Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,375.40
Shipping: $63.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,439.08
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,439.08 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,375.40
Shipping: $63.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,439.08

You are about to purchase:

Manuscript anthology of English poetry

Manuscript anthology of English poetry by MANUSCRIPT POETRY ANTHOLOGY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Manuscript anthology of English poetry
Author
MANUSCRIPT POETRY ANTHOLOGY
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
England: , 1830. A Handsome Early Nineteenth-Century Poetry Anthology Manuscript Elegantly Written and Illustrated with Charming Wash Drawings [MANUSCRIPT POETRY ANTHOLOGY]. Manuscript anthology of English poetry. England, early-to mid-19th century. Square octavo (7 3/4 x 6 3/8 inches; 197 x 162 mm.). 115 manuscript pages followed by four manuscript pages of index and one blank leaf. Written throughout in a clear and elegant brown-ink cursive hand. Several pages embellished with attractive pen-and-wash drawings, including pastoral landscapes and small ornamental vignettes, one depicting a rustic cottage beside a stream with church spire beyond, another a pair of doves rendered in delicate gray wash. Handsomely bound in full contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, covers decoratively paneled in gilt and blind with elaborate floral corner borders, spine in compartments richly ruled and ornamented in gilt, board edges and turn-ins gilt, red endpapers, all edges gilt. A particularly appealing early nineteenth-century manuscript poetry anthology, carefully compiled by an accomplished hand and attractively embellished with original drawings. The manuscript contains copies of poems and extracts by many of the most celebrated poets of the English canon, including Robert Burns, Lord Byron, William Cowper, Oliver Goldsmith, John Milton, Alexander Pope, Sir Walter Scott, William Shakespeare, James Thomson, and William Wordsworth, together with additional popular verses circulating in print culture during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The selection reflects the literary taste of the Romantic age, drawing heavily on poets whose works were widely read and admired in the decades around 1800. Many poems were clearly copied from contemporary printed editions and literary magazines, a common practice among educated readers of the period who assembled their own "commonplace books" or poetic albums as records of personal reading and reflection. Such manuscripts served both as repositories of admired literature and as exercises in penmanship, literary appreciation, and polite accomplishment. The present manuscript belongs firmly within this tradition. The writing is careful and highly legible, suggesting a compiler who took pride in both calligraphy and arrangement. Several poems are introduced with small decorative drawings, charmingly executed in sepia wash and placed above the text in the manner of vignette illustrations. These include a pastoral landscape scene accompanying lines beginning "O that this lovely vale were mine!", and a small study of doves above a transcription of lines attributed to Wordsworth beginning "Stay, passenger, and though within / Nor gold nor glittering gems are seen...". The drawings, though modest in scale, give the volume the atmosphere of a personal gift book or keepsake rather than a purely utilitarian notebook. A neatly prepared manuscript index at the end of the volume lists the poems and authors, demonstrating that the compiler intended the book to function as a permanent anthology rather than a casual collection of copied verses. The combination of literary selection, calligraphic care, and decorative illustration suggests a manuscript created either as a cultivated personal project or as a presentation volume within the domestic literary culture of the early nineteenth century. Manuscript poetry anthologies of this kind were especially popular in Britain during the late Georgian and early Victorian periods, when poetry formed an essential part of polite education and social life. Before the widespread availability of inexpensive printed anthologies, readers frequently created their own compilations of favorite poems. These volumes often preserve fascinating evidence of the reading habits and aesthetic preferences of their compilers, and when illustrated-as in the present example-they provide a particularly vivid glimpse into the culture of literary appreciation in the Romantic era. A handsome and engaging survival: a finely bound and attractively illustrated nineteenth-century manuscript anthology celebrating the great poets of the English language.
No image available

The Exempt Firemen of San Francisco, Their Unique and Gallant Record. Together with a Résumé of the San Francisco Fire Department and Its Personnel. Historical - Biographical.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Exempt Firemen of San Francisco, Their Unique and Gallant Record. Together with a Résumé of the San Francisco Fire Department and Its Personnel. Historical - Biographical.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
San Francisco: Published by Harry C. Pendleton by authority of Exempt Fire Company, 1900 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. First edition. Pp. xvi, 269, [3]. Profusely illustrated with photographic portraits, views (including fire engines), etc.; ads at front and rear. Original red pictorial cloth stamped in black. A very fine copy, without the usual fading. First edition. Extremely rare. Most copies stayed in San Francisco and were ultimately destroyed in the 1906 fire. Includes a complete history of the early San Francisco fire companies and departments and of the Exempt Fire Company, with views and portraits. The second half of the book is devoted to the fire department "of today" and includes photographs of all the horse-drawn engines along with portraits and biographical sketches of all of San Francisco's firemen. Also includes information on the various fires that plagued early San Francisco, the advent of fire insurance, the construction of cisterns, sections (with portraits) on Lillie Hitchcock Coit, the real Tom Sawyer, et al. This work is the most complete history of the fire department published prior to the 1906 fire. The book is truly obscure. Only one copy has sold at auction in the last 50 years; Only five copies are located in institutional collections. [Cowan: p.200; Rocq: 11516]. .
Rolls-Royce, Phantom III.

Rolls-Royce, Phantom III. by ROLLS-ROYCE LIMITED

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Rolls-Royce, Phantom III.
Author
ROLLS-ROYCE LIMITED
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1937. ROLLS-ROYCE. Rolls-Royce, Phantom III. Introduction by Wilfred Gordon Aston. 44 pp., ilustrated with 7 colour images of cars, one large folding plate showing the top and side view of the 40-50 H.P. chassis, four full-page photographic images of a showroom, service depot, and classroom, and engine and car diagrams throughout. Folio, 325 x 240 mm., spiral bound in the original red and gold illustrated wrappers, flyleaves featuring the Rolls-Royce logo drawn in red by Charles Sykes. London: Rolls-Royce Limited, [1937]. An elaborate promotional brochure for the Rolls-Royce model Phantom III, "a motor-car capable of satisfying, to a hitherto unachieved extent, not only the conditions of to-day, but also those of to-morrow." With many illustrations and information on special features, prices, inspection, overseas service, and the guarantee. PROVENANCE: Stamp on front fly-leaf of The Shuttleworth Collection, the famous aeronautical and automotive museum in England.
Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack

Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack by Alexander von Vegesack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack
Author
Alexander von Vegesack
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Centres Georges Pompidou, 1993. Pictorial boards. Near Fine. A nice Association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER VON VEGESACK TO DIANE PILGRIM, FORMER DIRECTOR OF THE COOPER-HEWITT MUSEUM (1988-2000), on the title page. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1993 catalogue. Tight and Near Fine in its laminate, pictorial boards, with just a touch of light soiling to the panels. Tall quarto, first-rate color reproductions throughout.
Views from the Back of the Bus During WWII and Beyond

Views from the Back of the Bus During WWII and Beyond by Travis, Dempsey J.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Views from the Back of the Bus During WWII and Beyond
Author
Travis, Dempsey J.
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780941484244
Condition
Fine
Description
Chicago: Urban Research Press Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Introduction by Truman K. Gibson Jr. Inscribed by Travis on the half-title. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($23.75), Quarter red cloth with blue cloth on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Travis' work about the Black solider experience during World War II drawn from over one hundred interviews and six hundred GI letters.
No image available

NOAH'S ARK by Zanuck, Darryl Francis & De Haas, Arline

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$50.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
NOAH'S ARK
Author
Zanuck, Darryl Francis & De Haas, Arline
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
NOAH'S ARK, G & D, 1928, first edition, a near fine copy with all the double-sided plates from the silent film present and intact.
One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]

One for My Baby [*SIGNED*] by Bessie, Alvah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
One for My Baby [*SIGNED*]
Author
Bessie, Alvah
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780030538513
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0030538513 . [nice tight clean copy, slight fading to black cloth at top of spine; jacket shows light handling wear only]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED (in the year of publication) by the author on the half-title page. Novel about a nightclub that's a "pocket of nonconformity" in the conformist 1950s, by the novelist and blacklisted screenwriter, one of the original Hollywood Ten. The club in the novel is modeled in large part after San Francisco's "hungry i," where Bessie worked for many years as a stage manager and lighting technician following his release from prison in 1951. Signed by Author .
No image available

Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas)
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Underwood & Underwood, 1899 - 1900. Very Good. Military Stereographs (6 of them - Twentieth Kansas - In a Field Hospital on the Tugela River - Naauwpoort - Manila Bay - Fighting Kansas - Death in the Ranks of the Kansas). New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1899 - 1900. 14 cm tall by 28 cm wide. Book condition: Very good. Very slightly soiled. The edges are lightly rubbed. Pictures of the War in the Phillipines.
The Technique of Psychotherapy

The Technique of Psychotherapy by Wolberg, Lewis R.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Technique of Psychotherapy
Author
Wolberg, Lewis R.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. 10 1/4" X 6 3/4". xiv, 869pp. Rubbing and toning to covers of tan cloth over boards. Light 1" scratch to front cover. Corners and edges are bumped with carboard showing through in some places. Light sunning to spine. Bumps and toning to edges of text block. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A solid copy of this work on different psychotherapy techniques.
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski

Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski by Ledig, Gerhard

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski
Author
Ledig, Gerhard
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Weimar: Verlag Hermann Bohlaus Nachfolger, 1935. Paperback. 81p., publisher's ads, letterpress in 9x6 inch "clerical" wraps (edges overlap textblock) with an onlaid title label printed in two colors. Two leaves of further Bohlaus ads are laid in. The overlap is quite worn on all three edges and the upper margin has suffered an inch-long closed tear; else just mild signs of little handling, a good clean copy.
Poems

Poems by Whittier, John Greenleaf

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Poems
Author
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Hurst & Company, 1900. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards rubbed with some loss of gilt, corners exposed, bottom corner of front board lightly stained. 1900 Hard Cover. 458 pp. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations, color floral design on one half of front board. Engraved frontispiece portrait of author. A collection of poetry by the popular American author who was also an outspoken advocate for abolition. He is best known for Snow-Bound.