Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,540.00
Shipping: $22.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,562.19
3 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,562.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,540.00
Shipping: $22.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,562.19

You are about to purchase:

The Comic History of England

The Comic History of England by A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,450.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Comic History of England
Author
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Bradbury & Evans / Punch Office, 1848. First Edition, First Issue. Original wraps. Near fine. The first issue of The Comic History of England by Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett, the complete twenty-part serialization for Punch Magazine.. Octavo, [twenty issues]. Publisher's original blue paper wraps with title printed on cover. All in near fine condition, with some light wear and occasional toning along edges. Includes monthly issues from July - December 1846, January - December 1847, and February 1848; nineteen volumes in total. The final two of the twenty parts were issued together in the February copy. Each issue includes a hand-colored frontispiece illustrated by John Leech, all with protective tissue covers, and hundreds of in-text woodcuts. (Tooley, 296) (Abbey Life, 434) Housed in a custom three-quarter black morocco slipcase, dark green pebbled cloth boards, title in gilt on spine. "Punch" was a British monthly magazine known for its sharp political satire, humor, and caricatures, first published in 1841. It became a leading source of social commentary, influencing public opinion and reflecting the cultural and political climate of Victorian England through its witty cartoons and written articles.
No image available

Leonide Massine, the prodigal's return to San Francisco by Clark, Dr. Mary Otis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Leonide Massine, the prodigal's return to San Francisco
Author
Clark, Dr. Mary Otis
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Well illus. 4to. Presentation copy dated 1980.
THEATRES THEIR SAFETY FROM FIRE AND PANIC THEIR COMFORT AND HEALTHFULNESS

THEATRES THEIR SAFETY FROM FIRE AND PANIC THEIR COMFORT AND HEALTHFULNESS by GERHARD, William Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998
Title
THEATRES THEIR SAFETY FROM FIRE AND PANIC THEIR COMFORT AND HEALTHFULNESS
Author
GERHARD, William Paul
Seller
T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Second edition, so stated, in the publisher's green cloth with front panel and spine labels affixed, octavo, pp. 110 plus [2] ads. Mild shelf wear at spine ends and board tips. Labels with scuffing and wear across the century. Clean and unmarked internally.
Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series Book 20)

Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series Book 20) by Appleton, Victor

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober (The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series Book 20)
Author
Appleton, Victor
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 7x5x0. Brey, Charles. First edition, MAD 58600-20-3, rear board lists through book 20, no list on prelim. No jacket as issued. Spine faded, minimal wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1962 Hard Cover. 176 pp. Color pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Includes illustrations by Charles Brey. "Tom Swift Jr. is the central character in a series of 33 adventure novels for male adolescents, following in the tradition of the earlier Tom Swift ("Senior") novels. The series was entitled The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures. Unlike the Nancy Drew and Hardy Boys titles that were also products of the prolific Stratemeyer Syndicate, the original Tom Swift stories were not rewritten in the 1950s to modernize them. It was decided that the protagonist of the new series would be the son of the earlier Tom Swift and his wife, Mary Nestor Swift; the original hero continued as a series regular, as did his pal Ned Newton. For the Tom Swift Jr. series the books were outlined mostly by Harriet (Stratemeyer) Adams, head of the Stratemeyer Syndicate, attributed to the pseudonymous Victor Appleton II, and published in hardcover by Grosset & Dunlap. Most of the books were written by James Duncan Lawrence, who had an interest in science and technology and was faithful to the canon of the previous Tom Swift series. Title #7, Tom Swift and His Diving Seacopter, has several references to the first series including a visit with Mrs. Baggert, who was Tom Sr.'s housekeeper, and other volumes feature a rocket named after the old family retainer Eradicate "Rad" Sampson, a radiation-detector (the Damonscope) named after Tom Sr.'s friend Mr. Damon, and a planetoid named in honor of Tom Swift Sr.'s father Barton. As in the original series, the basic locale is the quaint town of Shopton, New York, on Lake Carlopa. James Lawrence once said that Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar was one of his favorite Tom Swift Jr. stories. Typical story elements include Tom's loyal and quip-prone friend Bud Barclay, his comic-relief cook "Chow" Winkler, spies (typically from Soviet stand-ins Brungaria or Kranjovia), use of a wonder-material called Tomasite that did anything the story needed, the amazingly versatile force-ray repelatron, and atomic-powered everything, including the aforesaid atomicar. The first invention of the series (and the one making the most frequent appearances in subsequent stories), the Flying Lab (named Sky Queen), was a giant VTOL research airplane the size of a Boeing 747 jumbo jet. The covers were created by illustrator (J.) Graham Kaye. Covers in the later half of the series were mostly by Charles Brey. The Tom Swift Jr. stories had stronger science-fiction elements than the earlier series, particularly in the later volumes. One subplot which, beginning on the first page of the first volume, ran the length of the series, is Tom's communication, via mathematical "space symbols," with beings from "Planet X." This mystery is never completely resolved despite the beings sending an artificial "energy brain" to occupy a robot body built by Tom in book #17. A total of 33 volumes were eventually published. The stories offered science that was more intriguing than accurate. Yet, the characters and titles are well-remembered and lovingly regarded, and a number of scientists, researchers, and engineers (including Apple Computer's Steve Wozniak) profess to having been set on their courses by Tom Swift Jr. The "Tom Swifties" style of dialogue writing played no role in the actual series.