Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,057.56
Shipping: $88.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,145.81
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,145.81 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,057.56
Shipping: $88.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,145.81

You are about to purchase:

Confusion de la secte de Muhamed

Confusion de la secte de Muhamed by ISLAM — ANDRÉS de XÀTIVA, Juan (active 1487-1515)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$5,635.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Confusion de la secte de Muhamed
Author
ISLAM — ANDRÉS de XÀTIVA, Juan (active 1487-1515)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Martin le Jeune, 1574. Small 8vo (151 x 92 mm). [6 ], “99” [recte 100] leaves (several foliation errors). Woodcut printer’s device on title (Renouard 609), headpieces and initials. Shoulder notes including some Hebrew text. Occasional light foxing, but a fine copy. 19th-century red morocco gilt, gilt edges, by L. Tripon. Provenance: Paul Desq (1816-1877), red gilt bookplate, his sale, Paris, 25 April 1866, lot 119 (misdated 1584); Joseph Renard (1822-1882), Lyonese bibliophile, bookplate, (his?) neat ink notes in front flyleaf. *** First edition in French of an ultimately ambivalent polemical work against Islam. First published in Valencia in 1515, the work was quickly forbidden by the Inquisition because of its inclusion of many transliterated Arabic passages from the Qur’an and the Sunna, resulting in the almost total suppression of that Spanish edition (3 copies located: BL, LC, and Brescia). Because of its rarity, the French orientalist Guy Lefèvre de La Boderie (1541-1598) was forced to rely on an Italian translation by Domingo de Gaztelu as the basis for his translation, which maintains the transliterations from the arabic. The learned notes, printed in the margins, are the translator’s contribution. Andrès, a native of Xativa or Jativa in Valencia, was, like his father, a Muslim legal scholar, an alfaqui. In an uncanny parallel to Paul of Burgos, a rabbi who became Bishop of Burgos and wrote a scathing polemic against Judaism, Andrés (the name he took at baptism) converted to Catholicism in 1487, became a priest, and, having been asked by his King and Queen to help convert the Muslim population after the fall of Granada in 1492, wrote this critique of the Muslim religion. Just like his ex-Jewish predecessor, this former Muslim used his intimate familiarity with the texts of his rejected faith to argue against them. “Citing the Qur’an and hadith literature in Arabic transliterated into the Roman alphabet, Juan Andres produces something original in his work. Few sixteenth-century texts in the genre (whether in Latin or Romance) show such a command of primary material and at the same time participate so plainly in the Latin and pan-European polemic.... Though written in Castilian, the Confusión contains long citations from the Qur’an and Islamic traditions, transliterated into Roman script. It is not only a source of knowledge about Islam in medieval and early modern Iberia, but also about regional Arabic itself.... The Confusión includes an introduction and twelve chapters. The first ten chapters focus on Islamic history, doctrine, and tradition with the intent of providing as much explanation about Islam as possible while also attacking it according to the traditional polemic. The eleventh chapter is an apology for Roman Catholic orthodoxy, one that asserts the basic Christian truths via Islamic texts; the last chapter explains why Islam's rapid expansion should not be understood as divine affirmation of its validity, a perennial issue for Christians. The author addresses a priestly readership and clearly intends his text for such an audience, as we can see from his careful description of Islamic doctrine and history.... The work is `missionary’ in the sense that it is a manual for Christian leaders and priests; it is not a text meant to be directly read by Muslims or by Moriscos” (Busic, pp. 88-91). Busic argues, however, that the author retained a certain ambivalence, and hovered, like Spain itself, between two worlds, Muslim and Christian: “In Juan's text we find that neither he nor Spain is purely Christian or purely Muslim. They are not quite either.... At times ... the Qur’an and the Sunna are appreciated for what they represented to Muslims in Spain. Religions and cultures are intentionally separated, but sometimes they touch and transform each other, whether through belief, popular practice, or language” (op. cit., pp. 107-110), Of this edition I locate only one certain copy in an American library, at the Morgan Library. (USTC records a copy at the UC storage facility the Southern Regional Library Facility, but the UCLA catalogue is unenlightening, as it is not clear whether it actually holds a physical copy.) Palau 12176; Brunet I: 265; USTC 8560; BM STC French, p. 17; cf. J. Busic, “Polemic and Hybridity in Early Modern Spain: Juan Andrés's `Confusión o confutación de la secta Mahomética y del Alcorán,’” Journal for Early Modern Cultural Studies, Vol. 12, No. 1 (Winter 2012), pp. 85-113.
Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition)

Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition) by Max Weber

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Primitives -- Poems and Woodcuts (The Signed/Limited Edition)
Author
Max Weber
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Spiral Press, 1926. Decorative Boards. Near Fine. Max Weber. A handsome, well-preserved copy of this 1926 Max Weber vehicle. A collection of his poems and woodcuts, together forming an impressive limitation AND the maiden title issued by the formidable Spiral Press of New York, which was founded by American printer Joseph Blumenthal. #23 OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY MAX WEBER just below the last woodcut. Clean and Near Fine in its decorative boards, with very light edgewear. Internally all-but-pristine, with no writing or markings to speak of. Quarto, deckled edges, printed on very thick handmade paper. With 11 Max Weber woodcuts complementing his own verse. Introduction by Benjamin De Casseres.
[FRENCH] [PERIODICAL] LE POT-AU-FEU

[FRENCH] [PERIODICAL] LE POT-AU-FEU

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[FRENCH] [PERIODICAL] LE POT-AU-FEU
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Blue marbled boards, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Very good
Description
Paris, 1912-1913. Hardcover. Blue marbled boards, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Very good. Full year, bound together in attractive binding. Issues 1-24, with index. 384 pages. 26 x 20 cm. Published in Paris from 1893-1956. This French biweekly cooking journal targeted young women who had "recently completed their education", as well as "bourgeois" housewives, and educational establishments in need of domestic economy courses. Each issue begins with a cooking lesson written by a professional chef. It might also include weekly menu suggestions, weekly prices of market items such as fish, beef, vegetables, cheese, and fruit from the major Paris markets, short articles, and of course recipes. The lessons and recipes are above and beyond anything, in terms of sophistication, we now see in cooking magazines. Pages lightly toned, boards lightly rubbed. Text in French. Bookplate states: This book is a gift from THE SONTHEIMER FOUNDATION Greenwich, Connecticut.
CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]

CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
CATALINA ISLAND, LOS ANGELES SUBURB: WHERE EVERY MINUTE HAS PLEASURE IN IT [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(Los Angeles, CA: Wilmington Transportation Co. & Catalina Island Co, 1927. 14-panel promotional folded to narrow 24mo. Illustrated from photographs, map; list of Catalina Island Ticket Offices (mostly in the Los Angeles area, but including Chicago and Phoenix). Promotional for the island, emphasizing outdoor activities, fishing, swimming, boating, etc., and describing several hotels and other amenities. Published annually through the 1920s, OCLC locates but one copy for this edition (California - San Diego) and all but one of the others (two for the 1924 edition). Not in Rocq. Very good. Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed). (6129).
Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy

Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy by [Butterick Publishing Co. (London; New York)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Dainty Desserts: Plain and Fancy
Author
[Butterick Publishing Co. (London; New York)]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
London; New York: The Butterick Publishing Co., Limited, 1898. Metropolitan Pamphlet Series: vol. XI, no. 3. Large octavo-sized booklet (24 x 17 cm.), 56 pages. Publisher's advertisements at rear. Third Edition, following the first of 1891 (vol. 2, no 4.), and the second of 1892 (vol. 5, no. 2), both of 32 pages. A quirky book, likely because its contents were pulled from a variety of professional cookbooks in sections. Short sections of recipes include: Dessert Wafers, Fruit Waters, Dates & Figs, Wine Jellies, etc. Internally clean and sound. In tan wrappers, titled in black; some edgewear and chipping to spine. Near very good. Scarce. [OCLC locates just one copy of this edition (George Mason U.), and five copies combined of the first and second edition].
No image available

The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583 [Second Series, No. CXIII] by Taylor, E. G. R (Narratives and Documents edited by)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583 [Second Series, No. CXIII]
Author
Taylor, E. G. R (Narratives and Documents edited by)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. LVII, [1], 333, [1]pp. Uncut and unopened copy. Original gilt-, and blind-stamped blue cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece. Transcripts of several surviving records of the voyage for Cathay sponsored by the Privy Council and intended to establish the first English trading base in the Far East. Includes Fenton's own sea journal and extracts from the official narrative of Richard Madox, for which see also Second Series 147. This volume is complete with all its plates. Minor shelf wear. Binding and interior in overall very good condition.
No image available

THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER by Wyler, S.B.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$22.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER
Author
Wyler, S.B.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER, Crown, 1956, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light chipping. An important reference tool with many photos and maker mark information.
No image available

THE WORLD BELOW by Wright, S. Fowler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.16
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE WORLD BELOW
Author
Wright, S. Fowler
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE WORLD BELOW, Shasta Publishers, 1949, some soiling to the covers, upper fore edge corner of half-title clipped, else a near vg copy. 1/500 copies SIGNED by the author. From the library of a well known multi HUGO winning publisher.
No image available

Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society by Winter, Edward Henry

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society
Author
Winter, Edward Henry
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. illustration, index, x, 264p. dj. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Two small bubbles in cover cloth. Name on endpaper.
SUCCESS

SUCCESS by Amis, Martin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SUCCESS
Author
Amis, Martin
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780517566497
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Harmony Books, 1987. First US edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with tiny rear panel bottom edge crease. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Amis' thrid novel. Originally published in London in 1978. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
No image available

The American frontier from the Atlantic to the Pacific: by The Rendells, Inc.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The American frontier from the Atlantic to the Pacific:
Author
The Rendells, Inc.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Newton: The Rendells, Inc., 1981. Original edition. Good. 2 volumes. 28 cm. vol. 1. Explorations & settlement to the Mississippi River -- v. 2. From Lewis and Clark through the Mexican War. Generously illustrated. Paperback. Somewhat shelf-worn, yet sound and entire.