderful colored photographs of the west. Photographs by Tom Till and edited by Christopher Merrill. A surpisingly difficult McPhee title to locate.
No image available

Justice by Watson, Larry

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
Justice
Author
Watson, Larry
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
Minneapoli: Milkweed Editions, 1995. First Edition. Fine in light brown paper covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The "prequel" to the author's third book,Montana 1948, which won the Milkweed National Fiction Prize.
No image available

The mayor of New York pays contractors for Leatherheads. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript and signed. by Clinton, DeWitt (1769-1828).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The mayor of New York pays contractors for Leatherheads. Printed document, accomplished in manuscript and signed.
Author
Clinton, DeWitt (1769-1828).
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: November 7, 1814. Very Good. 1 oblong leaf, 4 1/2 x 7 inches. Payment voucher to the Treasurer by order of the Common Council, signed by Clinton as Mayor of New York, releasing $474.25 to the partnership of Holden and Laurence for "City Watch." Clean cancel cuts through signature. Countersigned by Thomas Mercein, comptroller, and John L. Morton, clerk pro tem. Endorsed on verso by Asa Holden (1762-1854). In 1814, New York was still policed by contracted watchmen. The City Watch system arched back to the 1740s and lasted a hundred years. The watchmen wore no uniforms apart from leather helmets, for which they became known as leatherheads. DeWitt Clinton, senator and twice governor of New York, nephew of New York's first Governor, George Clinton, and unsuccessful Peace Party candidate for President in 1812 against Madison, was serving his third term as Mayor of New York when he signed this document.
Morality Play  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Morality Play - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Unsworth, Barry

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Morality Play - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Unsworth, Barry
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780385479530
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385479530 . An attractive first US edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Barry Unsworth and briefly inscribed directly on the title page; Basis for the motion picture The Reckoningstarring Willem Dafoe and Paul Bettany; 8vo; Signed by Author .
The Economics of , Volume 1 Only

The Economics of , Volume 1 Only by PIERRE L. SIKLOS

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$42.43
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Common Crow Books
Title
The Economics of , Volume 1 Only
Author
PIERRE L. SIKLOS
Seller
Common Crow Books (United States)
ISBN
9781843766346
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Cheltenham: Edward Elgar Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume 1 only. 628 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Minor edgewear to boards. Eraseable pencil notes on title page and chapter headers, otherwise contents are clean with bright, unmarked text.
No image available

EN OTOÑO, DESPUES DE MIL AÑOS by Yauri Montero, Marcos

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
EN OTOÑO, DESPUES DE MIL AÑOS
Author
Yauri Montero, Marcos
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
La Habana, Casa de las Américas, 1974. Paperback. Good. 336p., wrps. Casa prize winner for the novel, 1974. History of both a real and symbolic indigenous village in Perú. The author was born in 1930.
No image available

150th Anniversary of the Erection of the Fleming House, Flemington by (FLEMINGTON)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
150th Anniversary of the Erection of the Fleming House, Flemington
Author
(FLEMINGTON)
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1906. (FLEMINGTON). 150th Anniversary of the Erection of the Fleming House, Flemington, N.J. May 23, 1906. Flemington, 1906. [2], 8 p. Illus. Wrappers. One of 200 copies. Hunterdon County.