Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,139.50
Shipping: $112.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,251.74
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,251.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,139.50
Shipping: $112.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,251.74

You are about to purchase:

No image available

One Hundred Years of Solitude by GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
One Hundred Years of Solitude
Author
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A fine copy in dust jacket which is very slightly rubbed
Description
N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition, first state dust jacket, with the exclamation point in the first paragraph of the jacket copy. This copy inscribed by Garcia Marquez on the dedication page following the printed dedication which reads "for jomi garcia ascot and maria luisa elio, to which Garcia Marquez has added: ", y para El Terrific Gabriel / 93. A fine copy in dust jacket which is very slightly rubbed. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. A fine copy in dust jacket which is very slightly rubbed.
Q.D.B.V. Pendulum de Tetracty deductum

Q.D.B.V. Pendulum de Tetracty deductum by [HUYGENS] WEIGEL, Erhard / EBELL, Heinrich Christoph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$2,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Q.D.B.V. Pendulum de Tetracty deductum
Author
[HUYGENS] WEIGEL, Erhard / EBELL, Heinrich Christoph
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Jena: Johann Werther, 1674. Rare first and sole edition of this university thesis on the pendulum published just a year after Huygens’ Horologium Oscillatorium, and mentioned by the author. Most of the thesis is devoted to medical applications (heart rate, etc.).
[WWII] ARCHIVE OF YVONNE PINKER HENDERSON

[WWII] ARCHIVE OF YVONNE PINKER HENDERSON by Various

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[WWII] ARCHIVE OF YVONNE PINKER HENDERSON
Author
Various
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London, Bahamas, 1964. Ebba Yvonne (“Vonnie”) Watson Rowland Pinker Henderson (1898-1974) was the wife of James “Ralph” Seabrooke Pinker (1900-1959). She worked for her husband’s publishing firm, started by James Brand Pinker who represented several prominent British authors. After taking over the business, both of his sons, Eric & Ralph went to prison for embezzlement from the firm’s authors and Ralph went bankrupt in 1941. The Pinker firm was sold and Yvonne divorced Ralph while he was in prison. ~This archive covers the years c.1910-1964, with a focus on 1934-1942. Figures such as Archibald Wavell, Trevor Blakemore, and Charles Morgan discussed the hardships and destruction from the war, and several mention Ralph Pinker’s financial troubles. Included is an invitation from Aldous Huxley’s wife to have drinks, on the author’s letterhead.~Of particular interest are the 100+ letters from Harold Courtenay “Lupin” Armstrong, a fascinating figure. A WWI veteran and former prisoner of war in Turkey, he made a living writing popular novels. Lupin’s letters to Yvonne show a very close friendship in the wake of his well-catalogued unrequited love for her. His letters also discuss his regret in being unable to fight ‘the Hun’, food shortages, the blitz, and refugee children. ~The photograph albums and hundreds of loose photos cover this time period and chronicle her family’s journey relocating to America after the war. She, Siri, and her third husband Michael Chipchase Henderson (1915-1963) look radiant with happiness in the numerous post-war photos. ~1 box letters, photographs, and albums. Good+.
[MILITARY] PEGASUS BRIDGE. 6 JUIN 1944 [French Language]

[MILITARY] PEGASUS BRIDGE. 6 JUIN 1944 [French Language] by Stephen E. Ambrose | Arlette Gondree Pritchett [Translator]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MILITARY] PEGASUS BRIDGE. 6 JUIN 1944 [French Language]
Author
Stephen E. Ambrose | Arlette Gondree Pritchett [Translator]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Dives-sur-Mer, Normandie: Edition France Horizon, 1987. First French Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding/Very Good dust jacket. Signed. 8vo.; in the publisher’s burgundy cloth, with a white “Pegasus” stamped to the upper board and titling in white to the spine, with dusjtacket; this copy is signed on the title page by the translator, Arlette Gondree Pritchett and dated in her hand 5/6 Juin 1987; the stamp of the Pegasus Bridge Cafe Gondree is also on the title page; additionally the title page is signed by John Howard (who has also signed a laid in card).~~The Cafe Gondree was a small gathering place along the Benouville Bridge. It was owned by Georges and Therese Gondree who had three daughters, Georgette, Arlette and Francoise. The Gondrees gathered information used by John Howard in defending the bridge. ~~The capture of the Benouville [Pegasus] Bridge was essential to the success of D-Day landings; it was accomplished in large measure by John Howard, with the assistance of the Gondree family.~~A very nice association copy, and uncommon thus.~~~. Very Good binding / Very Good dust jacket.
Autographed Letter Signed

Autographed Letter Signed by STONE, Oliver (1946 - )

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Autographed Letter Signed
Author
STONE, Oliver (1946 - )
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
1992. unbound. Handwritten letter from Oliver Stone to Washington Post columnist Tom Shales. Written on personal stationery, front and back, Stone thanks Shales for his analysis of his film JFK..."heartened that someone who has not cared for my work in the past would be able to change his opinions". William Oliver Stone is an American filmmaker. An acclaimed director who tackled subjects ranging from the Vietnam War and American politics to musical biopics and crime dramas, Stone has received numerous accolades including three Academy Awards, a BAFTA Award, one Primetime Emmy, three Independent Spirit Awards and six Golden Globes. This is a new item from the collection of Television critic Tom Shales (1944 - 2024). Shales was an incisively funny Washington Post columnist, he earned the nickname Terrible Tom and had the clout to make or break shows. Shales won the Pulitzer Prize for criticism in 1988. During his three-decade career those in the industry considered him both a kingmaker and a high executioner in an era when network television's hold on American culture was at it's peak. Time magazine called him "brilliant, thoughtful, incisive and screamingly funny...also, vicious, infuriating, cruel and unfair". His thrice-weekly Washington Post TV column, 'On the Air,' syndicated in 59 other newspapers. The Tom Shales collection includes letters, cards and correspondence from celebrated television and entertainment legends, newscasters and politicians, including letters from Norman Lear, David Letterman, Johnny Carson, Conan O'Brien, Garry Shandling, Fred Rogers, Carol Burnett, David Brinkley, Dan Rather, Tom Brokaw, Edward Kennedy, Nancy Reagan and many more. Please inquire for more information.
Unmarked Staffordshire Child's ABC Plate with a Cricket Match color transfer

Unmarked Staffordshire Child's ABC Plate with a Cricket Match color transfer

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Title
Unmarked Staffordshire Child's ABC Plate with a Cricket Match color transfer
Seller
Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Description
England: Unmarked Staffordshire, 1860. [CHILD'S PLATE]. 7 ½" child's unmarked Staffordshire embossed ABC, raised rim plate with a central four- color transfer of a cricket game on the well. The transfer is detailed showing 9 figures on the field, two on the pitch with wickets, and a crowd watching the game played. The flag of Great Britain is flying on a pole over some buildings. Light stains on the rim and rear, some scratching of glaze, a few sand bumps, and minimal crazing on back.
No image available

HANS VAN STENWINKEL D.A... by ALLGULIN, Torsten

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
HANS VAN STENWINKEL D.A...
Author
ALLGULIN, Torsten
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(STENWINKEL) ALLGULIN, Torsten. HANS VAN STENWINKEL D.A.... Uppsala: Appelbergs Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1932. Wrappers. xiv, 189, (iii) pages, 115 illustrations on plates. First edition. Stenwinkel's Renaissance architecture is studied, illustrations include photographs, plans, elevations, and drawings. Text is written in Dutch. Lacking front wrapper, first signature loose.
INFLIGHT 200 BOEING 787 DREAMLINER WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7878002)

INFLIGHT 200 BOEING 787 DREAMLINER WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7878002)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
INFLIGHT 200 BOEING 787 DREAMLINER WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7878002)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Inflight 200 1:200 Scale Boeing 787 Dreamliner (No. IF7878002) in Like New condition. Box and slipcase both in Very Good condition with minor bumping and shelf wear. Shelved PS1100. 1412809. Special Collections - Upstairs.
No image available

The Development of the Attic Black-Figure by Beazley, J. D.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$110.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
The Development of the Attic Black-Figure
Author
Beazley, J. D.
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Berkeley and London: University of California and Cambridge University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover/Cloth. Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR [10.5x7in]; xiv,127 pp., [49] plates, 49 plates of multiple black and white images, notes, addenda and index; Black buckram cloth covers with gilt lettering and designs on spine, gilt design on front, all edges trimmed; Minimal shelf wear to covers with rubbing along edges, corners and joints, darken gilt, some glue marks on front paste down end paper from prior attachment of handwritten note, laid in front flap unclipped from dust jacket, small note card of Attic figure that included the note (lacking envelope), slip with complements of the author, and warmly inscribed note by author and wife (described below). LD. Sir John Davidson Beazley (1885-1970) a British classical archaeologist and art historian specializing in the classification of Attic vases by artistic style, and a professor of archeology and art at the University of Oxford. H. R. W. Smith (1891-1971) was also a British classical archaeologist, authority on Greek vase painting, and museum curator that spent most of his career at the University of California, Berkeley. Included in the card was a warmly inscribed letter from Beazley and wife Marie on letterhead, "September 23, 1951, Dear Mrs. Dunlap, There are indications that my Californian lectures are on the point of appearing, and I have asked the Press to send you a copy of the book with my compliments. Will you please accept it as a small token of my gratitude for your thoughtful kindness and precious aid to my wife and myself during our stay in California? We shall never forget our visits to your house and to your ranch, your driving, our conversations. I hope your children are well. With kindest regards and best wishes to you and your husband from us both, Yours sincerely J. G. Beazley." Marie then added to this note, "The lovely coloured photographs of our kind friend H. R. W. Smith sat with use in the Louvre, under a heavy grey stormy sky and cheers me wonderfully. So you were with us among the thousand fragments which under my dear husband's magic influence we're meeting once more to become cups. Love and Good Wishes. Marie Beazley" This book was from the Dunlap estate, an old well known Napa County family.
The Suppressed History of the Administration of John Adams, (from 1797 to 1801) As Printed and Suppressed in 1802 by John Wood. Now Republished with Notes, and an Appendix

The Suppressed History of the Administration of John Adams, (from 1797 to 1801) As Printed and Suppressed in 1802 by John Wood. Now Republished with Notes, and an Appendix by [ADAMS, John]. WOOD, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Suppressed History of the Administration of John Adams, (from 1797 to 1801) As Printed and Suppressed in 1802 by John Wood. Now Republished with Notes, and an Appendix
Author
[ADAMS, John]. WOOD, John
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
First edition thus. Octavo. Lithographed frontispiece portrait of John Adams by P.S. Duval and A. Newsam with facsimile autograph of Adams. Ten page introduction by the editor. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind (faded; rubbing; spine ends chipped at top and bottom; corners bumped; endpapers stained). Good. 392 pages. See Howes W 632.
The Ghost Plays Of Japan

The Ghost Plays Of Japan by Beck, L. Adams

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Ghost Plays Of Japan
Author
Beck, L. Adams
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. white boards, front cover paper label with gilt border. Fine
Description
New York: Japan Society, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. white boards, front cover paper label with gilt border. Fine. 35 (3) pages. 32 x 21 cm. 1000 copies printed for the Japan Society. Tipped in and full page plates in color, printed in red and black. An attempt to introduce No Plays to a Western audience. Very bright, fresh copy.
Pippa's Challenge.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Pippa's Challenge. by ADAMSON, Joy.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Pippa's Challenge.
Author
ADAMSON, Joy.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780151719808
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0151719802 . Color and black and white photographs. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Brushed Voices: Calligraphy in Contemporary China

Brushed Voices: Calligraphy in Contemporary China by Zhang, Yiguo

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Brushed Voices: Calligraphy in Contemporary China
Author
Zhang, Yiguo
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9781884919060
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia Universioty, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. illustrations, xi, 155p. Softcover in original wrappers. 28 cm. Published in conjunction with the similarly titled exhibition at the gallery.
No image available

On Writing Well by ZINSSER, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
On Writing Well
Author
ZINSSER, William
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Harper, 1981. Softcover. Fine. Second edition. 3rd. Fine in stiff paper covers.