Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,387.00
Shipping: $75.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,462.50
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,462.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,387.00
Shipping: $75.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,462.50

You are about to purchase:

BABES IN TOYLAND

BABES IN TOYLAND by MacDONOUGH, Glen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
BABES IN TOYLAND
Author
MacDONOUGH, Glen
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Fox Duffield Company, 1904. MacDONOUGH, Glen. [With Anna Alice CHAPIN]. BABES IN TOYLAND. Illustrated by Ethel Franklin Betts. NY: Fox Duffield Company, 1904. 8vo., pictorial tan cloth, stamped in black and red. First Edition. Basis for the classic 1934 comic operetta film of the same name, starring the comedy team of Laurel and Hardy. Very Good (moderate rubbing and small bump to one corner). Enclosed in a custom-designed, leather and cloth clam-shell box, with the title in red blocks on the spine and the depiction of a wooden soldier and some maidens on the front cover. A classic story in a lovely presentation! $850.00.
THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAIN. The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings. Signed by Rowland Emett.

THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAIN. The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings. Signed by Rowland Emett. by Emett, Rowland

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAIN. The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings. Signed by Rowland Emett.
Author
Emett, Rowland
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9780828902991
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1977. Book. Near fine condition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First American edition. Quarto (4to). 149 black & white drawings. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, slight shelfwear, and a two inch closed tear on front panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed by illustrator on preliminary page "Rowland Emett." Gold foil star stuck on front endpaper, and small ink price on rear endpaper..
RAILROADS. Rates, Service, Management

RAILROADS. Rates, Service, Management by Vanderblue, Homer Bews and Kenneth Farwell Burgess

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
RAILROADS. Rates, Service, Management
Author
Vanderblue, Homer Bews and Kenneth Farwell Burgess
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1923. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo (8vo). xviii, 488 pages of text including an index and a table of cases. Maroon hardcover cloth binding in excellent condition; gilt spine lettering is bright and almost as new! The text is affected by scattered underlining, with previous owner's names, but is otherwise tight and intact. Illustrated with 26 maps or diagrams. Looks great on the shelf. Transportation..
No image available

Long Ride Back [Review Copy] by JACOB, John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Long Ride Back [Review Copy]
Author
JACOB, John
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Thunder's Mouth. (1988). Well-received first novel by an award-winning poet. This is an advance review copy. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

Damascus Gate by STONE, Robert

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Damascus Gate
Author
STONE, Robert
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(London): Picador. (1998). The advance reading copy of the first British edition of this novel, a densely plotted political and metaphysical thriller set in contemporary Jerusalem. Fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.
No image available

Seeing Things by PAINTER, Charlotte

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Seeing Things
Author
PAINTER, Charlotte
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Random House. (1976). An innovative novel illustrated with photographs by Lloyd Patrick Baker, which skewers the New Age movement. Trace edge sunning to boards; else fine in a very good dust jacket with modest edge wear and a small scuff at the lower rear spine fold. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No image available

Zia Summer by ANAYA, Rudolfo

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Zia Summer
Author
ANAYA, Rudolfo
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Warner Books. (1995). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
No image available

Vines and Vine Culture. Third edition, revised and enlarged. by Barron, Archibald F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Vines and Vine Culture. Third edition, revised and enlarged.
Author
Barron, Archibald F.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: 'Journal of Horticulture' Office, 1892. Book. 8vo, orig illustrated gilt cloth; pp. xv, 199 + xvi pp. ads. Illus. A little rubbed and soiled, hinges tender; a decent copy. Gabler 12110..
No image available

Autograph Signature of British Author Humphrey Pakington by PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Autograph Signature of British Author Humphrey Pakington
Author
PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author Humphrey Pakington, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Humphrey Pakington is the author of ‘English Villages and Hamlets. With a foreword by E.V. Knox. Illustrated from Drawings by Sydney R. Jones and From Photographs by Will F. Taylor and Others,’ ‘The Eligible Bachelor,’ ‘Vynes of Vyne Court,’ etc.
No image available

HISTORIA DE LA LITERATURA ESPAÑOLA. TOMO II. 5A ED. , REVISADA Y AMPLIADA by Valbuena Prat, Ángel

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
HISTORIA DE LA LITERATURA ESPAÑOLA. TOMO II. 5A ED. , REVISADA Y AMPLIADA
Author
Valbuena Prat, Ángel
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1957. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Good. 687p., boards, dj (yellowing, pages slightly yellowing). This volume focuses on the Golden Age of Spanish literature. With chapters Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, (1547-1616); Francisco de Quevedo, (1580-1645); Luis de Góngora, (1561-1627); Félix Lope de Vega y Carpio, (1562-1635) and Tirso de Molina, (1571?-1648), among others.
No image available

Ham on Rye: A New Novel by Charles Bukowski (broadside/flyer). by BUKOWSKI, Charles.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Ham on Rye: A New Novel by Charles Bukowski (broadside/flyer).
Author
BUKOWSKI, Charles.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, [1982].. First edition.. 17 x 10 1/16 inch broadside, printed in four colors on pale yellow paper. Fine. Black Sparrow Broadside/Flyer No. 8 [but is actually No 9]. Krumhansl 74a.
No image available

Address by Hon. Cortlandt Parker, of Newark, N.J. May, 1887 by PARKER, CORTLANDT

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Address by Hon. Cortlandt Parker, of Newark, N.J. May, 1887
Author
PARKER, CORTLANDT
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1887. PARKER, CORTLANDT. Address by Hon. Cortlandt Parker, of Newark, N.J. May, 1887. [N.p.], 1887. 7, [1] p. Cover-title. Wrappers. Before the Citizens' Law and Order League, of the Oranges. On the Blue Laws.
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language

Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language by GABLER, James M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Author
GABLER, James M.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780961352509
Condition
Fine
Description
Baltimore: Bacchus Press Ltd, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few short tears. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. An important bibliography of over three thousand English publications on wine dating from 1524 to 1985. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine.
Fraternally yours, James L. McDevitt

Fraternally yours, James L. McDevitt by Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Fraternally yours, James L. McDevitt
Author
Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO)
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Harrisburg: A publication of Pennsylvania Federation of Labor (AFL-CIO), Department of Education and Research, 1956. Hardcover. 78p., front., illus., very good condition in an unclipped dj with minor chipping & soiling. McDevitt was a leader of the Pennsylvania Federation of Labor. *Fink p. 374-5.