Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,634.00
Shipping: $136.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,770.74
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,770.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,634.00
Shipping: $136.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,770.74

You are about to purchase:

Mrs. Dalloway

Mrs. Dalloway by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Mrs. Dalloway
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth; lacking the dust jacket. Near Fine with light wear at extremities, slight fading to cloth at spine. Pages lightly toned. Front and rear free endsheets offset from binder's glue, and light tape burns there as well. A lovely copy of one of Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and Leonard at their Hogarth Press.
Revere House. Paran Stevens. Boston July 17, 1847. [Menu & Wine List]

Revere House. Paran Stevens. Boston July 17, 1847. [Menu & Wine List] by [Menu – Revere House (Boston); Paran Stevens]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Revere House. Paran Stevens. Boston July 17, 1847. [Menu & Wine List]
Author
[Menu – Revere House (Boston); Paran Stevens]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
Boston, 1847. Broadsheet menu (31 x 13.6 cm.), [2] pages. Illustrated with an engraving of the hotel from across Boston's Bowdoin Square. A menu and wine list for the hotel restaurant of Revere House, issued in the hotel's inaugural year. Built on the site of home of Boston's Kirk Boote, Revere House became one of the city's leading hotels, hosting guests that included Charles Dickens, Jenny Lind, and Walt Whitman, and Daniel Webster addressed audience from the steps of the portico. Paran Stevens (1802-1872), at times the general manager and later a co-owner of the hotel, was to become proprietor of additional luxury hotels in Claremont, N.H., Philadelphia and New York. He had a considerable reputation as connoisseur of wines and liquors and was said to have the finest nose in the country. The "Stevens Sherry" was tailor-made to suit his palette and it was said that his cellars were, "never equaled in America". The Wine List includes the usual categories: Madeira, Sherry, Champagne, Hock, Sauterne, Port, Burgundy, and Claret, along with a short selection of Porter and Ale. What is unusual is the detail in the descriptions of some of the Madeira and Sherry, including Dornelios, Vasconcellos Sercial, Rapid East India Madeira, imported by J. W. Boott, Esq. in 1819 – bottled in 1822, and Governor Phillip's imported in 1820, from Page, Phelps, & Co. ~ Paper is age-toned, and has a water stain along the bottom edge. Still bright and legible. Very good. No records of other copies of this menu have been located. Menus from any location in the United States prior to 1850 are very scarce. Rare.
Estado General de la Industria Agricola de la Jurisdicion Civil de Sancti Spiritus Formado por los Individuos Que Suscriben Miembros de la Comision Nombrada al Intento por Esta Diputacion Patriotica [caption title]

Estado General de la Industria Agricola de la Jurisdicion Civil de Sancti Spiritus Formado por los Individuos Que Suscriben Miembros de la Comision Nombrada al Intento por Esta Diputacion Patriotica [caption title] by [Cuba]. [Agriculture]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Estado General de la Industria Agricola de la Jurisdicion Civil de Sancti Spiritus Formado por los Individuos Que Suscriben Miembros de la Comision Nombrada al Intento por Esta Diputacion Patriotica [caption title]
Author
[Cuba]. [Agriculture]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good plus.
Description
Sancti Spiritus, 1838. Good plus.. Broadside, measuring 12.5 x 17.5 inches. Previously folded. Light wear to edges and along old fold lines, with a few small chips at edges. Moderate toning and soiling. An unrecorded broadside that prints statistics relating to agricultural production for the region of Sancti Spiritus in central Cuba during the late 1830s. For each municipality, the broadside prints the number of property owners; ranches; land-grant farms; slaves; white employees; animals, including mules, donkeys, cows, and sheep; distances to transport and shipping hubs; and several other figures. In the bottom third of the broadside are printed the census figures from 1836, with the population totaling just over 40,000 people, and split into Black and white groups. Rather pointedly, the figures for the white population are divided by gender while the figures for the Black population are divided by status, free or slave. A very interesting statistical snapshot of a smaller, rural region in colonial Cuba in 1838. Not in OCLC.
Topper Takes a Trip

Topper Takes a Trip by SMITH, Thorne

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Topper Takes a Trip
Author
SMITH, Thorne
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1932. First Edition. Octavo (7 3/4 x 5 3/8 inches; 196 x 135 mm). viii, [2], 325, [1, blank] pp. With illustrations in the text by Roese. Publisher's full maroon cloth. Front board stamped in blind. Spine lettered in gilt. Top edge maroon. In publisher's pictorial dust jacket. Jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket with some toning to spine and panel edges. Inside of jacket toned. Some minor chipping to head and tail of jacket spine and edges. Overall a near fine copy in a very good, unrestored jacket. "Born in Annapolis, Maryland, James Thorne Smith had a brief but prolific career as a best-selling comic novelist. He began his working years as an advertising copy-writer, but soon turned to fiction writing. He joined the U.S. Navy in 1917 and worked as an editor and writer for The Broadside, a newspaper for enlisted men. His stories about an inept serviceman, Biltmore Oswald, became wildly popular among the magazine's readers. After the war, he moved to Greenwich Village, where he became friends with writers such as Sinclair Lewis and had a brief affair with Dorothy Parker. He continued to work in advertising while trying to succeed as a poet. After marrying in 1919, he and his wife frequently visited the experimental community of Free Acres in nearby New Jersey. In 1926, he achieved sudden literary stardom when his comic supernatural novel Topper was published to great success." (Harry Ransom Center). "Smith's career as an author of comic novels was firmly established in 1926 with the publication of Topper: An Improbable Adventure. Introducing the character Cosmo Topper, a staid banker, bored by the routines of his life, the novel records how complicated Topper's life becomes when the ghosts of George and Marion Kerby haunt him... in 1932... he also brought back Cosmo Topper in Topper Takes a Trip... In 1933 Smith traveled to Hollywood to write dialogue for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. His own novels became the basis for a number of screenplays... Topper, starring Cary Grant, Roland Young, and Constance Bennett, was filmed in 1937, directed by Norman MacLeod for MGM. This was followed by Topper Takes a Trip (1939) and Topper Returns (1941), both produced for United Artists." (American Dictionary of National Biography). HBS 68789. $750.
No image available

Kochan. With Four Poems by Michiko Nogami by GILBERT, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Kochan. With Four Poems by Michiko Nogami
Author
GILBERT, Jack
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Syracuse, NY: Tamarack Editions, (1984). First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Mulberry rice paper, this copy an unnumbered out-of-series copy marked "Review Copy" on the colophon page. Fine copy. 12mo, original Manilla hemp wrappers. Fine copy.
Fetus and Placenta - Plate 57 from Bidloo, Anatomia Humani Corpus

Fetus and Placenta - Plate 57 from Bidloo, Anatomia Humani Corpus by Bidloo, Govard

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Fetus and Placenta - Plate 57 from Bidloo, Anatomia Humani Corpus
Author
Bidloo, Govard
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Amsterdam: For the Widow of Joannes van Someren, the Heirs of Joannes va Dyk, Henry Boom and Widow of Theodore Boom, 1685. First edition. 1685 DRAMATIC LARGE ENGRAVED PLATE FROM BIDLOO'S FAMOUS ATLAS: STILLBORN 8-MONTH FETUS WITH PLACENTA. Copperplate engraving, 33x50 cm folio, plate mark 27.5x44 cm on heavy laid paper. Browning to page edges, not affecting image. Very good. Ovum, fetus, fetal membranes, placenta, and umbilical cord, shown in isolation, in seven numbered illustrations. 1 & 2. Ovum shown unfertilized and fertilized. 3. Fetus shown at 25 days gestation with placenta, membranes and umbilical cord. 4. Fetus shown at 40 days gestation. 5 & 6. Male fetus shown at 10 weeks gestation with umbilical cord, anterior and lateral views. 7. Male fetus shown at eight months gestation with placenta, fetal membranes, and umbilical cord. Originally published in 1685 (a later, Dutch edition, was published in 1690), Anatomia Humani Corporis features 105 copperplate engravings of the body, illustrating the muscular, skeletal, reproductive, and systemic organization of the human body with commentary. Bidloo's anatomical atlas is one of the largest atlases created in the early modern period. The drawings for the illustrations were designed by the Dutch artist Gerard de Lairesse, a close acquaintance of Bidloo's, and engraved by the brothers Peter and Philip van Gunst. Considered as an artistic meditation on anatomy, Lairesse's designs are a total departure from the idealistic tradition inaugurated by the Vesalian woodcuts. They present the body not only in almost life size scale, but with the finely detailed accuracy that only a skilled artist could provide. The infant mortality rate in 1685 was about 30% of live births. He thus brought the qualities of Dutch still-life painting into anatomical illustration. GOVARD BIDLOO (1649-1713) was born in Amsterdam, in 1649. He earned his medical degree at Franeker Unviersity in 1682. During his years in Amsterdam, Bidloo was heavily involved in the theatre community through the writing and translation of many plays. It is here that Bidloo became acquainted with the artist, Gerard de Lairesse. Bidloo was appointed Professor of Anatomy at the Hague, which he held between the years of 1688 and 1694. GERARD DE LARAISSE (1641 – 1711) was a Dutch Golden Age painter and art theorist. His importance grew in the period following the death of Rembrandt, and his baroque style made him one of the most popular painters in Amsterdam at that time. For him theory meant the strict adherence to rules. The ultimate purpose of the visual arts was the improvement of mankind, and therefore art must, above all, be lofty and edifying. He maintained that "a good painting has a clue, indicating what holds the composition together." GARRISON-MORTON No. 385 "Lairesse displayed his figures with everyday realism and sensuality, setting objects such as a book, a jar, a crawling fly in the same space as a dissected limb or torso. He thus brought the qualities of Dutch still-life painting into anatomical illustration, De Lairesse's images of dissected pregnancies and premature infants also reflect compassion—a quality unusual in art that was intended primarily to be scientific." THIS PLATE IS PICTURED in Sappol M: Dream Anatomy, p 121. Washington DC: US Government Printing Office, 2006 and Rifkin BA, Ackerman MJ: Human Anatomy From the Renaissance to the Digital Age, p 145. New York, Abrams, 2006.
No image available

Couleurs-Paris. Couleurs pour la Peinture et toutes Industries by RUMEAU & LANGLOIS

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Couleurs-Paris. Couleurs pour la Peinture et toutes Industries
Author
RUMEAU & LANGLOIS
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
RUMEAU & LANGLOIS. Couleurs-Paris. Couleurs pour la Peinture et toutes Industries. 20pp. Oblong 4to, 180 x 217 mm, publisher's wrappers Le Pre Saint Gervais: Rumeau & Langlois, n.d. A charming trade catalogue promoting paints with each page printed in a dfferent colour. It would appear to be unrecorded.
Four (4) Pamphlets on Poetry by Ernest Robson

Four (4) Pamphlets on Poetry by Ernest Robson by Robson, Ernest

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Four (4) Pamphlets on Poetry by Ernest Robson
Author
Robson, Ernest
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Thus. Four pamphlets, each from 10 to 20 pages, with scattered illustrations. Small 4to. Very good. Saddle-stapled. [1890] Four pamphlets on poetic theory by experimental poet Ernest M. Robson, published by Primary Press (presumed to be Robson's own imprint) and distributed by Dufour editions. Individual titles are: [1] Prosodynic Print: An Orthographic Way of Writing English Prosody, by Ernest and Marion Robson. 16pp. An offprint from Visible Language, vol. IX, no. 4. 1975. [2] Poetry as Performance Art, On and Off the Page. 16pp. 1976. [3] Poetic Potentials in Information of Astronomy. 10pp. 1976. [4] Vowel and Diphthong Tones: New Procedures for Sound Poets. 20pp. 1977. In each, Robson affects a technical, quasi-scientific style in the essays, which tone is matched by the austere typographical presentation of the pamphlets which, as Johanna Drucker noted in a recent Substack post, have a "bureaucratic aesthetic" as if "the appropriate context for its appearance might be a medical administration association conference hotel in the Midwest in the 1970s." Behind it is nevertheless a well-developed if idiosyncratic system for the scoring and performance of sound poetry, employed elsewhere by the author in his own poetry book publications and performances.
The Hound of Death and Other Stories

The Hound of Death and Other Stories by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Hound of Death and Other Stories
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Odhams Press, 1933. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Octavo 247 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, cream end papers, boards with light spotting. Original pictorial dust jacket, with small areas restored at spine ends. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. All hinges are intact.
INDIAN ARTIFACTS OF THE ROCKIES

INDIAN ARTIFACTS OF THE ROCKIES by Russell, Virgil Y.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
INDIAN ARTIFACTS OF THE ROCKIES
Author
Russell, Virgil Y.
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Douglas Enterprise Co., Douglas, Wyoming 1945.AUTOGRAPHED BY THE AUTHOR. A fine copy bound in the original textured black cloth boards with gilt titling. The cream and red dust wrapper is also fine with no wear, a vey slight bit of toning along the edges but overall a beautiful copy. Inscribed "Best wishes Virgil Y. Russell" on the front free endpaper. Russell was the head of the social science department at the Natrona County HIgh School in Casper Wyoming. He explains the book was written primarily for the amateur collector of Indian artifacts. Very well illustrated with photos and drawings.
No image available

MEMORIA CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE MURALISMO; San Ildefonso, cuna del Muralismo Mexicano: reflexiones historiográficas y artistícas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
MEMORIA CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE MURALISMO; San Ildefonso, cuna del Muralismo Mexicano: reflexiones historiográficas y artistícas
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9789709075014
Description
México: Antiguo Colegio de San Idelfonso, UNAM; CONACULTA, 1999. b/w plates, ports., facs., draws., bibl., fldg. wrps. Papers presented at the international conference on murals. IMPORTANT REFERENCE. Highlights:1. Reinterrpretaciones en Torno a la "Creación de Diego Rivera: Recuento Historiográfico";2. Después de San Ildefonso. Cambio en el Quehacer Mural-satico y su Significado. Shifra Goldman.3. Muralismo y Nacionalismo Popular 1920-1930. Ricardo Pérez Monfort.4. El Primer Fresco de Jean Charlot...John Charlot.5. El Muralismo desde las Manos de Jean Charlot.6. Rescate del Mural "Ejercicio Pl stico", David Alfaro Siqueiros. Manuel Serrano Cabrera. OUT OF PRINT.
No image available

Robert Jacobsen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Robert Jacobsen
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-: Wear to the dust jacket, especially around the edges and corners. Light foxing to the end pages. Clean body pages and solid
Description
New York: Galerie Chalette, 1966. VG-: Wear to the dust jacket, especially around the edges and corners. Light foxing to the end pages. Clean body pages and solid binding.. A thin casebound book with a blue dust jacket and white text on the spine and covers. [38] pages; illustrated in black-and-white.
No image available

THE OTHER HALF by WRIGHT, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$39.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE OTHER HALF
Author
WRIGHT, Judith
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Melbourne, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo, pp.51. A very good copy in dj. Signed and dated by the author.
Orinoco-parima; Indian Societies In Venezuela; The Cisneros Collection
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Orinoco-parima; Indian Societies In Venezuela; The Cisneros Collection

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Orinoco-parima; Indian Societies In Venezuela; The Cisneros Collection
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9783775708739
Condition
Fine
Description
Germany: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 264 pages with 293 illustrations, 139 in color. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
DU PONT, ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS

DU PONT, ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS by Dutton, William S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DU PONT, ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS
Author
Dutton, William S.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. cloth, dust jacket. Du Pont. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 396 pages. B1-2105. First edition. History of this Delaware industrial family. Jacket is chipped. .