Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $27,980.00
Shipping: $87.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $28,067.25
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $28,067.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $27,980.00
Shipping: $87.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $28,067.25

You are about to purchase:

Album of watercolor renderings of furniture designs

Album of watercolor renderings of furniture designs by Archambaut, A - FRENCH FURNITURE DESIGNS

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Album of watercolor renderings of furniture designs
Author
Archambaut, A - FRENCH FURNITURE DESIGNS
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; joints chafed.
Description
Paris: Not published., ca 1860. Original three-quarter leather over cloth.. Very good; joints chafed.. Oblong folio album (sheet size 385 x 265 mm) with 138 watercolor renderings (heightened in gum arabic and retaining a bright, fresh finish) of tables, consoles, bed side tables, chairs, writing desks, work tables, cabinets, buffets, clocks, etc. There are an additional pair of renderings from a smaller album that are inserted; these retain what appear to be autograph stock number and measurement notations. The drawings measure appx. 150 x 190 mm.; some are smaller and two to a page. Most are drawn directly on the album page (thick, glazed sheets of paper); a few are drawn on paper and mounted to the album sheets. An exquisitely rendered and engaging album of color furniture designs in the style of Louis XIV; most likely a trade catalog. Each design is fully appointed in great detail and with appropriate colors. A Archambaut, who has signed one of the renderings, is designated a furniture designer in the V&A catalog (under the six drawings it holds in its collection). The explanation for the ornate, high style design of the contents of this catalog is given in the last chapter of Madeline Jarry and Pierre Devinoy's book, Le Siège Francais (1973). There, they deftly develop the argument of why there was a renascence in the Imperial style at the time. This domestic demand was augmented by the managed and manipulated international market for French "antiques" (see Diana Davis, The Tastemakers. British Dealers and the Anglo-Gallic Interior, 1785-1865 esp. chapter one). A most uncommon survival. The foundation and evolution of this kind of trade in France from design and 'jobbing' in the eighteenth and into the nineteenth century is described in Carolyn Sargentson's book Merchants and Luxury Markets ....; Auslander, Taste and Power - Furnishing Modern France - an important and informative study of the evolution and meaning of furniture style and taste, two sides of the same coin for the author, in French society.
Andy Warhol: His Early Works 1947-1959 [Signed thrice by Warhol]

Andy Warhol: His Early Works 1947-1959 [Signed thrice by Warhol] by Andy Warhol; Andreas Brown [ed.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Andy Warhol: His Early Works 1947-1959 [Signed thrice by Warhol]
Author
Andy Warhol; Andreas Brown [ed.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1971. Very Good. New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1971. First Edition. Signed thrice by Warhol -- once on front cover, again on title page, and a third time internally [p.35]. Oblong Quarto (8.75" x 11.75"); 72pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Graphic red saddle-stapled paper wraps. Covers lightly edgeworn, with a crease at bottom front corner, a couple brief superficial waterspots to front, and fading along spine. Light offsetting from marker on p. 34 opposite Warhol's signature, else interior unmarked. Binding is sound. Catalog from Warhol's 1971 exhibition at the Gotham Book Mart Gallery in New York City, though signed late-70s / early-80s given the autograph style.
The High History of the Holy Graal

The High History of the Holy Graal by Evans, Sebastian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The High History of the Holy Graal
Author
Evans, Sebastian
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Hardcover
Description
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 2015. Limited edition. Very good. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jessie King.. Facsimle of the first Jessie King edition of 1903. 8vo. cvii,(1),379,(1). Publisher's light blueleather imitating the orignal light bue cloth, blocked on the spine and upper board with illustrations by King in black and gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with plates by King in black and white or in two colors. Marbled endpapers. One of 600 numbered copies, of which this is #249. A fine copy in the publisher's slipcase, also fine. Howey, F-358 for the 1903 edition. .
Poster for the “Sizzling Summer” Tour at the ARCO Arena, 1990

Poster for the “Sizzling Summer” Tour at the ARCO Arena, 1990 by [Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – California] Nissan / Bay Area Productions; Graham, Bill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Poster for the “Sizzling Summer” Tour at the ARCO Arena, 1990
Author
[Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – California] Nissan / Bay Area Productions; Graham, Bill
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Fine contrast, near fine.
Description
Sacramento, California, 1990. 22 x 28 inch poster on heavy cardstock. Fine contrast, near fine.. Poster for the “Sizzling Summer” tour featuring Public Enemy, Heavy D. and the Boyz, Digital Underground, and others. Heavy D. and Digital Underground had recently released Big Tyme and Sex Packets respectively, both of which went Platinum in the US. Public Enemy was touring on Fear of a Black Planet, which would go on to be recognized as one of the greatest hip-hop albums of all time. A well-designed piece advertising a stacked lineup.
LONG BEACH: NEW SUMMER RESORT, 1880

LONG BEACH: NEW SUMMER RESORT, 1880 by HARPER'S WEEKLY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
LONG BEACH: NEW SUMMER RESORT, 1880
Author
HARPER'S WEEKLY
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
NEW SUMMER RESORT, 1880. HARPER'S WEEKLY. LONG BEACH: NEW SUMMER RESORT, 1880. An original hand-colored print from the August 14, 1880 issue of Harper's Weekly. The print- captioned "The New Summer Resort At Long Beach"- shows four scenes, including a hotel, music pavilion, lunch pavilion and bath houses, and a scene from the beach. Very Good (small tape mark at botton of image, near caption). $100.00.
Francis Rothbart!: The Tale of a Fastidious Feral

Francis Rothbart!: The Tale of a Fastidious Feral by Woodruff, Thomas

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Francis Rothbart!: The Tale of a Fastidious Feral
Author
Woodruff, Thomas
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781683966494
Condition
Very good
Description
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books Inc, 2022. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 14 1/4" X 10 1/2". 292pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Bump to bottom edge of rear cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. This book is heavy and oversized and will require additional postal charges to ship internationally. Please contact us today for an international shipping quote. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A stunning, head-turning, "graphic opera" masterpiece from an acclaimed painter and illustrator. Francis Rothbart! follows a feral child who is raised by magpies and other creatures and is repeatedly struck by lightning. Because of the phenomena, the child develops eccentric talents, which he then abuses, leading to his ultimate destruction by the same natural world that once nurtured him. Written mostly in rhymed verse, Francis's picaresque saga unfolds in an allegorical environment, much like the topographical constructions behind renaissance religious paintings. Referencing both the Venetian landscapes of Bellini, Pierro di Cosimo and Carpaccio, mixed with the unlikely animated backdrops of Jay Ward and Chuck Jones, Woodruff's images recall the fictive gardens of a paradise lost that lingers somewhere deep in all our souls, moist and dark like the caves of the pious saints. Combining both paintings and drawings, each scene is a visual and verbal feast that transports us to a place in which trees anthropomorphize into figures bending from the weight of stalactite crowns, an iris becomes the gown for an oneiric sprite, and the sky rains down tears, as if mimicking the melancholy of a weeping willow. In a muted palette, Woodruff's carbon and white charcoal pencil drawings bring us ever closer to this mythical ecology. The artist lovingly focuses on every detail: ethereal, fragile blossoms, petals, roots, and leaves; impressively observed wildlife creatures; and each curve of the hand lettered text is rendered by the delicate hand of an illustrative obsessionist with a penchant for the poignant. Woodruff's images are multi-sourced amalgamations that echo with familiarity, portraying a world that is not only our own but also exists in the place of our half-remembered dreams. Thomas Woodruff's first graphic novel is a self-described "graphic opera" unlike anything ever created, a tour de force of words and images in harmony that will be one of the most talked-about books of the decade.(Publisher).
No image available

The American Wild Flower Club. All About It.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The American Wild Flower Club. All About It.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Wilmington, DE: Charles S. Horn & Company, 1890. Book. 8vo, printed, stitched wrappers. Pp. 17 + 15pp. ads. Minor wear. Early conservation group, dedicated to saving native flora. With interesting related trade advertisements..
Warner Brothers Animation Art; The Characters, The Creators, The Limited Editions

Warner Brothers Animation Art; The Characters, The Creators, The Limited Editions by Beck, Jerry; Friedwald, Will

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Warner Brothers Animation Art; The Characters, The Creators, The Limited Editions
Author
Beck, Jerry; Friedwald, Will
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780883631072
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2002. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($75.00), sticker on the front panel, bumped at the edges. Glossy pictorial boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally.
No image available

Miracles on St. Margaret Street - Florence Crittenton Programs of SC

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Miracles on St. Margaret Street - Florence Crittenton Programs of SC
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781589730335
Condition
Very Good
Description
2013-01-01. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Clean, has a good binding and crisp pages, no marks or notations. Light wear. TP HS