Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $825.00
Shipping: $41.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $866.00
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $866.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $825.00
Shipping: $41.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $866.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Diseases of the heart: their diagnosis and treatment by WOOSTER, David

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Diseases of the heart: their diagnosis and treatment
Author
WOOSTER, David
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Company, 1867. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. Publisher’s cloth, title and author in gilt on spine; small tear to the back of the spine, minor waterstain to bottom of first few gatherings, otherwise a fine copy from the library of Edward Shapiro, M.D. with his bookplate on the paste-down. First and only edition of Wooster’s first book. This is a fascinating look at heart disease from the physician’s point of view. The author endeavors to point out where discrepancies can arise in diagnosing cardiological illness, especially with respect to specific diagnostic signs. He treats endocarditis pericarditis, disease of the semilunar valves of the aorta, valves of the pulmonary aretery, inorganic murmurs (and how to distinguish between organic murmurs),hypertrophy, thoracic aneurisms, and many other ailments. He also proposes general rules for the diagnosis of heart disease as well as for treatment. “In the present era of electronic enlightenment it is scarcely necessary to proclaim once again the familiar doctrine that medicine as practiced in any age and at every place reflects a combination of technical and social or ecologic elements. This is well known and has become almost a truism. But occasionally we encounter a piece of medical writing that illustrates the combination of elements in an unusual way, and our interest is at once aroused. These considerations apply to Dr. David Wooster’s Diseases of the heart, a work of 209 pages issued in 1867 by H. H. Bancroft of San Francisco, the famous historian and publisher” (Jarcho). Wooster (1825-1894) was born in Jasper, N. Y. He served during the Mexican War, and completed his medical degree in 1849. The following year he moved to northern California for farming and gold. In 1856 he moved to San Francisco where he practiced medicine and edited the Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal. According to an article published by the owner of this book, Wooster’s Diseases of the heart is often regarded as the first English-language medical book published in California. See Shapiro, “California’s ‘First’ Medical Book,” California Medicine, Vol. 108, No. 4), pp. 253-262, April, 1968; Cordasco, 60-2036; Jarchho, Saul, “Cardiology after the California Gold rush (Wooster, 1867),” The American Journal of Cardiology, Vol. 16, pp. 881-886, December, 1965.
The Photography of Max Yavno (Signed Association Copy)

The Photography of Max Yavno (Signed Association Copy) by YAVNO, Max and Ben Maddow

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Photography of Max Yavno (Signed Association Copy)
Author
YAVNO, Max and Ben Maddow
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780520042384
Description
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981. First edition and first printing. Softcover. Features an essay by Maddow along with his interviews of Yavno. Includes 85 black and white images. A near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some slight soiling and sunning to the right edge of the front cover. Signed and inscribed by Yavno on the half title page and with a laid in copy of the 1983 Friends of Photography newsletter that features information about a Yavno exhibition and lecture. Uncommon signed.
I Rose before dawn.. (Signed Broadside)

I Rose before dawn.. (Signed Broadside) by YOUNG, Gary

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
I Rose before dawn.. (Signed Broadside)
Author
YOUNG, Gary
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
np: Sutton Hoo Press, 2004. First edition. Broadside that measures 11.25" wide by 14.25" high. Features a short poem and a woodcut illustration by Young. A near fine copy with some slight creases to the corners. Signed by Young. Scarce, with no copies listed in OCLC.
The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Wendingen Edition

The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Wendingen Edition by WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Wendingen Edition
Author
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Bramhall House, 1965. Later printing. Large hardcover. 164 pages. A reissue of this classic architectural masterpiece. Features introduction by H.Th. Wijdevald and with numerous articles. Also includes an introduction by Mrs. Frank Lloyd Wright. Includes numerous black and white images. A tight near fine copy cloth boards in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear.
Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination

Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: The Arts Council, 1969. First edition. Softcover. 147 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 17 through December 14, 1969. Introduction by David Cairns. Essay by Edward Lockspeiser. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers.
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Lights Out (Original screenplay for the 1989 television episode)

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Lights Out (Original screenplay for the 1989 television episode) by A.A. Milne, E.H. Shepard (characters); Jim Cummings, Peter Cullen, John Fiedler, Paul Winchell, Ken Sansom (starring); Stephen Sustarsic (screenwriters); Karl Geurs (director)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Lights Out (Original screenplay for the 1989 television episode)
Author
A.A. Milne, E.H. Shepard (characters); Jim Cummings, Peter Cullen, John Fiedler, Paul Winchell, Ken Sansom (starring); Stephen Sustarsic (screenwriters); Karl Geurs (director)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Burbank, CA: Walt Disney Television, 1988. Final Draft script for part 2 of Season 1, Episode 20 of the 1988-1991 television series. Originally aired February 4, 1989 on ABC. Based on the books by A.A. Milne and E. H. Shepard, this children's series taught important lessons through stories about the characters in the Hundred Acre Woods. The series won two daytime Emmys in 1989 and 1990 for Outstanding Animated Program and sparked a revival of Winnie-the-Pooh media. In this installment, Gopher loses his helmet and has to face his fear of going in the dark tunnels without it. Set in the fictional Hundred Acre Woods. White titled wrappers, lacking rear wrappers, noted as FInal on the front wrapper, production No. 4W88-092, dated August 30, 1988, with credits for Stephen Sustarsic. Title page integral with front wrapper. 24 leaves, with last page of text numbered 23. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with a staple at the top left corner.