Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,615.00
Shipping: $64.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,679.74
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,679.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,615.00
Shipping: $64.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,679.74

You are about to purchase:

[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South

[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South by Roebuck, Julian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN WOMEN SERVANTS]. Domestic Service: With Particular Attention to the Negro Female Servant in the South
Author
Roebuck, Julian
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Durham, NC: Duke University, 1944. First Edition. Very good. Quarto. 143 pp., carbon copy typescript printed on rectos only. Contemporary cloth, title gilt on front cover (spine faded, a little worn but perfectly sound). BLACK FEMALE DOMESTIC SERVANTS UNDER ATTACK; AN UNPUBLISHED TYPESCRIPT OF WHICH ONLY ONE OTHER COPY IS RECORDED (DUKE UNIVERSITY). The author, Julian Baker Roebuck (1920-2023) became a professor of criminal justice at Clark Atlanta University and wrote numerous books and scholarly papers on race relations, incarceration, crime, social deviance, political corruption, and much more. This is Roebuck's 1944 MA thesis (Duke University) and was never offered for public sale. He argues that that the role of the female black domestic servant in the South was becoming seriously unstable due to the widely circulating rumor of Eleanor Clubs (named after Eleanor Roosevelt). The assertion was that Mrs. Roosevelt was encouraging black domestics to demand higher wages or quit their jobs, and the supposed motto was "a white woman in every kitchen by Christmas." Howard Odum ("Race and Rumors of Race: The American South in the Early Forties") reports that Mrs. Roosevelt asked the FBI to investigate said rumors. Roebuck's thesis is valuable partly because he collected interesting contemporary accounts from domestic servants (Black and otherwise). The author also explores -- by way of comparison -- the role of a "servant" in England, Egypt, China, Japan, and elsewhere. Finally, there is a valuable 7-page Bibliography at end. A BRIEF LIST OF ROEBUCK'S SUBSEQUENT WRITINGS: "The Negro Drug Addict as an Offender Type" in: Crime and & Criminology 36 (1962); An Ethnography of a Chiropractic Clinic: Definitions of a Deviant Situation (1975); The Negro Drinker and Assaulter as a Criminal Type (1962); "Attitudes toward Premarital Sex and Sexual Behavior among Black High School Girls" in: Journal of Sex Research 13 (1977); "Ficheras and Free-Lancers: Prostitution in a Mexican Border City" (with Patrick McNamara) in: Archives of Sexual Behavior 2 (1973); The Etiology of Alcoholism (1972); An Empirical Typology of Police Corruption (1973). Cited by Janet Sims-Wood in: "Black Women as Workers: A Selected Listing of Master's Theses and Doctoral Dissertations" in: Sage (Atlanta). Vol. 3, no. 1 (Spring 1986), p. 68.
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...

[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains... by Sibley, John Langdon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY LIST]. [HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY]. "The College Library Contains...
Author
Sibley, John Langdon
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Cambridge, Mass. (?), 1846. Very good. 1 small leaf (137 x 201 mm) written on wove paper, top and left edges straight, right and bottom cleanly torn (from another leaf?). Evidence of four folds which once created a small pocket-sized square (65 x 72 mm). Some even toning, in very good condition. "THE COLLEGE LIBRARY CONTAINS..." So begins the 12-line list of books handwritten by John L. Sibley, Harvard College Librarian, to a reference request submitted by an unnamed - but certain Boston - inquirer. The list was compiled on June 22, 1844 and provides holdings information for multi-volume sets of reports issued by Boston charitable institutions. Most of the College Library's sets appear to be incomplete (!) as is attested by the non-sequential volume numbers and/or dates of publication. Sample entries include: Boston Seaman's Aid Society Reports 1,2 4 to 12, 13 [-----] Port Society Repts 3d, 7th, 15th [-----] Seaman's Friend Society Jan 11, 1832, May 29, 1844, May 28, 1845 [-----] Lunatic Asylum July 1, 1842 and 1845 [-----] Mercantile Library Association Report 24 [-----] Infant School 1, 7 [-----] Fatherless and Widows Society Rep 24 [-----] Town and City Accounts & Expenditures 7th, 9th-22d, 24 to 33 [-----] Athenaeum [indeterminate] 1, 3 to 9, 11 to 16, 18, 19 & 2d of Sculpture. While unsigned, the handwriting on our manuscript leaf is identical to a 2-page letter from Sibley to Maria Weston Chapman (Feb. 2, 1844) regarding "the history of your antique books" (now Boston Public Library; see a reproduction of page 1 on our website which is provided for reference purposes only). A previous owner of our MS leaf has also written: "Autograph of John L. Sibley, Librarian of Harvard." Sibley (1804-1885) was Harvard's longest serving librarian, who in addition to his full-time duties in the College library, wrote and edited many works of permanent reference. He started working in the library as an undergraduate; by 1825 he was assistant librarian in the Harvard Divinity School. He was appointed Librarian of Harvard College in 1856, a post which post he held for twenty-one years, until 1877, when, owing to his age and the failure of his sight, he was retired from active work, and made librarian emeritus. "Owing to his persistent requests for all kinds of printed matter, and his earnest appeals for pecuniary aid, the number of volumes increased from 41,000 in 1841 to 164,000 volumes, and almost as many pamphlets, in 1877, and its permanent fund from $5,000 to $170,000 in the same period. [...] His last and greatest work, upon which he had spent nearly forty years of constant research and unremitting labor, is his Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University" (3 vols., 1873-1875), still indispensable. (SOURCE: Appleton's Cyclopedia of American Biography). SIBLEY MANUSCRIPTS ARE RARE ON THE MARKET: exactly zero have been traced by the editors of Rare Book Hub, which currently lists more than 14 million records in the Rare Book Transaction Database.
No image available

The Night of the Iguana by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Night of the Iguana
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
[New York]: New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Black cloth; illustrated dust jacket by Nicola Wood; 8vo; pp. 128. Boards and spine tips lightly rubbed; occasional pencilled underlining; otherwise an excellent copy of the book, with ownership signature of Jerry Wald on the FFEP (see below). Dust jacket a little scuffed at spine tips and corners; spine just a little tanned; pen mark on rear panel; not price-clipped, VG+ in mylar. A nice, bright copy. Jerry Wald (1911-1962) received Best Picture Academy Award nominations as producer for Mildred Pierce, Johnny Belinda, Peyton Place, and Sons and Lovers. He wrote and produced Key Largo, The Glass Menagerie, An Affair to Remember, and The Sound and the Fury, and many others.
No image available

Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28 by Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28
Author
Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Munchën: C. H. Beck’sche, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 77pp., + page of ads. Original printed wrappers. Edges uncut. Scarce.
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK

[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[INDIA] [BUSINESS] PRIVATE CODE BOOK
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Kerala, India. Slim volume bound in red cloth bearing the title of “Private Code”, containing 40 pages of alphabetical code, from Auvne through Cunta. Variable columns per page. The meaning of each code word stops on page 33 at ‘Cokla’, although the codes for the months of the year are hand-written on page 34. Inscribed with “No. 5 / Held by / Mr. W.B. Gelniss/GeluÎss / Tatapuram”. Good+~~Tatapuram is a neighborhood in the Indian state of Kerala, along the southwest coast. Several pages of code words refer to very specific numerical values. Much of the coding is absurdly specific, particularly in the section beginning on p.29, “Re. Ground-nuts”. For example, ‘Cogyn’ means ‘The new crop arrivals are rather damp’. ~~Through the meanings of various code words and the location of the owner of the book, one can assume it belonged to a businessman operating out of the Malabar coast of India, exporting rugs, nuts, and other foodstuffs to clients in America as well as elsewhere in India, sometime in the 19th or early 20th-century. It is unclear why business dealings which do not appear sensitive in nature were encoded, who wrote the code and how, whether it is incomplete and why, or who else would have had access to this code among his business partners and customers. Having written that his is No. 5, in addition to the effort involved in binding the code-book, suggests that it was a serious effort meant for and perhaps once in use.~.
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE

[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Richmond, VA, 1933. In 1933 the Red Cross launched the annual membership drive known as the Roll Call, with the help of a parade float known as the Ship of Mercy. This design was created by the Miller & Rhoads display department and anchored in various places around Richmond. Staff on board collected membership dues and contributions to aid relief, especially needed during the Great Depression. First Lady Mrs. John Garland Pollard christened the "boat" with rose petals.~~This 5"x7" black and white photograph shows the ship parked in front of the Jefferson Davis memorial on Monument Avenue. Just visible behind the ship is the figure of Davis, now owned by the Valentine Museum after it was torn down and vandalized in 2020. Very good.
Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987

Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987 by Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Possible Violation or Circumvention of the Clark Amendment. Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Africa...100th Congress, First Session. Wednesday, July 1, 1987
Author
Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1987. First Edition. Very Good. octavo, 155 pages; staple bound, original wrappers. Professor Richard Dale's copy, with his name on top margin of front wrapper. Professor Dale was author, expert on South Africa and gave lectures before the United Nations. Issued without dust jacket.
TRENCHARD

TRENCHARD by BOYLE, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
TRENCHARD
Author
BOYLE, Andrew
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Octavo. Bound in original blue pebbled cloth. In original blue, red, and white dust jacket. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. 768 pp.
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..

Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble.. by Vertue, George

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..
Author
Vertue, George
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1751. Eighteenth-Century Engraving of the Chapel of Lincoln's Inn Vertue, George [1684-1756]. Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble Gentlemen of this Inn by a Plan of Mr. Inigo Jones [London]: S.n., [1751]. 9-1/2" x 15-1/2" (24 x 39 cm) copperplate engraving, handsomely matted and glazed, margins trimmed closely, image mounted on board. Light toning to margins, negligible horizontal fold line, tiny fold line to lower right-hand corner, image fresh. $250. * This elegant 18th-century engraving constitutes the lower section of a scarce two-part sheet originally issued to illustrate the architectural grandeur of Lincoln's Inn. This section captures a striking perspective of the chapel's open undercroft (or ambulatory) and the formal stairs leading to the upper chapel. The left portion of the plate features an elaborate, large decorative cartouche detailing the rich history and construction of the chapel. Designed by the master of English classicism, Inigo Jones, and completed in the 1620s, the chapel is uniquely elevated on an open, vaulted cloister-a space that historically served as a meeting place for lawyers and a setting for legal consultations. The engraver, George Vertue, was one of the most prominent English engravers and antiquarians of his era, serving as the official engraver to the Society of Antiquaries. Vertue's meticulous lifelong research and detailed notebooks on British art became the primary foundation for Horace Walpole's seminal Anecdotes of Painting in England (1761-1771). A beautifully preserved architectural and legal perspective with impeccable institutional pedigree. Sir John Soane's Museum Concise Catalogue of Drawings (online version), Drawer 59, Set 1.
No image available

A Laughter in the Mind by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Laughter in the Mind
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jargon Society, 1958. First edition. Jargon 28. Fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)

The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition) by C. K Williams

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)
Author
C. K Williams
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374292867
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket with only slight rubbing to the spine ends, else as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page. An exceptional copy of this collection of poems winner of the National Book Award. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.